1st Kaffir War
    Gregory, Richard ( 1853 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Anglo-Zulu War
    Cavaye, William Frederick ( 1879 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Ashanti Campaign
    Cayley, Walter de Sausmarez ( 1895 )
    Chatfield, Alfred John
    Cobbe, Alexander Stanhope, V.C. ( 1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice and was severely wounded
    Crosbie, Adolphus Brett ( 1873 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Curtis, Reginald Salmond
    Lascelles, Henry Arthur
    Noel, Gerard Henry Uctred
    Count equals 7 individuals.

Ashanti Expedition
    Battenberg, Henry Maurice
    Blunt-Mackenzie, Edward Walter
    Cummins, Henry Alfred ( 1895-1896 )
    Gifford, Edric Frederick, 3rd Baron Gifford of St. Leonard's, V.C. ( 1873-1874 )
    Hare, Richard Charles ( 1873-1874 )
    Townsend, Ernest, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Vesey, Charles Edward Gore ( 1895-1896 )
    Count equals 7 individuals.

Ashanti War
    Acland-Hood-Reynardson, Arthur ( 1895 )
Baird, William Arthur
    Boscawen, John Hugh
    Bromhead, Charles James ( 1873-1874 )
    Butler, William ( 1873-1874 ), where he was mentioned in the despatches of Sir Garnet Wolseley several times and in House of Lords by Duke of Cambridge
    Cochrane, John Ernest Charles James ( 1900 )
    Dolmage, Alfred Gideon ( 1873 ), with the Royal Marines
Eardley-Wilmot, Frederick Henry ( 1873 )
    FitzGerald, Maurice, 2nd Bt., as Aide-de-Camp to Sir Archibald Alison, and was mentioned in despatches
    Foley, Cecil Fitzgerald ( 1873 )
    Glyn, John Plumptre Carr
    Hoghton, James, 11th Bt. ( 1873 )
    Holland, Herbert Christian ( 1881 )
    Hood, Grosvenor Arthur Alexander, 5th Viscount Hood of Whitley ( 1895-1896 )
    Noel, Edward ( 1873-1874 )
    North, Dudley, and Zhob Valley
    Paget, Arthur Henry Fitzroy
    Pery, Harry de Vere ( 1873-1880 )
    Scott, Percy Moreton, 1st Bt. ( 1873-1877 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Scott, Thomas Charles, 5th Earl of Clonmell ( 1874 )
    Stuart, Alan Lenox Conyngham ( 1900 )
    Wolseley, Garnet Joseph, 1st Viscount Wolseley ( 1873 ), as commander of the expedition
    Wood, Evelyn FitzGerald Michell ( 1895-1896 )
    Wood, Henry Evelyn, V.C.
    Count equals 24 individuals.

Basutoland War
    Crewe, Charles Preston ( 1880-1881 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Battle of Isandlwana
Degacher, William ( 22 Jan 1879 ), during the Zulu War
    Count equals 1 individual.

Battle of Mawkow's Drift
    Christian, Ewan ( Feb 1900 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Battle of Rorke's Drift
    Bromhead, Gonville, V.C. ( 1879-1879 )
    Reynolds, James Henry, V.C. ( 22 Sep 1879 )
    Count equals 2 individuals.

Battle of Ulundi
    Stapleton, Henry, 9th Lord Beaumont ( 1880 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Bechuanaland Campaign
    Eliott, Francis Augustus Heathfield ( 1896-1897 )
    Grant, Percy Frere ( 1897 )
    Johnstone, Montague George ( 1884-1885 ), on HQ Staff
    Knox, Charles Edmond ( 1884 )
    Lambart, Ford Augustus Oliver ( 1897 )
    Miller, Thomas George Alexander
    Count equals 6 individuals.

Bechuanaland Expedition
    Bingham, George Charles, 5th Earl of Lucan ( 1884-1885 )
    Butler, James Henry ( 1885 )
    Count equals 2 individuals.

Boer War
    Abercromby, Robert Ogilvie ( 1899-1902 )
    Acheson, Archibald Charles Montagu Brabazon, 5th Earl of Gosford ( 1899-1901 )
    Acland, Hugh Thomas Dyke ( 1900-1901 )
    Acland, Leopold George Dyke ( 1900-1901 )
    Acland-Troyte, Gilbert John ( 1901 ), where he was dangerously wounded
    Acton, William Maxwell ( 1900-1902 )
    Adam, William Augustus ( 1899-1902 )
    Adams, George Chatterton
    Adye, John ( 1899-1902 )
Agnew, Herman Maitland
    Agnew, Percy Reginald, where he was wounded
    Agnew, Quentin Charles Graham Kinnaird ( 1899-1902 )
    Akers-Douglas, George Alexander ( 1900 )
    Aldworth, John Charles Oliver
Aldworth, William
    Alexander, Conn ( 1900-1902 )
    Alexander, Hervey
    Alexander, Kenneth Bush ( 1900-1901 )
    Alexander, Walter Lorenzo, mentioned in despatches
    Alexander, Walter Philip ( 1899-1900 )
    Alexander, William Nathaniel Stuart
    Allenby, Edmund Henry Hynman, 1st Viscount Allenby of Megiddo ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times and received three brevets, two medals and eight clasps
    Allsopp, Charles, 3rd Baron Hindlip of Hindlip
    Andrews, Cecil Frank ( 1899-1902 ), with the Imperial Irish Yeomanry
    Annesley, Albemarle Cator ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
Annesley, Arthur ( 1900-1902 )
    Annesley, Arthur James Patrick ( 1900-1902 ), where he won a medal
    Annesley, Francis Denis Jack ( 1900-1902 )
    Annesley, James Howard Adolphus ( 1899-1902 ), where he was again mentioned in despatches, and won two medals with eight clasps
    Annesley, William Robert Ewart ( 1899-1900 )
    Anstruther, Charles Frederick St. Clair, of Charleton ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Anstruther, Philip George ( 1899-1902 ), where he was severely wounded
    Anstruther, Robert Abercrombie ( 1900 )
    Antrobus, Cecil Hugh ( 1900 )
    Antrobus, Walter Guy ( 1901-1902 ), with Marshall's Horse
    Arathoon, Hilary Charles Andoe, on the gunboats Thrush and Widgeon
    Arbuthnot, Andrew Carmichael, with the Seaforth Highlanders
    Arbuthnot, Dalrymple, 5th Bt. ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Arbuthnot, John Bernard ( 1900-1901 )
    Arbuthnot, Kenneth Wyndham ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
Arbuthnot, Reginald Ramsay
    Archdale, Theodore Montgomery ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Armstrong, Andrew Harvey, 3rd Bt. ( 1900-1901 )
    Arthur, George Compton Archibald, 3rd Bt. ( 1900-1901 )
    Ashburner, Ernest
    Atkinson, Guy Montague ( 1902 )
    Backhouse, Miles Roland Charles ( 1899-1902 )
    Baden-Powell, Baden Fletcher Smyth ( 1900 )
    Baden-Powell, Robert Stephenson Smyth, 1st Baron Baden-Powell ( 1896 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Baden-Powell, Robert Stephenson Smyth, 1st Baron Baden-Powell ( 1899-1901 ), and was again mentioned in despatches
    Bagge, Richard Ludwig, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Bagot, Josceline Fitzroy ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Bagot, Walter Lewis ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches, and won two medals with six clasps
    Bagot-Chester, Greville John Massey ( 1900-1901 ), where he won two medals and six clasps
    Bagot-Chester, Hugh Augustus ( 1900 ), where he won a medals and three clasps
    Bagwell-Purefoy, Edward, Adjutant Buckinghamshire Yeomen
    Bailey, Abe, 1st Bt. ( 1900-1902 )
    Bailey, Arthur ( 1900-1901 )
    Bailey, Joseph Henry Russell, 2nd Baron Glanusk of Glanusk Park ( 1900 )
    Baillie, Augustus Charles ( 1900-1902 )
Baillie, William Lyon Dennistoun
Baillieu, Robert Frederick ( 1900 )
    Baird, Alexander Walter Frederick ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches four times
    Baird, Randolph Eustace Wemyss ( 1901-1902 )
    Ball-Acton, Reginald Thomas Annesley ( 1899-1902 )
Ball-Acton, Vere Annesley
    Banbury, Cecil Edmund ( 1900 )
    Banbury, Charles William ( 1900-1902 )
    Bannerman, George, of Elsick, 11th Bt., where he was mentioned in dispatched
    Barber, Thomas Philip, 1st Bt. ( 1900-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Barclay, Francis Charles Leslie
    Barclay, Leslie George de Rune
    Baring, Caryl Digby ( 1899-1902 )
    Baring, Hugo, where he was wounded
    Barrett-Lennard, Fiennes Cecil Arthur, where he was wounded
    Barrett-Lennard, John ( 1900 )
    Barry, Stanley Leonard ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Barton, Charles Robert
    Barton, Nathaniel Albert Delap, as a Lieutenant-Colonel with the 88th Regiment
Barton, Robert Johnston ( 28 Mar 1879 )
    Barttelot, Walter Balfour, 3rd Bt. ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Bass, William Arthur Hamar, 2nd Bt. ( 1899-1902 )
    Bathurst, Arthur Henry
    Bayly, Edward Archibald Theodore ( 1899-1902 ), where he was seriously wounded, and won two medals and seven clasps
    Beamish, Harold Delacour, with the Mounted Infantry
    Beamish, Henry Hamilton, with the Ceylon Planters Contingent
    Beamish, Holmes, with the 5th Dragoon Guards
    Beamish, Warburton Edward
    Beatty, Richard George ( 1900-1902 ), with the 4th Battalion and 1st Mounted Infantry Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Bell, James Dermot Knightley
    Bell, Maurice Hugh Lowthian, 3rd Bt. ( 1900-1901 )
    Bellingham, Alan Mure ( 1900-1902 ), where he was wounded
    Bellingham, Edward Henry Charles Patrick, 5th Bt. ( 1899-1901 )
    Bennett, Ernest Nathaniel, as an orderly in the Royal Army Medical Corps volunteer Ambulance train
    Bentinck, Reginald Joseph ( 1899-1902 )
    Bentinck, Walter Guy, Baron Bentinck ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Beresford, John Graham Hope de la Poer, 5th Baron Decies
    Beresford-Peirse, Henry Bernard de la Poer, 4th Bt. ( 1900-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Berkeley, Charles Walter ( 1900 )
    Berkeley, Christopher Robert ( 1899-1902 ), where he was severely wounded and mentioned in despatches twice
    Berkeley, Maurice Henry ( 1901-1902 )
    Berkeley, Robert Esme ( 1899-1902 )
Berkeley, Thomas Mowbray Martin, where he was wounded at Magersfontein and Paarderburg, and was mentioned in despatches
    Bernard, Ronald Percy Hamilton ( 1902 )
    Berney, Richard William ( 1901-1902 )
Berney, Thomas Hugh
    Bethell-Codrington, George John Granville Christopher ( 1900 )
    Biddulph, Charles Thomas
    Bingham, Arthur Maurice Robert, 6th Baron Clanmorris of Newbrook ( 1899-1902 )
    Bingham, Cecil Edward ( 1899-1901 )
    Birdwood, Halhed Brodrick ( 1901-1902 )
    Birdwood, William Riddell, 1st Baron Birdwood ( 1899-1902 ), where he was severely wounded, and was mentioned in despatches five times
    Birkin, Harry Laurence ( 1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Birkin, Richard Leslie ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Blacker, Stewart Ward William
    Blackett, Ralph
Blackett, William Stewart Burdett
    Blackwood, Albemarle Price ( 1901 )
    Blake, Cecil Bruce ( 1901-1902 )
    Blakeney, Herbert Norwood, for which he was mentioned in despatches
    Blakiston-Houston, John ( 1899-1902 )
    Blennerhassett, William Arthur Russwürm ( 1898-1902 )
    Blois, Dudley George ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Blood, Bindon, as a Captain with the 8th Cavalry, Indian Army
    Blood, Edmund Maghlin, as a Sargent with the Imperial Yeomen
    Blunt, Allan St. John ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Blunt, Charles David McKinnon ( 1899 )
    Blunt, John Harvey, 9th Bt. ( 1899-1902 )
    Bomford, Samuel Richard
    Bonham, Eric Henry, 3rd Bt. ( 1900-1902 )
    Bonsor, Reginald, 2nd Bt. ( 1900 )
    Booth, Thomas Macaulay ( 1900-1902 )
    Booth, William Henry ( 1899-1900 )
    Borrowes, Kildare, 10th Bt. ( 1900 ), in the Imperial Yeomanry
    Borthwick, Alfred Edward
    Borthwick, Arthur Sandilands
    Boulton, Oscar Evan
    Bowen, Charles Otway Cole ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Bowen-Colthurst, John Colthurst ( 1900-1902 )
    Bowlby, Anthony Alfred, 1st Bt. ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Boxwell, Ambrose ( 1901-1902 ), with the Royal Warwickshire Fusiliers
    Boyd, Henry Alexander ( 1901-1902 )
    Boyd-Carpenter, Archibald Boyd
    Boyd-Rochfort, Harold ( 1900-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
Boyle, Cecil David
Boyle, Cecil William
    Boyle, Charles Spencer, 10th Earl of Cork ( 1900-1902 )
    Boyle, Ernest Charles Patrick ( 1900-1902 )
Boyle, James
    Boyle, Sydney Herbert ( 1900-1902 )
    Brabazon, Claud Maitland Patrick ( 1902 )
    Brabazon, Reginald le Normand, 13th Earl of Meath ( 1900-1902 )
    Bradford, Edward Austen
Bradford, Evelyn Ridley, 2nd Bt. ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
Brancker, Grafton Lloyd Dulany
    Brand, Roger ( 1900-1902 )
    Brand, Thomas Walter, 3rd Viscount Hampden of Glynde ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
Brasier-Creagh, George Percy, as commander of Roberts's Horse
    Brasier-Creagh, Sherlock ( 1899-1902 )
    Brasier-Creagh, Sydney John ( 1899-1902 )
Brassey, Percy Frederick
    Brassey, Thomas Allnutt, 2nd Earl Brassey ( 1900 )
    Brazier-Creagh, George Washington ( 1899-1902 )
    Brazier-Creagh, Kilner Charles, where he was wounded
    Brereton, Edward FitzGerald
    Brereton, Franc Sadleir
    Brereton, Frederick Sadleir
    Bridgeman, Orlando, 5th Earl of Bradford ( 1900-1902 )
    Brinckman, Theodore Francis, 3rd Bt. ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Brocklebank, John Jasper ( 1899-1900 )
    Brocklehurst, John Fielden, 1st and last Baron Ranksborough ( 1899-1901 )
Brodie, Alastair William Mathew
    Brodie, Ian Ashley Moreton, 24th of Brodie ( 1899-1902 ), where he was wounded
    Bromhead, Benjamin Gonville ( 1900-1902 )
    Bromhead, Richard Freckleton Gonville ( 1900-1902 )
    Brooke, Christopher Robert Ingham ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Brooke, George
    Brooke, George Frank ( 1899-1900 ), where he was wounded
    Brooke, Henry Hastings ( 1902 )
    Brooke, Lionel Godolphin ( 1899-1900 )
    Brooke, Ronald George ( 1899-1902 ), where he was severely wounded and mentioned in despatches three times
    Brooke, Victor Reginald ( 1899-1902 ), where he was wounded and mentioned in despatches twice
    Broughton, Legh Harley Delves ( 1900-1902 )
    Brown, Gordon Hargreaves ( 1901-1902 )
Browne, James Cavendish
    Browne-Clayton, Robert Clayton ( 1899-1902 )
    Bruce, Robert, Master of Burleigh ( 1900-1902 ), where he won two medals with five clasps
    Bruce, William ( 1899-1902 )
    Brudenell-Bruce, George William James Chandos, 6th Marquess of Ailesbury ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and won a medal with four clasps
    Brush, George Howard ( 1899-1900 ), with The King's Regiment
    Bryan, George Leopold, 4th Baron Bellew of Barmeath ( 1900-1901 )
    Buchanan-Baillie-Hamilton, Arthur
    Buchanan-Baillie-Hamilton, Neil Alexander
Buchanan-Riddell, Robert George
    Buffett, John Edward Henry ( 1899-1902 )
    Buller, Redvers Henry, V.C.
    Bunbury, Herbert Napier ( 1898-1900 )
    Burgh, Eric ( 1902 )
Burgh, Hugo Henry Patrick
    Burgh, Thomas John ( 1900-1901 )
    Burnell-Nugent, Frank Henry, where he was wounded
    Burnett, James Lauderdale Gilbert, of Leys, 13th Bt. ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in desptaches
    Burrell, Merrik Raymond, 7th Bt. ( 1899-1901 )
    Burrough, Herbert Strong, where he was wounded
    Burrowes, Arnold Robinson ( 1899-1902 )
    Burton, Benjamin ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Burton-Chadwick, Robert, 1st Bt. ( 1900-1901 ), with the Duke of Lancaster's Yeomanry
    Butler, Charles Walter ( 1899-1900 )
    Butler, Henry Claude
    Butler, Leslie James Probyn ( 1900 )
    Butler, Richard
    Butler, Richard Pierce, 11th Bt.
    Buxton, Abbot Redmond ( 1900-1901 )
    Buxton, Harry Gurney ( 1900-1901 )
    Buxton, John Lawrence ( 1899-1902 ), where he was severely wounded
    Buxton, Lionel Gurney ( 1901-1902 )
    Byng, Julian Hedworth George, 1st and last Viscount Byng of Vimy ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Byron, Richard ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Byron, Wilfrid ( 1900-1901 )
    Cadogan, Francis Charles
    Cadogan, Gerald Oakley, 6th Earl of Cadogan ( 1900 )
Cadogan, William George Sydney ( 1899-1902 )
    Cairns, Wilfred Dallas, 4th Earl Cairns ( 1902 )
    Cambridge, Adolphus Charles, 1st Marquess of Cambridge ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Cambridge, Alexander Augustus Frederick William Alfred George, 1st Earl of Athlone ( 1899-1902 ), where he was again mentioned in despatches
    Cameron, Archibald Rice ( 1899-1902 )
    Cameron, Donald Walter, of Lochiel, 25th Chief of Clan Cameron ( 1899-1902 ), and was severely wounded at the Battle of Belmont
    Cameron, John Ewen ( 1899-1902 )
    Campbell, Archibald ( 1900 )
    Campbell, David Graham Muschet ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Campbell, Duncan ( 1900-1902 )
Campbell, Ernest George
Campbell, Ian Alastair
    Campbell, Ivan ( 1900-1901 )
Campbell, James Colin
    Campbell, John Vaughan, V.C. ( 1899-1902 )
Campbell, Lauchlan Colin
    Campbell, Ralph Alexander ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Campbell, Walter ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Campbell, William, where he was severely wounded
    Campbell, William Robinson ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioed in despatches
    Campbell-Orde, Arthur John, 4th Bt.
Campion, Charles
    Capell Brooke, Arthur Richard, 1st and last Baron Brooke of Oakley ( 1902 )
    Capell, Algernon Essex ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Capell, Arthur George Coningsby ( 1902 )
    Carden, Alexander, serving with the City Imperial Volunteers
    Carden, Frederick Henry Walter, 3rd Bt. ( 1899-1900 )
    Carden, Henry Charles ( 1899-1901 )
    Carden, John ( 1901-1902 )
    Carington, Rupert Clement George, 4th Baron Carrington of Upton ( 1901-1902 )
    Carleton, Dudley Massey Pigott, 2nd Baron Dorchester ( 1899-1900 )
    Carleton, Frederick Montgomerie, where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Carlyon, Geoffrey ( 1899-1900 )
    Carmichael-Anstruther, Hugh John Elphinstone
    Carnegie, Robert Francis ( 1899-1901 ), where he was wounded twice, and was mentioned in desptaches twice
    Carroll, John William Vincent ( 1899-1901 ), in Mounted Infantry
    Carson, William Henry Lambert ( 1899-1902 )
    Cary, Lucius Plantagenet, 13th Viscount Falkland ( 1900-1902 )
    Casement, Roger
    Casement, William
    Cathcart, Augustus Ernest ( 1900-1902 )
    Cathcart, Frederick Adrian
Cathcart, Reginald
    Cathcart, William Harold
    Cavaye, William Frederick ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Cavendish, Alfred Edward John ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Cavendish, Charles Compton William, 3rd Baron Chesham
Cavendish, Charles William Hugh
    Cavendish, Frederick William Lawrence Shepperd Hart ( 1899-1902 ), where he was wounded
    Cavendish, Henry Sheppard Hart, 6th Baron Waterpark ( 1899-1902 )
Cavendish, John Spencer ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Cavendish-Bentinck, Charles ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Cavendish-Bentinck, Henry ( 1899-1900 )
    Cavendish-Bentinck, William Augustus ( 1899-1900 )
Cawley, John Stephen ( 1902 )
    Cawley, Robert Hugh, 2nd Baron Cawley
    Cayley, Douglas Edward ( 1900-1902 )
    Cayley, Walter de Sausmarez ( 1901-1902 )
    Cayzer, John Sanders ( 1899-1900 )
    Cecil, Ean Francis
    Chaloner, Claudius Willoughby ( 1901-1902 )
Chaloner, Richard Alexander
Chaloner, Richard Godolphin Hume
    Chaloner, Richard Godolphin Walmesley, 1st Baron Gisborough ( 1900 )
    Charley, Harold Richard
    Chavasse, Henry ( 1900-1901 )
    Chaytor, D'Arcy ( 1899-1901 )
    Chaytor, Edward Walter Clervaux ( 1900-1902 ), where he was severely wounded and mentioned in despatches
    Chester-Master, Richard ( 1899-1902 )
    Chetwode, Philip Walhouse, 1st Baron Chetwode ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Chetwood-Aiken, Harold Freeland Chetwode
    Chetwynd-Stapylton, Bryan Henry ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Chetwynd-Stapylton, Granville Joseph ( 1900-1902 )
    Cheyne, William Watson, of Leagarth, 1st Bt. ( 1900-1901 ), where he was mentioned din despatches
    Chichester, Alan George ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Chichester, Arthur Claud Spencer, 4th Baron Templemore ( 1902 )
    Chichester, Edward George, 10th Bt.
    Chichester, Edward, 9th Bt. ( 1900-1901 )
    Chichester, Reginald de Blaquiere ( 1900-1902 )
    Chichester, Robert Peel Dawson Spencer ( 1899-1901 )
    Childers, Robert Erskine, with the Honourable Artillery Company (City Imperial Volunteers Battery)
    Cholmeley, Montague Aubrey Rowley, 4th Bt. ( 1899-1902 )
    Cholmondeley, George Horatio Charles, 5th Marquess of Cholmondeley ( 1899-1901 ), as a Railway Staff Officer
    Cholmondeley, Henry Reginald ( 1900-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Cholmondeley, Hugh Cecil ( 1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Christian, Everard George Curwen
Christian, Ewan, with Rimington's Scouts
    Christian, Ewan
    Christian, Francis Edward
    Christian, George Mellor, in the Prince of Wales' Cape Mounted Infantry
    Christian, Harold Basil, with the Imperial Light Horse
    Churchill, Winston Leonard Spencer ( 1899-1900 ), where he was captured, held as a POW, and then escaped
    Churchward, Paul Rycaut Stanbury ( 1899-1902 )
    Clarke, Marshal Falconer
    Clay, Gerard Arden, where he was wounded twice
Clayton, Harold Robert
    Clayton, Henry Edward Gilbert ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Clayton, Kenrick Edward ( 1901-1902 )
    Clegg-Hill, Arthur Reginald
    Clegg-Hill, Charles Rowland, 6th Viscount Hill of Hawkestone and of Hardwicke ( 1899-1902 ), and was mentioned in despatches twice and was wounded
    Clegg-Hill, Gerald Spencer ( 1900-1902 )
    Clementi-Smith, Hubert
    Clements, Charles, 5th Earl of Leitrim ( 1900-1902 )
    Clerk, George Douglas, of Penicuik, 8th Bt.
    Clifford, Everard Louis Hugh ( 1900 )
Clifford, Henry Frederick Hugh ( 1899-1902 )
    Clifton, Charles Caryl
    Clifton, Cuthbert
    Clifton, Harry Arthur ( 1899-1902 ), with Bethune's Horse
    Coats, Andrew ( 1899-1901 ), with the Glasgow Yeomanry
    Cobbe, Henry Hercules ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Cochrane, Douglas Mackinnon Baillie Hamilton, 12th Earl of Dundonald, where he was mentioned in despatches six times
    Cochrane, John Ernest Charles James ( 1902 )
    Cochrane, Robert Cecil, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Cochrane, Thomas Horatio Arthur Ernest, 1st Baron Cochrane of Cults ( 1900-1901 )
    Cockburn, James Stanhope, of that Ilk, 10th Bt.
    Cockburn, William Alexander Crawford
    Coddington, Hubert John
    Codrington, Alfred Edward
    Codrington, William Robert, 6th Bt. ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Coke, Edward ( 1900-1902 )
    Coke, John Spencer ( 1902 )
    Coke, Reginald Grey ( 1901-1902 ), with the Imperial Yeomanry
    Coke, Richard ( 1899-1902 )
    Coke, Thomas William, 3rd Earl of Leicester of Holkham ( 1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Coke, Thomas William, 4th Earl of Leicester of Holkham ( 1902 )
    Colborne, Francis Lionel Lydstone ( 1900 )
    Colborne-Vivian, James Ulysses Graham Raymond, 4th Baron Seaton of Seaton ( 1899-1902 )
    Cole, Arthur Willoughby George Lowry ( 1901 )
    Cole, Galbraith Lowry Egerton
    Cole, John Henry Michael, 5th Earl of Enniskillen
    Cole, Reginald Berkeley ( 1900 )
    Cole-Hamilton, Claud George ( 1901-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Cole-Hamilton, Henry Arthur ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Cole-Hamilton, William Andrew Thomas ( 1901 )
    Cole-Hamilton, William Moore ( 1901-1902 )
    Colston, Edward Murray, 2nd Baron Roundway ( 1901-1902 ), Where he was wounded
    Colville, Arthur Eward William ( 1899-1903 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Compton, Douglas James Cecil ( 1899-1902 )
    Congreve, John ( 1899-1902 )
    Conolly, Edward Michael ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
Conolly, Thomas
    Constable-Maxwell-Scott, Walter Joseph, 1st Bt.
    Conyngham, Victor George Henry Francis, 5th Marquess Conyngham ( 1902 )
    Cooke-Collis, William ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Cooke-Collis, William James Norman, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Cooper, Arthur Hamilton ( 1901-1902 )
    Cooper, Austin Samuel, with 22nd Cheshire Regiment
    Cooper, Edward Joshua ( 1899-1902 )
    Cooper, Francis Edward
    Cooper, Richard Joshua ( 1900 ), as a Railway Staff Officer
    Corballis, James Frederick Joseph
    Cornwallis-West, George Frederick Myddelton
    Cotton, Ronald Egerton ( 1900-1901 )
    Coventry, Leslie Corbet ( 1900-1901 )
    Craig, James, 1st Viscount Craigavon ( 1900-1902 )
    Craske, John ( 1900-1901 ), and was mentioned in despatches
    Craufurd, Robert Quentin ( 1899-1902 )
    Craufurd, Standish George Gage, of Kilbirnie, 5th Bt. ( 1899-1902 ), where he was wounded
    Craven, Arthur Julius ( 1899-1902 )
    Craven, Edmund Cecil Codrington ( 1901-1902 )
    Craven, Rupert Cecil ( 1900-1902 )
    Creagh, James Nagle
    Creagh, John ( 1899-1901 ), with the Lincolnshire Regiment
    Creagh, William
    Crewe, Charles Preston ( 1900-1902 )
    Crichton, Charles William Harry ( 1899-1900 )
    Crichton, George Arthur Charles ( 1900-1902 ), where he was wounded
    Crichton, Henry William, Viscount Crichton ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Crichton, Hubert Francis ( 1902 ), with the Imperial Yeomanry
    Crichton, James Archibald ( 1901-1902 )
    Crichton, Richard Edward ( 1901-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and was severely wounded
    Croft, Richard Page ( 1900-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Crofton, Geoffrey Hugh Schenley ( 1900 )
Crofton, Henry William George
    Crofton, John ffolliott Frederick ( 1900-1901 )
    Crofton, Malby ( 1901-1902 )
    Crofton, Malby Edward ( 1899-1900 ), where he was wounded
    Crofton, Morgan George, 6th Bt. ( 1899-1902 ), where he was severely wounded
    Crosbie, Fitzgeorge Bateman
    Crosbie, Henry ( 1901-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Crozier, Baptist Barton ( 1899-1900 )
    Cummins, Henry Alfred ( 1899-1901 )
    Cuninghame, Francis George Glencairn ( 1899-1900 ), where he was wounded
    Cunliffe, John Brooke ( 1900 )
Currey, John Badnall
    Curtis, Edgar Francis Egerton, 5th Bt. ( 1900 ), with Strathcona's Horse
    Curtis, Reginald Salmond
    Curtis, Spencer Carey ( 1900 )
    Curtis, Timothy Herbert William ( 1901 )
    Curzon, Ernest Charles Penn ( 1899-1901 )
    Curzon, FitzRoy Edmund Penn ( 1900-1902 )
    Curzon, Robert Nathaniel Cecil George, 15th Lord Zouche (of Haryngworth) ( 1900-1901 )
D'Arcy, Matthew Stephen Rodolph
    D'Oyly, Warren Hastings ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
Dalrymple-Fergusson, Gilbert Charles Dalrymple
    Dalrymple-White, Godfrey Dalrymple, 1st Bt. ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Daly, Arthur Crawford, where he was severely wounded
    Dalzell, Arthur Edward, 13th Earl of Carnwath
    Daniell, Frank William ( 1900-1902 )
    Darell, William Harry Verelst ( 1899-1902 )
    Dashwood, Edmund William, where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Davidson, Charles John Lloyd ( 1899-1902 )
Davis-Goff, William Ernest, in Bethune's Mounted Infantry
    Davson, Harry Miller
    Dawnay, Guy Payan ( 1899-1902 )
    Dawnay, Hugh ( 1899-1900 )
    Dawnay, Hugh Richard, 8th Viscount Downe ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Dawnay, John, 9th Viscount Downe ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Deane-Morgan, Hamilton Robert Tilson Grogan Fitzmaurice ( 1900 )
    Deedes, Charles Parker ( 1901-1902 ), and was mentioned in despatches
    Deedes, Herbert William ( 1902 )
    Denman, Thomas, 3rd Baron Denman of Dovedale ( 1900-1901 ), where he was wounded
    Dennis, John Tracton ( Feb 1900 ), and was wounded at Hart's Hill
    Dennis, Meade James Crosbie ( 1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Denny, William Alfred Charles ( 1899-1900 ), with the Natal Field Force, where he was wounded three times, and was mentioned in despatches
Devereux, Rodney Talbot ( 1900 )
Dewar, Edward John
    Dewar-Durie, Robert Nugent ( 1899-1901 ), with 35th Company Imperial Yeomany, General Rundle's Division
Dickson, Barrington Blomfield
    Dickson-Poynder, John Poynder, 1st and last Baron Islington ( 1900-1901 )
    Digby, George Hugh ( 1901-1902 )
    Digby, Henry Montagu ( 1900-1902 )
    Digby, Lionel William John
    Dignan, Gordon
    Dill, John Greer ( 1901-1902 )
    Dill, Richard Moore Colquhoun
Dillon, Charles Henry
    Dillon, Constantine Theobald Francis ( 1900-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Dillon, Eric FitzGerald, 19th Viscount Dillon of Costello-Gallin ( 1900-1901 )
    Dillon, Henry Mountifort ( 1900 )
    Dixon, Herbert, 1st Baron Glentoran ( 1901-1902 )
    Dobbin, George Oliver
    Dobbs, Richard Conway ( 1899-1902 )
    Dodd, Walter
    Domvile, Archibald Compton Winnington
    Domvile, Beauchamp Victor Santry ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Domvile, Compton Edward
    Dorman, John Cotter ( 1899-1902 )
    Dormer, Edward Henry ( 1900 )
    Douglas, William Charles ( 1901-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Douglas-Hamilton, Kenneth Aubrey Fitzgerald ( 1900 )
Douglas-Hamilton, Lesley Reginald Coventry
    Douglas-Pennant, Archibald ( 1901 ), he was mentioned in depatches and wounded
Douglas-Pennant, Charles ( 1899-1902 ), he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Douglas-Pennant, Frank, 5th Baron Penrhyn of Llandegai, with the King's Royal Rifle Corps
Douglas-Pennant, George Henry ( 1900-1902 ), he was mentioned in despatches
    Drummond-Hay, John Tudor
    Dugan, Winston Joseph, 1st and last Baron Dugan of Victoria ( 1899-1902 )
    Dunbar, James Brander, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Duncombe, Hubert Ernest Valentine
    Duncombe-Anderson, Wilfred Arthur
    Dundas, George Heneage Lawrence ( 1900-1902 )
    Duntze, George Puxley, 5th Bt. ( 1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Durand, Henry Marion ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Eardley-Wilmot, John, 4th Bt. ( 1902 )
    Earle, Henry, 3rd Bt. ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches, and was severely wounded at the Modder River
    Eden, Algernon Graham ( 1901-1902 )
    Eden, Morton Frederic ( 1900-1901 )
    Eden, Schomberg Henley ( 1901-1902 )
    Edwardes, Hugh, 6th Baron Kensington ( 1900-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
Edwardes, William, 5th Baron Kensington
    Egerton, Wilfrid Allen ( 1899-1900 ), with the Naval Brigade
    Egerton-Warburton, Peter Augustus ( 1899-1902 )
    Eliott, Francis Augustus Heathfield ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Eliott, Gerald Otho Rousski
    Eliott-Drake-Colborne, John Reginald Upton, 3rd Baron Seaton of Seaton
    Ellershaw, Edward ( 1901-1902 )
    Elliot, Gilbert Augustus ( 1899-1900 )
    Elliot, Ninian Lewis ( 1900 ), in the Imperial Yeomanry
    Elliot-Murray-Kynynmound, John Augustus Gilbert ( 1900-1901 ), where he was severely wounded
    Elphinstone, Alexander Logie, of Glack, 10th Bt.
    Erskine, James Francis
    Erskine, Ronald Douglas Stuart Mar, 15th Earl of Buchan ( 1900-1902 )
    Erskine-Murray, Arthur
    Esmonde, Laurence Grattan, 13th Bt. ( 1899-1902 )
Eustace, Alexander Rowland
    Eustace, Francis John William ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches several times
    Eustace, Henry Montague ( 1899-1902 )
Eustace, John Spottiswoode
Evans-Freke, Cecil Montague
    Evans-Freke, Percy Cecil ( 1900-1901 )
Evelyn, John Harcourt Chichester, with 13th Battalion, Imperial Yeomanry
Exshaw, Alfred
    Eyre, Richard Gerald
    Eyre, Robert ( 1899-1902 )
Fagan, Christopher George Feltrim ( 1899-1900 )
    Fairbairn, George
    Farquhar, FitzRoy James Wilberforce ( 1900-1902 )
    Farquhar, Francis Douglas ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Feilden, Henry Wemyss ( 1900-1901 )
    Feilden, Randle Montague ( 1901-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Feilden, Rodolph ( 1900-1901 )
    Feilden, Wemyss Gawne Cunningham ( 1899-1902 )
    Feilden, William Henry, 4th Bt. ( 1900 )
    Feilding, Basil George Edward Vincent, as a chaplain
    Feilding, Geoffrey Percy Thynne ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
Fellowes, Navarino Bulwer
    Ferguson Davie, Francis Andrews
    Fergusson, James Andrew, where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Fergusson-Buchanan, George James, of Auchentorlie
Fetherstonhaugh, Edwyn
    Fetherstonhaugh, Richard Steele Rupert
Finch, Heneage Greville, Lord Guernsey ( 1901 ), by serving at St. Helena
    Finch, William Robert Edward Heneage ( 1900-1901 )
Fitz-Clarence, Charles, V.C. ( 1899-1901 )
    Fitz-Clarence, Geoffrey George Gordon, 3rd Earl of Munster ( 1899-1902 )
    Fitz-Clarence, Harold Edward ( 1900-1901 )
    Fitz-Clarence, Lionel Ashley Arthur ( 1899-1902 ), with the Cape Mounted Rifles
    FitzGerald, Brinsley John Hamilton, as Aide-de-Camp to Viscount French
    FitzGerald, Percy Desmond ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches four times
    FitzGerald, Peter Francis ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    FitzHerbert, Arthur Geoffrey Marshall ( 1901-1902 ), with the New Zealand contingent
    FitzHerbert, Norman ( 1900-1901 )
    FitzRoy, Ronald Hugh
    FitzRoy, Victor Robert Charles
    Fitzalan-Howard, Edmund Bernard, 1st Viscount FitzAlan of Derwent ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Fitzgerald, Cecil Henry, with Strathcona Horse
    Fitzgerald, Ormonde Edward, with Lumsden's Horse
    Fitzmaurice, Maurice Swynfen ( 1899-1901 )
    Fitzmaurice, Robert ( 1898-1901 )
    Fitzwilliams, William Logie Lloyd
    Fleetwood-Hesketh, Charles Hesketh ( 1900 )
    Floyd, Henry Robert Peel, 4th Bt. ( 1899-1900 )
    Foley, Algernon Campbell
    Foley, Frank Wigram
    Foljambe, Arthur William de Brito Savile, 2nd Earl of Liverpool ( 1901-1902 )
    Forbes, Bernard Arthur William Patrick Hastings, 8th Earl of Granard ( 1900-1902 )
    Forbes, Donald Alexander ( 1901-1902 )
    Forbes, James Stewart
    Forbes, Ronald Ferdinande ( 1900-1902 )
    Forbes-Leith, Charles Rosedew, of Fyvie, 1st Bt. ( 1900 )
    Forbes-Leith, Percy
    Fortescue, Charles Granville ( 1899-1902 )
    Fortescue, Francis Alexander ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
Fortescue, Lionel Henry Dudley
    Forwood, Talbot Brittain ( 1901-1902 )
    Fowke, Gustavus Henry Spencer ( 1900-1902 )
    Fowler, John Sharman, in the South Africa Field Force, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Fox-Strangways, Theodore Stephen ( 1899-1900 )
    Frankland, Arthur Pelham ( 1899-1901 ), and was mentioned in despatches
    Frankland, Frederick William Francis George, 10th Bt. ( 1899-1900 )
Frankland, Robert Cecil Colville ( 1899-1901 )
Frankland, Thomas Hugh Colville ( 1899-1902 )
Franks, George Despard ( 1898-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Frederick, Edward Boscawen, 9th Bt. ( 1899-1902 )
    Fremantle, Francis Edward ( 1899-1900 )
    Fremantle, John Morton ( 1900-1902 )
    French, Charles John
    French, George Arthur ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    French, Herbert Cumming ( 1901-1902 )
    French, John Poyntz ( 1899-1901 ), with 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles
    Furnell, Michael John ( 1899-1902 )
    Gage, James Seton Drummond, including the defence of Ladysmith
    Gage, Moreton Foley ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Gage, Æella Molyneux Berkeley ( 1899-1900 )
    Gallwey, Edmond Joseph ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Gallwey, Henry
    Gallwey, Thomas Joseph ( 1898-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Garsia, Herbert George Anderson ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Gascoyne-Cecil, Arthur William James
    Gascoyne-Cecil, Edward Herbert ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Gascoyne-Cecil, James Edward Hubert, 4th Marquess of Salisbury
    Gason, Major George Houghton
    Gatacre, William Edward ( 1899-1900 )
    Gathorne-Hardy, Geoffrey Malcolm
    Gathorne-Hardy, John Francis ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Gathorne-Hardy, Nigel Charles
    Geddes, Auckland Campbell, 1st Baron Geddes ( 1901-1902 )
    Gethin, Frederic Durrant Scott ( 1900-1902 )
Gethin, Henry Richard
    Gethin, Percy Addison Hayward ( 1899-1902 ), with the Intelligence Department
Gethin, Reginald Owen
    Gethin, Richard Charles Percy, 7th Bt. ( 1900-1902 )
    Gethin, Richard Walter St. Lawrence, 8th Bt. ( 1899-1901 )
    Gibbon, Charles Monk ( 1899-1902 )
    Gibbons, Alexander Doran, 7th Bt. ( 1899-1902 )
    Gibbs, John Evelyn, where he won a medal with three clasps
    Gibbs, William ( 1901-1902 ), where he won a medal with five clasps
    Gibson, Ernest Victor ( 1900-1902 )
Gibson, Lewis Henry
Gibson-Craig, Robert James
    Gilliat, John Babington ( 1900-1901 )
    Gillman, Webb ( 1899-1900 )
    Gilmour, John, of Lundin and Montrave, 2nd Bt. ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Gleichen, Albert Edward Wilfred
    Glyn, Richard FitzGerald, 4th/8th Bt. ( 1899-1902 )
    Godley, Alexander John ( 1899-1901 )
    Godley, Francis Clements
    Godley, Richard Shearman ( 1899-1901 ), where he was wounded
    Goff, Algernon Hamilton Stannus ( 1900 )
    Goff, Gerald Lionel Joseph ( 1899 )
    Goff, Lionel Trevor ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Goold-Adams, Hamilton John, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Gordon, Charles Gerald ( 1899-1902 )
    Gordon, Francis Lewis Rawson
    Gordon, Granville Cecil Douglas
    Gordon, Laurence George Frank, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Gordon, William Alexander ( 1900-1901 )
    Gordon, William Maurice ( 1900-1902 ), in the London Scottish
    Gordon-Cumming, Walter Frederick Campbell ( 1899-1902 )
    Gordon-Lennox, Algernon Charles ( 1900-1901 )
    Gordon-Lennox, Charles Henry, 7th Duke of Richmond ( 1901-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Gordon-Lennox, Charles Henry, 8th Duke of Richmond ( 1899-1900 )
    Gordon-Lennox, Esmé Charles ( 1900-1902 )
    Gore, Arthur Charles ( 1900-1902 )
    Gore, Arthur Jocelyn Charles, 6th Earl of Arran of the Arran Islands ( 1900 ), where he was made Brevet, and won a medal with four clasps
    Gore, Frederick George ( 1900 ), where he won medals with clasps
    Gore, St. John Corbet
    Gore, Staveley Napier
    Gore-Booth, Douglas Bloomfield
    Goring, Alan ( 1901-1902 )
    Goring, Forster Gurney, 12th Bt. ( 1900-1902 )
    Goring, Walter ( 1899-1902 )
    Goschen, Arthur Alec
    Gough, Hubert de la Poer ( 1892-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and was severely wounded
    Gough, John Edmund, V.C. ( 1899-1902 )
    Graham, Douglas Beresford Malise Ronald, 5th Duke of Montrose
    Graham, James, 6th Duke of Montrose
    Graham, Reginald Guy, 9th Bt. ( 1899-1902 ), where he was severely wounded
    Grant, Arthur, of Monymusk, 10th Bt., where he was mentioned in despatches
    Grant, Charles John Cecil ( 1899-1902 )
    Grant, Percy Frere ( 1899-1902 )
Grant, Robert Josceline
    Grant, William Douglas
    Grant-Suttie, George Donald
    Grattan, O'Donnel Colley ( 1899-1900 ), and was mentioned in despatches
    Gray, Lonsdale Richard Douglas
    Green-Price, Geoffrey Cecil ( 1899-1902 ), where he was wounded
    Green-Price, Robert Henry, 3rd Bt. ( 1900-1901 )
    Greenly, Walter Howorth ( 1899-1902 )
    Greenwell, Aynsley Eyre ( 1900-1902 )
    Greenwell, Bernard Eyre, 2nd Bt. ( 1900-1901 )
    Greer, Frederick Augustus
    Gregory-Hood, Charles Hugh ( 1899-1900 )
Grenfell, Claude George
Grenfell, Francis Octavius, V.C. ( 1902 )
    Grenfell, Harold Maxwell ( 1899-1902 )
    Grenfell, John Pascoe
    Greville, Leopold Guy Francis Maynard, 6th Earl of Warwick ( 1899-1901 )
    Grey, Raleigh ( 1900-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Grierson, Alexander Davidson, of Lag, 9th Bt.
    Grosvenor, Arthur Hugh ( 1900-1901 )
    Grosvenor, Gerald Richard ( 1900 ), and was mentioned in despatches
    Grosvenor, Gilbert ( 1900-1902 )
    Grosvenor, Hugh Richard Arthur, 2nd Duke of Westminster ( 1900-1901 ), and was mentioned in despatches
    Grosvenor, Hugh, 2nd Baron Stalbridge ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Grover, Alban Gerald
    Grover, Henry Chapyln ( 1901 )
Grover, Percival Charles, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Guest, Ivor Churchill, 1st Viscount Wimborne ( 1900 )
    Guinness, Charles Davis ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Guinness, Eustace
    Guinness, Henry William Newton ( 1900-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Guinness, Rupert Edward Cecil Lee, 2nd Earl of Iveagh, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Guinness, William Ernest ( 1901 )
    Guise, Christopher Dering ( 1900-1902 )
    Gunning, Charles Archibald John ( 1900 )
    Gunning, Charles Vere, 7th Bt., where he was mentioned in despatches
    Gunning, Henry Ross ( 1899 ), where he was wounded
Gunning, Robert Henry ( 1899 )
    Gunter, Robert Benyon Nevill, 2nd Bt., where he was mentioned in despatches
    Gurdon, Bertram Francis, 2nd Baron Cranworth of Letton and Cranworth ( 1901-1902 )
    Gutch, Wilfrid ( 1900-1902 )
    Haden-Guest, Leslie, 1st Baron Haden-Guest ( 1900 ), as a civil surgeon
    Haig, Douglas, 1st Earl Haig ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Haldane, James Aylmer Lowthorpe ( 1899-1900 ), where he was severely wounded, and was mentioned in despatches
Haldane, James Oswald
    Halsey, Arthur, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Halsey, Lionel ( 1899-1900 )
Hambro, Norman Joachim
    Hambro, Percival Otway ( 1899-1901 )
    Hamilton, Frank
    Hamilton, Gilbert Claud ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
Hamilton, Leslie d'Henin ( 1899-1902 )
    Hamilton, Robert Carodoc, of Silvertonhill, 8th Bt.
    Hamilton-Gordon, Alexander ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Hamilton-Gordon, Ernest Arthur ( 1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Hamilton-Russell, Arthur ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and wounded
    Hamilton-Temple-Blackwood, Frederick Temple, 3rd Marquess of Dufferin and Ava ( 1900-1901 ), where he was wounded and was mentioned in despatches twice9
Hankey, Hugh Martin Alers ( 1899-1900 ), with Mounted Infantry
    Hannay, Ormelie Campbell
    Hare, Edward Philip Leigh ( 1902 )
    Hare, Richard Granville, 4th Earl of Listowel ( 1900-1901 ), with the Imperial Yeomanry
    Hare, Robert William ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Hare, Thomas Leigh, 1st Bt. ( 1901 )
    Harington, John ( 1899-1902 )
Harold-Barry, William John, with the Royal Munster Fusiliers
    Harris, Alfred Frederick William ( 1899-1900 )
    Harris, Alfred Frederick William ( 1902 ), where he was severely wounded
    Harris, George Robert Canning, 4th Baron Harris of Seringapatam and Mysore ( 1900-1901 )
    Harris, George Temple James ( 1899-1900 )
    Hartwell, Brodrick Cecil Denham Arkwright, 4th Bt. ( 1900 )
Harvey, Charles Bateson
    Hawkins, Charles Francis ( 1901-1902 )
    Hawkins, Cyril Cæsar, with 1st Imperial Light Horse (and was severely wounded)
    Hay, Archibald, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Hay, Charles Gore, 20th Earl of Erroll
    Hay, James
    Hay, James Douglas
    Hay-Newton, Stuart
    Hazlerigg, Greville ( 1900-1901 )
    Hazlerigg, Thomas ( 1900-1901 )
    Heath, Edward Kermode
    Heathcote, John Robert Campbell ( 1902 )
    Heathcote, William ( 1900-1902 )
    Heaton-Ellis, Charles Henry Brabazon ( 1899-1902 )
    Henderson, Lachlan Macalister ( 1899-1902 ), with the 5th Imperial Bushmen
    Henderson, Robert Henderson, with Steineacker's Horse
    Heneage, George Edward, 2nd Baron Heneage ( 1902 )
    Henley, Anthony Morton, with Compton's Horse and Royal Scots Guards
    Hennessy, George Richard James, 1st Baron Windlesham
    Hennessy, Richard
    Henniker, Alan ( 1899-1902 )
    Henniker-Heaton, John, 2nd Bt. ( 1900-1901 )
    Hepburn-Stuart-Forbes-Trefusis, Walter Alexander ( 1899-1900 )
Herbert, Auberon Thomas, 9th Baron Lucas of Crudwell ( 1900-1902 ), as a war correspondant, and was wounded
    Herbert, Ivor John Caradoc, 1st and last Baron Treowen ( 1899-1901 )
    Heriot-Maitland, James Dalgleish, where he was mentioned in despatches and was severely wounded
    Heriot-Maitland, John Campbell
    Hermon-Hodge, Roland Herman, 2nd Baron Wyfold ( 1900-1902 )
    Hervey-Bathurst, Bertrand Elwell ( 1901-1902 )
    Hervey-Bathurst, Frederick Edward William, 5th Bt. ( 1899-1900 ), and was mentioned in despatches twice
    Heygate, Robert Henry Gage
    Heywood, Bertram Charles Percival ( 1900-1901 )
    Heywood, Cecil Percival ( 1900-1902 )
    Hickman, Thomas Edgecumbe ( 1899-1902 )
    Hill, Arthur
    Hill, Henry Alan
    Hill, John Francis ( 1902 )
    Hill, John Kenyon ( 1900-1902 )
    Hobart, Claud Vere Cavendish, 2nd Bt. ( 1899-1900 )
    Hodges, Michael Henry ( 1899-1900 )
    Hodgins, Arthur E.
    Hogg, Douglas McGarel, 1st Viscount Hailsham ( 1900-1901 )
    Hogg, Ian Graham
    Holland, Lancelot ( 1901-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Holland, Stuart Lund, 2nd Baron Rotherham ( 1901-1902 )
Holmes à Court, Arthur Worsley ( 1899-1901 ), with Strathcona's Horse
    Holmes à Court, Leonard, 4th Baron Heytesbury of Heytesbury ( 1900-1901 )
    Holmes à Court, Rupert Edward ( 1900-1902 )
    Holt-Wilson, Eric Edward Boketon ( 1899-1902 )
    Hood, Alexander Nelson, with the Imperial Yeomanry
    Hood, Grosvenor Arthur Alexander, 5th Viscount Hood of Whitley ( 1900-1902 )
    Hood, Neville Albert ( 1900-1902 )
    Hope, Adrian Lewis
    Hope, Douglas Edmund
    Hope, John Augustus, of Craighall, 16th Bt.
    Hope, Lewis Anstruther
    Hope, Lucius Charles
    Hope-Dunbar, Charles Dunbar, of St. Mary's Isle, 6th Bt.
    Hordern, Arthur Venables Calveley
    Hordern, Charles ( 1900-1902 )
    Hordern, Gwyn Venables ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Hore-Ruthven, Christian Malise ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Hore-Ruthven, Philip James Leslie ( 1901-1902 )
    Hore-Ruthven, Walter Patrick, 10th Lord Ruthven of Freeland ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Horne, Henry Sinclair, 1st and last Baron Horne ( 1899-1902 )
    Horsley-Beresford, Henry William Walter ( 1901-1902 )
    Horsley-Beresford, William Arthur de la Poer ( 1899-1900 )
    Hoskyns, Peyton
    Hotham, William Montagu
    Houldsworth, Henry Hamilton, 2nd Bt. ( 1900-1901 )
    Houstoun-Boswall, George Reginald, of Blackadder, 4th Bt. ( 1900-1902 )
    Howard, Charles James Stanley, 10th Earl of Carlisle ( 1902 )
    Howard, Esme William, 1st Baron Howard of Penrith ( 1900 ), as a trooper
Howard, Michael Francis Stafford
    Hubbard, John Francis ( 1900-1902 )
    Hughes, Frederic St. John ( 1899-1900 )
Hulse, Charles Westrow
    Hulse, Edward Henry, 6th Bt. ( 1900-1902 )
    Hungerford, Richard Geoffrey St. Swithin
    Hunter Blair, Gilbert Wauchope ( 1901 ), with the Ceylon contingent
    Hunter Blair, Reginald Stanley ( 1901 )
    Hunter-Weston, Aylmer Gould, 27th of Hunterston ( 1899-1901 )
    Hutchison, Robert, 1st and last Baron Hutchison of Montrose ( 1900-1902 )
    Illingworth, Percy Holden ( 1900 )
    Imbert-Terry, Claude Henry Maxwell ( 1901-1902 )
    Ingilby, John Uchtred Macdowall ( 1899-1900 )
    Ingilby, William Henry, 4th Bt. ( 1899-1902 )
    Innes, Sydney Armitage ( 1899-1900 )
    Irby, Frederick Arthur ( 1902 )
    Jackson, George Julius, 3rd Bt. ( 1901-1902 )
    Jackson, Thomas Dare, 2nd Bt. ( 1901-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Jardine, William, of Applegirth, 9th Bt. ( 1899-1902 )
    Jebb, Gladwyn Dundas ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Jebb, Joshua Henry Miles ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Jeffreys, George Darell, 1st Baron Jeffreys ( 1900-1902 )
Jenkinson, John Banks ( 1901-1902 ), with the Mounted Infantry
    Johnson, William Gillilan ( 1899-1901 )
    Johnston, Charles McGarel ( 1899-1902 )
    Johnston, George Birch
    Johnston, Thomas Kelly Evans ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Johnstone, Gilbert Lumley, where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Johnstone, Montague George
    Johnstone, Robert FitzRoy Maclean
    Johnstone-Scott, Charles, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Joicey, Hugh Edward, 3rd Baron Joicey ( 1901-1902 )
    Jolliffe, Berkeley Gerald Hylton ( 1901-1902 )
    Jolliffe, Conyers Herbert ( 1899-1902 )
Jolliffe, John Cecil
    Kavanagh, Charles Toler MacMorrough
    Keane, John, 5th Bt. ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Keith-Falconer, Arthur George, 10th Earl of Kintore ( 1900-1902 )
Keith-Falconer, Cecil Edward ( 1899 )
Keith-Falconer, Victor Francis Alexander
    Kennedy, Archibald, 4th Marquess of Ailsa ( 1900-1902 ), where he won 2 medals and 5 clasps
    Kennedy, Charles, 5th Marquess of Ailsa ( 1900-1902 ), where he won a medal with two clasps)
    Kennedy, Humphfrey Hayes ( 1901-1902 ), where he won a medal with five clasps
    Kennedy, John Gilbert ( 1900-1902 ), where he won two medals and five clasps
    Keppel, Arnold Allen Cecil, 8th Earl of Albemarle ( 1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and won a medal with four clasps
    Ker, Charles Arthur ( 1899-1901 )
    Kerr, Frederick Walter
    Kerr, Henry Francis Hobart
    Kerr-Smiley, Peter Kerr ( 1901-1902 )
    King, Robert Guy Cyril ( 1899-1902 ), where he won the King's and Queen's medals
    King-Hall, Herbert Goodenough ( 1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    King-Tenison, Henry Edwyn, 9th Earl of Kingston ( 1900-1902 )
    Kitchener, Frederick Walter ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Kitchener, Horatio Herbert, 1st Earl Kitchener of Khartoum and of Broome ( 1899-1900 ), as Chief of Staff (1899-1900)
    Knatchbull, Reginald Norton ( 1899-1900 )
    Knatchbull-Hugessen, Everard ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in disptaches
Knowles, Alfred Millington
    Knox, Charles Edmond ( 1899-1902 ), where he was severely wounded
    Knox, Robert Ferguson ( 1900 )
Knox, Thomas Uchter Caulfield, Viscount Northland ( 1902 )
    Laing, Edward Baron
    Lambart, Edgar Alan ( 1901-1902 )
    Lambart, Ford Augustus Oliver ( 1899-1902 )
    Lambart, Frederick Rudolph, 10th Earl of the County of Cavan ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Lambart, Henry Godfrey Randolph
    Lambart, Horace Edward Samuel Sneade, 11th Earl of the County of Cavan ( 1900 )
    Lambert, Frank George
    Lambert, William Frederick Byrne
    Lambton, William ( 1899-1902 ), where he was again mentioned in despatches, and was wounded
    Lascelles, George Reginald ( 1899-1900 )
    Lawrence, Charles Trevor
    Leese, Neville ( 1900-1902 )
Legge, Ronald George ( 1900-1901 ), with the Imperial Yeomanry
    Legge, Thomas Charles ( 1901-1902 )
    Legge, William Kaye ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Leigh, Chandos ( 1899-1900 )
    Leith, Alexander Robert ( 1899-1902 )
Lennox, Amyot Maitland Augustus
    Lenox-Conyngham, William Arbuthnot ( 1900-1901 )
    Levy-Lawson, William Arnold Webster, 3rd Baron Burnham ( 1900-1901 ), where he was twice mentioned in despatches
    Lindesay-Bethune, Reginald, 12th Earl of Lindsay
    Lindley, John Edward ( 1899-1900 )
    Lindsay, George Mackintosh ( 1900-1902 )
    Lindsay, Henry Edzell Morgan ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
Lindsay, Michael William Howard, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Lindsay, Robert Hamilton ( 1899-1900 )
    Lister, Thomas ( 1899-1902 )
    Littleton, Algernon Edward Percy ( 1899-1900 )
    Littleton, Algernon Joshua Percy, with Robert's Horse
    Loch, Edward Douglas, 2nd Baron Loch, on the Staff
Long, Walter, where he was wounded at Kimberley
    Long, Walter Hillyar Colquhoun ( 1880-1881 ), in charge of the besieged forces at Lydenburg
    Long, William
    Long, William Edward ( 1902 ), where he was wounded
    Lowry-Corry, Adrian
    Lowry-Corry, Noel Armar ( 1899-1901 )
    Lowther, Henry Cecil ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Lubbock, Alfred Basil ( 1901-1902 )
    Lubbock, Geoffrey ( 1900-1902 )
    Lubbock, Norman ( 1900 )
    Lucas-Clements, Shuckburgh Upton ( 1901-1902 )
    Lucas-Tooth, Douglas Keith Lucas, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Luce, Walter Cecil
Lygon, Edward Hugh
    Lyons, Henry Edward, 1st and last Baron Ennisdale ( 1900-1902 )
Lysley, Gerard Lowther
    Lyttelton, John Cavendish, 9th Viscount Cobham ( 1901-1902 )
    Lyttelton, Neville Gerald ( 1899-1900 )
Macdonald, Archibald Ronald Armadale
    Mackenzie, Allan James Reginald
    Macready, Cecil Frederick Nevil, 1st Bt. ( 1899-1902 ), and was mentioned in despatches twice
    Mahon, Bryan Thomas
    Mainwaring, Watkin Randle Kynaston ( 1899-1902 ), where he was wounded
Maitland, Alfred Henry
    Maitland, Claud Archibald Scott ( 1900-1902 )
    Maitland, Frederick Colin, 14th Earl of Lauderdale, with the Imperial Yeomanry, and where he was mentioned in despatches
    Makins, Ernest ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
Makins, Geoffrey ( 1899-1900 )
    Malet, Harry Charles St. Lo, 7th Bt., with the 8th Hussars and Cape Mounted Riflemen
    Manners-Sutton, Charles Graham, 6th Viscount Canterbury ( 1900-1902 )
    Manningham-Buller, Mervyn Edward, 3rd Bt., where he was mentioned in despatches
    Mansel, George Clavell ( 1899-1902 )
    Mansel, Hugh Arthur ( 1900 )
    Mansel, John Delalynde ( 1900 )
    Marjoribanks, Dudley Churchill, 3rd Baron Tweedmouth of Edlington ( 1899-1901 )
    Martin, Gerald Hamilton
Martin, William Francis
    Marwood-Elton, William ( 1899-1902 )
    Massy, Godfrey Warburton ( 1900-1901 )
    Massy, Hugh Ingoldsby
    Massy, William Richard ( 1900-1901 ), with Robert's Horse
    Matheson, Torquil George, of Lochalsh, 5th Bt., where he was mentioned in despatches
    Maude, Eustace Addison ( 1899-1902 ), and was mentioned in despatches
    Maude, Frederick Stanley ( 1900-1901 ), and was mentioned in despatches
    Maude, Ralph Alexander ( 1900-1901 )
    Maunsell, Cecil John Cokayne ( 1900-1902 )
    Maunsell, George William ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Maunsell, Ivan O'Grady ( 1902 ), with the East Surrey Regiment
    Maxse, Frederick Ivor
    Maxwell, Arthur Kenlis, 11th Baron Farnham ( 1901-1902 )
Maxwell, Aymer Edward
    Maxwell, Henry Edward ( 1899-1902 ), where he was wounded at Paardeburg
    Maxwell-Heron, Basil Charles Montague
    Maxwell-Heron, Guy Heron
    McClintock, Robert Lyle ( 1899-1902 )
McClintock-Bunbury, William
McCorquodale, Hugh Stewart
    McDonnell, Schomberg Kerr ( 1900 )
    McLaughlin, Hubert James
    McMahon, Horace Westropp, 5th Bt. ( 1899-1900 )
    McMahon, Horace Westropp, 5th Bt. ( 1896 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and was severely wounded
McMahon, Norman Reginald ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Meade, Arthur Vesey, 5th Earl of Clanwilliam ( 1900-1902 ), where he was severely wounded
    Meade, Edward Brabazon ( 1900 )
    Medlicott, Henry Edward, with the Irish Horse
Mercer Nairne Petty-FitzMaurice, Charles George Francis ( 1899-1900 )
    Mildmay, Francis Bingham, 1st Baron Mildmay of Flete ( 1900 )
    Millar, Robert Hoyer
    Miller, Alexander Rowley
    Miller, Thomas George Alexander ( 1901 )
    Miller, William Frederick, of Glenlee, 5th Bt. ( 1900-1901 ), with the Imperial Yeomanry
    Milles, George Edward, 2nd Earl Sondes
    Milles, Henry Augustus
    Milles-Lade, Lewis Arthur, 3rd Earl Sondes
Mills, Sydney
    Minchin, Charles Frederick ( 1899-1902 ), with the South African Field Force and with Thorneycroft's Mounted Infantry
Minchin, Joseph Henry, with the West Australian contingent
    Minchin, Spencer Augustus
    Molesworth, Edward Algernon ( 1899-1902 )
    Molesworth-St. Aubyn, Beville ( 1899-1901 ), with the Hampshire Infantry Yeomanry
    Monckton, Noel ( 1899-1902 )
    Moncreiffe, John Alexander, where he was severely wounded
    Moncreiffe, Ronald ( 1900-1902 ), on Baden Powell's staff throughout Siege of Mafeking (when not in close arrest)
    Montagu Douglas Scott, Francis George
    Montagu Douglas Scott, George William
    Montagu Douglas Scott, Henry Francis
    Montagu Douglas Scott, Herbert Andrew
    Montagu, James Drogo
    Montagu, Monthermer Stanley Hume ( 1899-1902 ), where he was wounded
    Montagu, St. John Edward ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Montgomerie, John Eglinton
    Montgomery-Cuninghame, Thomas Andrew Alexander, of Corsehill, 10th Bt. ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice and was wounded
    Montmorency, Arthur Hervé Alberic Bouchard, 7th Viscount Mountmorres
    Montmorency, Hervey Guy Francis Edward
Montmorency, Reymond Hervey Lodge Joseph, V.C.
Moore, Charles Ronald
    Moore, Francis ( 1901-1902 )
    Moore, Francis Cecil ( 1900-1901 )
    Morgan, Courtenay Charles Evan, 1st Viscount Tredegar ( 1900-1901 )
    Morrison-Bell, Eustace Widdrington ( 1901-1902 )
    Mosley, Nicholas ( 1900-1902 )
Mulkern, Henry Charles
Murray, Alastair Heneage
    Murray, Alexander Edward, 8th Earl of Dunmore, V.C. ( 1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Murray, Alexander Edward, 8th Earl of Dunmore, V.C. ( 1899-1900 )
    Murray, Andrew David ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Murray, Arthur Charles ( 1901-1902 )
    Murray, Cecil de Grey ( 1900 )
    Murray, Charles Gideon, 2nd Viscount Elibank
Murray, Edward Oliphant
    Murray, George Arthur Delmé, where he won the King's and Queen's medals, with clasps
    Murray, Henry Francis Farquharson
    Murray, Malcolm Donald ( 1899-1900 )
    Murray, Robert Lithgow ( 1900-1902 ), he was wounded twice
    Neave, Arthur Cormack
Neave, Arundell ( 1900-1902 )
    Neave, Charles Alexander ( 1899-1902 )
    Neave, Edward Arthur ( 1901-1902 )
    Neave, Richard ( 1901-1902 )
    Needham, Henry ( 1899-1900 )
    Nepean, Leonard Percyval St. Vincent ( 1902 )
    Neville-Grenville, Bertram
    Nicholson, Willliam Gustavus, 1st and last Baron Nicholson ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Noel, Edward William Middleton
    Norman, Montagu Collet, 1st and last Baron Norman ( 1900-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Northcote, Charles Montagu ( 1900 )
    Nugent, George Colborne
    Nugent, Oliver Stewart Wood ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches, and was dangerously wounded
    O'Brien Butler, Pierce Edmond
O'Connell, Morgan Henry
    O'Donovan, Morgan William, The O'Donovan ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    O'Grady, John de Courcy ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
O'Leary, William McCarthy
Ogilvy, David Stanley William, 6th Earl of Airlie ( 1900 ), and was mentioned in despatches for gallantry at Modder River, and was again wounded near Brandfort
    Ogilvy, Lyulph Gilchrist Stanley ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and was awarded a medal
    Oliphant, Laurence James, 9th of Condie ( 1901-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
Orr Ewing, James Alexander
    Orr Ewing, Norman Archibald, of Ballikinrain, 4th Bt. ( 1899-1901 ), with the Arab Camel Corps
    Pack-Beresford, Arthur William, he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Pack-Beresford, Charles George, he was mentioned in despatches
    Paget, Albert Edward Sydney Louis ( 1899-1901 ), where he won a medal with four clasps
    Paget, Arthur Henry Fitzroy
    Paget, Geoffery Moore ( 1901 ), he received a medal with two clasps
    Paget, George Thomas Cavendish ( 1900-1901 ), in Paget's Horse, which he raised
    Paget, Gerald Cecil Stewart ( 1900 )
    Paget, Harold
    Paget, Roland Edward ( 1900-1902 )
    Paget, Sydney Augustus ( 1900 )
    Paget, Wellesley Lynedoch Henry ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times, and won a medal and six clasps
    Pakenham, Edward Michael ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Pakenham, Harry Francis ( 1900 )
    Pakenham, Hewitt John Havelock ( 1902 )
Pakenham, Robert Edward Michael ( 1899-1902 )
Pakenham, Thomas, 5th Earl of Longford ( 1902 ), where he was wounded
    Pakenham, Thomas, 5th Earl of Longford ( 1899-1900 )
Palk, Lawrence Charles Walter ( 1901-1902 )
    Palk, Lawrence William, 3rd Baron Haldon ( 1900-1901 )
    Palmer, Lionel Hugo ( 1901-1902 ), he was mentioned in despatches
    Palmer, Robert Henry, with Lord Strathcona's Horse regiment
    Parker, Gerald Longley ( 1900-1901 )
    Parker, Montagu Brownlow, 5th Earl of Morley ( 1900-1902 ), where he was wounded
    Pasley, Thomas Edward Sabine, 3rd Bt. ( 1899-1900 ), he was mentioned in despatches twice and received a medal with three clasps
Paulet, Augustus John Henry Beaumont, 15th Marquess of Winchester
Payne-Gallwey, William Thomas ( 1901-1902 )
Pechell, Mark Horace Kerr
    Pelly, Frank le Quesne
    Pelly, Henry Gerald ( 1899-1901 )
    Pelly, Raymond Theodore ( 1900-1901 )
    Pepys, Arthur Guy Leslie ( 1900-1902 )
    Perceval, Arthur William Bernard ( 1899-1902 )
Perceval, Edward
    Persse, Alexander Annesley
    Persse, Edward Aubrey
    Persse, Richard
    Pery, Edmond Aubrey Horsley de Vere
Petre, Joseph Lucius Henry
    Petty-FitzMaurice, Henry William Edmund, 6th Marquess of Lansdowne ( 1900 ), as extra Aide-de-Camp to Field Marshal Earl Roberts, and was mentioned in despatches
    Philipson-Stow, Elliot Philipson, 2nd Bt.
    Phipps-Hornby, Edmund John, V.C.
    Piers, Charles Pigott, 9th Bt. ( 1900-1901 ), he received the Queen's medal, four clasps
    Plumer, Herbert Charles Onslow, 1st Viscount Plumer ( 1899-1902 ), in charge of the Rhodesian Field Force, where he was wounded
    Plumptre, George Beresford
    Plunkett, Edward John Morton Drax, 17th Lord Dunsany ( 1899-1900 )
    Pomeroy Colley, Gerald Henry ( 1900-1902 )
    Pomeroy, Edmund John ( 1899-1902 )
    Pomeroy, Ernest Arthur George, 7th Viscount Harberton ( 1900 )
    Pomeroy, Francis Knox ( 1899-1902 ), where he was severely wounded
    Pomeroy, Ralph Legge, 8th Viscount Harberton ( 1899-1902 ), where he was severely wounded
    Ponsonby, Cyril Myles Brabazon ( 1902 )
Ponsonby, Gerald Maurice ( 1902 )
    Ponsonby, John ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Poore, Robert Montagu ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Poore, Roger Alvin ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
Porter, Andrew Marshall
    Porteus, Donald Valpy
    Poyntz, Hugh Stainton
    Pratt, Mervyn, where he was badly wounded
    Prittie, Henry Cornelius O'Callaghan, 5th Baron Dunalley of Kilboy ( 1901-1902 )
Proctor-Beauchamp, Horace George, 6th Bt. ( 1901-1902 )
    Purey-Cust, Herbert Edward ( 1899-1900 )
    Pym, Charles Evelyn ( 1901-1902 )
    Quintal, Fletcher Evelyn
    Rainsford-Hannay, Frederick, of Kirkdale ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Rainsford-Hannay, John
    Ralli, Strati, 2nd Bt. ( 1900-1901 )
    Ramsay, Arthur George Maule, 14th Earl of Dalhousie ( 1901-1902 )
    Ravenshaw, Hardis Secondus Lalande
    Rawlinson, Henry Seymour, 1st and last Baron Rawlinson ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches five times
    Reade, John Henry Loftus
    Rhodes, Robert Heaton
    Ripley, Edward Guy ( 1901-1902 )
    Ripley, Frederick Hugh, 2nd Bt. ( 1900 )
    Ripley, Henry William Alfred, 3rd Bt. ( 1900-1902 )
    Roberts, Frederick Hugh Sherston, V.C. ( 1899 )
    Robertson, Hugh ( 1900-1901 )
    Robertson, Robert Bannerman Fraser ( 1900-1901 ), with the Imperial Yeomanry
    Robinson, Hercules Arthur Temple, 2nd Baron Rosmead ( 1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Roper-Caldbeck, William Caldbeck
    Rose, Adrian ( 1900-1902 )
    Rose, Bertram Temple
Rose, Charles Ernest
    Rose, Frank Stanley, 2nd Bt. ( 1900-1902 )
Rowan-Hamilton, Archibald James
    Russell, Alexander Victor Frederick Villiers ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Russell, Gilbert Byng Alwyne ( 1899-1902 )
Ryder, Charles Edward Henry
    Ryder, Robert Nathaniel Dudley ( 1900-1902 )
    Ryder, Wilfred Ironside ( 1900-1901 )
    Sackville, Gilbert George Reginald, 8th Earl De La Warr ( 1900 ), where he was wounded
    Sale-Hill, Alan Rowley ( 1900-1901 )
    Sartoris, Arthur Hugh
    Sausmarez, Cecil ( 1899-1902 )
    Sawyer, William Harcourt ( 1899-1902 )
    Scarlett, Hugh Richard, 7th Baron Abinger ( 1900-1902 )
    Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg, Christian Victor Albrecht Ernst Anton ( 1900 )
    Scott, Charles Baliol
    Scott, Denys
    Scott, Percy Moreton, 1st Bt. ( 1899-1900 )
    Scott-Ellis, Thomas Evelyn, 8th Baron Howard de Walden ( 1899-1900 )
    Seely, John Edward Bernard, 1st Baron Mottistone ( 1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Sergison, Charles Warden ( 1899-1900 )
    Sergison-Brooke, Bertram Norman ( 1899-1902 )
    Seymour, Archibald George ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Seymour, Beauchamp ( 1899-1902 )
    Seymour, Charles Hugh Napier ( 1899-1902 )
    Seymour, Edward ( 1900-1902 )
Seymour, Edward Beauchamp ( 1900-1901 ), where he was wounded
    Seymour, Henry Charles, where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Seymour, Reginal Guy ( 1900-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Seymour, Reginald Henry ( 1900-1902 ), where he was wounded
    Shelley, Hubert ( 1900-1901 )
    Shelley, Sidney Patrick, 8th Bt. ( 1900-1901 )
    Shelley-Rolls, John Courtown Edward, 6th Bt. ( 1900 )
    Sheridan, Algernon Brinsley
    Sheridan, John Lothrop Motley
Sheridan, Richard Brinsley
Sherston, John
    Shore, Frederick H., where he was captured after the Battle of Talana Hill
    Sidney, Algernon, 4th Baron De L'Isle and Dudley of Penshurst ( 1901-1902 )
    Simonds, Frederick Adolphus ( 1900-1901 )
Sitwell, Claude George Henry
    Slade, John Ramsay
    Smiley, John, 2nd Bt. ( 1899-1900 )
    Smith, Ferdinando Dudley William Lea, 12th Lord Dudley ( 1901-1902 )
    Snow, Daines Barrington
    Somerset, Edward Henry, where he was wounded four times
    Somerset, FitzRoy Henry ( 1899-1902 )
    Somerset, Henry Charles Somers Augustus
    Somerville, James Herbert Gustavus Meredyth, 2nd Baron Meredyth ( 1900 ), where he won a medal and four clasps
    Speir, Kenneth Robert Napier
    Spencer, Henry Beresford ( 1900 )
    Spencer-Churchill, Charles Richard John, 9th Duke of Marlborough ( 1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Spencer-Churchill, Edward George ( 1899-1901 )
    Spencer-Churchill, John Strange ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches, and was wounded
    St. Aubyn, Edward Geoffrey ( 1901-1902 )
    St. Aubyn, Edward Stuart ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    St. Aubyn, Guy Stewart ( 1899-1900 )
    St. Aubyn, Mervyn Launcelot ( 1900 )
St. Aubyn, Piers Stewart ( 1900 )
    St. John, Ferdinand John ( 1900 )
    St. John, Francis Gerald
    Stacpoole, George William Robert ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Stanley, Algernon Francis ( 1899-1900 )
    Stanley, Edward George Villiers, 17th Earl of Derby ( 1899-1900 )
    Stanley, Ferdinand Charles ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Stanley, Frederick William ( 1899-1902 ), where he was severely wounded
    Stanley, George Frederick ( 1899-1900 )
Stanley, Henry Thomas
Stanley, Herbert Foster Wentworth
    Stannus, Thomas Robert Alexander ( 1899-1901 ), where he was severely wounded
Stapleton-Bretherton, Robert Charles Lucius
    Stapleton-Cotton, Robert Francis ( 1899-1900 )
    Stephens-Townshend, Hubert de Burgh FitzGerald ( 1901-1902 )
Stewart, Algernon Bingham Anstruther
    Stewart, John
    Stewart-Murray, George, where he was mentioned in despatches and won 2 medals and 7 clasps
    Stewart-Murray, James Thomas, 9th Duke of Atholl, where he was mentioned in despatches and won 2 medals and 6 clasps
    Stewart-Murray, John George, 8th Duke of Atholl ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times
Stewart-Richardson, Edward Austin, of Pitfour, 15th Bt.
    Stewart-Richardson, Neil Graham
    Stirling, Archibald, of Keir ( 1899-1902 )
    Stobart, George Herbert ( 1899-1900 )
    Stobart, Henry Francis
    Stoney, Johnstone Percy Lipyeatt ( 1901-1902 )
    Stoney, Ralph Durrant Sadleir ( 1899-1902 )
    Stopford, Arthur ( 1900-1901 )
    Stopford, Frederick William
Stopford, Horace Robert
    Stopford, James Richard Neville, 7th Earl of Courtown ( 1900-1901 )
Stow, William Wilberfoss Philipson
    Strutt, Edward Lisle ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Stuart, Burleigh Francis Brownlow ( 1900-1902 )
Stucley, Humphrey St. Leger ( 1900-1902 )
    Syer, Hubert Lionel
    Sykes, Charles Henry ( 1900-1901 )
    Sykes, Edward Ernest ( 1900-1901 )
    Sykes, Francis William ( 1900 )
Talbot-Crosbie, Hugh
    Taylor, Richard Edward Montagu
    Taylour, George Ryefield ( 1899-1901 ), where was wounded and was mentioned in despatches
    Tempest, Roger Stephen ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Thesiger, Eric Richard ( 1900-1902 )
    Thesiger, George Handcock ( 1899-1900 ), where he was severely wounded and mentioned in despatches
    Thesiger, Gerald Edward Peirson ( 1900 )
    Thesiger, Wilfred Gilbert ( 1900-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Thomas, Godfrey Vignoles, 9th Bt. ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Thomson, Christopher Birdwood, Baron Thomson ( 1900-1902 )
Thorold, Henry Cecil
    Throckmorton, Basil Charles Dalberg Acton ( 1900-1902 )
    Throckmorton, Herbert John Anthony
Throckmorton, Richard Courtenay Brabazon ( 1899-1902 )
    Thynne, Alexander George ( 1900-1902 )
    Thynne, Algernon Carteret ( 1900-1902 )
    Thynne, George Augustus Carteret ( 1900-1901 )
    Thynne, Ulric Oliver ( 1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Tottenham, Edward Loftus
    Tottenham, Ponsonby John Loftus
    Tovey, George Strangways ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Towneley-Bertie, Montagu Charles Francis, Lord Norreys ( 1899-1902 ), with the Imperial Yeomanry
    Townsend, Edward Neville, dangerously wounded
    Townsend, John Walter Elmsley, at the Relief of Ladysmith
    Towry-Law, Cecil Henry, 6th Baron Ellenborough ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Traill, Henry Edward O'Brien
    Trefusis, George Rodolph
Trefusis, Haworth Walter ( 1902 )
    Trench, Claude Llewellyn Pomeroy, where he won a medal with three clasps
    Trench, Frederic John Arthur ( 1901-1902 )
    Trench, Frederick Æmilius
    Trench-Gascoigne, Frederick Richard Thomas ( 1899-1900 )
    Trollope, Arthur Grant, 13th Bt. ( 1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Trollope, John Henry, 2nd Baron Kesteven ( 1900 )
    Tufton, John Sackville Richard, 2nd Baron Hothfield of Hothfield ( 1901-1902 )
    Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes, Eustace Edward, 1st Bt. ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes, John Temple ( 1899-1902 )
    Tyndale-Biscoe, Edward Carey ( 1899-1901 )
    Tyndale-Biscoe, Julian Dallas ( 1901-1902 )
    Ussher, Allan Vesey ( 1902 )
    Van de Weyer, Bates Grimston ( 1899-1902 )
    Van de Weyer, Jean Bates ( 1902 )
    Vans Agnew, John, of Barnbarroch and Sheuchan ( 1900-1902 )
    Vaughan, Eugène Napoléon Ernest Malet ( 1899 )
Venables, Charles John
    Venables, William Alfred, where he was wounded
    Vere, Robert Stephen Vere ( 1900 )
    Vereker, John Medlicott ( 1900-1901 )
    Vereker, Standish Henry Prendergast ( 1900-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and received a medal for distinguished conduct in the field
    Verney, Ralph, 1st Bt. ( 1900-1902 )
    Verney-Cave, Alfred Thomas Townshend, 5th Lord Braye
    Vesey, Ivo Lucius Beresford ( 1899-1902 ), where he was severely wounded, and was mentioned in despatches
    Villiers, Charles Hyde ( 1900 )
    Villiers, Reginald Hyde ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Wake, Gerald Baldwin ( 1899-1902 )
    Wake, Godwin Rupert ( 1899-1902 )
    Wake, Hereward, 13th Bt. ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times, and was wounded
    Waldegrave, John
    Walker, George Townshend Forestier ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
Walker, John Charles Arthington
    Waller, Francis Ernest, 4th Bt. ( 1899-1902 )
    Walthall, Edward Charles Walthall Delves ( 1899-1901 )
    Walthall, Henry Douglas Delves ( 1900-1901 )
    Ward La Touche, Ernest Otway ( 1900-1901 ), where he won a medal and four clasps
    Ward, Evan Bernard ( 1899-1902 )
Ward, Gerald Ernest Francis ( 1899-1900 )
    Ward, Guy Bernard Campbell ( 1900 )
    Ward, Hamilton Frederick ( 1900-1901 )
    Ward, Herbert Bernard ( 1899-1902 )
    Ward, John Hubert ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Ward, Reginald ( 1899-1902 )
    Ward, Robert Arthur ( 1901-1902 )
    Waterlow, James Francis ( 1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Wavell, Archibald Graham ( 1899-1900 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Wavell, Archibald Percival, 1st Earl Wavell ( 1901-1902 )
Wavell, Arthur John Byng ( 1900-1902 )
    Weld Forester, Edric Alfred Cecil ( 1900 )
    Weldon, Anthony Arthur, 6th Bt. ( 1899-1900 )
    Wellesley, Arthur Charles, 5th Duke of Wellington ( 1900 )
    Wellesley, Cecil George ( 1900-1902 )
    Wellesley, Henry Arthur Mornington, 3rd Earl Cowley ( 1899-1900 ), with the Imperial Yeomanry
    Wellesley, Richard ( 1900 )
    West, Alexander Henry Delap ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches, and was wounded
    West, Cyril Charles ( 1899-1902 )
    West, Richard Annesley, V.C.
    Westropp, Henry Charles ( 1899-1902 )
    Wheeler, Guy Danvers, where he became a POW, and was mentioned in despatches
White, George Arthur Wellesley Hallifax
    White, Henry Frederick ( 1899-1902 ), where he won the Queen's medal with three clasps and the King's medal with two clasps, but was also wounded
    White, James Robert
    White, Robert ( 1900 ), where he won a medal with five clasps
    White, Robert ( 1896 )
    Whitefoord, Caleb Alan Bryce
    Wilkie-Dalyell, James Bruce, of the Binns, 9th Bt.
Wilmot, Ralph Henry Sacheverel, 6th Bt. ( 1899-1902 )
    Wilson, Henry Maitland, 1st Baron Wilson
    Windham, Ashe ( 1900-1902 )
    Windham, Henry Steuart ( 1900-1902 )
Wing, Frederick Drummond Vincent ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches six times
    Winnington, John Francis Sartorius ( 1899-1900 )
    Wodehouse, Ernest Charles Forbes
    Wodehouse, Josceline Henage
    Wolrige Gordon, John Gordon, 8th of Esslemont and 19th of Hallhead ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Wolrige Gordon, Robert, 8th of Craigmillar and 13th of Liberton, 1st Bt. ( 1900-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Wolrige Gordon, Walter Gordon
    Wood, Arthur Herbert ( 1898-1900 )
    Wood, Charles Michell Aloysius ( 1899-1900 ), he was mentioned in despatches
    Wood, Evelyn FitzGerald Michell ( 1899-1900 ), he was mentioned in despatches
    Wray, Kenneth Mackenzie ( 1900-1901 ), as a Captain with the 6th Imperial Bushmen
    Wyndham, Guy Percy ( 1899-1902 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Wyndham-Quin, Windham Henry, 5th Earl of Dunraven and Mount-Earl ( 1899-1901 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Wyndham-Quin, Windham Thomas, 4th Earl of Dunraven and Mount-Earl ( 1900-1901 )
    Yarde-Buller, Henry ( 1899-1902 )
    Yarde-Buller, John Reginald Lopes, 3rd Baron Churston of Churston Ferrers and Lupton ( 1900-1901 )
Yewdall, William
    Yorke, Henry Reginald ( 1899-1902 ), with Imperial Yeomanry
    Young, Frederick Campbell
    Young, Henry George ( 1902 )
Younger, Edward John
    ffrench, Evelyn Alexander Wilson ( 1900-1903 ), where he was severely wounded
    à Court Repington, Charles ( 1899-1900 ), and was mentioned in despatches twice
    Count equals 1315 individuals.

Boer Wars
    Cotton, Stapleton Lynch, where he was severely wounded
    Count equals 1 individual.

Boer war
    Congreve, Walter Norris, V.C.
    Count equals 1 individual.

BoerWar
    Massy-Dawson, Francis Evelyn ( 1899-1902 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Cape of Good Hope Campaign
    Crookshank, Chichester William ( 1806 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Capture of the Cape of Good Hope
    Elphinstone, Howard, 1st Bt.
    Count equals 1 individual.

Expedition to Bechuanaland
    Allenby, Edmund Henry Hynman, 1st Viscount Allenby of Megiddo ( 1883-1884 )
    Anstruther, Ralph William, of Balcaskie, 6th Bt. ( 1885 )
    Stapleton, Miles, 10th Lord Beaumont ( 1884-1885 )
    Count equals 3 individuals.

First Ashanti Expedition
    Bell, Mark Sever, V.C. ( 1873-1874 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

First Boer War
    Ashburnham, Cromer ( 1881 )
    Baynes, Gilbert Samuel ( 1881 )
    Carden, Coldstream James ( 1881 )
    Chichester, Edward, 9th Bt. ( 1881 )
    Chichester, Spencer Frederick ( 1879-1881 )
    Colborne, Francis Lionel Lydstone ( 1881 )
    Crofton, Malby Edward ( 1879 )
Elwes, Robert Hamond ( 1881 )
    Fitz-Clarence, Geoffrey George Gordon, 3rd Earl of Munster ( 1881 )
    Fortescue, Francis Alexander ( 1881 )
    Gore, Charles Clitheroe ( 1881 )
    Heron-Maxwell, William Henry Stopford ( 1881 )
    Lambart, Frederick Richard Henry
    Lane, Ronald Bertram ( 1881 )
    Maunsell, George William ( 1881 )
O'Connell, Maurice
    Robinson, Hercules Arthur Temple, 2nd Baron Rosmead ( 1888 )
    Wood, Henry Evelyn, V.C. ( 1883 )
    Wyndham-Quin, Windham Henry, 5th Earl of Dunraven and Mount-Earl ( 1881 )
    Count equals 19 individuals.

First Kaffir War
    Dalrymple-Hay, John Charles, of Park Place, 3rd Bt. ( 1835 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

First Matabele War
Campbell, John Alexander ( 1893 )
    Carden, John ( 1893 ), as galloper and scout
    Ponsonby, John ( 1893-1894 )
    White, Charles James ( 1893 )
    Count equals 4 individuals.

Fourth Ashanti War
    Annesley, Arthur James Patrick ( 1896 )
    Baden-Powell, Robert Stephenson Smyth, 1st Baron Baden-Powell ( 1895-1896 )
    Barrington, Thomas Percy ( 1895-1896 )
    Beamish, Harold Delacour, serving with the Egyptian Army in Sudan
    Beamish, Tufton Percy Hamilton ( 1896 )
    Count equals 5 individuals.

Gold Coast Ashanti War
    Towry-Law, Edward Downes, 5th Baron Ellenborough ( 1873-1874 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Jameson's Raid
    Coventry, Charles John ( 1896 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Jamieson Raid
    Christian, George Mellor
    Count equals 1 individual.

Kaffir War
    Annesley, Hugh, 5th Earl Annesley ( 1851-1853 ), where he was severely wounded
    Anstruther, Philip ( 1851 )
    Baird, David, of Newbyth, 3rd Bt. ( 1851-1852 )
    Barclay, Frederick Charles d'Epinay
    Crewe, Charles Preston ( 1878-1879 )
    Delmege, Collis Christopher John
Eardley-Wilmot, Henry Robert ( 1 Jan 1852 )
Gibson, John ( 1846 )
    Glyn, Julius Richard
    Grenfell, Francis Wallace, 1st Baron Grenfell ( 1878 )
    Hallifax, Robert Dampier ( 1834 )
    Johnstone, Montague Cholmeley ( 1846-1851 )
Ormsby-Gore, Owen Arthur
    Pellew, Barrington Reynolds
    Slade, Frederick George ( 1878 )
    Slade, Marcus John ( 1846-1847 ), where he commanded the 90th Light Infantry
    Ward, Henry William, 5th Viscount Bangor ( 1851-1853 )
    Count equals 17 individuals.

Kaffir Wars
    Hardinge, Henry, where he was wounded
    Owen, Hugh Charles, 3rd Bt. ( 1846-1847 )
    Thesiger, Frederick Augustus, 2nd Baron Chelmsford of Chelmsford ( 1878 ), in command of the British forces
    Count equals 3 individuals.

Langeberg Campaign
    Somerset, Edward Henry
    Somerset, FitzRoy Henry
    Somerset, William Grimmer, with the Cape Mounted Police
    Count equals 3 individuals.

Mashonaland Campaign
    Clifton, Charles Caryl ( 1897 )
    Eveleigh-de Moleyns, Frederick Rossmore Wauchope, 5th Baron Ventry ( 1896-1897 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Johnstone-Scott, Charles ( 1897 )
    Thomson, Christopher Birdwood, Baron Thomson ( 1896 )
    Tyndale-Biscoe, Edward Carey
    Venables, William Alfred ( 1896-1897 ), with Rhodesian Horse
    Count equals 6 individuals.

Mashonaland Expedition
    Pepys, Arthur Guy Leslie ( 1897 )
    St. Aubyn, Guy Stewart ( 1896 )
    Count equals 2 individuals.

Mashonaland relief
Blakiston, John Lionel
    Count equals 1 individual.

Matabele Campaign
    Byron, Frederick Rochfort ( 1896-1897 )
    Maude, Ralph Alexander ( 1896 )
    Stapleton-Cotton, Robert Francis ( 1896 )
    Count equals 3 individuals.

Matabele War
    Blennerhassett, William Arthur Russwürm ( 1896 )
    Coventry, Charles John
    Eliott, Francis Augustus Heathfield ( 1893 )
    Frankland, Frederick William Francis George, 10th Bt. ( 1896 )
    Gore, Staveley Napier
Grenfell, Pascoe St. Leger ( 1896 )
    Johnston, Charles McGarel ( 1896 )
    Kennard, Ernest Coleridge Hegan ( 1896 )
    King-Harman, Wentworth Alexander
    Paget, Gerald Cecil Stewart
    Pelly, Douglas Raymond ( 1896 )
    Sykes, Francis William ( 1896 )
    Count equals 12 individuals.

Matabele Wars
    Feilding, Rowland Charles ( 1896 ), in Gifford's Horse, and was wounded
    Count equals 1 individual.

Matabele and Mashonaland Campaigns
    Poore, Robert Montagu ( 1896-1897 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Count equals 1 individual.

Matabeleland Campaign
    Johnstone-Scott, Charles ( 1893 )
    Miller, Thomas George Alexander
    Moncreiffe, Ronald ( 1896 )
    Ward, Robert Arthur ( 1896 )
    Wolrige Gordon, Walter Gordon ( 1893-1894 )
    Count equals 5 individuals.

Matabeleland Expedition
    Pepys, Arthur Guy Leslie ( 1896 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Matabeleland Relief
    Beresford, John Graham Hope de la Poer, 5th Baron Decies ( 1896-1897 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Count equals 1 individual.

Matabeleland War
    Plumer, Herbert Charles Onslow, 1st Viscount Plumer ( 1896 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Matabeleland and Mashonaland Rebellions
    Godley, Richard Shearman ( 1896-1897 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Pioneer Expedition to Mashonaland
    Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes, Eustace Edward, 1st Bt. ( 1890 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Relief of Mafeking
    Gethin, Percy Addison Hayward ( 1900 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Second Ashanti Campaign
    Beamish, Sackville Edward Cecil Hamilton ( 1895 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Second Matabele War
    Cambridge, Alexander Augustus Frederick William Alfred George, 1st Earl of Athlone ( 1896-1897 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Carmichael-Anstruther, Hugh John Elphinstone
    White, Charles James ( 1896 ), where he won a medal and clasp
    Count equals 3 individuals.

Second Matabeleland War
    Brooke, Ronald George ( 1896 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Siege of Mafeking
    Baden-Powell, Robert Stephenson Smyth, 1st Baron Baden-Powell ( 1899-1900 ), as the commander of the besieged forces
Hazlerigg, Arthur ( 1900 )
Marsham, Douglas Henry
    Martineau, Horace Robert, V.C., where he lost his arm
Maude, Alwyne Esme
Pechell, Charles Augustus Kerr
    White, Henry Frederick, as part of the relief force
    Count equals 7 individuals.

Ulundi Expedition
    Ussher, Beverly William Reid ( 1879 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Zulu Rebellion
    Green-Price, Geoffrey Cecil ( 1906 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Zulu War
    Bigge, Arthur John, 1st and last Baron Stamfordham ( 1879 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Blacker, Latham William ( 1854 )
    Blood, Bindon ( 1879 )
Bonaparte, Eugene Louis Jean Joseph ( 1879 )
    Boyle, Charles John ( 1879 )
    Bromhead, Charles James ( 1870 )
    Brooke, Lionel Godolphin ( 1879 )
    Buller, Redvers Henry, V.C. ( 1879 )
Campbell, Ronald George Elidor ( 1879 )
    Chard, John Rouse Merriott, V.C.
    Chichester, Spencer Frederick
    Christian, Ewan John ( 1879 )
Coker, Lewis Cadawallader
    Colville, Charles Robert William, 2nd Viscount Colville of Culross ( 1879 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Colville, Stanley Cecil James ( 1879 )
    Courtenay, Edward Reginald ( 1870 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Creagh, Arthur Gethin ( 1879 ), and was present at capture of Seltukuni's stronghold
    Dawnay, Hugh Richard, 8th Viscount Downe ( 1879 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Degacher, Henry James
    Dewar, James Cumming, 7th of Vogrie, where he was mentioned in despatches and was severely wounded
    Elliot-Murray-Kynynmound, William Fitzwilliam ( 1879 ), and was mentioned in despatches
    Fetherstonhaugh, Richard Steele Rupert ( 1879 )
    Fitzgerald, Ormonde ( 1878-1880 )
    French, Arthur John St. George ( 1887-1888 )
    Gifford, Edric Frederick, 3rd Baron Gifford of St. Leonard's, V.C. ( 1879 )
    Goff, Gerald Lionel Joseph ( 1879 )
    Gordon-Cumming, William Gordon, of Altyre, 4th Bt. ( 1879 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Grattan, Henry
    Grenfell, Francis Wallace, 1st Baron Grenfell ( 1879 )
    Hamilton, Alexander Charles, 10th Lord Belhaven and Stenton ( 1879 )
    Hamilton, Frederick Tower ( 1879 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Hare, Thomas Leigh, 1st Bt. ( 1879 )
    Hazlerigg, Arthur Grey ( 1879-1880 )
    Hely Hutchinson, Patrick Maurice ( 1877-1879 )
    Heron-Maxwell, William Henry Stopford, and was mentioned in despatches
Hodson, George Frederick John ( 1879 )
    Hope, Lewis Anstruther ( 1878 )
    Knox, William George
    Lambart, Frederick Richard Henry
    Lane, Ronald Bertram ( 1878-1879 )
    Law, Francis Towry Adeane
    Marshall, Frederick ( 1879 )
    McMahon, Lionel, 4th Bt. ( 1879 )
    Nevill, Horace John ( 1879 ), where he won a medal
Nicolson, Frederick ( 1879 )
    O'Grady, John de Courcy
    Paget, George Thomas Cavendish ( 1879 )
    Parnell, Henry, 4th Baron Congleton, including the Battle of Inyezane and occupation of Ekowe
    Persse, Dudley Thomas
    Slade, Frederick George ( 1879 )
    Stapleton, Henry, 9th Lord Beaumont ( 1879 ), in the 17th Lancers
    Thesiger, Frederick Augustus, 2nd Baron Chelmsford of Chelmsford ( 1879 ), in command of the British forces
    Thynne, Reginald Thomas ( 1879 )
    Trench, Frederic John Arthur ( 1879 )
    Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes, Geoffrey Cecil, 12th Baron Saye and Sele ( 1879-1880 )
    Warrender, George John Scott, of Lochend, 7th Bt. ( 1879 )
    Wavell, Archibald Graham ( 1879 )
    Wolrige Gordon, Robert, 8th of Craigmillar and 13th of Liberton, 1st Bt. ( 1879 )
    Wood, Henry Evelyn, V.C.
    Wood, Henry John Lindley ( 1879 )
    Count equals 60 individuals.

Zulu Wars
    Beresford, William Leslie de la Poer, V.C. ( 1879 )
    Butler, William ( 1879-1880 ), where he was mentioned in despatches, as AQMG
    Carington, Rupert Clement George, 4th Baron Carrington of Upton ( 1879 )
Coghill, Nevill Josiah Aylmer, V.C.
    Smyth, Henry Augustus ( 1887 )
    Townshend, Richard Arthur Herbert ( 1882 )
Vereker, Standish William Prendergast
    Count equals 7 individuals.

Zulu campaign
    Gore, Staveley Napier
    Count equals 1 individual.

Zululand Campaign
    Bruce, William ( 1906 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

capture of the Cape of Good Hope
    Baird, David, of Newbyth, 1st Bt., where he was the Commander-in-Chief
    Count equals 1 individual.

expedition in Zululand
    Allenby, Edmund Henry Hynman, 1st Viscount Allenby of Megiddo ( 1888 )
    Baden-Powell, Robert Stephenson Smyth, 1st Baron Baden-Powell ( 1888 )
    Count equals 2 individuals.

recapture of the Cape of Good Hope
    Beresford, William Carr, 1st and last Viscount Beresford of Beresford
    Bosville Macdonald, Godfrey, 3rd Baron Macdonald of Slate ( 1805-1806 ), under Sir David Baird
    Count equals 2 individuals.

Total count equals 1558 individuals.


=killed in action or mortally wounded during this battle/war