1st Kaffir War
    Richard Gregory ( 1853 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Anglo-Zulu War
    William Frederick Cavaye ( 1879 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Ashanti Campaign
    Adolphus Brett Crosbie ( 1873 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Alexander Stanhope Cobbe ( 1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice and was severely wounded
    Alfred John Chatfield
    Gerard Henry Uctred Noel
    Henry Arthur Lascelles
    Reginald Salmond Curtis
    Walter de Sausmarez Cayley ( 1895 )
    Count equals 7 individuals.

Ashanti Expedition
    Charles Edward Gore Vesey ( 1895-1896 )
    Edric Frederick Gifford ( 1873-1874 )
    Edward Walter Blunt-Mackenzie
    Ernest Townsend, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Henry Alfred Cummins ( 1895-1896 )
    Henry Maurice Battenberg
    Richard Charles Hare ( 1873-1874 )
    Count equals 7 individuals.

Ashanti War
    Alan Lenox Conyngham Stuart ( 1900 )
    Alfred Gideon Dolmage ( 1873 ), with the Royal Marines
    Andrew Scott Stevenson ( 1873-1874 ), where he was wounded and was mentioned in despatches
    Arthur Acland-Hood-Reynardson ( 1895 )
    Arthur Henry Fitzroy Paget
    Cecil Fitzgerald Foley ( 1873 )
    Charles James Bromhead ( 1873-1874 )
    Dudley North, and Zhob Valley
    Edward Noel ( 1873-1874 )
    Evelyn FitzGerald Michell Wood ( 1895-1896 )
Frederick Henry Eardley-Wilmot ( 1873 )
    Garnet Joseph Wolseley ( 1873 ), as commander of the expedition
    Grosvenor Arthur Alexander Hood ( 1895-1896 )
    Harry de Vere Pery ( 1873-1880 )
    Henry Evelyn Wood
    Herbert Christian Holland ( 1881 )
    James Hoghton ( 1873 )
    John Ernest Charles James Cochrane ( 1900 )
    John Hugh Boscawen
    John Plumptre Carr Glyn
    Laurence George Drummond ( 1895-1896 )
    Maurice FitzGerald, as Aide-de-Camp to Sir Archibald Alison, and was mentioned in despatches
    Paul Sanford Methuen ( 1874 )
    Percy Moreton Scott ( 1873-1877 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Savage Lloyd-Mostyn
    Thomas Charles Scott ( 1874 )
William Arthur Baird
    William Butler ( 1873-1874 ), where he was mentioned in the despatches of Sir Garnet Wolseley several times and in House of Lords by Duke of Cambridge
    Count equals 28 individuals.

Basutoland War
    Charles Preston Crewe ( 1880-1881 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Battle of Isandlwana
William Degacher ( 22 Jan 1879 ), during the Zulu War
    Count equals 1 individual.

Battle of Matabeleland
    Charles Herbert Rankin ( 1896 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Battle of Mawkow's Drift
    Ewan Christian ( Feb 1900 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Battle of Rorke's Drift
    Gonville Bromhead ( 1879-1879 )
    James Henry Reynolds ( 22 Sep 1879 )
    Count equals 2 individuals.

Battle of Ulundi
    Henry Stapleton ( 1880 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Bechuanaland Campaign
    Charles Edmond Knox ( 1884 )
    Ford Augustus Oliver Lambart ( 1897 )
    Francis Augustus Heathfield Eliott ( 1896-1897 )
    Laurence George Drummond ( 1884-1885 )
    Montague George Johnstone ( 1884-1885 ), on HQ Staff
    Paul Sanford Methuen ( 1885 )
    Percy Frere Grant ( 1897 )
    Thomas George Alexander Miller
    Count equals 8 individuals.

Bechuanaland Expedition
    Charles Henry Edward Hall ( 1885 ), in Methuen's Horse
    George Charles Bingham ( 1884-1885 )
    Howard Wingfield-Stratford ( 1883 )
    James Henry Butler ( 1885 )
    Count equals 4 individuals.

Bechuanaland Landberg Campaign
    Bryan Baldwyn Mawdddwy Leighton ( 1897 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Boer War
    Abbot Redmond Buxton ( 1900-1901 )
    Abe Bailey ( 1900-1902 )
    Adolphus Charles Cambridge ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Adrian Lewis Hope
    Adrian Lowry-Corry
    Adrian Rose ( 1900-1902 )
    Alan George Chichester ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Alan Goring ( 1901-1902 )
    Alan Henniker ( 1899-1902 )
    Alan Ian Percy ( 1901-1902 )
    Alan Mure Bellingham ( 1900-1902 ), where he was wounded
    Alan Rowley Sale-Hill ( 1900-1901 )
Alastair Heneage Murray
    Alastair Norman Fraser
    Alastair Thomas Joseph Fraser
Alastair William Mathew Brodie
    Alban Gerald Grover
    Albemarle Cator Annesley ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Albemarle Price Blackwood ( 1901 )
    Albert Edward Sydney Louis Paget ( 1899-1901 ), where he won a medal with four clasps
    Albert Edward Wilfred Gleichen
    Alexander Annesley Persse
    Alexander Augustus Frederick William Alf ( 1899-1902 ), where he was again mentioned in despatches
    Alexander Bannerman, where he was mentioned in dispatched
    Alexander Carden, serving with the City Imperial Volunteers
    Alexander Davidson Grierson
    Alexander Doran Gibbons ( 1899-1902 )
    Alexander Edward Murray ( 1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Alexander Edward Murray ( 1899-1900 )
    Alexander Fitzgerald Ramsay ( 1900-1902 )
    Alexander George Thynne ( 1900-1902 )
    Alexander Hamilton-Gordon ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Alexander Henry Delap West ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches, and was wounded
    Alexander John Godley ( 1899-1901 )
    Alexander Lennox Milliken-Napier
    Alexander Logie Elphinstone
    Alexander Nelson Hood, with the Imperial Yeomanry
    Alexander Robert Leith ( 1899-1902 )
Alexander Rowland Eustace
    Alexander Rowley Miller
    Alexander Victor Frederick Villiers Russ ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Alexander Walter Frederick Baird ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches four times
    Alfred Basil Lubbock ( 1901-1902 )
    Alfred Edward Borthwick
    Alfred Edward Codrington
    Alfred Edward Corbally Joseph Stourton ( 1900-1901 )
    Alfred Edward John Cavendish ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
Alfred Exshaw
    Alfred Frederick William Harris ( 1899-1900 )
    Alfred Frederick William Harris ( 1902 ), where he was severely wounded
Alfred Henry Maitland
Alfred Millington Knowles
    Alfred Richard Hugh Rycroft ( 1899-1902 )
    Alfred Thomas Townshend Verney-Cave
Algernon Bingham Anstruther Stewart
    Algernon Brinsley Sheridan
    Algernon Campbell Foley
    Algernon Carteret Thynne ( 1900-1902 )
    Algernon Charles Gordon-Lennox ( 1900-1901 )
    Algernon Edward Percy Littleton ( 1899-1900 )
    Algernon Essex Capell ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Algernon Francis Stanley ( 1899-1900 )
    Algernon Graham Eden ( 1901-1902 )
    Algernon Hamilton Stannus Goff ( 1900 )
    Algernon Joshua Percy Littleton, with Robert's Horse
    Algernon Sidney ( 1901-1902 )
    Algernon Walker-Heneage-Vivian, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Algernon William John Clotworthy Whyte-M ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Allan James Reginald Mackenzie
    Allan St. John Blunt ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Allan Vesey Ussher ( 1902 )
    Alwyne Frederick Compton ( 1900 )
    Ambrose Boxwell ( 1901-1902 ), with the Royal Warwickshire Fusiliers
Amyot Maitland Augustus Lennox
    Andrew Carmichael Arbuthnot, with the Seaforth Highlanders
    Andrew Coats ( 1899-1901 ), with the Glasgow Yeomanry
    Andrew David Murray ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Andrew Harvey Armstrong ( 1900-1901 )
Andrew Marshall Porter
    Angus Howard Reginald Ogilvy ( 1899-1900 )
    Anthony Alfred Bowlby ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Anthony Arthur Weldon ( 1899-1900 )
    Anthony Morton Henley, with Compton's Horse and Royal Scots Guards
    Archibald Boyd Boyd-Carpenter
    Archibald Campbell ( 1900 )
    Archibald Charles Montagu Brabazon Aches ( 1899-1901 )
    Archibald Compton Winnington Domvile
    Archibald Douglas-Pennant ( 1901 ), he was mentioned in depatches and wounded
    Archibald George Seymour ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Archibald Graham Wavell ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Archibald Hay, where he was mentioned in despatches
Archibald James Rowan-Hamilton
    Archibald Kennedy ( 1900-1902 ), where he won 2 medals and 5 clasps
    Archibald Percival Wavell ( 1901-1902 )
    Archibald Rice Cameron ( 1899-1902 )
Archibald Ronald Armadale Bosville Macdo
    Archibald Stirling ( 1899-1902 )
    Arnold Allen Cecil Keppel ( 1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and won a medal with four clasps
    Arnold Robinson Burrowes ( 1899-1902 )
    Arthur Alec Goschen
Arthur Alexander Fisher
    Arthur Alexander Wolfe Murray, where he was wounded and was mentioned in despatches twice
    Arthur Algernon Dorrien Smith ( 1900-1902 )
    Arthur Annesley ( 1900-1902 )
    Arthur Annesley ( 1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Arthur Bailey ( 1900-1901 )
    Arthur Buchanan-Baillie-Hamilton
    Arthur Carleton Nicholson
    Arthur Charles Gore ( 1900-1902 )
    Arthur Charles Murray ( 1901-1902 )
    Arthur Charles Wellesley ( 1900 )
    Arthur Claud Spencer Chichester ( 1902 )
    Arthur Clive Morrison-Bell ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Arthur Cormack Neave
    Arthur Crawford Daly, where he was severely wounded
    Arthur E. Hodgins
Arthur Edward Bruce O'Neill ( 1899-1900 )
    Arthur Edward Dalzell
    Arthur Erskine-Murray
    Arthur Eward William Colville ( 1899-1903 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Arthur Frederick Herbert ( 1900 )
    Arthur Geoffrey Marshall FitzHerbert ( 1901-1902 ), with the New Zealand contingent
    Arthur George Bayley ( 1899-1902 )
    Arthur George Coningsby Capell ( 1902 )
    Arthur George Keith-Falconer ( 1900-1902 )
    Arthur George Maule Ramsay ( 1901-1902 )
    Arthur Grant, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Arthur Grant Trollope ( 1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Arthur Guy Leslie Pepys ( 1900-1902 )
    Arthur Halsey, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Arthur Hamilton Cooper ( 1901-1902 )
    Arthur Hamilton-Russell ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and wounded
    Arthur Henry Bathurst
    Arthur Henry Fitzroy Paget
    Arthur Herbert Wood ( 1898-1900 )
    Arthur Hervé Alberic Bouchard Montmorenc
    Arthur Hill
    Arthur Hugh Grosvenor ( 1900-1901 )
    Arthur Hugh Sartoris
    Arthur James Patrick Annesley ( 1900-1902 ), where he won a medal
    Arthur Jocelyn Charles Gore ( 1900 ), where he was made Brevet, and won a medal with four clasps
Arthur John Byng Wavell ( 1900-1902 )
    Arthur John Campbell-Orde
    Arthur John Macarthur-Onslow ( 1900 ), where he was wounded
    Arthur Julius Craven ( 1899-1902 )
    Arthur Kenlis Maxwell ( 1901-1902 )
    Arthur Martin-Leake ( 1899-1902 ), he was mentioned in despatches and was severely wounded
    Arthur Maurice Robert Bingham ( 1899-1902 )
    Arthur Patrick Douglas Lushington ( 1900-1902 )
    Arthur Pelham Frankland ( 1899-1901 ), and was mentioned in despatches
    Arthur Reginald Clegg-Hill
    Arthur Richard Capell Brooke ( 1902 )
    Arthur Rowland Mosley
    Arthur Sandilands Borthwick
    Arthur Stanley Byng ( 1900-1902 )
    Arthur Stopford ( 1900-1901 )
    Arthur Sydney Evelyn Annesley ( 1901-1902 )
    Arthur Venables Calveley Hordern
    Arthur Vesey Meade ( 1900-1902 ), where he was severely wounded
    Arthur William Bernard Perceval ( 1899-1902 )
    Arthur William James Gascoyne-Cecil
    Arthur William Pack-Beresford, he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Arthur William de Brito Savile Foljambe ( 1901-1902 )
    Arthur Willoughby George Lowry Cole ( 1901 )
Arthur Worsley Holmes à Court ( 1899-1901 ), with Strathcona's Horse
Arundell Neave ( 1900-1902 )
    Ashe Windham ( 1900-1902 )
Auberon Thomas Herbert ( 1900-1902 ), as a war correspondant, and was wounded
    Auckland Campbell Geddes ( 1901-1902 )
    Augustus Charles Baillie ( 1900-1902 )
    Augustus Ernest Cathcart ( 1900-1902 )
Augustus John Henry Beaumont Paulet
    Austin Samuel Cooper, with 22nd Cheshire Regiment
    Aylmer Gould Hunter-Weston ( 1899-1901 )
Aymer Edward Maxwell
    Aynsley Eyre Greenwell ( 1900-1902 )
    Baden Fletcher Smyth Baden-Powell ( 1900 )
    Balfour Macnaghten ( 1902 )
    Baptist Barton Crozier ( 1899-1900 )
    Barnett Dyer Lampier Gray Anley
Barrington Blomfield Dickson
    Basil Charles Dalberg Acton Throckmorton ( 1900-1902 )
    Basil Charles Montague Maxwell-Heron
    Basil George Edward Vincent Feilding, as a chaplain
Basil Napier
    Bates Grimston Van de Weyer ( 1899-1902 )
    Beauchamp Seymour ( 1899-1902 )
    Beauchamp Victor Santry Domvile ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Benjamin Burton ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Benjamin Gonville Bromhead ( 1900-1902 )
    Berkeley Gerald Hylton Jolliffe ( 1901-1902 )
    Bernard Arthur William Patrick Hastings ( 1900-1902 )
    Bernard Eyre Greenwell ( 1900-1901 )
    Bertie Edward Parker Leighton ( 1899-1902 )
    Bertram Charles Percival Heywood ( 1900-1901 )
Bertram Escott Lethbridge
    Bertram Francis Gurdon ( 1901-1902 )
    Bertram Henry Samuel Romilly ( 1900-1902 )
    Bertram Neville-Grenville
    Bertram Norman Sergison-Brooke ( 1899-1902 )
    Bertram Percy Portal ( 1899-1902 ), he was mentioned in despatches and awarded the South African Medal with three clasps and the King's Medal with two clasps
    Bertram Temple Rose
    Bertrand Elwell Hervey-Bathurst ( 1901-1902 )
    Beville Molesworth-St. Aubyn ( 1899-1901 ), with the Hampshire Infantry Yeomanry
    Bindon Blood, as a Captain with the 8th Cavalry, Indian Army
    Blennerhasset John Skeffington ( 1900-1901 )
    Brinsley John Hamilton FitzGerald, as Aide-de-Camp to Viscount French
    Brodrick Cecil Denham Arkwright Hartwell ( 1900 )
    Bruce Meade Hamilton
    Bryan Baldwyn Mawdddwy Leighton ( 1899-1902 )
    Bryan Charles Fairfax ( 1902 )
    Bryan Henry Chetwynd-Stapylton ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Bryan Thomas Mahon
    Burleigh Francis Brownlow Stuart ( 1900-1902 )
    Caleb Alan Bryce Whitefoord
    Caryl Digby Baring ( 1899-1902 )
    Cecil Bruce Blake ( 1901-1902 )
Cecil David Boyle
    Cecil Edmund Banbury ( 1900 )
    Cecil Edward Bingham ( 1899-1901 )
Cecil Edward Keith-Falconer ( 1899 )
    Cecil Frank Andrews ( 1899-1902 ), with the Imperial Irish Yeomanry
    Cecil Frederick Nevil Macready ( 1899-1902 ), and was mentioned in despatches twice
    Cecil George Wellesley ( 1900-1902 )
    Cecil Henry Fitzgerald, with Strathcona Horse
    Cecil Henry Towry-Law ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Cecil Hugh Antrobus ( 1900 )
    Cecil John Cokayne Maunsell ( 1900-1902 )
Cecil Montague Evans-Freke
    Cecil Percival Heywood ( 1900-1902 )
    Cecil Sausmarez ( 1899-1902 )
    Cecil Stanley Owen Monck ( 1899-1900 )
Cecil William Boyle
Cecil de Burgh Persse
    Cecil de Grey Murray ( 1900 )
    Chandos Leigh ( 1899-1900 )
    Charles Alexander Neave ( 1899-1902 )
    Charles Allsopp
    Charles Archibald John Gunning ( 1900 )
    Charles Arthur Ker ( 1899-1901 )
    Charles Baliol Scott
Charles Bateson Harvey
    Charles Bernard Petre ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Charles Bingham Lowther ( 1900-1901 )
Charles Campion
    Charles Caryl Clifton
    Charles Cavendish-Bentinck ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Charles Clements ( 1900-1902 )
    Charles Compton William Cavendish
    Charles David McKinnon Blunt ( 1899 )
    Charles Davis Guinness ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
Charles Dixon Kimber
Charles Douglas-Pennant ( 1899-1902 ), he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Charles Dunbar Hope-Dunbar
    Charles Edmond Knox ( 1899-1902 ), where he was severely wounded
    Charles Edmund Fortescue
Charles Edward Henry Ryder
Charles Ernest Rose
    Charles Evelyn Pym ( 1901-1902 )
Charles Fitz-Clarence ( 1899-1901 )
Charles Folliott Borradaile Powell
    Charles Francis Hawkins ( 1901-1902 )
    Charles Frederick Hamilton Napier ( 1901-1902 )
    Charles Frederick Minchin ( 1899-1902 ), with the South African Field Force and with Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry
    Charles Frederick St. Clair Anstruther ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
Charles George Francis Mercer Nairne Pet ( 1899-1900 )
    Charles George Pack-Beresford, he was mentioned in despatches
    Charles Gerald Gordon ( 1899-1902 )
    Charles Gideon Murray
    Charles Gore Hay
    Charles Graham Manners-Sutton ( 1900-1902 )
    Charles Granville Fortescue ( 1899-1902 )
    Charles Henry Brabazon Heaton-Ellis ( 1899-1902 )
Charles Henry Dillon
    Charles Henry Edward Hall ( 1901-1902 )
    Charles Henry Gordon-Lennox ( 1901-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Charles Henry Gordon-Lennox ( 1899-1900 )
Charles Henry Stanley Monck ( 1899-1902 )
    Charles Henry Sykes ( 1900-1901 )
    Charles Henry Wellesley Wilson ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Charles Herbert Rankin ( 1899-1902 ), he was mentioned in despatches and awarded the Queen's Medal with eight clasps anf King's Medal with two clasps
    Charles Hesketh Fleetwood-Hesketh ( 1900 )
    Charles Hordern ( 1900-1902 )
    Charles Hugh Gregory-Hood ( 1899-1900 )
    Charles Hugh Napier Seymour ( 1899-1902 )
    Charles Hyde Villiers ( 1900 )
    Charles James Stanley Howard ( 1902 )
    Charles John Cecil Grant ( 1899-1902 )
    Charles John French
    Charles John Lloyd Davidson ( 1899-1902 )
Charles John Venables
    Charles Johnstone-Scott, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Charles Kennedy ( 1900-1902 ), where he won a medal with two clasps)
    Charles McGarel Johnston ( 1899-1902 )
    Charles Michell Aloysius Wood ( 1899-1900 ), he was mentioned in despatches
    Charles Monk Gibbon ( 1899-1902 )
    Charles Montagu Northcote ( 1900 )
    Charles Napier
    Charles Otway Cole Bowen ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Charles Parker Deedes ( 1901-1902 ), and was mentioned in despatches
    Charles Pigott Piers ( 1900-1901 ), he received the Queen's medal, four clasps
    Charles Preston Crewe ( 1900-1902 )
    Charles Rhoderic Robert McGrigor
    Charles Richard John Spencer-Churchill ( 1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Charles Robert Barton
Charles Ronald Moore
    Charles Rosedew Forbes-Leith ( 1900 )
    Charles Rowland Clegg-Hill ( 1899-1902 ), and was mentioned in despatches twice and was wounded
    Charles Spencer Boyle ( 1900-1902 )
    Charles Stirling
    Charles Thomas Biddulph
    Charles Toler MacMorrough Kavanagh
    Charles Trevor Lawrence
    Charles Vere Gunning, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Charles Walter Berkeley ( 1900 )
    Charles Walter Butler ( 1899-1900 )
    Charles Warden Sergison ( 1899-1900 )
Charles Westrow Hulse
    Charles William Banbury ( 1900-1902 )
    Charles William Harry Crichton ( 1899-1900 )
Charles William Hugh Cavendish
    Charles à Court Repington ( 1899-1900 ), and was mentioned in despatches twice
    Christian Malise Hore-Ruthven ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Christian Victor Albrecht Ernst Anton Sc ( 1900 )
    Christopher Birdwood Thomson ( 1900-1902 )
    Christopher Dering Guise ( 1900-1902 )
Christopher George Feltrim Fagan ( 1899-1900 )
    Christopher Robert Berkeley ( 1899-1902 ), where he was severely wounded and mentioned in despatches twice
    Christopher Robert Ingham Brooke ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Claud Archibald Scott Maitland ( 1900-1902 )
    Claud George Cole-Hamilton ( 1901-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Claud Maitland Patrick Brabazon ( 1902 )
    Claud Vere Cavendish Hobart ( 1899-1900 )
Claude George Grenfell
Claude George Henry Sitwell
    Claude Henry Comaraich Willoughby ( 1899-1902 )
    Claude Henry Maxwell Imbert-Terry ( 1901-1902 )
    Claude Llewellyn Pomeroy Trench, where he won a medal with three clasps
    Claudius Willoughby Chaloner ( 1901-1902 )
    Clement Edward Powley, as a Trooper
    Clement Octavius Edward Nicholson
    Colin Douglas Eyre ( 1901-1902 )
    Compton Edward Domvile
    Conn Alexander ( 1900-1902 )
    Constantine Henry Hughes-Onslow ( 1899-1900 )
    Constantine Theobald Francis Dillon ( 1900-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Conyers Herbert Jolliffe ( 1899-1902 )
    Courtenay Charles Evan Morgan ( 1900-1901 )
    Cuthbert Clifton
    Cyril Augustus Drummond
    Cyril Charles West ( 1899-1902 )
    Cyril Charles Wigram ( 1901-1902 )
    Cyril Cæsar Hawkins, with 1st Imperial Light Horse (and was severely wounded)
    Cyril Myles Brabazon Ponsonby ( 1902 )
    Cyril Randell Crofton ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    D'Arcy Chaytor ( 1899-1901 )
    Daines Barrington Snow
    Dalrymple Arbuthnot ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Danvers Osborn ( 1899-1900 )
    David Alexander Kinloch, he was mentioned in despatches
    David Graham Muschet Campbell ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    David Ogilvy ( 1901-1902 )
David Stanley William Ogilvy ( 1900 ), and was mentioned in despatches for gallantry at Modder River, and was again wounded near Brandfort
    Denys Scott
Digby Mackworth
    Donald Alexander Forbes ( 1901-1902 )
Donald Maclachlan
    Donald Valpy Porteus
    Donald Walter Cameron ( 1899-1902 ), and was severely wounded at the Battle of Belmont
    Douglas Beresford Malise Ronald Graham
    Douglas Bloomfield Gore-Booth
    Douglas Edmund Hope
    Douglas Edward Cayley ( 1900-1902 )
    Douglas Haig ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Douglas Hamilton McLean
    Douglas James Cecil Compton ( 1899-1902 )
    Douglas Keith Lucas Lucas-Tooth, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Douglas Mackinnon Baillie Hamilton Cochr, where he was mentioned in despatches six times
    Douglas McGarel Hogg ( 1900-1901 )
    Douglas Powell
    Dudley Churchill Marjoribanks ( 1899-1901 )
    Dudley George Blois ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Dudley Massey Pigott Carleton ( 1899-1900 )
    Dudley Riddiford Hewitt
    Duncan Alexander Eliot Mackintosh ( 1900-1902 )
    Duncan Campbell ( 1900-1902 )
    Ean Francis Cecil
    Edgar Alan Lambart ( 1901-1902 )
    Edgar Francis Egerton Curtis ( 1900 ), with Strathcona's Horse
    Edmond Aubrey Horsley de Vere Pery
    Edmond Joseph Gallwey ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Edmund Baron Hartley ( 1899-1902 )
    Edmund Bernard Fitzalan-Howard ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edmund Cecil Codrington Craven ( 1901-1902 )
    Edmund Christopher Packe ( 1899-1902 ), where he was wounded
    Edmund Henry Hynman Allenby ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times and received three brevets, two medals and eight clasps
    Edmund John Phipps-Hornby
    Edmund John Pomeroy ( 1899-1902 )
    Edmund Maghlin Blood, as a Sargent with the Imperial Yeomen
    Edmund William Dashwood, where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Edric Alfred Cecil Weld Forester ( 1900 )
    Edward Algernon Molesworth ( 1899-1902 )
    Edward Archibald Theodore Bayly ( 1899-1902 ), where he was seriously wounded, and won two medals and seven clasps
    Edward Arthur Neave ( 1901-1902 )
    Edward Arthur Nesbitt
    Edward Aubrey Persse
    Edward Augustine Earle Bulwer
    Edward Austen Bradford
Edward Austin Stewart-Richardson
    Edward Bagwell-Purefoy, Adjutant Buckinghamshire Yeomen
    Edward Baron Laing
Edward Beauchamp Seymour ( 1900-1901 ), where he was wounded
    Edward Boaz Eagar
    Edward Boscawen Frederick ( 1899-1902 )
    Edward Brabazon Meade ( 1900 )
    Edward Carey Tyndale-Biscoe ( 1899-1901 )
    Edward Charles Walthall Delves Walthall ( 1899-1901 )
    Edward Chichester ( 1900-1901 )
    Edward Coke ( 1900-1902 )
    Edward Douglas Loch, on the Staff
    Edward Duke ( 1900-1902 )
    Edward Ellershaw ( 1901-1902 )
    Edward Ernest Sykes ( 1900-1901 )
    Edward FitzGerald Brereton
    Edward Francis Oakeley ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edward Geoffrey St. Aubyn ( 1901-1902 )
    Edward George Chichester
    Edward George Spencer-Churchill ( 1899-1901 )
    Edward George Villiers Stanley ( 1899-1900 )
    Edward Guy Ripley ( 1901-1902 )
    Edward Henry Charles Patrick Bellingham ( 1899-1901 )
    Edward Henry Dormer ( 1900 )
    Edward Henry Hulse ( 1900-1902 )
    Edward Henry Petre ( 1900-1902 )
    Edward Henry Somerset, where he was wounded four times
    Edward Herbert Gascoyne-Cecil ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
Edward Hugh Lygon
    Edward James Lugard ( 1899-1900 )
Edward John Dewar
    Edward John Morton Drax Plunkett ( 1899-1900 )
    Edward John Russell Peel ( 1899-1900 )
Edward John Younger
    Edward Joshua Cooper ( 1899-1902 )
    Edward Kermode Heath
    Edward Lisle Strutt ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edward Loftus Tottenham
    Edward Michael Conolly ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edward Michael Pakenham ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edward Milner
    Edward Murray Colston ( 1901-1902 ), Where he was wounded
    Edward Neville Townsend, dangerously wounded
Edward Oliphant Murray
    Edward Pendarves Dorrien-Smith ( 1899-1902 )
Edward Perceval
    Edward Philip Leigh Hare ( 1902 )
    Edward Plantagenet Joseph Corbally Stour ( 1900-1902 )
    Edward Robert Murray ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edward Seymour ( 1900-1902 )
    Edward Stuart St. Aubyn ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Edward Thomas Le Marchant ( 1899-1900 )
    Edward Walter Clervaux Chaytor ( 1900-1902 ), where he was severely wounded and mentioned in despatches
    Edward Warner Shewell
    Edward Wheeler Webb-Bowen
    Edward William Herbert ( 1902 )
    Edward William Middleton Noel
Edwyn Fetherstonhaugh
    Elliot Philipson Philipson-Stow
    Elliott Lees ( 1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Eric Burgh ( 1902 )
    Eric Edward Boketon Holt-Wilson ( 1899-1902 )
    Eric FitzGerald Dillon ( 1900-1901 )
    Eric Henry Bonham ( 1900-1902 )
    Eric Richard Thesiger ( 1900-1902 )
    Ernest Arthur George Pomeroy ( 1900 )
    Ernest Arthur Hamilton-Gordon ( 1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Ernest Ashburner
    Ernest Astley Edmund Lethbridge ( 1899-1902 ), he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Ernest Brander Macnaghten ( 1899-1902 )
    Ernest Charles Forbes Wodehouse
    Ernest Charles Patrick Boyle ( 1900-1902 )
    Ernest Charles Penn Curzon ( 1899-1901 )
    Ernest Fitzroy Morrison-Bell ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
Ernest George Campbell
    Ernest Hilton Molesworth
    Ernest Makins ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Ernest Nathaniel Bennett, as an orderly in the Royal Army Medical Corps volunteer Ambulance train
    Ernest Otway Ward La Touche ( 1900-1901 ), where he won a medal and four clasps
    Ernest Victor Gibson ( 1900-1902 )
    Esme William Howard ( 1900 ), as a trooper
    Esmé Charles Gordon-Lennox ( 1900-1902 )
    Eugène Napoléon Ernest Malet Vaughan ( 1899 )
    Eustace Addison Maude ( 1899-1902 ), and was mentioned in despatches
    Eustace Edward Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Eustace Guinness
    Eustace Harvey Drummond
    Eustace Vernon
    Eustace Widdrington Morrison-Bell ( 1901-1902 )
    Evan Bernard Ward ( 1899-1902 )
    Evelyn Alexander Wilson ffrench ( 1900-1903 ), where he was severely wounded
    Evelyn Browne
    Evelyn FitzGerald Michell Wood ( 1899-1900 ), he was mentioned in despatches
    Evelyn James Hewitt ( 1902 )
Evelyn Ridley Bradford ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Everard George Curwen Christian
    Everard Joseph Stourton ( 1900-1902 )
    Everard Knatchbull-Hugessen ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in disptaches
    Everard Louis Hugh Clifford ( 1900 )
    Ewan Christian
    Ewan Christian, with Rimington's Scouts
    Ferdinand Charles Stanley ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Ferdinand John St. John ( 1900 )
    Ferdinando Dudley William Lea Smith ( 1901-1902 )
    Fergus Lister Grosvenor John Russell Pee ( 1900-1901 )
    Fiennes Cecil Arthur Barrett-Lennard, where he was wounded
    FitzRoy Edmund Penn Curzon ( 1900-1902 )
    FitzRoy Henry Somerset ( 1899-1902 )
    FitzRoy James Wilberforce Farquhar ( 1900-1902 )
    Fitzgeorge Bateman Crosbie
    Fletcher Evelyn Quintal
    Ford Augustus Oliver Lambart ( 1899-1902 )
    Forster Gurney Goring ( 1900-1902 )
    Foster Reuss Newland
    Franc Sadleir Brereton
    Francis Alexander Chetwode Hamilton ( 1899-1902 )
    Francis Alexander Fortescue ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Francis Andrews Ferguson Davie
    Francis Augustus Heathfield Eliott ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Francis Bingham Mildmay ( 1900 )
    Francis Cecil Moore ( 1900-1901 )
    Francis Charles Cadogan
    Francis Charles Leslie Barclay
    Francis Clements Godley
    Francis Denis Jack Annesley ( 1900-1902 )
    Francis Douglas Farquhar ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Francis Edward Christian
    Francis Edward Cooper
    Francis Edward Fremantle ( 1899-1900 )
Francis Edward Till
    Francis Ernest Waller ( 1899-1902 )
    Francis George Glencairn Cuninghame ( 1899-1900 ), where he was wounded
    Francis George Montagu Douglas Scott
    Francis Gerald St. John
    Francis Henry Hall ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Francis Herbert Leyland Stevenson ( 1900-1902 )
    Francis Howard ( 1899-1900 )
    Francis John William Eustace ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches several times
    Francis Joseph Radcliffe ( 1899-1902 )
    Francis Knox Pomeroy ( 1899-1902 ), where he was severely wounded
    Francis Lewis Rawson Gordon
    Francis Lionel Lydstone Colborne ( 1900 )
    Francis Montagu Maxwell Ommanney
    Francis Moore ( 1901-1902 )
Francis Octavius Grenfell ( 1902 )
    Francis Patrick Fletcher-Vane ( 1899-1902 )
    Francis Sidney Graham Moon ( 1902 )
    Francis William Sykes ( 1900 )
    Frank Berners Knyvett
Frank Douglas
    Frank Douglas-Pennant, with the King's Royal Rifle Corps
    Frank George Lambert
    Frank Hamilton
    Frank Henry Burnell-Nugent, where he was wounded
    Frank Stanley Rose ( 1900-1902 )
    Frank Wigram Foley
    Frank William Daniell ( 1900-1902 )
    Frank le Quesne Pelly
    Frederic Durrant Scott Gethin ( 1900-1902 )
    Frederic John Arthur Trench ( 1901-1902 )
    Frederic St. John Hughes ( 1899-1900 )
    Frederick Adolphus Simonds ( 1900-1901 )
    Frederick Adrian Cathcart
    Frederick Arthur Hamilton
    Frederick Arthur Irby ( 1902 )
    Frederick Augustus Greer
    Frederick Campbell Young
    Frederick Charles Ashley Ogilvy
    Frederick Charlton Meyrick ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and he was wounded
    Frederick Colin Maitland, with the Imperial Yeomanry, and where he was mentioned in despatches
    Frederick Cuthbert Poole ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times
Frederick Drummond Vincent Wing ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches six times
    Frederick Edward William Hervey-Bathurst ( 1899-1900 ), and was mentioned in despatches twice
    Frederick George Gore ( 1900 ), where he won medals with clasps
    Frederick Gordon Spring
    Frederick H. Shore, where he was captured after the Battle of Talana Hill
    Frederick Henry Walter Carden ( 1899-1900 )
    Frederick Hugh Ripley ( 1900 )
    Frederick Hugh Sherston Roberts ( 1899 )
    Frederick Ivor Maxse
    Frederick Lewis Makgill Crichton Maitlan, Where he was severely wounded
    Frederick Montgomerie Carleton, where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Frederick Rainsford-Hannay ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Frederick Richard Thomas Trench-Gascoign ( 1899-1900 )
    Frederick Rudolph Lambart ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Frederick Sadleir Brereton
    Frederick Stanley Maude ( 1900-1901 ), and was mentioned in despatches
    Frederick Temple Hamilton-Temple-Blackwo ( 1900-1901 ), where he was wounded and was mentioned in despatches twice9
    Frederick Walter Kerr
    Frederick Walter Kitchener ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Frederick William Francis George Frankla ( 1899-1900 )
    Frederick William Lawrence Shepperd Hart ( 1899-1902 ), where he was wounded
    Frederick William Scott Napier ( 1902 )
    Frederick William Stanley ( 1899-1902 ), where he was severely wounded
    Frederick William Stopford
    Frederick Æmilius Trench
    Galbraith Lowry Egerton Cole
    Geoffery Moore Paget ( 1901 ), he received a medal with two clasps
    Geoffrey Carlyon ( 1899-1900 )
    Geoffrey Cecil Green-Price ( 1899-1902 ), where he was wounded
    Geoffrey George Gordon Fitz-Clarence ( 1899-1902 )
    Geoffrey Hugh Schenley Crofton ( 1900 )
    Geoffrey Lubbock ( 1900-1902 )
Geoffrey Makins ( 1899-1900 )
    Geoffrey Malcolm Gathorne-Hardy
    Geoffrey Percy Thynne Feilding ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    George Alastair Dick-Cunyngham ( 1900-1902 )
    George Alexander Akers-Douglas ( 1900 )
    George Arthur Charles Crichton ( 1900-1902 ), where he was wounded
    George Arthur Delmé Murray, where he won the King's and Queen's medals, with clasps
    George Arthur French ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    George Arthur Onslow ( 1900-1901 )
George Arthur Wellesley Hallifax White
    George Augustus Carteret Thynne ( 1900-1901 )
    George Beresford Plumptre
    George Birch Johnston
    George Brooke
    George Chatterton Adams
    George Clavell Mansel ( 1899-1902 )
    George Colborne Nugent
    George Compton Archibald Arthur ( 1900-1901 )
    George Darell Jeffreys ( 1900-1902 )
George Despard Franks ( 1898-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    George Donald Grant-Suttie
    George Douglas Clerk
    George Edward Heneage ( 1902 )
    George Edward Milles
    George Edward Moke Norrie
    George Fairbairn
    George Francis Milner ( 1899-1902 )
    George Frank Brooke ( 1899-1900 ), where he was wounded
    George Frederick Myddelton Cornwallis-We
    George Frederick Stanley ( 1899-1900 )
    George Handcock Thesiger ( 1899-1900 ), where he was severely wounded and mentioned in despatches
    George Haworth Ussher Lacon ( 1901 )
    George Heneage Lawrence Dundas ( 1900-1902 )
George Henry Douglas-Pennant ( 1900-1902 ), he was mentioned in despatches
    George Henry Morris ( 1902 ), he was mentioned in despatches
    George Herbert Stobart ( 1899-1900 )
    George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley ( 1899-1901 ), as a Railway Staff Officer
    George Howard Brush ( 1899-1900 ), with The King's Regiment
    George Hugh Digby ( 1901-1902 )
    George James Fergusson-Buchanan
    George John Granville Christopher Bethel ( 1900 )
    George John William Noble ( 1900-1901 )
    George Julius Jackson ( 1901-1902 )
    George Leopold Bryan ( 1900-1901 )
    George Mackintosh Lindsay ( 1900-1902 )
    George Mellor Christian, in the Prince of Wales' Cape Mounted Infantry
    George Oliver Dobbin
George Percy Brasier-Creagh, as commander of Roberts's Horse
    George Puxley Duntze ( 1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    George Ralph Miller ( 1899-1901 )
    George Ramsay Maitland ( 1901-1902 )
    George Reginald Houstoun-Boswall ( 1900-1902 )
    George Reginald Lascelles ( 1899-1900 )
    George Richard James Hennessy
    George Robert Canning Harris ( 1900-1901 )
    George Rodolph Trefusis
    George Ryefield Taylour ( 1899-1901 ), where was wounded and was mentioned in despatches
    George Stewart-Murray, where he was mentioned in despatches and won 2 medals and 7 clasps
    George Strangways Tovey ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    George Temple James Harris ( 1899-1900 )
    George Thomas Cavendish Paget ( 1900-1901 ), in Paget's Horse, which he raised
    George Thorp Onslow
    George Townshend Forestier Walker ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    George Washington Brazier-Creagh ( 1899-1902 )
    George William James Chandos Brudenell-B ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and won a medal with four clasps
    George William Maunsell ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    George William Montagu Douglas Scott
    George William Robert Stacpoole ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    George Windsor-Clive ( 1899-1901 )
    Gerald Baldwin Wake ( 1899-1902 )
    Gerald Berkeley Portman ( 1899-1900 )
    Gerald Cecil Stewart Paget ( 1900 )
    Gerald Edward Peirson Thesiger ( 1900 )
Gerald Ernest Francis Ward ( 1899-1900 )
    Gerald Hamilton Martin
    Gerald Henry Pomeroy Colley ( 1900-1902 )
    Gerald Lionel Joseph Goff ( 1899 )
    Gerald Longley Parker ( 1900-1901 )
Gerald Maurice Ponsonby ( 1902 )
    Gerald Oakley Cadogan ( 1900 )
    Gerald Otho Rousski Eliott
    Gerald Richard Grosvenor ( 1900 ), and was mentioned in despatches
    Gerald Spencer Clegg-Hill ( 1900-1902 )
    Gerard Arden Clay, where he was wounded twice
Gerard Lowther Lysley
    Gilbert Augustus Elliot ( 1899-1900 )
    Gilbert Byng Alwyne Russell ( 1899-1902 )
Gilbert Charles Dalrymple Dalrymple-Ferg
    Gilbert Claud Hamilton ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Gilbert George Reginald Sackville ( 1900 ), where he was wounded
    Gilbert Grosvenor ( 1900-1902 )
    Gilbert John Acland-Troyte ( 1901 ), where he was dangerously wounded
    Gilbert Lumley Johnstone, where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Gilbert Wauchope Hunter Blair ( 1901 ), with the Ceylon contingent
    Gladwyn Dundas Jebb ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Godfrey Dalrymple Dalrymple-White ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Godfrey Vignoles Thomas ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Godfrey Warburton Massy ( 1900-1901 )
    Godwin Rupert Wake ( 1899-1902 )
    Gordon Dignan
    Gordon Hargreaves Brown ( 1901-1902 )
Grafton Lloyd Dulany Brancker
    Granville Cecil Douglas Gordon
    Granville Joseph Chetwynd-Stapylton ( 1900-1902 )
    Greville Hazlerigg ( 1900-1901 )
    Greville John Massey Bagot-Chester ( 1900-1901 ), where he won two medals and six clasps
    Grosvenor Arthur Alexander Hood ( 1900-1902 )
    Gustavus Henry Spencer Fowke ( 1900-1902 )
    Guy Bernard Campbell Ward ( 1900 )
    Guy Danvers Wheeler, where he became a POW, and was mentioned in despatches
    Guy Greville Wilson ( 1901-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Guy Heron Maxwell-Heron
    Guy Montague Atkinson ( 1902 )
    Guy Payan Dawnay ( 1899-1902 )
    Guy Percy Wyndham ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Guy Stewart St. Aubyn ( 1899-1900 )
    Gwyn Venables Hordern ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Halhed Brodrick Birdwood ( 1901-1902 )
    Hamilton Frederick Ward ( 1900-1901 )
    Hamilton John Goold-Adams, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Hamilton Robert Tilson Grogan Fitzmauric ( 1900 )
    Hardis Secondus Lalande Ravenshaw
    Harold Basil Christian, with the Imperial Light Horse
    Harold Boyd-Rochfort ( 1900-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Harold Delacour Beamish, with the Mounted Infantry
    Harold Edward Fitz-Clarence ( 1900-1901 )
    Harold Freeland Chetwode Chetwood-Aiken
    Harold Maxwell Grenfell ( 1899-1902 )
    Harold Paget
    Harold Richard Charley
Harold Robert Clayton
    Harry Arthur Clifton ( 1899-1902 ), with Bethune's Horse
    Harry Charles St. Lo Malet, with the 8th Hussars and Cape Mounted Riflemen
    Harry Francis Pakenham ( 1900 )
    Harry Gurney Buxton ( 1900-1901 )
    Harry Laurence Birkin ( 1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Harry Llewellyn Mackworth ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Harry Miller Davson
Haworth Walter Trefusis ( 1902 )
    Hector Fitzroy Maclean
Heneage Greville Finch ( 1901 ), by serving at St. Helena
    Henry Alan Hill
    Henry Alexander Boyd ( 1901-1902 )
    Henry Alfred Cummins ( 1899-1901 )
    Henry Arthur Cole-Hamilton ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Henry Arthur Mornington Wellesley ( 1899-1900 ), with the Imperial Yeomanry
    Henry Augustus Milles
    Henry Beresford Spencer ( 1900 )
    Henry Bernard de la Poer Beresford-Peirs ( 1900-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Henry Cavendish-Bentinck ( 1899-1900 )
    Henry Cecil Lowther ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Henry Cecil Petre ( 1901-1902 )
Henry Cecil Thorold
    Henry Chapyln Grover ( 1901 )
    Henry Charles Carden ( 1899-1901 )
Henry Charles Mulkern
    Henry Charles Seymour, where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Henry Charles Somers Augustus Somerset
    Henry Charles Westropp ( 1899-1902 )
    Henry Chavasse ( 1900-1901 )
    Henry Claude Butler
    Henry Cornelius O'Callaghan Prittie ( 1901-1902 )
    Henry Coventry Maitland Makgill Crichton, where he was severely wounded
    Henry Crosbie ( 1901-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Henry Douglas Delves Walthall ( 1900-1901 )
    Henry Earle ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches, and was severely wounded at the Modder River
    Henry Edward Gilbert Clayton ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Henry Edward Lyons ( 1900-1902 )
    Henry Edward Maxwell ( 1899-1902 ), where he was wounded at Paardeburg
    Henry Edward Medlicott, with the Irish Horse
Henry Edward Napier
    Henry Edward O'Brien Traill
    Henry Edward Riddell
    Henry Edwyn King-Tenison ( 1900-1902 )
    Henry Edzell Morgan Lindsay ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Henry Fitzalan-Howard ( 1900 )
    Henry Francis Farquharson Murray
    Henry Francis Hobart Kerr
    Henry Francis Montagu Douglas Scott
    Henry Francis Stobart
Henry Frederick Hugh Clifford ( 1899-1902 )
    Henry Frederick White ( 1899-1902 ), where he won the Queen's medal with three clasps and the King's medal with two clasps, but was also wounded
    Henry Gallwey
Henry Geoffrey Spring
Henry George Woodhouse
    Henry George Young ( 1902 )
    Henry Gerald Pelly ( 1899-1901 )
    Henry Godfrey Randolph Lambart
    Henry Hamilton Beamish, with the Ceylon Planters Contingent
    Henry Hamilton Houldsworth ( 1900-1901 )
    Henry Hastings Brooke ( 1902 )
    Henry Hercules Cobbe ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Henry Hoadly Langrishe ( 1900-1901 )
    Henry Lenox Napier
    Henry Maitland Wilson
    Henry Marion Durand ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Henry Montagu Digby ( 1900-1902 )
Henry Montague Browne ( 1900 )
    Henry Montague Eustace ( 1899-1902 )
    Henry Mountifort Dillon ( 1900 )
    Henry Needham ( 1899-1900 )
    Henry Reginald Cholmondeley ( 1900-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Henry Reginald Yorke ( 1899-1902 ), with Imperial Yeomanry
Henry Richard Gethin
    Henry Robert Peel Floyd ( 1899-1900 )
    Henry Ross Gunning ( 1899 ), where he was wounded
    Henry Seymour Rawlinson ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches five times
    Henry Sheppard Hart Cavendish ( 1899-1902 )
    Henry Sinclair Horne ( 1899-1902 )
    Henry Steuart Windham ( 1900-1902 )
    Henry Thomas Hall ( 1900-1901 )
Henry Thomas Stanley
    Henry Wemyss Feilden ( 1900-1901 )
    Henry Wilfred Haughton
    Henry William Alfred Ripley ( 1900-1902 )
    Henry William Cameron-Ramsay-Fairfax-Luc ( 1900 ), he received a medal with two clasps
    Henry William Crichton ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Henry William Edmund Petty-FitzMaurice ( 1900 ), as extra Aide-de-Camp to Field Marshal Earl Roberts, and was mentioned in despatches
Henry William George Crofton
    Henry William Newton Guinness ( 1900-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Henry William Walter Horsley-Beresford ( 1901-1902 )
    Henry Yarde-Buller ( 1899-1902 )
    Herbert Alexander Lawrence ( 1899-1902 ), and he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Herbert Andrew Montagu Douglas Scott
    Herbert Bernard Ward ( 1899-1902 )
    Herbert Charles Onslow Plumer ( 1899-1902 ), in charge of the Rhodesian Field Force, where he was wounded
    Herbert Cheverton Meyrick ( 1900-1901 )
    Herbert Cumming French ( 1901-1902 )
    Herbert Dixon ( 1901-1902 )
    Herbert Edward Purey-Cust ( 1899-1900 )
Herbert Foster Wentworth Stanley
    Herbert George Anderson Garsia ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Herbert Goodenough King-Hall ( 1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Herbert John Anthony Throckmorton
    Herbert Napier Bunbury ( 1898-1900 )
    Herbert Norwood Blakeney, for which he was mentioned in despatches
    Herbert Strong Burrough, where he was wounded
    Herbert William Deedes ( 1902 )
    Hercules Arthur Temple Robinson ( 1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Hereward Wake ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times, and was wounded
Herman Maitland Agnew
    Hervey Alexander
    Hervey Guy Francis Edward Montmorency
    Hewitt John Havelock Pakenham ( 1902 )
    Hilary Charles Andoe Arathoon, on the gunboats Thrush and Widgeon
    Holmes Beamish, with the 5th Dragoon Guards
    Horace Edward Samuel Sneade Lambart ( 1900 )
    Horace George Proctor-Beauchamp ( 1901-1902 )
    Horace James Powys
    Horace Lockwood Smith-Dorrien ( 1898-1902 )
Horace Robert Stopford
    Horace Westropp McMahon ( 1899-1900 )
    Horace Westropp McMahon ( 1896 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and was severely wounded
    Horatio Herbert Kitchener ( 1899-1900 ), as Chief of Staff (1899-1900)
    Howard Wingfield-Stratford ( 1900-1901 )
    Hubert Clementi-Smith
    Hubert Ernest Valentine Duncombe
    Hubert Francis Crichton ( 1902 ), with the Imperial Yeomanry
    Hubert Ion Wetherall Hamilton, where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Hubert James McLaughlin
    Hubert John Coddington
    Hubert Lionel Syer
    Hubert Shelley ( 1900-1901 )
    Hubert de Burgh FitzGerald Stephens-Town ( 1901-1902 )
    Hubert de la Poer Gough ( 1892-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and was severely wounded
    Hugh Arthur Mansel ( 1900 )
    Hugh Augustus Bagot-Chester ( 1900 ), where he won a medals and three clasps
    Hugh Bliss Torriano Hume ( 1902 )
    Hugh Cecil Cholmondeley ( 1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Hugh Dawnay ( 1899-1900 )
    Hugh Edward Joicey ( 1901-1902 )
    Hugh Edwardes ( 1900-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Hugh Francis Hesketh Lethbridge
    Hugh Grosvenor ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Hugh Ingoldsby Massy
    Hugh John Elphinstone Carmichael-Anstrut
Hugh Joseph Fraser
Hugh Martin Alers Hankey ( 1899-1900 ), with Mounted Infantry
    Hugh Richard Arthur Grosvenor ( 1900-1901 ), and was mentioned in despatches
    Hugh Richard Dawnay ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Hugh Richard Scarlett ( 1900-1902 )
    Hugh Robertson ( 1900-1901 )
    Hugh Stainton Poyntz
Hugh Stewart McCorquodale
Hugh Talbot-Crosbie
    Hugh Thomas Dyke Acland ( 1900-1901 )
    Hugo Baring, where he was wounded
Hugo Henry Patrick Burgh
    Humphfrey Hayes Kennedy ( 1901-1902 ), where he won a medal with five clasps
Humphrey Francis Pipe-Wolferstan
    Humphrey Mackworth
Humphrey St. Leger Stucley ( 1900-1902 )
Hussey Burgh George Macartney ( 1899-1900 ), where he was wounded
Ian Alastair Campbell
    Ian Ashley Moreton Brodie ( 1899-1902 ), where he was wounded
    Ian Graham Hogg
    Ivan Campbell ( 1900-1901 )
    Ivan O'Grady Maunsell ( 1902 ), with the East Surrey Regiment
    Ivo Lucius Beresford Vesey ( 1899-1902 ), where he was severely wounded, and was mentioned in despatches
    Ivor Churchill Guest ( 1900 )
    Ivor John Caradoc Herbert ( 1899-1901 )
James Alexander Orr Ewing
    James Andrew Fergusson, where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    James Archibald Crichton ( 1901-1902 )
    James Archibald Morrison ( 1899-1900 )
    James Aylmer Lowthorpe Haldane ( 1899-1900 ), where he was severely wounded, and was mentioned in despatches
James Boyle
    James Brander Dunbar, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    James Bruce Wilkie-Dalyell
James Cavendish Browne
James Colin Campbell
    James Craig ( 1900-1902 )
    James Dalgleish Heriot-Maitland, where he was mentioned in despatches and was severely wounded
James Dermot Knightley Bell
    James Douglas Hay
    James Drogo Montagu
    James Edward Hubert Gascoyne-Cecil
    James Francis Erskine
    James Francis Waterlow ( 1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    James Frederick Joseph Corballis
    James Graham
    James Hay
    James Herbert Gustavus Meredyth Somervil ( 1900 ), where he won a medal and four clasps
    James Howard Adolphus Annesley ( 1899-1902 ), where he was again mentioned in despatches, and won two medals with eight clasps
    James Keith Dick-Cunyngham ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    James Lauderdale Gilbert Burnett ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in desptaches
    James Macdonald Buchanan Leith-Buchanan ( 1901-1902 )
    James Nagle Creagh
James Oswald Haldane
    James Richard Neville Stopford ( 1900-1901 )
    James Robert White
    James Seton Drummond Gage, including the defence of Ladysmith
    James Stanhope Cockburn
    James Stevenson-Hamilton ( 1900-1902 ), and he was mentioned in despatches
    James Stewart Forbes
    James Thomas Stewart-Murray, where he was mentioned in despatches and won 2 medals and 6 clasps
    James Ulysses Graham Raymond Colborne-Vi ( 1899-1902 )
    Jean Bates Van de Weyer ( 1902 )
    Jean Marie Ivor Lees ( 1899-1902 )
    John Acland Musgrave Lethbridge
    John Adye ( 1899-1902 )
    John Alexander Moncreiffe, where he was severely wounded
    John Augustus Gilbert Elliot-Murray-Kyny ( 1900-1901 ), where he was severely wounded
    John Augustus Hope
    John Babington Gilliat ( 1900-1901 )
John Badnall Currey
John Banks Jenkinson ( 1901-1902 ), with the Mounted Infantry
    John Barrett-Lennard ( 1900 )
    John Bernard Arbuthnot ( 1900-1901 )
    John Blakiston-Houston ( 1899-1902 )
    John Brooke Cunliffe ( 1900 )
    John Campbell Heriot-Maitland
    John Carden ( 1901-1902 )
    John Cavendish Lyttelton ( 1901-1902 )
John Cecil Jolliffe
John Charles Arthington Walker
John Charles Close-Brooks ( 1900 )
    John Charles Oliver Aldworth
    John Colthurst Bowen-Colthurst ( 1900-1902 )
    John Congreve ( 1899-1902 )
    John Cotter Dorman ( 1899-1902 )
    John Courtown Edward Shelley-Rolls ( 1900 )
    John Craske ( 1900-1901 ), and was mentioned in despatches
    John Creagh ( 1899-1901 ), with the Lincolnshire Regiment
    John Dawnay ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Delalynde Mansel ( 1900 )
    John Eardley-Wilmot ( 1902 )
    John Edmund Gough ( 1899-1902 )
    John Edward Bernard Seely ( 1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Edward Henry Buffett ( 1899-1902 )
    John Edward Lindley ( 1899-1900 )
    John Eglinton Montgomerie
    John Ernest Charles James Cochrane ( 1902 )
    John Evelyn Gibbs, where he won a medal with three clasps
    John Ewen Cameron ( 1899-1902 )
    John Fielden Brocklehurst ( 1899-1901 )
    John Francis Cumberlege Mordaunt ( 1901-1902 )
    John Francis Gathorne-Hardy ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    John Francis Hill ( 1902 )
    John Francis Hubbard ( 1900-1902 )
    John Francis Sartorius Winnington ( 1899-1900 )
    John George Stewart-Murray ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    John Gilbert Kennedy ( 1900-1902 ), where he won two medals and five clasps
    John Gilmour ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    John Gordon Wolrige Gordon ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Graham Hope de la Poer Beresford
    John Greer Dill ( 1901-1902 )
John Harcourt Chichester Evelyn, with 13th Battalion, Imperial Yeomanry
    John Harington ( 1899-1902 )
    John Harold Mander
    John Harvey Blunt ( 1899-1902 )
    John Henniker-Heaton ( 1900-1901 )
    John Henry Loftus Reade
    John Henry Michael Cole
    John Henry Trollope ( 1900 )
    John Herbert Kerrich
    John Hubert Ward ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Ian Edward Drummond, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Jasper Brocklebank ( 1899-1900 )
    John Keane ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Kendall Rashleigh ( 1900-1902 )
    John Kenyon Hill ( 1900-1902 )
    John Lawrence Buxton ( 1899-1902 ), where he was severely wounded
    John Leslie ( 1900 )
    John Lothrop Motley Sheridan
John Marsham Maclean
    John Medlicott Vereker ( 1900-1901 )
    John Morton Fremantle ( 1900-1902 )
    John Norton-Griffiths ( 1900-1902 )
    John Pascoe Grenfell
John Patrick Macdougall
    John Ponsonby ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Poynder Dickson-Poynder ( 1900-1901 )
    John Poyntz French ( 1899-1901 ), with 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles
    John Rainsford-Hannay
    John Ramsay Slade
    John Reginald Lopes Yarde-Buller ( 1900-1901 )
    John Reginald Upton Eliott-Drake-Colborn
    John Robert Campbell Heathcote ( 1902 )
    John Sackville Richard Tufton ( 1901-1902 )
    John Sanctuary Nicholson, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Sanders Cayzer ( 1899-1900 )
    John Scott Napier ( 1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Sharman Fowler, in the South Africa Field Force, where he was mentioned in despatches
John Sherston
    John Smiley ( 1899-1900 )
John Spencer Cavendish ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Spencer Coke ( 1902 )
John Spottiswoode Eustace
John Stephen Cawley ( 1902 )
    John Stewart
    John Strange Spencer-Churchill ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches, and was wounded
    John Temple Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes ( 1899-1902 )
    John Tracton Dennis ( Feb 1900 ), and was wounded at Hart's Hill
    John Tudor Drummond-Hay
    John Uchtred Macdowall Ingilby ( 1899-1900 )
    John Vans Agnew ( 1900-1902 )
    John Vaughan Campbell ( 1899-1902 )
    John Waldegrave
    John Walter Elmsley Townsend, at the Relief of Ladysmith
    John William Vincent Carroll ( 1899-1901 ), in Mounted Infantry
    John de Courcy O'Grady ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    John ffolliott Frederick Crofton ( 1900-1901 )
    Johnstone Percy Lipyeatt Stoney ( 1901-1902 )
    Josceline Charles Henry Grant ( 1899-1902 )
    Josceline Fitzroy Bagot ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Josceline Henage Wodehouse
Joseph Henry Minchin, with the West Australian contingent
    Joseph Henry Russell Bailey ( 1900 )
Joseph Lucius Henry Petre
    Joshua Henry Miles Jebb ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Julian Dallas Tyndale-Biscoe ( 1901-1902 )
    Julian Hedworth George Byng ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Keith Douglas Mackenzie
    Kenneth Alexander Macdonald ( 1899-1901 ), and he was mentioned in despatches
    Kenneth Aubrey Fitzgerald Douglas-Hamilt ( 1900 )
    Kenneth Bush Alexander ( 1900-1901 )
    Kenneth Douglas Lorne Maclaine
    Kenneth Mackenzie Wray ( 1900-1901 ), as a Captain with the 6th Imperial Bushmen
    Kenneth Robert Napier Speir
    Kenneth Wyndham Arbuthnot ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Kenrick Edward Clayton ( 1901-1902 )
    Kildare Borrowes ( 1900 ), in the Imperial Yeomanry
    Kilner Charles Brazier-Creagh, where he was wounded
Lachlan Gordon-Duff ( 1899-1902 )
    Lachlan Macalister Henderson ( 1899-1902 ), with the 5th Imperial Bushmen
    Lancelot Holland ( 1901-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Lancelot Rolleston, where he was wounded and was mentioned in despatches
Lauchlan Colin Campbell
    Laurence Arthur Sherrard
    Laurence George Drummond, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Laurence George Frank Gordon, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Laurence Grattan Esmonde ( 1899-1902 )
    Laurence James Oliphant ( 1901-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
Lawrence Charles Walter Palk ( 1901-1902 )
    Lawrence William Palk ( 1900-1901 )
    Legh Harley Delves Broughton ( 1900-1902 )
    Leonard Holmes à Court ( 1900-1901 )
    Leonard Percyval St. Vincent Nepean ( 1902 )
    Leopold George Dyke Acland ( 1900-1901 )
    Leopold Guy Francis Maynard Greville ( 1899-1901 )
Lesley Reginald Coventry Douglas-Hamilto
    Leslie Corbet Coventry ( 1900-1901 )
    Leslie George de Rune Barclay
    Leslie Haden-Guest ( 1900 ), as a civil surgeon
    Leslie James Probyn Butler ( 1900 )
Leslie d'Henin Hamilton ( 1899-1902 )
    Lewis Anstruther Hope
    Lewis Arthur Milles-Lade
Lewis Henry Gibson
    Lionel Ashley Arthur Fitz-Clarence ( 1899-1902 ), with the Cape Mounted Rifles
    Lionel Godolphin Brooke ( 1899-1900 )
    Lionel Gurney Buxton ( 1901-1902 )
    Lionel Halsey ( 1899-1900 )
Lionel Henry Dudley Fortescue
    Lionel Hugo Palmer ( 1901-1902 ), he was mentioned in despatches
    Lionel Trevor Goff ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Lionel William John Digby
    Lonsdale Richard Douglas Gray
    Louis Henry Stapleton ( 1899-1900 )
Louis Murray Phillpotts ( 1900 )
    Lucius Charles Hope
    Lucius Plantagenet Cary ( 1900-1902 )
    Lyulph Gilchrist Stanley Ogilvy ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and was awarded a medal
    Major George Houghton Gason
    Malby Crofton ( 1901-1902 )
    Malby Edward Crofton ( 1899-1900 ), where he was wounded
    Malcolm Donald Murray ( 1899-1900 )
    Marcus Henry Milner ( 1900-1901 )
    Mark Edward Makgill Crichton Maitland
Mark Horace Kerr Pechell
    Marshal Falconer Clarke
Matthew Stephen Rodolph D'Arcy
    Maurice Charles Andrew Drummond, where he was wounded and was mentioned in despatches
    Maurice Henry Berkeley ( 1901-1902 )
    Maurice Hugh Lowthian Bell ( 1900-1901 )
    Maurice Patrick Macnaghten ( 1899-1900 )
    Maurice Swynfen Fitzmaurice ( 1899-1901 )
    Meade James Crosbie Dennis ( 1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Merrik Raymond Burrell ( 1899-1901 )
Mervyn Crawshay
    Mervyn Edward George Rhys Wingfield ( 1900-1901 )
    Mervyn Edward Manningham-Buller, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Mervyn Launcelot St. Aubyn ( 1900 )
    Mervyn Pratt, where he was badly wounded
Michael Francis Stafford Howard
    Michael Frederic Rimington
    Michael Henry Hodges ( 1899-1900 )
    Michael John Furnell ( 1899-1902 )
    Michael Lawrence Lakin ( 1900 )
Michael William Howard Lindsay, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Miles Roland Charles Backhouse ( 1899-1902 )
    Montagu Brownlow Parker ( 1900-1902 ), where he was wounded
    Montagu Charles Francis Towneley-Bertie ( 1899-1902 ), with the Imperial Yeomanry
    Montagu Collet Norman ( 1900-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Montague Aubrey Rowley Cholmeley ( 1899-1902 )
    Montague George Johnstone
    Monthermer Stanley Hume Montagu ( 1899-1902 ), where he was wounded
    Moreton Foley Gage ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Morgan George Crofton ( 1899-1902 ), where he was severely wounded
Morgan Henry O'Connell
    Morgan William O'Donovan ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Morton Frederic Eden ( 1900-1901 )
    Nathaniel Albert Delap Barton, as a Lieutenant-Colonel with the 88th Regiment
Navarino Bulwer Fellowes
    Neil Alexander Buchanan-Baillie-Hamilton
    Neil Graham Stewart-Richardson
    Neill Malcolm ( 1899-1900 ), where he was severely wounded
    Neville Albert Hood ( 1900-1902 )
    Neville Gerald Lyttelton ( 1899-1900 )
    Neville Leese ( 1900-1902 )
    Nicholas Mosley ( 1900-1902 )
    Nigel Charles Gathorne-Hardy
    Ninian Lewis Elliot ( 1900 ), in the Imperial Yeomanry
    Noel Armar Lowry-Corry ( 1899-1901 )
    Noel Monckton ( 1899-1902 )
    Norman Archibald Orr Ewing ( 1899-1901 ), with the Arab Camel Corps
    Norman FitzHerbert ( 1900-1901 )
Norman Joachim Hambro
    Norman Lubbock ( 1900 )
    Norman Ramsay ( 1901-1902 )
Norman Reginald McMahon ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    O'Donnel Colley Grattan ( 1899-1900 ), and was mentioned in despatches
    Oliver Stewart Wood Nugent ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches, and was dangerously wounded
    Olmar Charles John Stevenson-Hamilton
    Orlando Bridgeman ( 1900-1902 )
    Ormelie Campbell Hannay
    Ormonde Edward Fitzgerald, with Lumsden's Horse
    Osbert Cautley Mordaunt ( 1899-1903 )
    Oscar Evan Boulton
    Patric Moir-Byres
    Paul Rycaut Stanbury Churchward ( 1899-1902 )
    Paul Sanford Methuen ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
Percival Charles Grover, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Percival Otway Hambro ( 1899-1901 )
    Percival Scope Marling ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Percy Addison Hayward Gethin ( 1899-1902 ), with the Intelligence Department
    Percy Cecil Evans-Freke ( 1900-1901 )
    Percy Charles Esdaile
    Percy Desmond FitzGerald ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches four times
    Percy Forbes-Leith
Percy Frederick Brassey
    Percy Frere Grant ( 1899-1902 )
    Percy Holden Illingworth ( 1900 )
    Percy Moreton Scott ( 1899-1900 )
    Percy Reginald Agnew, where he was wounded
    Peter Augustus Egerton-Warburton ( 1899-1902 )
    Peter Francis FitzGerald ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Peter Kerr Kerr-Smiley ( 1901-1902 )
    Peyton Hoskyns
    Philip George Anstruther ( 1899-1902 ), where he was severely wounded
    Philip James Leslie Hore-Ruthven ( 1901-1902 )
    Philip Walhouse Chetwode ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Pierce Edmond O'Brien Butler
    Piers Alexander Hamilton Edgcumbe
Piers Stewart St. Aubyn ( 1900 )
    Ponsonby John Loftus Tottenham
    Quentin Charles Graham Kinnaird Agnew ( 1899-1902 )
    Raleigh Grey ( 1900-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Ralph Alexander Campbell ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Ralph Alexander Maude ( 1900-1901 )
    Ralph Blackett
    Ralph Durrant Sadleir Stoney ( 1899-1902 )
Ralph Henry Sacheverel Wilmot ( 1899-1902 )
    Ralph Legge Pomeroy ( 1899-1902 ), where he was severely wounded
    Ralph Verney ( 1900-1902 )
    Randle Montague Feilden ( 1901-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Randolph Eustace Wemyss Baird ( 1901-1902 )
    Raymond Theodore Pelly ( 1900-1901 )
    Redvers Henry Buller
    Reginal Guy Seymour ( 1900-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Reginald Berkeley Cole ( 1900 )
    Reginald Bonsor ( 1900 )
Reginald Cathcart
    Reginald Grey Coke ( 1901-1902 ), with the Imperial Yeomanry
    Reginald Guy Graham ( 1899-1902 ), where he was severely wounded
    Reginald Henry Seymour ( 1900-1902 ), where he was wounded
    Reginald Hyde Villiers ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Reginald Joseph Bentinck ( 1899-1902 )
    Reginald Lindesay-Bethune
    Reginald Norman Joseph Stourton
    Reginald Norton Knatchbull ( 1899-1900 )
Reginald Owen Gethin
    Reginald Pole-Carew ( 1899-1900 )
Reginald Ramsay Arbuthnot
    Reginald Salmond Curtis
    Reginald Stanley Hunter Blair ( 1901 )
    Reginald Thomas Annesley Ball-Acton ( 1899-1902 )
    Reginald Ward ( 1899-1902 )
    Reginald de Blaquiere Chichester ( 1900-1902 )
    Reginald le Normand Brabazon ( 1900-1902 )
Reymond Hervey Lodge Joseph Montmorency
Richard Alexander Chaloner
    Richard Annesley West
Richard Bowen Woosnam
Richard Brinsley Sheridan
    Richard Butler
    Richard Byron ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Richard Charles Percy Gethin ( 1900-1902 )
    Richard Chester Chester-Master ( 1899-1902 )
    Richard Coke ( 1899-1902 )
    Richard Conway Dobbs ( 1899-1902 )
Richard Courtenay Brabazon Throckmorton ( 1899-1902 )
    Richard Edward Crichton ( 1901-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and was severely wounded
    Richard Edward Montagu Taylor
    Richard FitzGerald Glyn ( 1899-1902 )
    Richard Freckleton Gonville Bromhead ( 1900-1902 )
    Richard Geoffrey St. Swithin Hungerford
    Richard George Beatty ( 1900-1902 ), with the 4th Battalion and 1st Mounted Infantry Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
    Richard Gerald Eyre
Richard Godolphin Hume Chaloner
    Richard Godolphin Walmesley Chaloner ( 1900 )
    Richard Granville Hare ( 1900-1901 ), with the Imperial Yeomanry
    Richard Hennessy
    Richard Henry George Wilson
    Richard Hugh Levinge ( 1899-1902 )
    Richard Joshua Cooper ( 1900 ), as a Railway Staff Officer
    Richard Leslie Birkin ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Richard Ludwig Bagge, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Richard Moore Colquhoun Dill
    Richard Neave ( 1901-1902 )
    Richard Nevill Wingfield-Stratford ( 1900-1901 )
    Richard Page Croft ( 1900-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Richard Persse
    Richard Pierce Butler
    Richard Serle Dundas, with Canadian Forces
    Richard Shearman Godley ( 1899-1901 ), where he was wounded
    Richard Steele Rupert Fetherstonhaugh
    Richard Walter St. Lawrence Gethin ( 1899-1901 )
    Richard Wellesley ( 1900 )
    Richard William Berney ( 1901-1902 )
    Robert Abercrombie Anstruther ( 1900 )
    Robert Arthur Ward ( 1901-1902 )
    Robert Bannerman Fraser Robertson ( 1900-1901 ), with the Imperial Yeomanry
    Robert Benyon Nevill Gunter, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Robert Bruce ( 1900-1902 ), where he won two medals with five clasps
    Robert Burton-Chadwick ( 1900-1901 ), with the Duke of Lancaster's Yeomanry
    Robert Carodoc Hamilton
    Robert Cecil Cochrane, where he was mentioned in despatches
Robert Cecil Colville Frankland ( 1899-1901 )
Robert Charles Lucius Stapleton-Brethert
    Robert Clayton Browne-Clayton ( 1899-1902 )
Robert Edward Michael Pakenham ( 1899-1902 )
    Robert Edward Stuart Harington-Stuart
    Robert Erskine Childers, with the Honourable Artillery Company (City Imperial Volunteers Battery)
    Robert Esme Berkeley ( 1899-1902 )
    Robert Eyre ( 1899-1902 )
    Robert Ferguson Knox ( 1900 )
    Robert FitzRoy Maclean Johnstone
    Robert Fitzmaurice ( 1898-1901 )
    Robert Francis Carnegie ( 1899-1901 ), where he was wounded twice, and was mentioned in desptaches twice
    Robert Francis Peel ( 1899-1902 )
    Robert Francis Stapleton-Cotton ( 1899-1900 )
    Robert Francis Sydney Grant ( 1899-1902 )
Robert Frederick Baillieu ( 1900 )
Robert George Buchanan-Riddell
    Robert Guy Cyril King ( 1899-1902 ), where he won the King's and Queen's medals
    Robert Hamilton Lindsay ( 1899-1900 )
    Robert Heaton Rhodes
    Robert Henderson Henderson, with Steineacker's Horse
    Robert Henry Dick-Cunyngham ( 1901-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Robert Henry Gage Heygate
    Robert Henry Green-Price ( 1900-1901 )
Robert Henry Gunning ( 1899 )
    Robert Henry Palmer, with Lord Strathcona's Horse regiment
    Robert Hoyer Millar
    Robert Hugh Cawley
    Robert Hutchison ( 1900-1902 )
    Robert Isaac Dalby Hackett
Robert James Gibson-Craig
Robert Johnston Barton ( 28 Mar 1879 )
Robert Josceline Grant
    Robert Lambert
    Robert Lithgow Murray ( 1900-1902 ), he was wounded twice
    Robert Lyle McClintock ( 1899-1902 )
    Robert May Wetherell, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Robert Montagu Poore ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Robert Nathaniel Cecil George Curzon ( 1900-1901 )
    Robert Nathaniel Dudley Ryder ( 1900-1902 )
    Robert Nugent Dewar-Durie ( 1899-1901 ), with 35th Company Imperial Yeomany, General Rundle's Division
    Robert Ogilvie Abercromby ( 1899-1902 )
    Robert Peel Dawson Spencer Chichester ( 1899-1901 )
    Robert Quentin Craufurd ( 1899-1902 )
    Robert Stephen Vere Vere ( 1900 )
    Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell ( 1899-1901 ), and was again mentioned in despatches
    Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell ( 1896 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Robert Stevenson ( 1899-1902 ), and he was mentioned in despatches
    Robert Vaughan Wynn ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Robert White ( 1900 ), where he won a medal with five clasps
    Robert White ( 1896 )
    Robert William Hare ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Robert Wolrige Gordon ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
Rodney Talbot Devereux ( 1900 )
    Rodolph Feilden ( 1900-1901 )
    Roger Alvin Poore ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Roger Brand ( 1900-1902 )
    Roger Casement
    Roger Stephen Tempest ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Roger Warin Beaconsfield Onslow ( 1900-1902 )
    Roland Edward Paget ( 1900-1902 )
    Roland Herman Hermon-Hodge ( 1900-1902 )
    Ronald Douglas Stuart Mar Erskine ( 1900-1902 )
    Ronald Egerton Cotton ( 1900-1901 )
    Ronald Ferdinande Forbes ( 1900-1902 )
    Ronald George Brooke ( 1899-1902 ), where he was severely wounded and mentioned in despatches three times
Ronald George Legge ( 1900-1901 ), with the Imperial Yeomanry
    Ronald Hastings Lascelles
    Ronald Hugh FitzRoy
Ronald James Vernon
    Ronald Moncreiffe ( 1900-1902 ), on Baden Powell's staff throughout Siege of Mafeking (when not in close arrest)
    Ronald Percy Hamilton Bernard ( 1902 )
Rose Price
    Rowland Francis Meyrick ( 1900 )
    Rowland William Murray ( 1901-1902 )
    Rupert Cecil Craven ( 1900-1902 )
    Rupert Clement George Carington ( 1901-1902 )
    Rupert Edward Cecil Lee Guinness, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Rupert Edward Holmes à Court ( 1900-1902 )
Rupert Henry Hall
    Rupert Robert Charles Vernon
    Samuel Richard Bomford
    Schomberg Henley Eden ( 1901-1902 )
    Schomberg Kerr McDonnell ( 1900 )
    Seymour Charles Hale Monro ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Sherlock Brasier-Creagh ( 1899-1902 )
    Shuckburgh Upton Lucas-Clements ( 1901-1902 )
    Sidney Cornwallis Peel ( 1900 )
    Sidney Patrick Shelley ( 1900-1901 )
    Simon Joseph Fraser, with Lovat Scouts, which he raised and commanded
    Spencer Augustus Minchin
    Spencer Carey Curtis ( 1900 )
    Spencer Charles Ferguson ( 1899-1900 )
    Spencer Robert Rashleigh ( 1901 )
    St. John Corbet Gore
    St. John Edward Montagu ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    St. John Louis Hyde Plat Taylor ( 1899-1900 )
St. John Meyrick
    Standish George Gage Craufurd ( 1899-1902 ), where he was wounded
    Standish Henry Prendergast Vereker ( 1900-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and received a medal for distinguished conduct in the field
    Stanley Leonard Barry ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Staveley Napier Gore
    Stephen Hungerford Pollen ( 1899-1900 ), he was mentioned in despatches and received a medal with six clasps
    Stewart Ward William Blacker
    Strati Ralli ( 1900-1901 )
    Stuart Hay-Newton
    Stuart Lund Holland ( 1901-1902 )
    Sydney Armitage Innes ( 1899-1900 )
    Sydney Augustus Paget ( 1900 )
    Sydney Herbert Boyle ( 1900-1902 )
    Sydney John Brasier-Creagh ( 1899-1902 )
Sydney Mills
    Talbot Brittain Forwood ( 1901-1902 )
    Theodore Francis Brinckman ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Theodore Henderson Molesworth ( 1900-1902 )
    Theodore Montgomery Archdale ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Theodore Stephen Fox-Strangways ( 1899-1900 )
    Thomas Allnutt Brassey ( 1900 )
    Thomas Andrew Alexander Montgomery-Cunin ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice and was wounded
    Thomas Caradoc Rose Price ( 1899-1900 )
    Thomas Charles Legge ( 1901-1902 )
Thomas Conolly
    Thomas Dalby Hutcheson Hackett ( 1902 )
    Thomas Dare Jackson ( 1901-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Thomas Denman ( 1900-1901 ), where he was wounded
    Thomas Edgecumbe Hickman ( 1899-1902 )
    Thomas Edward Sabine Pasley ( 1899-1900 ), he was mentioned in despatches twice and received a medal with three clasps
    Thomas Evelyn Scott-Ellis ( 1899-1900 )
    Thomas George Alexander Miller ( 1901 )
    Thomas Hazlerigg ( 1900-1901 )
    Thomas Herbert Francis Price
    Thomas Herbert Shoubridge ( 1900 )
    Thomas Horatio Arthur Ernest Cochrane ( 1900-1901 )
Thomas Hugh Berney
Thomas Hugh Colville Frankland ( 1899-1902 )
    Thomas John Burgh ( 1900-1901 )
    Thomas Joseph Gallwey ( 1898-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Thomas Kelly Evans Johnston ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Thomas Leigh Hare ( 1901 )
    Thomas Lister ( 1899-1902 )
    Thomas Macaulay Booth ( 1900-1902 )
Thomas Mowbray Martin Berkeley, where he was wounded at Magersfontein and Paarderburg, and was mentioned in despatches
Thomas Pakenham ( 1902 ), where he was wounded
    Thomas Pakenham ( 1899-1900 )
    Thomas Philip Barber ( 1900-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Thomas Robert Alexander Stannus ( 1899-1901 ), where he was severely wounded
Thomas Uchter Caulfield Knox ( 1902 )
    Thomas Walter Brand ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Thomas William Coke ( 1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Thomas William Coke ( 1902 )
    Timothy Herbert William Curtis ( 1901 )
    Torquhil George Matheson, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Trevor Coleridge Spring ( 1902 )
    Ulric Oliver Thynne ( 1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
Vere Annesley Ball-Acton
Victor Francis Alexander Keith-Falconer
    Victor George Henry Francis Conyngham ( 1902 )
    Victor Reginald Brooke ( 1899-1902 ), where he was wounded and mentioned in despatches twice
    Victor Robert Charles FitzRoy
Vincent Thomas Joseph Eyre
    Walter Alexander Hepburn-Stuart-Forbes-T ( 1899-1900 )
    Walter Balfour Barttelot ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
Walter Buchanan King
    Walter Campbell ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Walter Cecil Luce
    Walter Dodd
    Walter Edward Guinness ( 1900-1901 ), where he was wounded and was mentioned in despatches
    Walter Frederick Campbell Gordon-Cumming ( 1899-1902 )
    Walter Gordon Wolrige Gordon
    Walter Goring ( 1899-1902 )
    Walter Guy Antrobus ( 1901-1902 ), with Marshall's Horse
    Walter Guy Bentinck ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Walter Hillyar Colquhoun Long ( 1880-1881 ), in charge of the besieged forces at Lydenburg
    Walter Howorth Greenly ( 1899-1902 )
    Walter Joseph Constable-Maxwell-Scott
    Walter Lewis Bagot ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches, and won two medals with six clasps
Walter Long, where he was wounded at Kimberley
    Walter Lorenzo Alexander, mentioned in despatches
    Walter Norris Nicholson ( 1899-1902 )
    Walter Patrick Hore-Ruthven ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Walter Philip Alexander ( 1899-1900 )
    Walter Rupert Kenyon-Slaney ( 1902 ), he was mentioned in despatches
    Walter de Sausmarez Cayley ( 1901-1902 )
    Warburton Edward Beamish
    Warren Hastings D'Oyly ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Washington Charles Thomas Hibbert
    Watkin Randle Kynaston Mainwaring ( 1899-1902 ), where he was wounded
    Webb Gillman ( 1899-1900 )
    Wellesley Lynedoch Henry Paget ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times, and won a medal and six clasps
    Wemyss Gawne Cunningham Feilden ( 1899-1902 )
    Wilfred Arthur Duncombe-Anderson
Wilfred Beckett Walker ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Wilfred Dallas Cairns ( 1902 )
    Wilfred Gilbert Thesiger ( 1900-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Wilfred Graham Moon ( 1899-1902 )
    Wilfred Ironside Ryder ( 1900-1901 )
    Wilfrid Allen Egerton ( 1899-1900 ), with the Naval Brigade
    Wilfrid Byron ( 1900-1901 )
    Wilfrid Gutch ( 1900-1902 )
William Aldworth
    William Alexander Crawford Cockburn
    William Alexander Gordon ( 1900-1901 )
    William Alfred Charles Denny ( 1899-1900 ), with the Natal Field Force, where he was wounded three times, and was mentioned in despatches
    William Alfred Venables, where he was wounded
    William Andrew Thomas Cole-Hamilton ( 1901 )
    William Arbuthnot Lenox-Conyngham ( 1900-1901 )
    William Arnold Webster Levy-Lawson ( 1900-1901 ), where he was twice mentioned in despatches
    William Arthur Hamar Bass ( 1899-1902 )
    William Arthur Russwürm Blennerhassett ( 1898-1902 )
    William Arthur de la Poer Horsley-Beresf ( 1899-1900 )
    William Augustus Adam ( 1899-1902 )
    William Augustus Cavendish-Bentinck ( 1899-1900 )
    William Bruce ( 1899-1902 )
    William Caldbeck Roper-Caldbeck
    William Campbell, where he was severely wounded
    William Carysfort Proby ( 1899-1902 )
    William Casement
    William Charles Douglas ( 1901-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    William Colquhoun Grant McGrigor ( 1899-1902 )
    William Cooke-Collis ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    William Creagh
    William Douglas Grant
William Drury Drury-Lowe ( 1901-1902 )
    William Edward Gatacre ( 1899-1900 )
    William Edward Long ( 1902 ), where he was wounded
    William Edwardes
William Ernest Davis-Goff, in Bethune's Mounted Infantry
    William Ernest Guinness ( 1901 )
    William Eyre Matcham ( 1900-1902 )
William Francis Martin
    William Frederick Byrne Lambert
    William Frederick Cavaye ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    William Frederick Miller ( 1900-1901 ), with the Imperial Yeomanry
    William George Astell Ramsay-Fairfax ( 1902 ), he received a medal with clasps
    William George Lupton
William George Sydney Cadogan ( 1899-1902 )
    William Gibbs ( 1901-1902 ), where he won a medal with five clasps
    William Gillilan Johnson ( 1899-1901 )
    William Harcourt Sawyer ( 1899-1902 )
    William Harold Cathcart
    William Harry Verelst Darell ( 1899-1902 )
    William Heathcote ( 1900-1902 )
    William Henry Booth ( 1899-1900 )
    William Henry Feilden ( 1900 )
    William Henry Ingilby ( 1899-1902 )
    William Henry Lambert Carson ( 1899-1902 )
    William Henry Mahon ( 1900-1902 )
    William Henry Onslow ( 1900 )
    William James Norman Cooke-Collis, where he was mentioned in despatches
    William Jardine ( 1899-1902 )
    William John Gallwey ( 1899-1902 ), where he was wounded and became a POW of the Boers
William John Harold-Barry, with the Royal Munster Fusiliers
    William John Napier
William John Scott Rundle, where he was mentioned in despatches
    William Kaye Legge ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    William Lambton ( 1899-1902 ), where he was again mentioned in despatches, and was wounded
    William Logie Lloyd Fitzwilliams
    William Long
    William Lowther Grant ( 1899-1900 )
William Lyon Dennistoun Baillie
    William Marwood-Elton ( 1899-1902 )
    William Maurice Gordon ( 1900-1902 ), in the London Scottish
    William Maxwell Acton ( 1900-1902 )
William McCarthy O'Leary
William McClintock-Bunbury
    William Montagu Hotham
    William Moore Cole-Hamilton ( 1901-1902 )
William Mountifort Longfield
    William Nathaniel Stuart Alexander
    William Richard Massy ( 1900-1901 ), with Robert's Horse
    William Riddell Birdwood ( 1899-1902 ), where he was severely wounded, and was mentioned in despatches five times
    William Robert Codrington ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    William Robert Edward Heneage Finch ( 1900-1901 )
    William Robert Ewart Annesley ( 1899-1900 )
    William Robinson Campbell ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioed in despatches
William Stewart Burdett Blackett
    William Stewart Dick-Cunyngham ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
William Thomas Payne-Gallwey ( 1901-1902 )
    William Watson Cheyne ( 1900-1901 ), where he was mentioned din despatches
William Wilberfoss Philipson Stow
William Yewdall
    Willliam Gustavus Nicholson ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Windham Henry Wyndham-Quin ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Windham Thomas Wyndham-Quin ( 1900-1901 )
    Winston Joseph Dugan ( 1899-1902 )
    Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill ( 1899-1900 ), where he was captured, held as a POW, and then escaped
    d'Arcy Legard ( 1900-1902 )
    Æella Molyneux Berkeley Gage ( 1899-1900 )
    Count equals 1578 individuals.

Boer Wars
    Stapleton Lynch Cotton, where he was severely wounded
    Count equals 1 individual.

Boer war
    Walter Norris Congreve
    Count equals 1 individual.

BoerWar
    Francis Evelyn Massy-Dawson ( 1899-1902 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Cape of Good Hope Campaign
    Chichester William Crookshank ( 1806 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Capture of the Cape of Good Hope
    Howard Elphinstone
    Samuel Need ( 1796 )
    Count equals 2 individuals.

Expedition to Bechuanaland
    Edmund Henry Hynman Allenby ( 1883-1884 )
    Miles Stapleton ( 1884-1885 )
    Ralph William Anstruther ( 1885 )
    Count equals 3 individuals.

First Ashanti Expedition
    Mark Sever Bell ( 1873-1874 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

First Boer War
    Bruce Meade Hamilton ( 1881 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Charles Arthur Spring ( c 1881 )
    Charles Clitheroe Gore ( 1881 )
    Coldstream James Carden ( 1881 )
    Cromer Ashburnham ( 1881 )
    Edward Chichester ( 1881 )
    Francis Alexander Fortescue ( 1881 )
    Francis Lionel Lydstone Colborne ( 1881 )
    Frederick Richard Henry Lambart
    Geoffrey George Gordon Fitz-Clarence ( 1881 )
    George William Maunsell ( 1881 )
    Gilbert Samuel Baynes ( 1881 )
    Henry Evelyn Wood ( 1883 )
    Henry Knollys ( 1889-1891 )
    Hercules Arthur Temple Robinson ( 1888 )
    John James Francis Hume ( 1880-1881 ), where he was ganderously wounded and was mentioned in despatches
    John Scott Napier ( 1881 )
    Malby Edward Crofton ( 1879 )
    Maurice O'Connell
Robert Hamond Elwes ( 1881 )
    Ronald Bertram Lane ( 1881 )
    Seymour Charles Hale Monro ( 1884 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Spencer Frederick Chichester ( 1879-1881 )
    William Henry Stopford Heron-Maxwell ( 1881 )
    Windham Henry Wyndham-Quin ( 1881 )
    Count equals 25 individuals.

First Kaffir War
    John Charles Dalrymple-Hay ( 1835 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

First Matabele War
    Charles James White ( 1893 )
    George Dominic Price ( 1893-1894 )
John Alexander Campbell ( 1893 )
    John Carden ( 1893 ), as galloper and scout
    John Ponsonby ( 1893-1894 )
    Count equals 5 individuals.

Fourth Ashanti War
    Arthur James Patrick Annesley ( 1896 )
    Harold Delacour Beamish, serving with the Egyptian Army in Sudan
    Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell ( 1895-1896 )
    Thomas Percy Barrington ( 1895-1896 )
    Tufton Percy Hamilton Beamish ( 1896 )
    Count equals 5 individuals.

Gold Coast Ashanti War
    Edward Downes Towry-Law ( 1873-1874 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Jameson's Raid
    Charles John Coventry ( 1896 )
    Louis Henry Stapleton ( 1895 ), where he was wounded
    Count equals 2 individuals.

Jamieson Raid
    George Mellor Christian
    Count equals 1 individual.

Kaffir War
    Alexander Macdonell ( 1846-1847 )
    Barrington Reynolds Pellew
    Charles Preston Crewe ( 1878-1879 )
    Collis Christopher John Delmege
    David Baird ( 1851-1852 )
    Francis Wallace Grenfell ( 1878 )
    Frederick Charles d'Epinay Barclay
    Frederick George Slade ( 1878 )
    George Albert Larpent ( 1877-1878 )
Henry Robert Eardley-Wilmot ( 1 Jan 1852 )
    Henry William Ward ( 1851-1853 )
    Hugh Annesley ( 1851-1853 ), where he was severely wounded
John Gibson ( 1846 )
    Julius Richard Glyn
    Marcus John Slade ( 1846-1847 ), where he commanded the 90th Light Infantry
    Montague Cholmeley Johnstone ( 1846-1851 )
Owen Arthur Ormsby-Gore
    Philip Anstruther ( 1851 )
    Robert Dampier Hallifax ( 1834 )
    Count equals 19 individuals.

Kaffir Wars
    Frederick Augustus Thesiger ( 1878 ), in command of the British forces
    Henry Hardinge, where he was wounded
    Hugh Charles Owen ( 1846-1847 )
    Count equals 3 individuals.

Kaffir and Zulu Wars
    Edward Lethbridge ( 1878-1879 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Langeberg Campaign
    Edward Henry Somerset
    FitzRoy Henry Somerset
    William Grimmer Somerset, with the Cape Mounted Police
    Count equals 3 individuals.

Mashonaland Campaign
    Charles Caryl Clifton ( 1897 )
    Charles Johnstone-Scott ( 1897 )
    Christopher Birdwood Thomson ( 1896 )
    Edward Carey Tyndale-Biscoe
    Frederick Rossmore Wauchope Eveleigh-de ( 1896-1897 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    William Alfred Venables ( 1896-1897 ), with Rhodesian Horse
    Count equals 6 individuals.

Mashonaland Expedition
    Arthur Guy Leslie Pepys ( 1897 )
    Guy Stewart St. Aubyn ( 1896 )
    Count equals 2 individuals.

Mashonaland relief
John Lionel Blakiston
    Count equals 1 individual.

Matabele Campaign
    Edward Hungerford Caulfeild Browne ( 1893 )
    Frederick Rochfort Byron ( 1896-1897 )
    Hugh Francis Hesketh Lethbridge ( 1896 )
    John Sanctuary Nicholson ( 1896 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Ralph Alexander Maude ( 1896 )
    Robert Francis Stapleton-Cotton ( 1896 )
    Count equals 6 individuals.

Matabele War
    Charles John Coventry
    Charles McGarel Johnston ( 1896 )
    Douglas Raymond Pelly ( 1896 )
    Ernest Coleridge Hegan Kennard ( 1896 )
    Francis Augustus Heathfield Eliott ( 1893 )
    Francis William Sykes ( 1896 )
    Frederick William Francis George Frankla ( 1896 )
    Gerald Cecil Stewart Paget
    John Norton-Griffiths ( 1896-1897 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Louis Henry Stapleton ( 1893 )
Pascoe St. Leger Grenfell ( 1896 )
    Staveley Napier Gore
    Wentworth Alexander King-Harman
    William Arthur Russwürm Blennerhassett ( 1896 )
    Count equals 14 individuals.

Matabele Wars
    Rowland Charles Feilding ( 1896 ), in Gifford's Horse, and was wounded
    Count equals 1 individual.

Matabele and Mashonaland Campaigns
    Robert Montagu Poore ( 1896-1897 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Count equals 1 individual.

Matabeleland Campaign
    Charles Johnstone-Scott ( 1893 )
    Maldwin Drummond ( 1896 )
    Robert Arthur Ward ( 1896 )
    Ronald Moncreiffe ( 1896 )
    Thomas George Alexander Miller
    Walter Gordon Wolrige Gordon ( 1893-1894 )
    Count equals 6 individuals.

Matabeleland Expedition
    Arthur Guy Leslie Pepys ( 1896 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Matabeleland Relief
    John Graham Hope de la Poer Beresford ( 1896-1897 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Count equals 1 individual.

Matabeleland War
    Herbert Charles Onslow Plumer ( 1896 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Matabeleland and Mashonaland Rebellions
    Richard Shearman Godley ( 1896-1897 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Pioneer Expedition to Mashonaland
    Eustace Edward Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes ( 1890 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Relief of Mafeking
    Percy Addison Hayward Gethin ( 1900 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Second Ashanti Campaign
    Sackville Edward Cecil Hamilton Beamish ( 1895 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Second Matabele War
    Alexander Augustus Frederick William Alf ( 1896-1897 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Charles James White ( 1896 ), where he won a medal and clasp
    Hugh John Elphinstone Carmichael-Anstrut
    Count equals 3 individuals.

Second Matabeleland War
    Ronald George Brooke ( 1896 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Siege of Mafeking
Alwyne Esme Maude
Arthur Hazlerigg ( 1900 )
Charles Augustus Kerr Pechell
Douglas Henry Marsham
    Henry Frederick White, as part of the relief force
    Horace Robert Martineau, where he lost his arm
    Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell ( 1899-1900 ), as the commander of the besieged forces
    Count equals 7 individuals.

Ulundi Expedition
    Beverly William Reid Ussher ( 1879 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Zulu Rebellion
    Geoffrey Cecil Green-Price ( 1906 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Zulu War
    Alexander Charles Hamilton ( 1879 )
    Archibald Graham Wavell ( 1879 )
    Arthur Gethin Creagh ( 1879 ), and was present at capture of Seltukuni's stronghold
    Arthur Grey Hazlerigg ( 1879-1880 )
    Arthur Hale Smith-Dorrien ( 1879 ), in the Naval Brigade
    Arthur John Bigge ( 1879 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Arthur John St. George French ( 1887-1888 )
    Bindon Blood ( 1879 )
    Charles James Bromhead ( 1870 )
    Charles John Boyle ( 1879 )
    Charles Robert William Colville ( 1879 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Dudley Thomas Persse
    Edric Frederick Gifford ( 1879 )
    Edward Reginald Courtenay ( 1870 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
Eugene Louis Jean Joseph Bonaparte ( 1879 )
    Ewan John Christian ( 1879 )
    Francis Towry Adeane Law
    Francis Wallace Grenfell ( 1879 )
    Frederic John Arthur Trench ( 1879 )
    Frederick Augustus Thesiger ( 1879 ), in command of the British forces
    Frederick George Slade ( 1879 )
    Frederick Marshall ( 1879 )
Frederick Nicolson ( 1879 )
    Frederick Richard Henry Lambart
    Frederick Tower Hamilton ( 1879 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Geoffrey Cecil Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes ( 1879-1880 )
George Frederick John Hodson ( 1879 )
    George John Scott Warrender ( 1879 )
    George Thomas Cavendish Paget ( 1879 )
    Gerald Lionel Joseph Goff ( 1879 )
    Henry Evelyn Wood
    Henry Grattan
    Henry James Degacher
    Henry John Lindley Wood ( 1879 )
    Henry Parnell, including the Battle of Inyezane and occupation of Ekowe
    Henry Stapleton ( 1879 ), in the 17th Lancers
    Horace John Nevill ( 1879 ), where he won a medal
    Horace Lockwood Smith-Dorrien ( 1879 )
    Hugh Richard Dawnay ( 1879 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    James Cumming Dewar, where he was mentioned in despatches and was severely wounded
    James Digby Legard ( 1879 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Rouse Merriott Chard
    John de Courcy O'Grady
    Latham William Blacker ( 1854 )
    Lewis Anstruther Hope ( 1878 )
Lewis Cadawallader Coker
    Lionel Godolphin Brooke ( 1879 )
    Lionel McMahon ( 1879 )
Llewelyn Henry Lloyd ( 1879 )
    Ormonde Fitzgerald ( 1878-1880 )
    Patrick Maurice Hely Hutchinson ( 1877-1879 )
    Redvers Henry Buller ( 1879 )
    Reginald Thomas Thynne ( 1879 )
    Richard Steele Rupert Fetherstonhaugh ( 1879 )
    Robert Wolrige Gordon ( 1879 )
    Ronald Bertram Lane ( 1878-1879 )
Ronald George Elidor Campbell ( 1879 )
    Spencer Frederick Chichester
    Stanley Cecil James Colville ( 1879 )
    Thomas Leigh Hare ( 1879 )
    William Fitzwilliam Elliot-Murray-Kynynm ( 1879 ), and was mentioned in despatches
    William George Knox
    William Gordon Gordon-Cumming ( 1879 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
William Henry Drummond ( Jul 1879 )
    William Henry Stopford Heron-Maxwell, and was mentioned in despatches
    Count equals 65 individuals.

Zulu Wars
    Charles William Sherrard ( 1879 )
    Edward William Herbert ( 1879 )
George Sandham ( 1871 )
    Henry Augustus Smyth ( 1887 )
    John James Francis Hume ( 1879-1881 )
Nevill Josiah Aylmer Coghill
    Richard Arthur Herbert Townshend ( 1882 )
    Rupert Clement George Carington ( 1879 )
Standish William Prendergast Vereker
    William Butler ( 1879-1880 ), where he was mentioned in despatches, as AQMG
    William Leslie de la Poer Beresford ( 1879 )
    Count equals 11 individuals.

Zulu campaign
    Staveley Napier Gore
    Count equals 1 individual.

Zululand Campaign
    James Stevenson-Hamilton ( 1888 )
    William Bruce ( 1906 )
    Count equals 2 individuals.

capture of the Cape of Good Hope
    David Baird, where he was the Commander-in-Chief
    Count equals 1 individual.

expedition in Zululand
    Edmund Henry Hynman Allenby ( 1888 )
    Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell ( 1888 )
    Count equals 2 individuals.

recapture of the Cape of Good Hope
    Godfrey Bosville Macdonald ( 1805-1806 ), under Sir David Baird
    William Carr Beresford
    Count equals 2 individuals.

Total count equals 1859 individuals.


=killed in action or mortally wounded during this battle/war