5Second World War
    Dan Stuart Mackinnon
    Count equals 1 individual.

Arakan Campaign
    Richard Leslie Agnew ( 1943-1945 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Count equals 1 individual.

Battle of Britain
Carl Raymond Davis
Ernest Edward Hives ( 1940 )
    George ffolliott Powell-Shedden
Guy Rawstron Branch
Peter Cape Beauchamp St. John ( 1940 )
Philip Henry Barran
Richard Ughtred Paul Kay-Shuttleworth
    William Radclyffe Assheton
    Æneas Ranald Donald Macdonnel
    Count equals 9 individuals.

Battle of Dunkirk
    Charles Edward Hamill-Stewart ( 1940 ), where he was captured and became a POW
    Richard Marie Beamish ( 1940 )
    Count equals 2 individuals.

Battle of El Alamein
Alexander Edward John Bulwer-Lytton
David Gardyne
Denis Erskine Ward ( Oct 1942 )
Heinrich Bruhl ( 1 Jul 1942 )
Henry Scawen Wyndham ( 28 Oct 1942 )
Hew Angus Christopher Blair-Imrie ( 1942 ), where he was wounded
Hugh Peter Fortescue ( 17 Jul 1942 )
Ian Archibald de Hoghton Lyle ( Oct 1942 )
Ian Neville Craig ( Oct 1942 )
    James Michael Heigham Royce Tomkin
John Henry Beckwith Evatt ( Oct 1942 )
    William Legge
    Count equals 12 individuals.

Battle of Knightsbridge
    William Evelyn Seely ( 6 Jun 1942 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Battle of Stalingrad
Friedrich Anton Kloss
Gabriel Thurn und Taxis
    Count equals 2 individuals.

Battle of the Rhine Crossings
    Richard Boyle ( Mar 1945 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Battle of the River Plate
    Desmond Parry Dreyer ( 1939 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

D-Day
Robert Heberden Barber ( 6 Jun 1944 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Second Battle of El Alamein
James Napoleon Wheeler ( 2 Nov 1942 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

Second World War
    Acton Henry Gordon Gibbon
    Adam Duncan Chetwynd
    Adam Duncan Dundas
    Adam Granville Gordon, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Adelbert Charles Edward Salvin Bowlby ( 1940-1945 )
Adolf Droste zu Vischering von Nesselrod
Adolf Erbach-Fürstenau
    Adolphus Richard Cooper, where he became a POW and escaped
Adrian Alexander Hope
    Adrian Arthur Eden
    Adrian Augustus Stuart Law
    Adrian Capell Farquhar ( 1943-1946 )
    Adrian Clements Gore
    Adrian Fitzpatrick Cooke
Adrian Graves
Adrian John Bates Van de Weyer
    Adrian John Conway Seymour, where he was mentioned in despatches
Adrian John FitzGerald
    Adrian Leigh McLaughlin
    Adrian Price Webley Hope
    Adrian Vincent Pelly
Adrien Brancker King Nobbs
    Aeneas Mackintosh ( 1939-1945 ), with the Royal Air Force
    Agnes Olive Beamish, in the Auxiliary Territorial Service
    Ailwyn Edward Fellowes, where he became a POW
    Airey Middleton Sheffield Neave, where he was wounded, mentioned in despatches and became a POW
    Alan Algernon Marion Durand ( 1939-1940 ), in Belgium and France
    Alan Bernard Murray Fairbairn, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Alan Cathcart, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Alan Colquhoun Duff, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Alan Dudley Scott
    Alan Francis Brooke ( 1939-1945 ), where he was again mentioned in despatches
    Alan Geoffrey Hotham, with the Royal Canadian Air Force
Alan Guthrie
    Alan Hood Ian Mackinnon
    Alan Ivor Forestier-Walker, where he became a POW
    Alan Keir Campbell, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Alan Lancelot Croasdaile
    Alan Lindsay Orr Ewing, where he was mentioned in despatches, was wounded twice and became a POW
    Alan Lubbock ( 1939-1945 )
    Alan Malcolm Bell Macdonald ( 1939-1945 ), in Royal Air Force
    Alan Melville Ackery
Alan Murdoch
Alan Phipps
    Alan Reginald Cathcart
Alan Robb
    Alan Robertson Campbell, and was a POW at Colditz from 1940 to 1945
    Alan Victor Hare
    Alaric Bryan Hill ( 1939-1945 ), with the South African Air Force
    Alaric Charles William Russell
    Alasdair David Forbes Boyle, where he was wounded and was mentioned in despatches
    Alastair Campbell ( 1939-1945 ), and was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Alastair Francis Buchan
    Alastair Francis Stuart Coats
    Alastair Graham
Alastair Guy Spens Campbell
    Alastair Hamish Wiland Andrew Fraser Chi, in Seaforth Highlanders, and seconded to the Royal Indian Army Service Corps
Alastair Henry Pelham-Clinton
    Alastair Hugh Joseph Fraser
    Alastair John George Malcolm Napier
    Alastair John Mackenzie, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Alastair Joseph Edgar Gordon-Cranstoun, in France and the Middle East
    Alastair Joseph Watson
    Alastair MacIntyre
    Alastair Ninian John Gordon
    Alban Charles Elliot
Alban Paul Quadt zu Wykradt und Isny
    Albert Duncan Edward, with the 1st Australian Water TPT Group
    Albert Edward Oram ( 1942-1945 ), with the Royal Artillery
    Albert Ernest Borrie, in the Green Howards, fighting at Dunkirk and North Africa. He was caputerd peronally by Rommel, and was taken prisoner three times in Italy
    Albert Francis Abbott ( 1941-1945 ), in the Royal Australian Air Force
    Albert Harry George Campbell Grey
Albert Marcus Rueff
    Albert Peter Vincent Daly, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Albert William Kerruish, and became a POW
Albrecht Hohenau ( 1939-1940 )
Albrecht Wolfgang Eberhardt Cramer
    Alec Burrowes
Alec Randolph Minchin, in the 2nd Australian Imperial Force
Alessio Olsoufieff
    Alexander Arbuthnott Cavendish
    Alexander Arthur Alphonso David Maule Ra, where he was wounded in North Africa in 1943
    Alexander Bruce Cockburn-Campbell
Alexander Bruce Hargreaves Brown
    Alexander Burdett Money-Coutts
    Alexander Campbell Geddes
    Alexander Cochrane Crichton
    Alexander Dacre Barrett-Lennard
    Alexander Davenport Kinloch
    Alexander David Stewart
Alexander Donald Milles Murray
    Alexander Douglas Byng Hope, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Alexander Douglas Campbell, serving in France, Middle East and North-West Europe, he was mentioned in despatches
    Alexander Edward Montgomerie, with the New Zealand Expeditionary Force, and became a POW
    Alexander Edward Murray
Alexander Erskine Hope
    Alexander Fane Lambert
    Alexander Fergus Forbes Williamson
    Alexander Fitzwilliam Croker Barrington ( 1939-1942 ), and was then captured as a POW
    Alexander Forbes Forbes Irvine
    Alexander Francis Cochrane
    Alexander Frank Philip Christison
Alexander Frederik Tuyll van Serooskerke
    Alexander George Anthony Allan Mackenzie
    Alexander George Francis Drogo Montagu
    Alexander George Hervey, where he became a POW
    Alexander Gerard Lee Goschen
    Alexander Godfrey Macdonald
    Alexander Gordon Morison ( 1941-1945 ), in the Westminster Regiment
Alexander Hardinge Patrick Hore-Ruthven ( 1939-1942 )
    Alexander Henry Charles Gordon-Lennox, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Alexander Henry Elliot
    Alexander Henry Richard Maule Ramsay
    Alexander Hugh Courtney Greer, with Royal Armoured Corps
    Alexander Innes
    Alexander James Henry Cramsie, where he was wounded
    Alexander James Watkins Grubb
    Alexander John Dashwood
    Alexander John Mackenzie Stuart ( 1942-1947 ), with the Royal Engineers
    Alexander John Stuart Buller
    Alexander Keith Maitland
    Alexander Kelvin Montgomerie, in the New Zealand Scottish Regiment and Royal New Zealand Navy
Alexander Kielmannsegg
    Alexander Leopold Ivor George Canning, in Burma, where he was mentioned in despatches
Alexander Lumsden Franks
    Alexander Mackintosh, and was present at Pearl Harbour
    Alexander Marshall Horace Gregory-Hood, and was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Alexander Meister Anstruther
    Alexander Mervyn Archdale
    Alexander Napier Chinnery-Haldane
    Alexander Norman Balfour ( 1940-1945 ), in France and North Africa, and was mentioned in despatches
Alexander Peden Yorke
    Alexander Purdon Campbell, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Alexander Raban Waugh, in France, Syria and Iraq
    Alexander Robert Gisborne Gordon
    Alexander Robert Leslie Melville, where he was wounded
    Alexander Robert Ramsay
    Alexander Ronald George Strutt, where he was wounded
    Alexander Ronald Leslie-Melville
Alexander Roy Carlyon Campbell
    Alexander Ruthven Pym
    Alexander Sabine Courtenay Lumsden
    Alexander Shepstone Godley, in Singapore, Ceylon, Burma and India
Alexander Simon Fraser
    Alexander Somerled Angus Bosville Macdon ( 1939-1943 ), where he was wounded
    Alexander William Chisholm-Batten
    Alexander William Kenmure Gordon
    Alexander William Leese ( 1939-1941 ), when he was invalided
Alexander William Locke Cobbe
    Alexander Wyndham Malet, where he was mentioned in despatches
Alexis Bentheim und Steinfurt
    Alfred Alyson Fennell Minchin
    Alfred Anson Lloyd, in Egypt and Italy
    Alfred Arthur Persse, with BEF
Alfred Constantin Augustinus Johannes Ba
Alfred Droste zu Vischering von Nesselro
    Alfred Fothringham Slade
Alfred Franz Johann de Nepomuk Maximilia
    Alfred Gwynne Vanderbilt, where he commanded a PT boat
    Alfred Hardinge Fetherstonhaugh, where he became a POW (1942-45)
    Alfred Ivo Mulholland
Alfred Jeremy Grantham Newton
    Alfred Kenneth Dudley Butt
    Alfred Leopold McCoy
    Alfred Marcus Hughes
    Alfred Murphy
Alfred Nigel Parker
Alfred Ryland Howard
    Alfred Saward Chenevix Trench
Alfred Schönburg-Waldenburg
    Alfred Theodore Stanley Studdert
    Alfred de la Poer Beresford
    Algernon Arthur St. Lawrence Lee Guinnes, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Algernon Frederick Roland Dudley Ryder
    Algernon George William Heber-Percy, where he was mentioned in despatches
Algernon Guy Strickland
    Algernon Herbert Greville Lushington, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Algernon Malcolm Borthwick
    Algernon Richard John Villiers, in France and Iceland
Algernon Robert Augustus Dorrien Smith ( 1939-1940 )
    Algernon Robert Fitzhardinge Kingscote ( 1940-1942 )
    Algernon Thomas Marion Durand
    Algernon Usborne Willis
Alick Hugh Poole
    Alistair Forsyth Campbell Henderson ( 1941-1945 ), with the Royal Australian Air Force
    Alistair Houstoun-Boswall-Preston, where he was mentioned in despatches
Alistair Robert Hervy Erskine
    Alister Gordon Cuningham
    Alister Henry Campbell
Alister Henry Campbell
    Allan Baddeley
    Allan Francis John Harding, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Allan Frederick Palairet, where he became a POW
    Allan Henry Shafto Adair ( 1939-1945 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Allan John Cameron, in the Middle East, and was a POW from 1942
Allan Stanley Frampton
Allan William Ivo Brooks
Allen Algernon Bathurst ( 1939-1942 ), with the Arab Legion from 1941 to 1942
    Allen Antony Wynn Johnson
    Allen Henry Fielding ( 1939-1946 )
Aloys Geza Georg Hubert Maria Liechtenst
    Alun Arthur Gwynne Jones, serving in Burma
    Alwyn Douglas Lenox-Conyngham
    Alwyne Arthur Compton Farquharson, where he was wounded
    Ambrose Alec Patrick George Cadogan, in the Home Guards and Royal Marines, and was invalided
    Ambrose Jordan Verney-Cave
    Amyas Henry Stafford Northcote
    Anchitel Fleetwood Ashburnham ( 1939-1940 )
Andreas Ernst Heinrich Thure Georg Wilhe
    Andrew Antony Gibbs, where he was mentioned in despatches
Andrew Balfour Hutchison
    Andrew Browne Cunningham
    Andrew Carden
    Andrew Clive Macpherson Pinsent ( 1939 )
    Andrew Douglas Alexander Thomas Bruce, where he was wounded
    Andrew George Hughes-Onslow, where he was wounded three times
    Andrew Gordon Duff Forbes ( 1943-1945 ), with the Royal New Zealand Air Force
    Andrew James Gibson-Watt, with the Welsh Guards
    Andrew John Chandos Hoskyns-Abrahall, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Andrew Leonard Fayrer Keith Tod
    Andrew Marshall Horsbrugh-Porter, and was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Andrew Morton Drummond
Andrew O'Neill Wontner-Smith, in the Royal Air Force
Andrew Quentin Agnew
    Andrew Robert Buxton Cavendish
    Andrew Robert Coghill Arbuthnot ( 1944-1945 ), where he was wounded
    Andrew Rupert John Buchanan-Jardine
    Andrew St. Clare Armstrong, in the Royal Australian Engineers, 2nd Australian Infantry Force
    Andrew Synge Barton
Andrew Thomas Lawson-Tancred
    Andrew Watson Cheyne, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Andrew William Macarthur-Onslow
    Angus David Henry Macnaghten, where he was wounded
    Angus David Rowan-Hamilton, where he became a POW and escaped
    Angus Derek Iain Jacques Macnaghten, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Angus Ewen Selwyn Cameron
    Angus Josslyn Gore-Booth
    Angus Julian Drummond
    Angus Lyell Collier ( 1939-1945 )
Angus McCorquodale, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Angus Mervyn Campbell, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Anne Camilla Evelyn Wallop
    Annie Swinton Lee ( 1944-1946 ), in the French Army
Anthony Bangor Ward
    Anthony Benjamin Mainwaring-Burton
    Anthony Biddulph
    Anthony Bingham Mildmay, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Anthony Blethyn Watson-Gandy
    Anthony Bull
    Anthony Cave-Browne-Cave, in Burma and Indonesia
    Anthony Cecil Lynch-Blosse
    Anthony Charles Goodall, where he became a POW twice
Anthony Charles Theodore Handford
    Anthony Chenevix Trench ( 1939-1942 ), where he was captured as a POW
Anthony Claude Hermon-Hodge
    Anthony Courage
    Anthony Crawley-Boevey
    Anthony Derrick Parsons
    Anthony Desmond Rex Wingfield, where he was wounded
    Anthony Dixon Kimber, with the South African Navy
    Anthony Dockray Phillips
    Anthony Donald Macdonald Teacher, in France and North-West Europe
    Anthony Durant Gibbs
    Anthony Edgar Russell Waterlow
Anthony Edington Hyde Parker
    Anthony Edward Fiennes Trotman, in North-West Europe, and became a POW
    Anthony Edward George Baynes
    Anthony Edward George Herbert, where he was wounded
    Anthony Edward Lowther ( 1940-1943 )
    Anthony Edward Pelly
    Anthony Fane de Salis
    Anthony Farrant
Anthony Francis Macleod Paget, he was mentioned in despatches
Anthony Francis Phillimore
    Anthony Frank Burnell-Nugent, and was mentioned in despatches
Anthony Frederick Mark Palmer
    Anthony Geoffrey Leo Simon Glyn
Anthony George Bevan, with the Royal Navy, aboard the HMS Daring
    Anthony George Clifton-Brown, where he was wounded
    Anthony George Lowther
    Anthony George Pelham, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Anthony Gerald Samuel
    Anthony Gerard Hugh Bampfylde ( 1939-1945 ), he was a Prisoner of War (P.O.W.)
    Anthony Gervase Blois
    Anthony Guy Atkinson ( 1941-1945 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Anthony Heneage Finch-Knightley, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Anthony Henry Heber Villiers
    Anthony Henry Lindsay-Hogg
    Anthony Hugh Dewey
Anthony Hugh Stanley
    Anthony Ian Rupert Murray, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Anthony James Bagot Chester
    Anthony James Billingham
    Anthony John Alfred Lacy
    Anthony John Anson, with the Royal Corps of Signals
    Anthony John Charles Meyer ( 1941-1945 ), where he was wounded
    Anthony John Duncombe-Anderson, where he was mentioned in despatches
Anthony John Julian Cory-Wright
    Anthony Lawrence King-Harman, where he was mentioned in despatches
Anthony Le Fanu, with the Bedfordshire Regiment
    Anthony Louis Lovel Coke, with the Royal Air Force
    Anthony Matthew Cooper, with Combined Operations in Algeria, Middle East and Sicily
    Anthony Meredith Quinton ( 1939 )
    Anthony Mervyn Cole-Hamilton, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Anthony Monckton Synnot, in the Royal Navy
Anthony Neville Eardley-Wilmot, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Anthony O'Brien Traill
Anthony Oliver Molesworth
    Anthony Owen Clavering Trollope, with the 2nd/5th Field Regimen,t Royal Australian Artillery in the Middle East and New Guinea
Anthony Palmer-Tomkinson
    Anthony Paul Irby
    Anthony Perrinott Lysberg Barber ( 1939-1945 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and captured as a POW
    Anthony Peter Boothby Guinness, on minesweepers
    Anthony Philip Harbord-Hamond, in North Africa and Italy
    Anthony Pitt Cholmondeley, where he became a POW
    Anthony Pownoll Pellew
    Anthony R. W. Whately-Smith
    Anthony Reay Mackay Geddes
Anthony Rene St. Leger
Anthony Revell Eardley-Wilmot
Anthony Richard Milnes Milnes-Coates, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Anthony Roger Pelly
Anthony Talbot Percy Considine, in the Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
    Anthony Templer F. Griffith-Griffin
Anthony Thomas Russell Cleeve, in Royal Air Force
Anthony Traill
    Anthony Trecothic Major Henniker
    Anthony Walter Dayrell Brooke ( 1941-1945 )
    Anthony Wass Buzzard, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Anthony Whitefoord
    Anthony William Garthwaite ( 1939-1942 ), when he was invalided
Anthony William Vivian
    Anthony Windham Normand Brabazon, where he was wounded
    Anthony Wyndham Gason, where he was wounded twice
Anton-Ulrich Bernhard Friedrich Ernst Sa ( 1939-1940 )
    Antonia Vivien Hamilton Beamish, as a Subaltern in the Auxiliary Territorial Service
Antonius Salis-Soglio
    Antony Alfred Lyttelton ( 1942-1945 ), on General Staff, Mediterranean, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Antony Barclay Trench ( 1939-1943 ), where he was captured and held as a POW
Antony Basil Henley, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Antony Charles Wynyard Norman, and was mentioned in despatches
    Antony Duke Coleridge, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Antony Edgar Alan Horne
    Antony Francis Holland
Antony Frederick Leetham Low
    Antony Gibbs
    Antony Greville Dudgeon
    Antony Guy Acland
    Antony Henry Head
    Antony Lionel Thomas Bonham
    Antony Reginald Forbes Baliol Brett
    Antony Ronald Legard
    Archer Francis Lawrence Clive
    Archer Geoffrey Lyttelton
    Archibald Alexander John Stanley Acheson
    Archibald Arbuthnott
    Archibald Birkmyre, in Burma
    Archibald Charles William Noel, where he became a POW
    Archibald Colville
    Archibald David Stirling, where he founded the Special Air Service, which operated in the North African desert behind enemy lines
    Archibald Digby Murray
    Archibald Douglas Cochrane ( 1941-1945 )
    Archibald Douglas McAlpine, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Archibald Douglas Tollemache, with the New Zealand Forces
Archibald Hamish FitzGerald Cochrane
    Archibald Henry William Gibson-Craig-Car
    Archibald Hugh Gough Arbuthnot ( 1939 )
    Archibald Ian Orr Ewing
Archibald John Arthur Wavell ( 1939-1945 ), where he was wounded
    Archibald John George Hope, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Archibald John Morton Stuart
    Archibald John Murray, where he was wounded
    Archibald John Robert Napier
Archibald Loudoun Cuningham
    Archibald Macdonald Willoughby
    Archibald Michael Lyle ( 1939-1944 ), where he was discharged with wounds
    Archibald Percival Wavell ( 1939-1943 )
    Archibald Philip Hope, and was mentioned in despatches twice
    Archibald Roderick Sholto Douglas
    Archibald Sholto George Douglas, he was mentioned in despatches
    Archibald Stair Montagu Douglas ( 1943-1945 ), in North Africa and Italy
    Archibald Stuart Dudley Ryder, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Archibald Tennant
    Archibald William Alexander Montgomerie
    Archibald William Douglas
    Archie Alastair Stewart Murray
    Archy Birkmyre ( 1939-1943 ), in the Royal Armoured Corps, and was invalided
Armand Boula de Mareuil
    Armine Boyle Wodehouse ( 1942-1945 ), with Grenadier Guards
    Arnold Geoffroy Montmorency
    Arnold Page Grubb
    Arnold William Rivers Currie, where he was wounded
Arol Alexander Courtney Gage
    Arthur Aylmer Cummins
    Arthur Benjamin Ward Buffett, in the New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Arthur Bernard John Grenfell
    Arthur Bernard St. George Gray, with Royal Air Force
    Arthur Bowen Floyd, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Arthur Christopher Grey
    Arthur Clement Hope
    Arthur Cunliffe Bernard Critchley-Waring
    Arthur Darley Bridge ( 1940-1945 )
Arthur Denis Caswall Dowding
    Arthur Denis Wilson
    Arthur Derek Edward Curtis
    Arthur Dermot Henniker-Heaton ( 1939-1945 ), with the Durham Light Infantry
    Arthur Desmond Cassidi
    Arthur Desmond Herne Plummer
    Arthur Drury Curtis ( 1939-1945 )
    Arthur Edward Bagwell-Purefoy
    Arthur Edward Peter Needham, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Arthur Evelyn St. John Waugh, in the Royal Marines, serving in Crete and Yugoslavia
    Arthur Ewan Forbes-Dalrymple
    Arthur Francis Augustus Boswell Eliott ( 1941-1945 ), in East Africa and Burma
    Arthur Francis Winnington-Ingram
    Arthur Frederick Daubeney Olav Eveleigh-
    Arthur Geoffrey Annesley Harmsworth
    Arthur Geoffrey Francis Ramsden, he was invalided
    Arthur George Marcus Douglas de la Poer
    Arthur Gerald Purcell Cotter
    Arthur Goring, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Arthur Greville Maynard Hazlerigg
    Arthur Grey Hazlerigg
Arthur Gustavus Lindsay Hamilton-Russell ( 1939-1940 )
    Arthur Harold Clayton, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Arthur Harold Grubb
Arthur Harry Langham Godfrey
    Arthur Henniker-Heaton, and was mentioned in despatches
    Arthur Henry Brinsley FitzGerald
    Arthur Henry Cecil Hope, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Arthur Henry Grenville Fortescue, where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Arthur Henry Gurney Napier
    Arthur Henry Somerset, in the Pacific, in the Royal Australian Navy
    Arthur Henry Talbot Chetwynd
    Arthur Herbert Montgomery
    Arthur Hickman
    Arthur James Caulfeild
    Arthur James Jardine Paterson
    Arthur Jocelyn Coleman Pollock ( 1939-1944 ), he was mentioned in despatches thrice
    Arthur John Cinnamond Pomeroy, where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Arthur John Edmond Pakenham
    Arthur John Granville Clayton, with Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve
    Arthur John Grattan-Bellew, where he became a POW 1942-45
    Arthur John Henry Bourke, and was mentioned in despatches
    Arthur John Lucas
    Arthur John Minchin, with King's African Rifles
    Arthur John Page, with the Royal Artillery
    Arthur John Palmer Fuller-Acland-Hood ( 1939-1945 )
    Arthur Kenelm Digby ( 1939-1941 )
    Arthur Lancelot Laurence Oliphant
    Arthur Lawrence John Peel Massy
Arthur Lindsay Grant, where he was mentioned in despatches posthumously (1945)
    Arthur Malcolm Augustus Baillie
    Arthur Malcolm James Drummond
    Arthur Martin Crawley-Boevey, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Arthur Michael Gerald Sutherland Forbes
    Arthur Montagu Gwynn, he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Arthur Mountifort Longfield Ponsonby ( 1940-1946 )
    Arthur Nicholas Coleridge
    Arthur Nugent Floyer-Acland
    Arthur O'Neill Cubitt Chichester
Arthur Onslow Edward Guinness
    Arthur Patrick Hastings Forbes, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Arthur Patrick Herbert
Arthur Patrick Spencer Chichester
    Arthur Patrick Sykes, where he was wounded
    Arthur Paul Dean
Arthur Peter Pease
    Arthur Philip Denys Yorke
    Arthur Ralph Wilmot ( 1939-1942 )
    Arthur Ramsey Hogg
    Arthur Regester Fane de Salis
    Arthur Reynell Pack-Beresford, with the 4th Regiment Maritime Royal Artillery
Arthur Richard Burton McGillycuddy
    Arthur Richard Hanmer
    Arthur Robert Stopford, in the Royal Air Force
    Arthur Roden Cutler
    Arthur Ronald Farquhar
    Arthur Roy Peter Cros
    Arthur Seaforth Blackburn ( 1939-1942 ), when he was captured in Java and became a POW
    Arthur Sebastian Gilbey, where he became a POW
    Arthur Simon Albert Lawson, in the 1st Royal Dragoons
    Arthur Stewart Pakington Murray
    Arthur Stuart Bellingham
    Arthur Temple Harris-Temple
    Arthur Terence Roper-Caldbeck
Arthur Thomas Rose Price
    Arthur Vacquerie Cramsie, with Intelligence Corps
    Arthur Valerian Wellesley ( 1939-1945 ), serving in the Middle East, Italy and North-West Europe
    Arthur William Acland, in the 21st Army Group Headquarters
    Arthur William Alexander Malcolm, where he became a POW
    Arthur William Fagan
    Arthur William FitzHerbert ( 1942-1945 )
Arthur William Granville Dobbie
    Arthur William Hazlerigg
    Arthur William Mainwaring-Burton
    Arthur William Milborne-Swinnerton-Pilki, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Arthur William Radford
    Arthur Windham Baldwin
    Arthur de Courcy MacGillycuddy Denny, in Royal Canadian Artillery and Royal Canadian Air Force
    Arthur de Winton Fitzherbert
    Arundel Cotter
    Arundel John Plunkett Cotter
    Arundel Rea Leakey
    Arundell Richard York Irvine Neave
    Arundell Thomas Clifton Neave
    Asa Briggs ( 1942-1945 ), in the Intelligence Corps
    Ashley Charles Gibbs Ponsonby, where he was wounded
    Assheton Henry Cross
    Assheton Penn Curzon-Howe-Herrick, where he was mentioned in despatches
Astley John Cooper, with the Glider Pilot Regiment, 1st Airborne Division
    Atheling Kelvynge Brooking Greenway
Athelstan Claud Edward Stourton
    Athol Bury Drummond-Hay, where he became a POW
    Atwell Henry Lake
    Aubrey Alexander Maxwell Clark
Aubrey Geoffrey de Rune Barclay
    Aubrey George Adeane Baring
    Aubrey Herbert Grigson
    Aubrey Leland Oakes Buxton ( 1944 ), in the Royal Artillery, and was mentioned in despatches
    Aubrey Robert Lister Lister-Kaye, where he became a POW
    Audley Montgomery Archdale, with the Scots Guards
    Audley Quintin Archdale
    Audrey Nall
August Thun und Hohenstein
    Augustine Willington Agar
    Augustus Cuthbert Erskine West
    Augustus Evelyn Erskine, with the Australian Imperial Forces, where he became a POW
    Auriol Henry Brush, with 9th Australian Division, and was wounded
    Austin Eric Lloyd Cooper, with 4th Division and Indian Army
    Austin Francis Cooper, with 4th KOR Regiment (Lancaster)
    Austin Graves Bates ( 1939-1943 )
    Austin Owen Cooper, with Royal Army Pay Corps
    Ava Alice Muriel Astor, as an ambulance driver
    Bache McEvers Athole Hay ( 1939-1945 )
Balthasar Spee
    Barbara Amy Sclater-Booth, in the Women's Royal Naval Service
    Barbara Kathleen Blakiston-Houston
    Barclay James Amherst Cecil
Barry Domvile
    Barry Goring Yelverton ( 1944-1945 ), in the New Zealand Forces
    Barry Henry McCorkell ( 1939-1945 )
    Basil Arthur Brooke
    Basil Charles Barrington Brooke
    Basil Douglas Hope-Dunbar
Basil Duff Hewett
    Basil Edward Grover Williams ( 1939-1945 )
    Basil Egerton Feilding, where he was wounded
    Basil Frederick Boothby ( 1942-1945 )
    Basil Gerald Brooke
    Basil Greame Brickwood, in the Royal Air Force
    Basil Hardington Bartlett, where he was mentioned in despatches and wounded
    Basil Hippisley Jackson
    Basil Howard Moreton ( 1941-1945 ), in New Guinea and the Islands
    Basil Jerome Murphy
    Basil Joseph Corballis
Basil Julian David Brooke
    Basil Lemprière Heywood ( 1942-1945 ), in the Royal Air Force Regiment
    Basil Malise Brooke
    Basil Owen Wright ( 1939-1945 )
    Basil Robert Berkeley, where he was wounded
Basil Sheridan Hamilton-Temple-Blackwood
    Basil Sheridan Hamilton-Temple-Blackwood
Basil Thornton Cookman
    Beauchamp Bagenal, with the Royal Air Force
Beauchamp Henry Butler
Beauchamp d'Epinay Barclay
    Bede Joseph Stourton Vavasour
    Benedict Henry de la Poer Beresford, with the Royal Armoured Corps
    Benjamin Alexander Frederick Hervey-Bath
    Benjamin Arthur Hobhouse
Benjamin Gordon Baring-Gould
    Benjamin Henry Noel Hans Hamilton
    Benjamin Heywood Jones
    Benjamin Ludlow Bathurst
    Benjamin Rhodes Armitage
    Berenger Colborne Bradford, where he was wounded and mentioned in despatches
    Beresford Ivo Fitzherbert
    Beresford Norman Gibbs
Berkeley Day Holme-Sumner
Berkeley Henry Vanisttart Paget
    Berkeley Pigott
    Bernard Adrian Cave-Browne-Cave, in Germany and Palestine
Bernard Armitage Warburton-Lee
    Bernard Bruce, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Bernard Charles Tolver Paget
    Bernard Cyril Freyberg
    Bernard Edward Fergusson, in Burma
    Bernard Frederic Trench
    Bernard Gilbert Stancomb Cayzer
Bernard Hunter Jameson Thoms
    Bernard Leopold Paget, with the Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry and Royal Berkshire Regiment
    Bernard Marmaduke Fitzalan-Howard ( 1940 ), in France
    Bernard Page Western Wood
    Bernard Richard Braine, with the North Staffordshire Regiment, in Africa, North-West Europe and South-East Asia
    Bernard Thomas Brassey, where he was wounded
Bernard Willoughby
    Berowald Alfred Innes, and was wounded
    Bertha Grace Heaton-Armstrong, with the Womens Auxiliary Police Corps (W.A.P.C.)
    Bertie Rex O'Bryen Hoare, and was mentioned in despatches three times
    Bertie St. John Ochoncar Forbes
    Bertram Aloysius Forbes ( 1941-1942 )
    Bertram Aykroyd, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Bertram Home Ramsay
    Bertram James Richardson Barton, as a Captain with the Home Guard
    Bertram Marmaduke Osbert Savile Foljambe ( 1939-1942 )
    Bertram Norman Sergison-Brooke, in Europe and the Middle East
    Bertram Sackville Thesiger
    Bertram Selby Tancred
    Berwick Curtis, as Commodore of Convoys
    Beverly Harrison McCoy, inn New Guinea, and Borneo
    Bindon Blood, wounded, mentioned in despatches
    Bindon Fitzgerald Blood
    Blair Alexander Fraser
    Blake Raymond Pelly ( 1939 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Blanche Mary Aylmer, in the Womens Royal Air Force
Bogislaw Thadden
    Boris Raymond Dyson Garside
    Bowes Bindon Stoney
    Brian Alexander, with the 2nd Australian Imperial Force, 6 Division
    Brian Arthur Burke ( 1939-1945 )
    Brian Arthur Esmond Fitzgerald
Brian Arthur O'Neill
    Brian Bertram Considine, with the Royal Air Force
    Brian Charles Johnson-Ferguson
    Brian Denny Thomas, in Royal Air Force Coastal Cmd
Brian Desmond John McGillycuddy
    Brian Edward Stanley Mountain
Brian Eoghan O'Brien
    Brian Frederick Montgomery, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Brian Fulke Cameron-Ramsay-Fairfax-Lucy
    Brian George Rowland Dalrymple-Hay
Brian Gore-Booth
    Brian Graham
    Brian Harrington Grayson
    Brian Henry Rowland Hill
Brian Holmes à Court
    Brian Lifford Hewitt
    Brian Morton Forster Franks
    Brian Peirson Doughty-Wylie
    Brian Philip Coote
    Brian Plues Beamish, with the Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserves (R.A.F.V.R.)
    Brian Richard Godley, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Brian Richmond Brasier-Creagh
    Brian Sheridan Thynne, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Brian Sherlock Gooch, he was mentioned in despatches
    Brian St. Quentin Power, where he was wounded in Sicily
    Brian Talbot Cleeve, with the Merchant Navy, King's African Rifles and Military Intelligence
    Brian Thomas Borthwick
    Brian William Marshal Clarke, with the Submarine Service
Brian de la Poer Beresford
    Brigadier John Francis Macnab
    Brodrick Vernon Chinnery-Haldane, with the Royal Artillery
    Brodrick William Charles Elwin Hartwell
    Bromley David Smith-Dorrien, where he became a POW in 1942
    Brough Godfrey Barton
    Bruce Fergusson Cunliffe
    Bruce John McPhee ( 1941-1945 )
    Bruce Middleton Hope Shand, where h was wounded, and became a POW in 1942
    Bruce Thomas Dundas
    Brudenell Hunt-Grubbe
    Bryan Charles Bruce-Gardner ( 1942-1946 )
    Bryan Cosmo Bonsor, with the Buckinghamshire Yeomanry, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Bryan Edward Cooke ( 1939-1942 ), when he became a POW
    Bryan Gratney Ferguson, with the Black Watch
    Bryan James Mildmay Alexander
    Bryan John Fowler
    Bryan Longley Bourke
    Bryan Walter Guinness, in the Middle East and France
    Bryan William Cave-Browne-Cave
    Burleigh Edward St. Lawrence Stuart
    Burton William de Burgh Persse
    Caledon Charles Alexander
    Campbell Anthony Brabazon, in the Australian Imperial Forces, and was wounded
Campbell Howden
    Carl Douglas Aarvold
Carl Franz Ferdinand Lippe-Weissenfeld
Carl Philipp Westphalen zu Furstenberg
Carl Wendt
    Caryl Oliver Imbert Ramsden
    Cassandra Felicity Bradford
    Cathcart Eric Stewart Dobbs
Cecil Charlton-Jones
    Cecil Denniston Burney, in the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserves
    Cecil Diccon Earle
    Cecil Dick Bluett Coventry, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Cecil Eagles Lynch-Blosse
    Cecil Eustace Irby, where he was mentioned in despatches
Cecil Francis Burney Rolt
    Cecil George Wilfred Weld Forester
Cecil Henry Edward Osmaston
    Cecil Hubert Bourke-Borrowes, attached to RAF North Weald and SHAEF HQ
    Cecil Hugo Boisville Newby, and was in command of HMS Echo during the sinking of the Bismarck
    Cecil John Grenfell
Cecil Leander John Bowen
    Cecil Leonard Barcroft, with the Coastguard Service
Cecil Moreland Sarsfield-Hall
    Cecil O'Bryen FitzMaurice
    Cecil Ronald Patrick Barrow, in which he was wounded
    Cecil Squire Eastwood
Cecil Thomas Dixon-Brown
    Cecil Ulysses Octavius Fane de Salis
    Cecil Wingfield Twisleton-Wykeham-Fienne
    Cecil de Grey Murray
    Cedric Alexander Grubb
Cedric Michael Horsfall
    Cedric Swinton Holland
    Cenric Nourse Wodehouse
    Chambré Brabazon Ponsonby
    Chambré George William Penn Curzon
    Chandos Benedict Arden Hoskyns
    Chandos Blair, where he became a POW in 1940 and escaped in 1941
    Chandos Sydney Cedric Brudenell-Bruce, where he was mentioned in despatches, captured as a POW, annd escaped from captivity
Chandos Wren Hoskyns
    Charles Adrian Hope
    Charles Alan Salier Palmer
    Charles Alexander Cameron, in Egypt and Italy, and was wounded
    Charles Alexander Colville
Charles Alfred St. John Peter Harmsworth
    Charles Alfred Winnington-Ingram
    Charles Allan Gavan Duffy
Charles Allen Christian
    Charles Andrew Brand, where he was mentioned in despatches
Charles Angus Moreton Macdonald
    Charles Anthony Francis Law, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
Charles Anthony Howell Bruce Blake
    Charles Anthony Yorke
Charles Antony Lyell
    Charles Archibald Edward Ivor Lees
    Charles Arthur Aiskew Larcom
    Charles Arthur Chadwyck-Healey, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Charles Arthur John Cooke ( 1939-1940 ), where he became a POW
    Charles Atherton Elliot, with the Australian Imperial Forces in New Guinea
Charles Augustus Lee Steere
    Charles Babington Neville-Rolfe
    Charles Bayly
    Charles Beaumont Fetherston-Dilke ( 1939-1945 )
    Charles Bevan Carew Anderson, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Charles Borlase Marsham Cokayne
    Charles Boscawen Frederick
    Charles Brian Clark
    Charles Broderick Amyass Bernard, and was mentioned in despatches
    Charles Burgh
    Charles Butler-Stoney
    Charles Chisholm Hobhouse
    Charles Christopher Courtenay, where he was wounde and was mentioned in despatches
    Charles Christopher Hope
    Charles Clinton Stevens
    Charles Colin Campbell
    Charles Collier Johnston
    Charles Collingwood Hughes
    Charles David Agnew
    Charles David Crawley
Charles David Stewart
    Charles Dominick Burke
    Charles Douglas Blackett ( 1939-1942 ), when he became a POW
    Charles Douglas Conyers Laing
    Charles Edric Verney Wild
    Charles Edward Bankes Acland
    Charles Edward Kirwan Bagot
    Charles Edward McGrigor, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Charles Edward Mercer Herbert, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Charles Edward Onslow
    Charles Edward St. George Caulfeild
    Charles Edward Stourton ( 1943-1944 ), where he was wounded and invalided
    Charles Eliot Jauncey
    Charles English Hyde Villiers
    Charles Ephraim John Adams
Charles Estoile
    Charles Evelyn Graham Hope
    Charles Evelyn North
    Charles Forde Minchin, in Royal Australian Air Force
    Charles Francis Alwyn Compton Cavendish, in the Middle East and North-West Europe, and was wounded
    Charles Francis Irvine, and was mentioned in despatches
    Charles Frank Johnston Younger
    Charles Frederic Villiers Bagot, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Charles Frederic William St. Quintin
    Charles Frederick Cathcart, where he was mentioned despatches
Charles Frederick Gordon Bond
    Charles Frederick Keightley
    Charles Frederick Rex Bagnall ( 1939-1945 )
    Charles Frederick Richmond Brown
    Charles Frederick Spencer Chichester
    Charles Frere Eustace
    Charles George Archibald Parker, where he became a POW
    Charles George Hornby Christian ( 1939-1943 ), when he was invalided
    Charles George William Stacpool Heaton-A
    Charles Gordon Hanmer ( 1940-1943 )
Charles Gordon Richards
    Charles Grimshaw Campbell
    Charles Gundry Alexander
    Charles Guy Cubitt
    Charles Hamilton Sabine Pasley, he was mentioned in despatches
    Charles Harington Pollock, he was mentioned in despatches
    Charles Harris Butterfield, and was a POW 1942-5
Charles Heathcote
    Charles Hector Fitzroy MacLean, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Charles Henry Becher ( 1941-1945 )
    Charles Henry Burdett, with 21st Lancers
    Charles Henry Monckton
    Charles Henry Pepys Harington, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Charles Henry Romer Wynn
    Charles Henry Villiers-Stuart, with the Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
Charles Herbert Brent Grotrian
Charles Herbert Harberton Eales
Charles Hope Petty-FitzMaurice ( 1939-1944 ), where he was wounded, before being killed
    Charles Hubert Francis Noel ( 1939-1942 )
    Charles Hugh Antrobus ( 1939-1945 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
Charles Hugh Cobbe
Charles Ian Cox
    Charles Ian Finch-Knightley, where he was wounded
    Charles Ian Orr-Ewing, in North Africa, Italy and North-West Europe, and was mentioned in despatches
    Charles Ingram Courtenay Wood
    Charles Ivens Buffett, in England, India, Burma, and Thailand
    Charles James Buchanan
    Charles James Ruthven Howard ( 1942-1945 ), in the Rifle Brigade, where he was severely wounded, losing a leg
    Charles Jocelyn Hambro
    Charles John Alexander Clark, with North Irish Horse
Charles John Bruce, in North West Europe
    Charles John Geoffrey Stanley ( 1940-1945 ), in France and North-West Europe
    Charles John Hanson
Charles John Harvey Blunt
    Charles John Jessel, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Charles John Lyttelton
    Charles John MacDermot, where he became a POW
    Charles John Markham, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Charles John Menzies
    Charles John Wilson, where he was wounded
    Charles Julius Deedes, in Europe and Italy, and was wounded
    Charles Kenneth Gordon Innes
    Charles Kerrison Hill Hill-Wood
Charles Kirwan Fitzgerald
Charles Lawrence Mackness
    Charles Legh Shuldham Cornwall-Legh, with the Auxiliary Air Force and Royal Air Force
    Charles Leopold Evans
    Charles Leslie Methuen
    Charles Lester Kerr ( 1939-1940 ), where he was severely wounded
    Charles Llewellyn Blakeney
    Charles Lloyd Birkin
    Charles Macnaughton Napier
    Charles Marcus Lefvre Clements
    Charles Marcus Mander
    Charles Marcus Tristram de la Poer Beres, in the Royal Australian Air Force
Charles Martin Clarke
    Charles Martin Quintal
    Charles Melbourne Hope
    Charles Michael Smiley ( 1939-1940 ), where he became a POW
    Charles Morton Drummond, in East African Engineers
    Charles Murray Cramsie
    Charles Murray Downton
    Charles Murray Floyd, where he was mentioned in despatches
Charles Nevile Fane
    Charles Noel Blakeney ( 1943 ), he was mentioned in despatches
    Charles Norman Cavendish Boyle, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Charles Norton Knatchbull
    Charles Nugent Close-Smith
Charles Oliver Edward FitzRoy
    Charles Ormston Hugh Pease, with the Royal Canadian Air Force
    Charles Otway Alexander, after being reactivated
    Charles Patrick Russell Bowen-Colthurst
    Charles Paul Greenway, where he was wounded
    Charles Percy Digby Legard
    Charles Peter Fleetwood Hesketh
    Charles Peter Hope
    Charles Peter de Brisay Jenkins
    Charles Philip Nagle Creagh-Barry, with the Irish Guards
    Charles Piercy Mills
Charles Powell Bomford
    Charles Randolph Quirk
    Charles Reginald Francis Morrison-Bell, where he was wounded
    Charles Reuben Christian ( 1940-1944 )
    Charles Richard Borthwick Petrie
    Charles Richard Farquhar
Charles Richard Tucker
    Charles Richard de Bunsen Loftus Townshe
    Charles Robert Archibald Grant
    Charles Robert Cecil Weld-Forester ( 1939-1940 ), where he was mentioned in dispatches twice and became a POW
    Charles Robert Drummond-Hay
    Charles Robert FitzMaurice Piers
    Charles Robert Francis Hamilton
Charles Robert Johnson
Charles Robert Miles
    Charles Ronald Maunsell
Charles Rupert Russ
    Charles Sackville Hamilton
    Charles Samuel Rowley
    Charles Scott Napier
    Charles Seale Plunkett, he was mentioned in despatches
    Charles Sebastian Joseph Horatio Nelson, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Charles Sholto Douglas
    Charles Spencer Denman, in the Middle East
    Charles Spencer Richard Graham
    Charles St. John Colthurst
Charles Stewart Hamilton Kennaway
    Charles Stewart Murray, with the Royal Air Force and Royal Australian Air Force
    Charles Stuart Burnett ( 1940-1942 )
    Charles Stuart Taylor
Charles Stuart Tristram Piers
Charles Sydney Beattie Montagu
    Charles Talbot Rhys Wingfield, where he was wounded
    Charles Tatham Monckton, where he was wounded
    Charles Thomas Joyce Cripps
Charles Tilley Collett Shoppee, in the Royal Australian Air Force
Charles Trevor Vesey Fitzherbert
Charles Vere Broke
    Charles Vincent Douglas Rose, where he was taken as a POW in Singapore
    Charles Walter Massy
Charles Webley Hope
    Charles Westland Greene, and was mentioned in despatches three times
    Charles Wilbraham John Howard
    Charles Wilfred Lindley Meynell, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Charles Wilfrid Bennett, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Charles William Banbury, where he wa mentikoned in dispatches
    Charles William Cayzer
Charles William Christopher Packe
    Charles William Fane
    Charles William Frederick Hope ( 1939-1940 ), where he became a POW
    Charles William Gerald Coventry
    Charles William John Nicholson
    Charles William Medlicott Vereker
Charles William Parry Persse
    Charles William Stopford ( 1940-1943 )
    Charles Willian Slingsby Duncombe
    Charles Willoughby Moke Norrie
Charles Woodbine Parish
    Charles Wroughton Wentworth-Stanley ( 1940-1946 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
Charles de Grey Vyner
Charles-Louis Vogue
    Chester Hamilton Baker, with the Canadian Infantry
    Chetwode Maurice Charles Hamilton
    Chichester Charles Hampden Acton
    Chiverton Robert Peel
    Cholmeley Dering Cholmeley Harrison
    Christian Dunsmere Pedel, with the Royal Australian Air Force
Christian Luttichau
Christian Satzger von Bálványos
    Christian Victor Charles Herbert
Christoph Degenfeld-Schonburg
    Christopher Addison
    Christopher Albert Bathe
    Christopher Alers Hankey
    Christopher Alexander James, where he was mentioned in despatches
Christopher Alexander Vaughan Hawkins ( 1940-1942 )
    Christopher Bromhead Birdwood
    Christopher Carmichael Boulton, serving in France, the Middle East, Italy and Austria
    Christopher Carnac Nightingale
Christopher Charles Dolben Mackworth
Christopher Cookson
    Christopher Edward Emmott Barlow
    Christopher Edward Martin Preston
    Christopher Evelyn Boothby
    Christopher Fenton Aylmer Cummins
    Christopher Frank Carandini Lee, in the Intelligence Corps and Special Forces
Christopher Furness
    Christopher Furness
    Christopher George Chetwynd-Stapylton
    Christopher George Fagan
    Christopher George Seymour, where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Christopher Harris Bulteel
    Christopher Henry Beaumont Pease, where he was wounded
    Christopher Henry Maxwell Peto, he was mentioned in despatches three times and wounded
    Christopher Herbert Fleetwood Fuller
    Christopher Herbert Gibson
    Christopher Hugh Fagan, where he was mentioned in despatches
Christopher Humphrey Cotton Minchin, with the Royal Air Force
    Christopher Isaac Foot
    Christopher James York Dallmeyer, in France, and North-West Europe
    Christopher John Beckett
    Christopher John Brooks
Christopher John Darell Jeffreys
Christopher John Geoffrey Howard
    Christopher John Louis Joseph Nixon, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Christopher John Molesworth Riley
    Christopher John Vaughan Drummond ( 1944-1945 )
    Christopher Lawson-Tancred ( 1942-1945 )
    Christopher Lewis Loyd
    Christopher Metcalfe Addington Bathurst, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Christopher Michael Cadogan
Christopher Michael Musgrave
    Christopher Minchin
    Christopher Money Harris, with the Reserve of Air Force Officers
    Christopher Montague Vernon Francis Dalr ( 1939-1944 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Christopher Norman Musgrave
    Christopher Nyholm Shawcross
    Christopher Payan Dawnay, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Christopher Philipson-Stow
    Christopher R. Brodrick Birdwood, in the Royal Engineers
Christopher Raymond Huth
Christopher Reginald Courtney Herbert
    Christopher Robert Lighton
    Christopher Roy Pinsent
    Christopher Somerville
    Christopher Thomas Vesey, where he was wounded
Christopher Villiers Ivan Snell
    Christopher Wentworth Dilke
    Christopher William Edward Collins, in North Africa and Italy
    Christopher William Granville Thynne, with the Australian Forces, where he was wounded
    Christopher William Haworth
    Christopher William Stuart Lubbock
    Christopher Wyborn Armstrong
    Clarence Arthur Edward Paget
    Clarence Dinsmore Howard-Johnston
    Clarence Francis Butler, where he was wounded and was mentioned in despatches
    Clarence Rudolf Dobbin
    Claud Alexander, where he was mentioned in despatches four times
    Claud Andrew Montagu Douglas Scott, and was mentioned in despatches
Claud Cecil Osborne O'Hagan
Claud Dobrée Strickland
    Claud Edward Frederick Hanbury-Tracy-Dom
    Claud Everard Walter Montagu Douglas Sco, in North Africa and Italy
    Claud Kenneth Melville Dundas
    Claud Nigel Hamilton ( 1939-1942 )
    Claud Proby
    Claud Stephen Phillimore
    Claude Anthony Reynolds-Moreton
    Claude Bernard Raymond Pelly, where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Claude Frederick Walker, where he was mentioned in dispatches twice
    Claude John Eyre Auchinleck
    Claude Nicholson ( 1939-1940 ), when he became a POW at the defence of Calais
    Claude Philip Arthur Mallet Cros
    Claude Thorburn Knight
    Claude William Hynman Allenby
Claus-Henning Bischoffshausen
    Clay Carter Studdert, with U.S. Army Air Force
Clemens-August Galen
    Clement Algernon Charles Henniker-Heaton ( 1940-1944 )
    Clement Freeman Coffin
    Clement John McNair ( 1940-1945 ), in Tunisia, Italy and Austria, and he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Clement Raphael Freud
    Clement Walter Rowland Hill, where he was wounded three times
    Clifford Edwin Frederick Isham Parkyns, in the Royal Australian Air Force
    Clifford Marcel Handcock, with the 1st Airborne Division
Clifford Raymond Pelly
    Clifford Willoughby Peter Hordern ( 1940-1945 )
Clive Ali Chimmo Branson
    Clive Bossom
    Clive Denison Arbuthnot
    Clive Henry Critchett Upjohn
Clive Lewis
    Clive Pinsent ( 1939-1942 ), he was invalided
Clyde Anthony Morse
Clyde Euan Miles Graham
    Colin Arthur Jardine ( 1939 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Colin David Kennard
    Colin Douglas Clark, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Colin Dyke Acland, with the South African Forces
    Colin Edward Hunter Blair
    Colin Fergusson Cunliffe ( 1939-1945 ), with the Grandier Guards
    Colin Grenville Clarke
    Colin Hope Spens ( 1939-1941 ), with Royal Signals
    Colin Kenrick Gibbons
Colin Keppel Davidson
    Colin Leopold Prendergast Vereker, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Colin Lindsay Buffett
    Colin Michael Fairlie Bruce
    Colin Moffat Campbell, where he was wounded
    Colin Nevill Glen MacAndrew, with Ayrshire Yeomanry
    Colville Herbert Sanford Barclay ( 1941 )
    Conn Alexander, with the Pioneer Corps and CMP
    Conn William Cuninghame Dalby Hackett
    Connop Thirwall Robert Guthrie ( 1941-1945 ), in the Security Division
    Conway Benning Allen
    Conway Edward Dobbs
    Cosmo Rex Ivor Russell, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Cotterell Boughton Mordaunt-Smith
    Courtenay Deans Carew Pole
    Crawford Murray MacLehose
    Crawfurd Ralph Antrobus, where he was wounded
    Crofton Croker ( 1939-1942 ), when he was invalided
    Croker Edmund Barrington, where he was again mentioned in despatches
    Cuthbert Francis Bond Bowlby ( 1939-1945 )
    Cuthbert James McCall Alport, with the Royal Welsh Fusiliers and the King's African Rifles in East Africa
    Cuthbert John Cayley
    Cuthbert John Pope
Cuthbert King Clark, in the Royal Air Force
    Cyril Alfred Stocken
    Cyril Anthony Crofton
    Cyril Cayley, where he was wounded
    Cyril Charles Wigram ( 1939-1942 ), where he became a POW
    Cyril Davenport Siddeley, he was mentioned in despatches
    Cyril Eustace Douglas-Pennant, he was mentioned in despatches
    Cyril Francis de Sales Murphy, with the Royal Air Force (Air Ministry)
    Cyril Hugh Kerr-Smiley
    Cyril Hugh Reginald Heber-Percy, where he was wounded
    Cyril James Eyre, with Natal Mounted Rifles (2nd Echelon and Reserve Group HQ)
    Cyril James Ward
Cyril Jocelyn Gillichrist Macnaghten
    Cyril John Percy Hill, and was mentioned in despatches
    Cyril Martin Hugh Johnson
    Cyril Moseley Townsend, where he was wounded and evacuated at Dunkirk, and in Burma and India
    Cyril Nevil Paget
Cæsar Charles Hawkins
D'Arcy Melville Stephens
Dacre Barrett-Lennard
    Dacre Francis Arthur Raikes ( 1943-1946 ), in the Royal Navy
Dacre Lowther Barrett-Lennard
    Daniel Evans Duntze, in the U.S. Army Air Force
Daniel Meinertzhagen
    Daniel Stewart Thomas Bingham Dixon, including Fnrace and Monte Cassino
    Danvers Lionel Rouse Osborn, with the Intelligence Department, War Office
Darby Michael Kennedy
    David Alexander John Erskine
    David Alexander Keppel Legge, where he was wounded
    David Alwyne Carne Rasch, he was mentioned in despatches
    David Andrew Balfour
David Andrew Noel Stuart
    David Anthony Thomas Fane ( 1944 ), where he was wounded
David Anthony Traill, with the Royal Air Force
    David Archibald Forbes Williamson
David Arthur Coke
    David Arthur Dunbar-Nasmith, where he was mentioned in despatches
David Arthur Henry Silvertop
    David Arthur Kennedy William Block, where he was mentioned in despatches
David Arthur Peel
    David Arthur Ponsonby ( 1943-1946 ), in the U.S. Navy
David Barrow
    David Bertram Pollock
    David Boswell Egerton
David Browne
    David Bruce, where he was wounded twice
    David Campbell Geddes
    David Cecil Bailey
    David Cecil Pelly, where he was mentioned in despatches
    David Cecil Warwick Bampfylde ( 1942-1945 ), he was wounded
    David Chaigneau Colvill
    David Charles Attlee, in the Irish Guards
    David Charles Bolster
    David Charles Cairns, where he was mentioned in despatches
    David Charles Darwin Cooke
    David Charles Feilding ( 1939-1940 ), and became a POW
    David Charles George Jessel
    David Christopher Yorke, where he was mentioned in despatches
David Claud Peploe
    David Clayhills-Henderson, where he became a POW at Arnhem in September 1944
    David Clive Crosbie Trench ( 1939 ), with the Solomon Islands Defence Force
    David Colin Campbell, in the 9th Lancers, where he was wounded
    David Colville
    David Comins Makgill, with New Zealand Field Artillery
    David Cuthbert Lyall Holland
    David Dawnay
    David Dohrmann Beauchamp
David Douglas-Hamilton ( 1939-1944 )
    David Edmond Strachan Pery-Knox-Gore, where he was mentioned in despatches
David Edmund Cole-Hamilton
    David Edward Fielden, with the East African Forces
    David Edward Hely Hutchinson
    David Edwardes
    David Eric Martin Earle ( 1945 ), in Burma
David Eustace Loder
    David Eustace Martindale Twisleton-Wykeh, where he was wounded
David Fitzhardinge Kingscote
    David Fox Godolphin Hastings
    David Francis Blackburne Daniell, with Royal Air Force
    David Francis Brain
    David Francis Brand
    David Francis Douglas Noel, where he was wounded
David Francis Wyndham
    David Franks Townsend
David Frederick Godfrey-Faussett, he was mentioned in despatches twice
    David Gabriel Morton Mansel-Pleydell ( 1942-1945 ), where he became a (POW, Jan–May 1945
David Gaspard Hunter Blair
    David George Crichton, where he was mentioned in despatches
    David George Home
    David George Ian Alexander Gordon, where he was mentioned in despatches
    David George Patrick Coke Ogilvy ( 1945 ), in Germany
    David Gerald Moncreiffe, where he was wounded
    David Gladwyn Jebb, where he was mentioned in despatches five times
David Gordon Dill
David Grenfell Cotter
David Gustavus James Leith-Buchanan
    David Hastings Gerald Russell
    David Hawthorne Deacon
    David Hedley Ennals
    David Henry Arthur Nicolson
    David Henry FitzHerbert
    David Henry Hawley ( 1940-1945 ), where he became a POW
    David Henry Lloyd-Mostyn, where he was invalided
    David Hervey Erskine, in Italy
    David Howard Lindsay
David Hugh Joicey
    David Hugh Maitland Makgill Crichton, where he was mentioned in despatches three times and was wounded
    David Hugh Villiers, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    David Humphrey Burnett, where he was mentioned in despatches
    David James Carnegie, where he was mentioned in despatches
    David James Hughes-Morgan
    David James Morton Drummond ( 1943-1945 )
    David James Reoch Ritchie
    David Jardine Paterson
    David John Hughes-Morgan
    David John Murray
    David John Smith
    David John Stafford Nicholson
David John Wallace
    David John Wilfrid Ogilvy
    David Josceline Algernon Heber-Percy, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    David Kirkpatrick Este Bruce, with the Office of Strategic Services
    David Layton
    David Leslie Birkin
    David Llewelyn Jenkins ( 1940-1945 )
    David Lloyd Evans
David Logan Boyle
    David Lowry Cole
    David Ludovic Peter Lindsay
    David Macphail
David Maitland Makgill Crichton
    David Matthew Henry Dewar
David Michael Agnew
    David Michael Alexander Wedderburn
David Michael Davies
    David Michael Mountbatten, and was mentioned in despatches twice
    David Miles Lubbock, where he was mentioned in despatches, and captured as a Prisoner of War
    David Monckton
David Murray Barbour
    David Nigel Blair-Oliphant
David Norrie Kerans
David Oliphant Fyffe
    David Orr Ewing
    David Oswald Liddell
    David Perronet Sells, in North Africa and Italy
    David Peter Michael Malcolm
    David Peter Seely
    David Quentin Hope Agnew, in Burma and Malaya, where he was mentioned in despatches
    David Ralph Horsfield
    David Randolph Maitland
    David Rees-Williams
David Reginald Ferrers Haviland
    David Reginald Peter Booth
    David Reginald Rhys, where he was wounded
    David Richard Colville
    David Rickards Baskerville Mynors, in the Middle East and Italy
David Robert Crawford
    David Robert Fremantle
    David Robert Hall
    David Ronald Milne-Watson, where he was mentioned in despatches
    David Russell Bailey Bailey
    David Sacheverell Curtis ( 1939-1945 ), where he was mentioned in despatches four times
David Scrymgeour-Wedderburn
    David Sholto William Douglas
David Stuart Baring
David Thomas Trelawny Jackson
    David Treharne Llewellyn
    David Turville-Constable-Maxwell
    David Verney
    David Victor Bonsor
    David Wallace Studdert
David Walter Arthur William Forbes
    David Walter Fairlie Wedderburn
    David Walter Hunter Blair
    David William Anthony Blyth Macpherson ( 1942-1947 )
    David William Early Chubb, and was mentioned in despatches and became a POW
    David William Maurice Boyle, in the Atlantic, Arctic and East Indies, and was mentioned in despatches
David William Moodie
    David William Stanley, in the Middle East, North Africa and Italy
David Woodbine Parish
    David de Crespigny Smiley, where he was mentioned in despatches
    De Villiers Graaff, and became a POW
    Dean Jack Eyre
    Delaval James Alfred Cotter, in North-West Europe
    Denis Arthur Greenhill, in North Africa, Italy, India and South-East Asia, and was mentioned in despatches twice
Denis Arthur Hawke Hornell
    Denis Arthur Wellesley, with the Royal Air Force
    Denis Bowes Daly
    Denis Duncan Harold Owen Boulton
    Denis Gomer Berry
    Denis Henry FitzGerald, in Norway and North-West Europe
    Denis Henry Truscott
    Denis Ivor Coote, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Denis John Dampier
    Denis John Pack-Beresford
    Denis Kiwa Plunket
Denis Lloyd Minchin, where he was mentioned in despatches
Denis Michael Edmond McGillycuddy
    Denis Norman Davies
    Denis Shelley Maunsell
    Denis Stewart Hickman, in Africa and Italy and became a POW
    Denis Thatcher
    Denis William Daly
    Denis William Powlett Milbank, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Denis Winston Healey, and was mentioned in despatches
    Dennis Forwood Vosper ( 1939-1946 ), with the Cheshire Regiment
    Dennis John Charles Hill-Wood ( 1939-1943 ), and was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Dennis Malcolm McConnell
    Dennis Owen Bullen
    Dennis Ronald Antrobus ( 1940-1945 ), where he became a prisoner of war
Dennis Staunton Massy-Dawson
    Denys Archibald Rowan-Hamilton
    Denys Barry Herbert Domvile
    Denys Ernest Glynn Oglander
    Denys Evelyn Barton
    Denys Reginald Wight-Boycott
    Denzil Baring
    Denzil Charles Sebag-Montefiore
    Denzil George Fortescue
    Denzil Macarthur-Onslow ( 1939-1943 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Denzil Richard Cranley Onslow, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Derek Allen Pound ( 1941-1946 )
    Derek Boileau Lang, where he was taken a POW in 1940 and escaped
    Derek Burdick Greenaway
    Derek Coates Barber, where he was invalided
    Derek Ezra, in the Army
    Derek FitzGerald Massy
    Derek Hubbard, where he was wounded
    Derek Hugh Tremenheere Dowding, in the Battle of Britain
Derek Ian Graham
    Derek James Bibby ( 1942-1946 ), where he was wounded
    Derek John Henry Mond
    Derek Leyland Stevenson
    Derek Milman, in Eritrea, North Africa and Burma, and was mentioned in despatches
Derek Rawnsley
    Derek Richard Roderick Greer, with Royal Ulster Rifles
Derek Roderick William Stacpoole
    Derek Shuldham Schreiber
Derek Standish Vereker
    Derek William Charles Keppel ( 1939-1945 )
    Derick Heathcoat-Amory
    Dermot Chenevix Coote, where he was mentioned in despatches
Dermot Grove White
    Dermot Lionel Kennedy Milman, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Dermot MacMorrough Kavanagh
    Dermot McGillycuddy
    Dermot Ralph Daly
    Dermot Richard Claud Chichester, in teh Middle East and Africa, and became a POW
Dermot Vigors Thesiger
    Derrick Arthur Hall-Dare
    Derrick Edward de Vere Kennedy
    Derrick Thomas Louis Bailey
    Derrick William Inglefield-Watson
Desmond Allan Shafto Adair
    Desmond Arthur Peter Leslie
    Desmond Arthur Stanley Martin, with Royal Air Force
    Desmond Charles Forde
Desmond Claud Hamilton-Russell
Desmond Cleeve
    Desmond Clive Chichester, in North Africa and Italy, and was mentioned in despatches
Desmond Ernest Crosbie Trench
    Desmond Fagan, in South African Tank Corps
Desmond Geoffrey Stanley, in the Royal Air Force
    Desmond George Burke Cuppage
    Desmond Gerald Crofton ( 1944-1945 ), in France and North-West Europe, where he was wounded, and was mentioned in despatches
    Desmond Gurney Buxton
    Desmond Guy Donovan Smith
    Desmond Harold Parsons, with Royal Air Force
    Desmond Herlouin Burgh
    Desmond James Conrad Ackner
Desmond Kenneth Bromhead Grimshaw
    Desmond Llowarch Edward Flower
Desmond O'Brien Evelyn ffrench Blake
    Desmond Oriel Alastair George Weston Coc
    Desmond Percy Dobbyn Hall
    Desmond Ralph Lloyd-Verney
    Desmond Richard le Poer Gethin, where he was wounded
    Desmond Shane Chichester, in North Africa and Italy
    Desmond William Beamish
    Desmond Willoughby Hungerford, with 3rd Division, New Zealand Expeditionary Force
    Desmond Willoughby Richard Chaloner, with the King's African Rifles
Desmond de Bartrand Fitzgerald
    Devon George Minchin
    Diana Hope Rowden, where she was mentioned in despatches
    Diana Penelope Florence Sclater-Booth, in theFirst Aid Nursing Yeomanry
    Diana Ward ( 1941-1946 ), serving with the St. John Ambulance Brigade and Women's Royal Naval Service
Dietmar Hubertus Friedrich Wilhelm Phili ( 1939-1943 )
Dieudonne Laubier
    Digby Colquitt Coventry, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Digby Michael Godfrey John Willoughby, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Digby Seymour Neave
Dimitri Galitzine
    Disney Rivers Currie, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Dixie Henry Coddington
    Dominick Andrew Sidney Browne, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Donal Bernard O'Connell
    Donald Addison
    Donald Alan Colquhoun ( 1939-1946 )
    Donald Arthur Gordon Bannerman
    Donald Cardross Flower Erskine
    Donald Charles Goschen, where he was mentioned in despatches
Donald Charles Wallace, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Donald Clifton Bradford
    Donald Drummond-Hay, where he was mentioned in despatches and became a POW
    Donald Fawcett Horsfall
    Donald Fenton Cummins, in Royal Engineers
    Donald Gilfrid Brisco, and was a POW from 1942 to 1945
    Donald Hamish Cameron, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Donald James Dundas Maitland
Donald John Atkinson
    Donald Kaberry, where he was mentioned in despatches
Donald Lewis Astley Cooper
    Donald MacDonald MacPhee
Donald Maitland Wellings
    Donald McCorquodale, where he was mentioned in despatches
Donald Noel Boyd-Orr
    Donald Norman Huntly, including the Augsburg Raid
Donald Robert Persse
    Donald Royle Jackson Bancroft, in France and Burma, where was mentioned in despatches
    Donald Seymour Erskine ( 1943-1945 )
Donald Spencer Nuttall
Donald Stephen Wedderburn-Ogilvy
    Donald Stuart Murray
    Donald Swinton Campbell
Donald Victor Charles McBarnet
    Donald William Trevor Bruce, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Donnchadh Tearlach Mac Gregor, where he was wounded
    Donough Carroll
    Donough Edward Foster O'Brien ( 1939-1942 )
    Doric Bossom
    Douglas Albert Vivian Allen
    Douglas Bective Huntingtower Taylour ( 1940-1945 )
Douglas Boyle
    Douglas Charles Lindsey Gordon
    Douglas Charles Vincent Pelly, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Douglas Claude Alexander Gordon, in Italy
    Douglas Douglas-Hamilton ( 1939-1945 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
Douglas Edward Bannerman
    Douglas Elibank Murray ( 1939-1943 )
    Douglas Eric Hacking
    Douglas Evelyn Mallett ( 1939 )
    Douglas Fergus Goodbody
    Douglas George Ball, Royal Army Service Corps
    Douglas Gurney Pelly
Douglas Hercy Pipe-Wolferstan
Douglas Hubert Hamilton FitzMaurice
Douglas James Maurice Cotton Minchin
Douglas John Davies-Berrington
    Douglas John Tickell
    Douglas Kendrew
    Douglas Leighton Seager
    Douglas Leslie Graham
    Douglas Maitland Makgill Crichton, where he was wounded
    Douglas Maurice Goodbody
    Douglas Melville Macnaghten ( 1939-1945 ), in North Africa and Italy
    Douglas Orpen Huntly Holland, in Intelligence, and was mentioned in despatches
    Douglas Plenderleath Lithgow
    Douglas Robert George Noel ( 1943-1945 ), where he was wounded
    Douglas Seymour Francis Erskine Maule Co
Douglas Wilder Trench-Gascoigne
    Douglas Winchester Scott
    Douxi O'Donell
    Drummond Cospatrick Ninian Dunbar, where he was wounded twice
    Dudley Charles Howard Elliot, in the Royal Australian Air Force
    Dudley Danvers Granville Coutts Ryder, in India, Java and North-West Europe, where he was wounded
    Dudley Francis North FitzGerald, on Naval War Staff (NID)
    Dudley Herbert Cunliffe-Owen
    Dudley Jaffray Hynman Allenby
    Dudley Oliver Trench, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Dudley Ryder
    Dudley Somerset Erskine West
    Dudley William Baring
    Dugald Malcolm ( 1939-1945 ), where he was wounded
    Duncan Bruce Campbell
    Duncan Darroch, where he was mentioned in despatches
Duncan Davidson Boulton
    Duncan John Leghe Lethbridge
    Duncan Maclachlan Carter-Campbell, in Italy and Europe
    Duncan McIntosh, flying Spitfires in defence of Malta
    Duncan Robert Mackintosh ( 1939-1945 )
    Dundas Corbet Gore
    Durnford Frederick Wyndham Newman
Eberhard Kempis
    Eden Sydney Fitzherbert, with Derbyshire Yeomanry
    Edgar Allen James Edwards, in the Middle East
    Edgar Bolton Hacking
Edgar Fitzgerald Heathcoat-Amory
    Edgar Henry Newton
    Edgar Lewis Pilditch, he was mentioned in despatches
    Edmond Adair Hodson
    Edmond Annesley Forestier-Walker, in North Africa and Italy with 12th HAC Regiment Royal Horse Artillery
    Edmond Cecil Philipson-Stow
    Edmond Charles Boileau
    Edmond Robert Arnold Poer
    Edmond Robert Richard O'Brien
    Edmond Wodehouse
    Edmund Archibald Calvert, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edmund Bernard Carlo Howard
    Edmund Bernard Malet Vaughan
    Edmund Castell Bacon, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edmund Charles Mark Armstrong
    Edmund Clavell Mansel, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edmund George Frederick Snell, and became a Prisoner-of-War in Austria or Greece
    Edmund Godfrey Pelly
    Edmund Keith Nuttall, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edmund Leopold Rothschild, where he was wounded
    Edmund Maturin Persse, with Uganda Def Force
    Edmund Michael Gordon Leventhorpe Boyle
    Edmund Pierce Butler
    Edmund Rollo Stanley Villiers, with the Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
    Edmund Rupert Drummond
    Edmund Shakerley Alexander Antrobus ( 1940-1945 )
    Edmund Willoughby Marsham Cokayne
    Edmund de Gonville Hosking Bromhead
    Edric Guy Philip Bromfield Knapton
    Edward Acton Alcock Gibbon
    Edward Acton Brooke
    Edward Acton Gibbon
    Edward Alexander Henry Legge-Bourke, where he was wounded
Edward Alexander Pollock
    Edward Alfred Raeburn
Edward Allen Quintal
    Edward Almeric Spencer ( 1939-1945 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edward Anthony John Reginald Dorman
Edward Archibald Wolstan Beaumont Dixie, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edward Arthur Aylmer, where he was again mentioned in despatches
    Edward Arthur Baring-Gould
    Edward Arthur Penderell Loftus Townshend
Edward Bartle Talbot
    Edward Blaise Crofton
Edward Brotherton-Ratcliffe
    Edward Butler-Henderson
    Edward Cartwright Cayley
    Edward Catesby Paget ( 1940-1945 )
    Edward Cawdron Cordeaux
    Edward Cecil George Cadogan, in the Royal Air Force
    Edward Cecil O'Brien
    Edward Charles Colville, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edward Charles Douglas-Home, where he was wounded and became a POW
    Edward Charles Mann, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edward Charles Peake
    Edward Charles Pelham-Clinton, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edward Christian Frederick Nutting
    Edward Christian Goschen, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edward Clive Bigham ( 1940-1945 )
    Edward Courtenay Tress Barry, in the Royal Artillery
    Edward Cunliffe Cooke-Collis, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Edward David Crichton Gobourn, with the Royal Fusiliers
Edward David Murray
    Edward Delaval Henry Astley
    Edward Dorrien Dudley Ryder
    Edward Douglas Guinness
    Edward FitzGerald ( 1939-1942 )
    Edward FitzGerald Campbell
    Edward FitzGerald David Campbell
Edward FitzRoy St. Aubyn
    Edward Fitzgerald Campbell
    Edward Fitzhardinge Peyton Gage
    Edward Folmer Archdale, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edward Fox Dyke Acland
    Edward Francis Hamlyn Noel, when he was invalided
    Edward Francis Howard Paget
    Edward Francis Patrick Cooper
    Edward Francis Yeaman
    Edward Frederick Maude
    Edward Frederick Ward
    Edward George Lambton
    Edward Glanvill Benn, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edward Granville Woodchurch Clarke, in Burma
    Edward Henry Berkeley, in the Royal Engineers, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edward Henry Bouhier Imbert-Terry
Edward Henry Cave-Browne
    Edward Henry Chetwynd-Stapylton
Edward Henry Finch
    Edward Henry Kenelm Digby
    Edward Henry Vernon Harington
    Edward Henry Walford Backhouse, and became a POW at Signapore (again)
    Edward Hermann Harris, with the Royal Canadian Air Force
    Edward Horace Graham Moon
    Edward Hotham Rouse-Boughton ( 1939-1945 )
    Edward Howard Egerton-Warburton
Edward Howard Wallbridge Lambart
Edward Hughes Hemming
    Edward James Augustus Howard Brush, where he was wounded
    Edward James Hope
    Edward James O'Brien Croker
    Edward James O'Brien Croker, recalled for special service
    Edward James Stanley Hewitt
    Edward James Stewart-Richardson, with the Royal New Zealand Air Force
    Edward John Anson
    Edward John Boulton, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edward John Charles Currie ( 1942 ), with the Malayan Defence Force at Singapore, and became a POW
    Edward John Chichester
    Edward John Clervaux Chaytor, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Edward John Drummond-Murray
    Edward John Mostyn Bowlby
    Edward John Sidney Christian Wellbore El
    Edward John Spencer ( 1944-1945 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edward John Stanley
    Edward John Sutton Ward
    Edward John Wakefield D'Arcy
    Edward Joseph Algernon Petre, where he was wounded
    Edward Langton Iliffe, and was mentioned in despatches
    Edward Latham Baillieu, where he was invalided
    Edward Le Hunte Ward
    Edward Leslie Lowry Acton
    Edward Lyster Gibbon
    Edward M. Maitland Makgill Crichton, where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Edward Macarthur-Onslow, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edward Macaulay Bruce, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edward Mansel Child-Villiers, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edward Mark Chetwynd-Stapylton, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edward Maurice Purcell-FitzGerald, with American Forces
Edward Miles Chetwynd-Stapylton
    Edward Montagu Andrew Bradford, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edward Montagu Douglas
    Edward Moon
    Edward Mungo Dorman
    Edward Neville Clarke
    Edward Neville-Grenville
    Edward Nicholson Barran
Edward Norman Petty-FitzMaurice
    Edward North Buxton
    Edward Orlando Kellett ( 1939-1943 )
    Edward Ormond Gordon
    Edward Owen Cochrane, where he was menioned in despatches
Edward Percy Aymer Graz
Edward Percy Bates
    Edward Peter Fletcher Boughey
    Edward Philip Nagle Creagh
    Edward Plantagenet Somerset ( 1943-1945 ), in the Royal Australian Air Force
    Edward Ralph Shotton Westropp
    Edward Randal Chadwyck-Healey, where he was wounded
    Edward Reynell Anson
    Edward Richard Assheton Penn Curzon
    Edward Richard Townsend
    Edward Robert Francis Compton
Edward Robert Guy Ripley
    Edward Robert Hamilton Wills, where he was wounded
    Edward Robert Henry Herbert
    Edward Russell Gibson, taking part in the assault on Sicily
    Edward St. John Edmonstone
    Edward Stephen Heygate
    Edward Stephen Lycett Green
    Edward Stephen Patrick Dorman, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edward Thomas Arthur George Boylan
    Edward Thomas Baring, when he was mentioned in despatches
    Edward Thomas Derrick Burton
    Edward Thomas Grubb
    Edward Thomas Hunter Blair
    Edward Thomas Walhouse Littleton
    Edward Victor Hallinan
    Edward Walter Monckton
    Edward Walter Townsend
    Edward Ward Dillon Adams ( 1944 )
    Edward Ward Dillon Adams
    Edward Watson Short
    Edward William Brooksbank
    Edward William Hamilton
    Edward William Rhys Wingfield
    Edward William St. Lo Malet, in North Africa and North-West Europe, and was mentioned in despatches
    Edward Willoughby Trafford
Edward Winchester Tollemache Taylour, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edward Wriothesley Curzon Russell
    Edward de Lérisson Cazenove, when he became a POW in France in 1944
    Edwin Daniel McCoy
    Edwin Inigo Lloyd-Mostyn
    Edwin James Greenfield Ward, in the King's Dragoon Guards
    Edwin Noel Westby Bramall ( 1944-1945 ), in North-West Europe
    Edwin Otway Herbert, where he was mentioned in despatches four times
    Edwin Pearson Delmar Cavendish, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Edwin Swain Quintal, in the Middle East and New Guinea
    Edwin Sydney Buffett
Egolf Heinrich Kanitz
Egon Alfred Marie Margareta Amandus Hube
    Eileen Mary Paget Butler ( 1940 ), with CWAC in the U.K., Holland and France
Eldred Rodney Fitzpatrick Cooke
    Elidor Diarmid Calder Campbell
    Elie Robert Rothschild, and was a POW at Colditz
    Elizabeth Patricia White, in the Women's Auxiliary Air Force
    Emil Wendel Lehmann
    Emily Mary Dyke Acland, in the Auxiliary Territorial Service and First Aid Nursing Yeomanry
Enrique Giraldes y de la Helguera
    Enzio Heinrich Waldemar Carl Saalfeld ( 1939-1941 )
    Eric Arthur Huntington-Whiteley
    Eric Astley Cooper-Key
Eric Bertram Howard
    Eric Cecil Sebag-Montefiore, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Eric Charles Montagu Flint ( 1940-1942 ), in the Pioneer Corps
    Eric Charles Twelves Wilson
    Eric Charles William Mackenzie Penn
    Eric Christopher Dawnay ( 1939-1941 ), where he became a POW
    Eric Denis Corkery
    Eric Digby-Johnson, where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Eric Dighton Mackenzie
    Eric FitzGerald Dillon ( 1939-1941 )
Eric Fletcher Waters
    Eric George Hervey
    Eric Greville Earle
    Eric Hart Dyke, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Eric Holroyd Gibbon, where he became a POW in italy, and escaped in 1943
    Eric Hugh Lynch-Blosse ( 1939-1941 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and became a POW
    Eric James Dudley Cosby
    Eric Joseph Silva Jones ( 1939-1945 )
    Eric Leigh
    Eric Philip Gibbs, and he was mentioned in despatches
    Eric Roberts Greer
    Eric Royds Methuen Coote ( 1940-1944 )
    Eric Surtees Scott
    Eric Vincent Rue
    Ernest Claude Deacon, with the Australian Imperial Forces
    Ernest Douglas Arbuthnot, as a Political Officer on the Abyssinian Frontier
Ernest Edward Dowling Clarke, in the Royal Air Force
Ernest George Lindon
    Ernest Henry Cochrane
    Ernest Ian Royds Moir
    Ernest John Montgomery, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Ernest Joseph Dease
    Ernest Kendall Lane
Ernest Magruder
    Ernest Stafford Young
    Ernest Walter Molesworth, where he became a Japanese POW working on the Japanese-Singapore and Siam Burmah Railway
    Ernest Wilfred Warren, where he was wounded
Ernest William Harrison
Ernle Terrick Dudley Ryder
Ernst Dietrich Thadden
Ernst Heinrich Ferdinand Maria Joseph An
Ernst Hoyos
Errol Creagh Maunsell
    Errold Ashworth Sydney Cosby
    Erskine Knollys Heveningham St. Aubyn
    Esmond Charles Baring
Esmond Marcus David Romilly
    Esmond Popham Hogg, where he became a POW
    Ethne Philippa Moore
    Eudo Philip Joseph Stourton
Eugen Rudolf Maria Ledebur-Wicheln
Eugen Schaesberg
Eugene Esmonde
    Eugene Luther Vidal, with the U.S. Army Reserve as master of an Army supply boat in the Aleutians
    Eustace Arthur Goschen Balfour, in North Africa and Italy, where he was wounded
Eustace Frank Feilden Brace
    Eustace Ian Scott
    Eustace Markham Carden
    Eustace Stephen Walter Adams
    Eustace Vaughan Lang, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
Evan Llewellyn Gibbs
    Evan Michael St. George Caulfeild, with the British Army (1939-40) and with the Canadian Forces (1940-46)
    Evan Yorke Nepean
    Evelyn Culme-Seymour
    Evelyn Delves Broughton
Evelyn Frederick Vere Boscawen
    Evelyn Henry Chavasse
    Evelyn Henry Shuldam Cornwall Legh, where he was invalided
    Evelyn Powlett Clavell Blunt ( 1942-1946 )
    Evelyn Raymond Wheatley-Hubbard
    Evelyn Roger Seymour
    Evelyn Ruth Dorinda Mary Alexander, with the First Aid Nursing Yeomanry
    Everard Bingham Hambro, and was mentioned in despatches
    Everard Lemprière Heywood
    Evered Ivor Windsor-Clive
    Ewan Alexander Campbell
    Ewan George Macpherson, with Royal Air Force
    Ewan George Macpherson-Grant
    Ezekiel Boyd Gage, with Royal Artillery
    Felix Gilbert Vanden-Bempde-Johnstone
Felix Hugh Lawrence Scarlett
Felix Loe
Felix Rüdiger Georg Walter Hase
    Felix Tolcher Birdwood
Fenton Hall
Ferdinand Degenfeld-Schonburg
    Ferdinand Wolff Metternich zur Gracht
    Ferdinando Dudley Henry Lea Smith
    Fergus Reginald Winsford Graham
    Ferrante Luigi Oscar Capponi, for the Allies
    Fiennes Neil Wykeham Cornwallis ( 1940-1944 ), when he was invalided
    Fionn Myles Maryons O'Brien
    FitzRoy Douglas Boscawen Somerset, where he was wounded
FitzRoy Henry Somerset, in the South African Forces
    FitzWalter Brook Plumptre, in North-West Europe and India
    Fitzwalter Camplyon Osmaston ( 1939-1945 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice and became a POW
    Fletcher William Lowndes-Stone-Norton
    Florian Martini, where he was a Polish air ace
    Ford Irvine Geddes
    Forde Everard de Wend Cayley, where he became a POW
    Frances Joan Antrobus ( 1942-1946 ), in the South African Military Nursing Service
Francis Alan Stewart-Mackenzie
Francis Alexander Burnett Ramsay
    Francis Alexander Innys Eveleigh-de Mole
Francis Alfred Arthur Cochrane
Francis Alfred George Lascelles
Francis Anthony Baring
    Francis Archer Windsor-Clive, where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Francis Archibald Hopkinson
Francis Arthur Dorrien Smith
    Francis Bagenal Boyd, where he was mentioned in despatches
Francis Barchard
    Francis Berkeley Hyde Villiers
    Francis Boyd Gage, with Royal Air Force
    Francis Brian Egerton Cotton
    Francis Bruen
    Francis Campbell de la Poer Beresford-Pe
    Francis Cecil Ord St. Aubyn ( 1939-1941 )
    Francis Charles Adelbert Henry Needham
    Francis Charles Allman Latham
    Francis Charles Cadogan
    Francis Charles Casement
    Francis Charles Cobbe
    Francis Charles Joseph Vane-Tempest
    Francis Charles Quentin Irvine
    Francis Chase Green-Price
Francis Constantine Phipps
    Francis Cullen Grant, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Francis Cuthbert Bold Fleetwood-Hesketh
    Francis Cyril Rose ( 1940-1942 ), in the Royal Air Force, and was invalided
    Francis David Eardley Fremantle
    Francis David Langhorne Astor
    Francis David Somerville Head, where he was wounded and became a POW
    Francis Dighton Annesley
    Francis Drake Clark ( 1943-1946 ), in the Royal Navy
Francis Dudley Pakenham McCorkell ( 1939-1944 )
    Francis Edgar Anthony Fulford
    Francis Edward Colquhoun Blake
Francis Edward Monckton
    Francis Edward Needham
    Francis Edward Noel-Baker, with the Royal Tank Regiment and Intelligence Corps
    Francis Edward Salvin Bowlby, in the Middle East, Italy and North-West Europe
    Francis Elmhirst Spencer ( 1939-1945 )
    Francis Everard Meynell
    Francis George Mann, where he was wounded
    Francis George Montagu Douglas Scott ( 1941-1945 ), with East African Forces, and was again mentioned in despatches
    Francis Gerald Fellows, encountering U-672
Francis Gordon Lennox-Boyd
Francis Graham Barrett-Lennard
    Francis Henry Coventry
    Francis Henry Grenville Peek, he was mentioned in depatches
    Francis Henry Kennedy
    Francis Henry Manners
    Francis Henry Minchin, with Australian forces in the Middle East and New Guinea
    Francis Herbert Cairnes, in Military Intelligence
Francis Holdsworth ffrench-Davis
    Francis Hugh Blackett
Francis Hugh Peter Courtenay Wood
    Francis Humphrey Bingham, in Somaliland and Abyssinia
    Francis Humphrey Maurice FitzRoy Newdega, where he was wounded
    Francis Ivan Snell ( 1942-1946 )
    Francis Jack Needham
    Francis Jack Richard Patrick Needham
    Francis John Biddulph
    Francis John Lambert
    Francis John Petre
    Francis John Poyntz French, with Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve
    Francis Kinglake Millar
    Francis Leslie Pym, where he was mentioned in despatches
Francis Leslie Yager
    Francis Michael Benedict Carey Boylan
    Francis Michael Crichton ( River 1937 ), in the Atlantic, Mediterranean, Burma and Pacific
    Francis Michael Hepburne-Scott
    Francis Michael Ian Bruce, in the U.S. Marine amphibious forces
    Francis Michael Legh, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Francis Napier Elphinstone-Dalrymple
Francis Neville Sloss
    Francis Newman Cory-Wright, where he was wounded
    Francis Paul Nightingale
    Francis Philip Howard, where he became a POW
    Francis Ramsey St. Pierre Bunbury, where he was mentioned in dispatches
Francis Reginald Maitland-Heriot
    Francis Richard Barnewall, in the South West Pacfic
Francis Robert Cecil Talbot
    Francis Robert Newsam Kerr, where he was wounded
Francis Russell Dacres Byng
    Francis Salwey William Winnington, where he was mentioned in despatches and became a POW
    Francis Shaen Magan
    Francis St. John Corbet Gore
    Francis St. Leger Boxwell, in the Irish Guards
    Francis Stephen Coleridge
    Francis Theodore Hare
    Francis Vere Hampden Margesson
    Francis Walter Erskine
    Francis William Baring
Francis William Clark
    Francis William Crewe Fetherston-Godley, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Francis William Drummond
    Francis William Hepburne-Scott
    Francis Wogan Festing, where he was mentioned in despatches
Francois Alverny
    Frank Alexander Haworth, and was mentioned in despatches
Frank Charles Furlong, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Frank Dudley Elcock
    Frank Erskine Bell, where he became a POW in Borneo
    Frank Fletcher King Nobbs
    Frank Fowler
    Frank Hastings Brooke ( 1939 )
Frank Horsburgh Lane
    Frank Houston Bowden
Frank Hugh Seymour
    Frank James Wriothesley Seely
    Frank May Reid Byers, attached to the 1st KGV's O Bengal S and M
    Frank McKno Bladon, with the 8th Army
    Frank Michael Biddulph
    Frank Robert Salmon
    Frank Vincent Cunynghame ( 1940-1945 )
    Franklin Lushington, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Franklyn Consett Reuben Bodge Christian, in New Guinea
    Franz Forrester, in North Africa with the 8th Army
Franz Joseph Kageneck
Franz Nostitz-Rieneck
Franz Xavier Oberndorff
Franz de Paul Alfred Maximian Aloysius M
Franz-Eugen Ledebur-Wicheln
    Frederic Anson
    Frederic Anthony Vivian Parker
    Frederic Cecil Drummond
Frederic Raymond Clegg-Hill, and was mentioned in despatches
    Frederick Adolph Quintal, in Borneo & New Guinea. After his discharge (15 Jan 1946), he was a taxi driver in Sydney before farming at Kangaroo Valley, NSW. He was a good tennis player, and in his later years, took up lawn bowls. He retired to live in Nowra, NSW.
    Frederick Alfred Pile
    Frederick Anthony Hamilton Wills
    Frederick Arthur Eveleigh-de Moleyns
Frederick Arthur Henry Lambart
    Frederick Arthur Jacob, in Egypt
    Frederick Arthur Stanley
    Frederick Bertram Barton, after which he retired as an honorary Captain
    Frederick Blundell Preston Minchin
    Frederick Boyd Heneage Drummond
    Frederick Campbell Hamilton
    Frederick Cecil Bull, in North Africa and Italy
Frederick Charles Edward Cambridge
    Frederick Charles Feltrim Fagan
    Frederick Charles Gordon-Lennox
    Frederick Charles John Morgan ( 1939-1945 )
Frederick Christopher Benn
    Frederick Clarence Campbell Graham, where he was mentioned in despatches three tmes
    Frederick Cockerell Goodenough, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Frederick Devereux Pile
    Frederick Disney Rivers Currie ( 1943 ), in Burma, and was wounded
    Frederick Douglas Agnew
    Frederick Douglas Greeves
    Frederick Dundas Corbet Gore, with the Australian Army
    Frederick Edward Neuflize Ponsonby
    Frederick Edward Nicol, in the Royal Australian Navy
    Frederick George Cox ( 1942-1945 ), with Royal Air Force Bomber Command
    Frederick Granville Dudley Ryder
    Frederick Gregory Lindsay Coates, in North Africa and North-West Europe, where he was twice wounded
    Frederick Hardy Monckton
    Frederick Henry Beresford Mainwaring-Bur
    Frederick Henry Hall
    Frederick Henry Howard
    Frederick Henry Joseph Maxse
    Frederick Henry Lowry-Corry ( 1945 )
    Frederick Hew George Dalrymple-Hamilton
    Frederick Heyworth Cripps
Frederick James Colville
    Frederick John Christian ( 1939-1943 ), in the Royal Army Service Corps, and was wounded in North Africa
    Frederick John Pym Gore
    Frederick John Vivian Smith, where he was wounded
    Frederick Joseph Karch
    Frederick Lee Cawley, where he was wounded
    Frederick Mark Kerr, where he became a POW
    Frederick Maunsell
    Frederick Michael Hewlins Milburn, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Frederick Michael Pelly, in the Royal Navy
    Frederick Owen Cooper, with the Royal Air Force in India and Burma
    Frederick Peter Methuen Hervey-Bathurst
    Frederick Petre Crowder, in North Africa, Italy and Burma
    Frederick Phillip Frampton
Frederick Roberts Alexander Lewin
    Frederick Stephens
    Frederick Thomas Swinnerton Dyer
    Frederick Undecimus Hollins
    Frederick Victor Stopford
    Frederick William Macdonald Miller ( 1939-1943 )
    Frederick William Ponsonby, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Frederick Woollaston Rawdon Fowke ( 1939-1943 ), where he was wounded
Friedrich Bomhard
    Friedrich Bruhl
Friedrich Ueberacker
Friedrich Wilhelm Alexander Maria Hubert
Friedrich Wilhelm Dornberg
Friedrich Wilhelm Schleswig-Holstein-Son ( 1939-1940 )
Friedrich-Franz Castell-Rüdenhausen
    Fulbert Audley Archdale, with the Pioneer Corps
    Gabriel O'Donell
Gabriel Quemper de Lanascol
    Galbraith Armar Lowry-Corry, where he was wounded
    Gambier John Byng Noel, where he was mentioned in desptaches twice
    Garry Twemlow Booth-Jones
    Gaspard Patrick Hunter Blair, and was mentioned in despatches
    Gavin Alexander Simonds
    Gavin Astor
    Gavin George Carew, in the Western Desert, Italy, Belgium and Germany, and was mentioned in depstaches
    Gawaine Leslie Rowan-Hamilton ( 1942 ), where he became a POW
Gebhard Wilhelm Klitzing
    Gene Markey
    Geoffrey Alexander Rowley-Conwy, in Singapore, where he became a POW, and escaped, then in the Burma Campaign, at Kohima and Arakan
    Geoffrey Anthony Frescheville Ramsden, he was mentioned in despatches
    Geoffrey Anthony Walter Hungerford
    Geoffrey Arthur George Brooke, including serving the battleship H.M.S Prince of Wales when it was sunk
    Geoffrey Benedict Clifton-Brown
    Geoffrey Charles Howard
    Geoffrey Charles Tasker Keyes
    Geoffrey David Jardine, where he became a POW in Burma
    Geoffrey David Wentworth-Stanley
    Geoffrey Denis Erskine Russell
Geoffrey Desmond Cooper
    Geoffrey Ernald Sparrow
Geoffrey Forrest Gethin
Geoffrey Fortescue Mandeville
    Geoffrey Frederick Neill Palmer
    Geoffrey George Lascelles, with the Royal Australian Navy
Geoffrey Harold Onslow
    Geoffrey Heneage Drummond ( 1939-1941 )
    Geoffrey Henry Dormer
    Geoffrey Henry Hughes-Onslow
Geoffrey Henry Makins
    Geoffrey Howard William Selby-Lowndes
    Geoffrey Hugh Anthony Leeds ( 1939-1942 ), where he was wounded
    Geoffrey Ivor Birkin, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Geoffrey John Farrer Brain ( 1942-1945 )
    Geoffrey John Orlando Bridgeman
    Geoffrey Kerr LeCREN
    Geoffrey Leslie Macnaghten
    Geoffrey Lionel Berry ( 1940-1942 ), where he was invalided
    Geoffrey Lionel Neave
Geoffrey Louis Pury
    Geoffrey Mervyn Cooper
    Geoffrey Michael Allen
    Geoffrey Mortimer Heneage Drummond
    Geoffrey Morton Eden ( 1939-1940 )
    Geoffrey Piers St. Aubyn
    Geoffrey Plunket Conyngham Greene
Geoffrey Richard Dorrien-Smith ( 1939-1944 )
    Geoffrey Richard Villiers
    Geoffrey Ronald Codrington ( 1939-1946 ), at HQ London District
Geoffrey Seymour Grenfell
    Geoffrey Slingsby Nightingale
    Geoffrey St. Aubyn Wake
    Geoffrey Stephen d'Auvergne Collings
    Geoffrey Valentine Galwey ( 1940 )
    Geoffrey Vance Gordon Beamish
    Geoffrey Victor Hickman
    Geoffrey Victor Tilson Shaen Carter
    Geoffrey Voltelin Bates
    Geoffrey William Goschen
    Geoffrey William Pennington-Ramsden
Geoffrey William York
Geoffrey Wyndham Wadham
Georg Otto Wucherer von Huldenfeld
Georg-Viktor Bentheim und Steinfurt
Georg-Viktor Westarp
Georg-Wilhelm Schaumburg-Lippe
    George Alexander Eugene Douglas Haig ( 1939-1942 ), where he became a POW
    George Alfred Rowley Hill
    George Allen Bailey
    George Andrew Dick-Lauder, in Palestine, Somaliland, 52nd Middle East Commandos, Sudan, and Crete, where he became a POW
    George Anthony Clark
    George Anthony Geoffrey Howard, where he was wounded
George Anthony Murray
    George Arnold Ford Kennard, where he was mentioned in despatches twice, and was a POW (1939-41)
George Arthur Bartlett
    George Arthur Cecil Maunsell, where he was mentioned in despatches
    George Arthur French
    George Augustus Francis Mostyn, where he was mentioned in despatches
    George Baillie-Hamilton
    George Booth
    George Brown
    George Bull
    George Burns
George Campbell Adair Roche
    George Carlyle Emslie, in North Africa, Italy, Greece and Austria, and was mentioned in despatches
    George Charles Gordon-Lennox, where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    George Charles Henry Victor Paget
    George Charles Willoughby Fowler, where he was wounded
    George Chenevix Hill, with the Royal Air Force
George Cherrington Sutton
George Cleeton Houstoun-Boswall
    George Cockburn Yorke, where he was mentioned in despatches
George Cospatrick Douglas-Home
    George Crichton Wells
George Crossley Hungerford
George Cuthbert Irwin Ferguson
    George Dallas Dixon Fagan
George Damer
    George David Chetwode, where he was wounded
    George David Leslie Melville, where he was wounded
    George Denman ( 1943-1945 )
    George Dermot Daly
George Dominic Price
    George Douglass Milne, in Norway and the Middle East, and became a POW
    George Duff-Sutherland Dunbar
    George Dumba Villiers
George Edward Bonner
    George Edward Brian Brazier-Creagh, with Royal Artillery
    George Edward Gordon-Duff
    George Edward Grenville Malet
George Edward James Craven
    George Edward Lennox-Boyd
    George Edward Mordaunt Milner
    George Edward Shelley
    George Edward Stoney
    George Ernest Gooch, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    George Erskine Lee Clarke
    George Evan Michael Baillie
George Fisher Fisher
    George FitzGerald Croker
    George Fitzroy Seymour ( 1941-1942 ), with the 60th Rifles, and was invalided
    George Francis Cecil Brooke, where he was wounded and mentioned in despatches
    George Francis Child-Villiers
    George Francis John Montagu Douglas Scot ( 1939 ), in Europe, where he was mentioned in despatches
George Francis Wadeson
    George Frederick Cecil McLannahan Power
    George Frederick Peel, where he was invalided
    George Frederick Weld-Blundell
    George Geoffrey Robert Edward Stacpoole
    George Gilbert Joseph Clifford ( 1939 )
    George Haliburton Foster Peel Vere-Lauri
    George Hamilton Ferguson
George Hauteville Jackson
    George Heneage Lawrence Dundas
    George Henley Eden
    George Henry Hubert Lascelles, where he was wounded and became a POW
    George Henry James Duckworth-King ( 1940-1945 )
    George Henry Minchin, in the Royal Australian Air Force
    George Henry Uniacke Bayly ( 1940-1945 )
    George Henry Vanderbilt Cecil, in the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
    George Henry Wellington Loftus
    George Henry William Baird
George Hercus Sheehan
    George Howland Francis Beaumont, in the Coldstream Guards
    George Hugh Boscawen, where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    George Hugh Cholmondeley, in the Middle East, Italy, France and Germany
    George Hugh Lowther
    George Hugo Cholmondeley
    George Hugo Digby Legard
    George Ian Malcolm, in Palestine, Egypt, Cyprus, Abyssinia, Malta, and the Pacific
    George Ilay Campbell ( 1940-1943 )
    George James Augustine Prevost
    George John Charles Mercer Nairne Petty-
    George Keith Agnew
    George Lambert
    George Lennox Barrow, in the British Solomon Islands Protectorate Defence Force
    George Leonard Arthur, serving in Palestine and Italy
    George Liddell Carruthers Beattie
George Lionel Seymour Dawson-Damer
    George Maitland Christian ( 1939-1945 )
    George Manners Nightingale, where he was wounded, and was mentioned in despatches
George Michael Alexander Wernher
    George Michael Barrington Piers
    George Michael Bruce Maunsell, with South Rhodesian Forces
    George Millar
    George Molesworth Salvin Bowlby
    George Montagu North
    George Morgan Thomas Lindsay, where he was mentioned in despatches
    George Murray
    George Nigel Douglas-Hamilton ( 1939-1945 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    George Norman Mandelson
    George Norrie Paget, he was mentioned in despatches
    George Patrick John Rushworth Jellicoe, with teh Coldstream Guards and Special Air Service
    George Patrick Maule Ramsay, where he was wounded and mentioned in despatches
George Patrick Spread
    George Pease ( 1944-1945 ), with the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
    George Peter Maurice FitzGerald
    George Philip Alexander Delmé-Murray, in Burma, where he was wounded
    George Porter
    George Raymond Seymour
    George Reginald Roper-Caldbeck, where he became a POW
    George Richard Stoke-Roberts
    George Robert Arthur McGarel Johnston, with the Royal Air Force, and was mentioned in despatches
    George Robert Cecil Couper, where he was mentioned in despatches
George Robert Latimer Neville
    George Robert Tottenham
    George Roderick Bentinck Bingham
    George Roger Alexander Thomas Parker
    George Rothe Bellew, where he was mentioned in despatches
    George Rowland Stanley Baring, where he was mentioned in despatches
    George Rudolf Hanbury Fielding, where he was wounded
    George Shan Crosbie Trench, where he was mentioned and dispatches, and captured and held as a POW
    George St. John Armitage Dyson, where be was captured by the Japanese and became a POW
    George Sullivan
    George Taylor, including the North-West Campaign
    George Thomas Ponsonby, where he was severely wounded
    George Thomson Drummond-Hay
    George Travers Fullerton-Carnegie
George Valentine Vousden
    George Victor Seymour, where he was wounded
    George Victor Sheridan Le Fanu
George Wareing Drewery Ormerod
    George Warren Bomford
    George Watkin Eben James Erskine, where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    George Wellesley ( 1939-1945 )
    George Werner Albu, where he was mentioned in despatches
    George Wilfrid Eden, where he was wounded
    George William Blackett, in the Corps of Military Police
George William Dillwyn-Venables-Llewelyn
    George William Harris
    George William Holt Innes
    George William McLeave Buffett
George William Reginald Victor Coventry
    George William Rowley ( 1939-1941 )
    George William ffolkes Dawnay
    George Yull Mackie, in RAF Command Command
    George de Symons Barrow, with the Home Guard
    George de la Poer Beresford ( 1939-1942 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Gerald Arthur James Balfour, in the Merchant Navy
    Gerald Arthur Whately
    Gerald Augustus Elliot
    Gerald Barry, including serving as Deputy Military Secretary of the Eastern Army of India
    Gerald Berkeley Portman
    Gerald Berkeley Villiers
    Gerald Colmley Beamish, as a Flying Officer for the Royal Air Force
    Gerald David Lascelles
    Gerald Dudley FitzGerald ( 1939-1945 ), in Royal Navy
    Gerald Edward Aylmer, in the Royal Navy
    Gerald Edward Coke
    Gerald Ernest Thubron, in North Italy and Austria
    Gerald Eustace Howell Palmer, he was mentioned in despatches
    Gerald FitzGerald, where he was wounded and invalided
Gerald Fortescue Boles
    Gerald Francis Cæsar Hawkins
    Gerald Francis Lee Dillon ( 1940-1945 )
    Gerald Gordon Slade
    Gerald Hamilton Lenox-Conyngham, in Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve
    Gerald Henry Hobert Culme-Seymour
    Gerald Howard Boteler Irby
    Gerald Hugh Glyn
    Gerald Humphrey Legge ( 1942-1945 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Gerald Ian Maitland-Heriot ( 1940-1947 ), attached to the Royal Armoured Corps, India
    Gerald John Noel Brenan, with North Irish Horse
    Gerald John Ponsonby, where he was wounded
    Gerald Johnstone Percy Lipyeatt Stoney, with the Royal Canadian Air Force
    Gerald Joseph Constable-Maxwell, and was mentioned in despatches
    Gerald Lawrence de Courcy O'Grady
    Gerald Lloyd-Verney, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Gerald Louis F. Minchin, with the 2nd Australian Imperial Force
Gerald Maclagan
Gerald Michael Lakin
    Gerald Michael Orlando Bridgeman, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Gerald Murray Kendal Franks
    Gerald Nigel Astley Cooper
    Gerald Patrick Gallwey
    Gerald Ralph Auchinleck Darling
    Gerald Rene Wingfield King
    Gerald Ritchie Upjohn ( 1939-1945 )
    Gerald Robin Muir
    Gerald Rowland Clegg-Hill
    Gerald Stephen Milman
    Gerald Victor Coventry ( 1939 ), with the Candadian Amry
    Gerald Vigors de Courcy O'Grady
    Gerald Weldon Browne Tarleton, where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Gerald Wellesley ( 1939-1945 )
Gerard Baptist Noel
Gerard Broadmead Roope
    Gerard Charles Arcedeckne Vanneck, in the Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
    Gerard Henry Eustace
Gerard Joseph McCann
Gerard Malcolm Mary Laurence Petre
    Gerard Parker
Gerard Philip Graces Muntz
    Gerard St. John Roden Buxton
    Gerrard George Fowke, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Gervas Edward Portal
    Gervase Leslie Falkiner, where he was wounded
    Gervase Ralph Edmund Blois
    Gervase Vanneck Blois
    Gilbert Alexander Lucius Chetwynd-Talbot, in Iraq, Syria, Persia and italy, and was mentioned in despatches
    Gilbert Allan Rowland Boyd ( 1943-1944 ), in North africa and Italy
Gilbert George Elliot
    Gilbert Mark Haworth Ogilvy
    Gilbert Rathbone Whitehead
    Gilbert Ronald Kennedy ( 1940-1945 )
Gilbert Seymour Wyndham Talbot
    Gilbert Simon Heathcote, in the Royal Artillery
    Gilbert Talbot Hatton Clayton ( 1942-1945 ), in Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
    Gilbert Walter Riversdale Monckton
    Giles Connop McEacharn Guthrie
    Giles Milner Gilbey
    Giles Rowan St. Aubyn, where he was invalided
    Giles Stannus Cooper, with RW Yorkshire Regiment
    Gilfrid MacIver Lewthwaite
    Gillachrist Campbell, in France and Malaya
    Gillean Robert Maclaine ( 1940-1945 ), in the Fleet Air Arm, the Gilder Pilot Regiment and Popski's Private Army, serving in Sicily, Normandy and Arnhem
    Glen Townsend Snook, with the Royal Canadian Navy
Godfrey Atcherley Peel Massy
    Godfrey Burdett Money-Coutts, and he was mentioned in despatches
    Godfrey Charles Herbert Wykeham, and was mentioned in despatches
    Godfrey Herbert Richard Cavendish, in the Middle East
    Godfrey John Hamilton
    Godfrey Marcus Goodbody
    Godfrey Maxwell Chenevix Trench
    Godfrey Michael David Thomas
    Godfrey Nicholson ( 1939-1942 )
    Godfrey Pemberton Murray
    Godfrey Victor Ralli, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Gordon Hope Hope-Morley
    Gordon Hutchinson Osmaston ( 1940-1941 ), in Iraq
    Gordon King Archibald
    Gordon Maitland-Roberts, with the Australian Imperial Force
    Gordon Ramsay Macdonald, in the Middle East, India, Burma and Malaya, and was mentioned in despatches
    Gordon Robert Studdert, with the Royal Australian Air Force
    Gordon Swinnerton Dyer, where he was invalided
    Gordon Thomas Calthrop Campbell ( 1942-1945 ), in North-West Europe, where he was disabled
    Gordon Victor Minchin, in the Royal Australian Air Force
    Gordon Vivian Innes ( 1940-1945 ), as ABQO, Royal Australian Navy
    Gordon William Nottage Palmer
Gottfried Stanislaus Paul Friedrich Sayn
Gottlieb Windisch-Grätz
Gotz-Kraft Sternau und Hohenau
    Graeme Bell Finlay ( 1942-1945 )
    Graham Curtis Lampson
    Graham Lawrie Mackeson-Sandbach ( 1939-1943 )
Grant Allen Singer
    Grant Anthony Clavell Blunt
    Granville James Leveson-Gower, where he was wounded twice and was mentioned in despatches
    Gratney Pierrepont Erskine ( 1942-1944 )
    Graydon Grant Harvey Trevor Stannus, in France and Burma
    Gregor Mac Gregor
Grenfell Horace Gerald Smith-Dorrien ( 1939-1944 )
Greville Humphrey Butler
    Grey Aldworth Neville
Guillaume Parc
Gustav Friedrich Castell-Castell
    Gustavus Henry March Phillipps
Gustavus Lascelles Hamilton-Russell
    Guy Allen Colpoys Ormsby Johnson, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
Guy Anthony Rivers Malet
    Guy Arthur Newman
    Guy Bomford
    Guy Carleton
    Guy Edgar Schubert
    Guy Edouard Alphonse Paul Rothschild
    Guy Edward Ruggles-Brise
    Guy Elland Carne Rasch, he was mentioned in despatches
    Guy Fife Earle, in the Royal Air Force
    Guy Francis Foley, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Guy Herbrand Edward Russell, where he was mentioned in despatches
Guy L'Estrange Mansfield Sturges
Guy Leo Paget
    Guy Mackenzie Kimber
    Guy Marsden Halsey, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Guy Maurice Berkeley Portman
Guy Michael Craigie Anderson
    Guy Michael Mordaunt, in Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
    Guy Montague Atkinson, as the Lieutenant-Colonel commanding Battalion Wiltshire Home Guard
    Guy Montgomerie Carleton Paget
    Guy Neville Blackwood
    Guy Nigel Maude-Roxby
Guy Patrick Douglas John Nugent
Guy Richard Tufnell Gillett
    Guy Theophilus Halswell Campbell, where he was wounded
    Guy Thomas Hanmer, where he became a POW
    Guy Urwick Goodbody
    Guy Victor Kenyon
    Guy Willoughby
    Guyon Philipson Philipson-Stow
    Gyles Isham
Götz Wangenheim
    Hamilton Edward de Coucey Howard
    Hamilton Frederick Ward
Hamilton Ian Maitland Makgill Crichton
    Hamilton Westrow Hulse, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Hamish Muir Mackenzie
    Hamish Stewart Forbes, was captured at Dunkirk and became a POW
    Hamon Ingoldsby Massy
Hans Albrecht Boltenstern
Hans Albrecht Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderb ( 1939-1944 )
Hans Georg Schönaich-Carolath
Hans Ludwig Friedrich Wolfram Klitzing
    Hardman Alexander Mort Earle, where he was wounded
    Harmar Harmar-Nicholls, in India and Burma
    Harold Anthony Nutting ( 1939-1940 ), when he was invalided
    Harold Boyd-Rochfort, on staff
    Harold David Spielmann, taking part in D-Day on Juno Beach with the Canadian Forces
    Harold Denman ( 1941-1946 ), in Royal Artillery
    Harold Eldon Scott
    Harold Felix Cassel
    Harold Francis Pascoe Grenfell
    Harold Frank Ford, where he became a POW
Harold George Almond Elphinstone
    Harold George Kirwan-Taylor, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Harold Henry Sebag-Montefiore, with the Royal Air Force
    Harold Hubert Cochrane
    Harold Hugh Christian Boulton
    Harold Hugh Hirst
    Harold James Andrews, with the Royal Air Force (R.A.F.) on special duties in Portugal and the Azores
    Harold John Warrender
    Harold Joseph Hood
Harold Kenneth John Cawley
    Harold Kenneth Macartney ( 1941 ), with the Australian Imperial Forces, and became a POW
    Harold Malcolm Ritchie
    Harold Martin Burrough
    Harold Philpot Low
    Harold Reginald St. George Gray, with the Royal Marines Commandos
    Harold Sandford Drummond-Hay, with the Canadian Expeditionary Forces
    Harold Stanley Cayzer, where he was wounded
    Harry Clement Pollock
    Harry Duncan MacThomas Thoms
    Harry Eustace Campbell-Orde, in Europe and the Middle East
    Harry Evelyn Battie Rashleigh ( 1941 ), with the Royal Armoured Corps
    Harry Francis Keir Wedderburn
Harry Guy St George Pollock, he was mentioned in despatches and wounded
Harry Hamilton
Harry Lachlan Lindsay
    Harry Lascelles Carr
    Harry Michael Rex Newton, in North Africa and the Middle East, where he was wounded
    Harry Miller Davson
    Harry Morris
    Harry Norman Rogerson Cotter
Harry Peter Joseph Radcliffe
    Harry Rashleigh
    Harry Robert Nobbs
    Harry Robert Wellwood Moncreiff, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Harry Wilson McGowan
    Hartland de Montarville Molson, with the Royal Canadian Air Force
Hasso Kameke
    Hasty Lober Christian
    Headley Dymoke White
Heber Reynell-Pack, as a Lieutenant with the Grenadier Guards
    Hector Charles Seymour Munro
    Hector George Edmund Dobbs
    Hector Laing, and he was mentioned in despatches
    Hector Lorenzo Christie, where he became a POW
    Hector Wrath Lethbridge, in North Africa, and was invalided home
    Hector du Plessis Richardson, where he became a Japanese POW
    Hedley Vicars Strutt
    Hedworth Lambton, where he was mentioned in despatches
Heinrich Dohna-Schlobitten
Heinrich Sayn-Wittgenstein
Heinrich Stengal
Heinrich VI Reuss zu Köstritz ( 1939-1942 )
Heinz Erich Lebrecht Klitzing
    Helen Elizabeth Archdale, Women's Royal Naval Service (W.R.N.S.)
    Helen Evelyn Hamilton Beamish, as a Red Cross Nursing Sister
Hellmut Hansen
    Hender Charles Molesworth-St. Aubyn, in Iceland, France and Germany
    Hendrie Dudley Oakshott, in the Middle East and Italy, where he was mentioned in despatches twice and invalided
    Heneage Cecil Legge
Heneage Michael Charles Finch
    Henri Falaise
Henri René Marie Belzunce-Castelmauron
    Henry Adair Allen
    Henry Adelbert Anson
Henry Alan Brooke
Henry Alexander Cosgrave, with the Royal Tank Regiment
    Henry Alexander Hepburne-Scott
    Henry Alexander Lambert
    Henry Alfred Poole Cummins
    Henry Allen Beaumont Johnson ( 1940-1941 )
    Henry Anthony Camillo Howard, and was mentioned in despatches
    Henry Anthony Feilding
    Henry Anthony Lascelles, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Henry Archer Colt
    Henry Archibald Forster Bland
    Henry Arthur Dalrymple Dalrymple-White
    Henry Arthur Gunning Brooke, in Tunisia and Italy
    Henry Arthur Herbert
    Henry Arthur Lucas
    Henry Arthur Osmaston ( 1939-1945 )
    Henry Arthur Pears Fisher ( 1940-1946 ), and was mentioned in despatches
    Henry Augustus Milman
    Henry Austin Traill, where he was mentioned in despatches
Henry Barton
    Henry Bertram Roper-Caldbeck, where he became a POW
    Henry Bouhier Imbert-Terry
Henry Burrows Shiffner
    Henry Campbell de La Poer Beresford-Peir
    Henry Cecil Franks
Henry Charles Coulston
    Henry Charles Hamilton Eden, where he was mentioned in despatches
Henry Charles Hugh FitzHerbert
    Henry Charles Lowry-Corry ( 1939-1942 ), when he became a Prisoner of War
Henry Chesborough Hamish Macdonald
    Henry Christopher Carden
    Henry Cornwallis Maude, with the Queen's Royal Regiment
Henry Courtney Brocklehurst
    Henry Curzon-Howe
Henry Dane, where he became a POW
    Henry David Archer
    Henry David Hardington Bartlett
    Henry David Makgill Crichton Maitland, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Henry David St. Leger Brooke Selwyn Cuny
Henry Derek Ripley
    Henry Desmond Graham Prittie, with the Rifle Brigade, King's African Rifles and Staff in East Africa, Middle East and Far East
    Henry Edgar Murray Hammick
    Henry Edmund Castleman Lushington ( 1941-1946 )
    Henry Edmund Howard
    Henry Edward Boscawen
    Henry Edward Cubitt, with the Royal Air Force
    Henry Edward Hugh Pelham-Clinton-Hope
    Henry Edward Joseph Horatio Nelson
    Henry Edward M. Cotton
    Henry Edward Petre
    Henry Evelyn Alexander Dewar, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Henry Falkiner Reilly Reilly-Minchin
    Henry Ferdinand Stanley
    Henry Ford ( 1941-1943 ), with the U.S. Navy
    Henry Francis Clark
    Henry Francis Colden Farrington
    Henry Francis O'Brien Traill, where he became a POW in Singapore
Henry Frank Seymour
    Henry Frederick Erskine Tufnell ( 1940-1946 ), with Sussex T.A. in Ethiopia and Italy
    Henry Frederick Thynne, where he was wounded
Henry George Alan Percy
    Henry George Alfred Marius Victor Franci
    Henry George Ancketill
    Henry George Angus Browne ( 1939-1942 ), he was mentioned in despatches
    Henry George Milner, in the Royal Air Force
    Henry Gerald Aylmer, in the Home Defence Forces
Henry Gerald Percival Howard
    Henry Gibbons, in Nigeria and India
    Henry Gilbert Campbell Quintal
    Henry Godfrey Fitzmaurice
    Henry Graham Johnson, with the Australian Imperial Force
    Henry Grattan, and was mentioned in despatches
    Henry Grattan
    Henry Guy Stanley Franks
    Henry Hamilton
    Henry Hamilton Beamish, he was mentioned in despatches
    Henry Hamilton Straubenzee
    Henry Hastings McWilliam
    Henry Herbert Kitchener
    Henry Herrick Ferguson Davie
    Henry Hubert Clayton
    Henry Humphrey Jackson
    Henry Humphrey Richard Methwold Walrond, with the Royal Army Pay Corps
    Henry Ian Geoffrey Maunsell, in the Royal Air Force
    Henry Irvine-Fortescue
    Henry Ivan Hanmer
    Henry James Douglas Clark ( 1939-1945 )
    Henry James Stafford Northcote, in Europe and South-East Asia Command
Henry John Alexander Makdougall Scott
    Henry John Allen Brooke, in the Mediterranean, North African Landings, Artic Convoys and Pacfic, and was mentioned in despatches
Henry John Anthony Thicknesse
    Henry John Cleeve
    Henry John Colley, in the Royal Air Force
    Henry John Fane
    Henry John Hope
    Henry John Lindores Leslie, where he became a POW
    Henry Josceline Phillimore
    Henry Joseph Adams, in the Middle East, Ceylon and New Guinea
Henry Kerr Auchmuty Cecil
    Henry Lancelot Aubrey-Fletcher ( 1940-1945 )
    Henry Lawrence Savill Young, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Henry Lawson-Tancred ( 1942-1945 )
    Henry Leatham Burdett, in Royal Engineers
    Henry Lindsay Antrobus ( 1940-1945 )
    Henry Martin Ayshford Sanford, where he was wounded and was mentioned in despatches
    Henry Maurice Benedict Gun Cuninghame, where he was at Dunkirk, and was mentioned in despatches
    Henry Mitford Amherst Cecil
    Henry Montagu Douglas-Home
    Henry Morton Llewellyn, in the Middle East, North Africa, Italy and North-West Europe
    Henry Mowbray Howard
    Henry Needham, where he was wounded
    Henry Noel Bentinck, where he was wounded and became a POW
    Henry Noel Menzies, New Zealand Expeditionary Force
    Henry Norman James, with the Royal Observer Corps
    Henry Oscar Murton
Henry Pakenham Grenville Cholmondeley
Henry Patrick Cobb
Henry Patrick Joseph Mary Burke
    Henry Patrick Neville Pelly
    Henry Phelips Hanham
    Henry Phelps Brown
    Henry Philip Chetwynd-Stapylton
Henry Pyers Ronald Lloyd-Mostyn
    Henry Quentin Forbes Irvine
    Henry Rainald Gage
Henry Reginald Coventry
    Henry Rex Beauchamp
    Henry Richard Allsopp
    Henry Richard Graham-Vivian, where he was severely wounded
    Henry Robert Kincaid Floyd
    Henry Roger Tempest, when he was wounded in Germany
    Henry Rowland Buffett
    Henry Rudston Stuart-Hamilton
    Henry Russell Ford, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Henry Shanks Keith ( 1941-1945 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Henry Stafford Northcote
    Henry Temple Close-Smith
    Henry Theophilus Wickham Clements
    Henry Thomas Atkins Nicholson, with the Australian Infantry Force
    Henry Thomas Bacon ( 1939-1945 )
    Henry Trefusis
Henry Valerian George Wellesley ( 1939-1943 )
    Henry Victor Bruce
    Henry Vivian Acland, where he was again mentioned in despatches
    Henry Vivian Brandon, with the Royal Artillery, in Madagascar, India and Burma
    Henry Wallace Stuart Clark, with bomb and mine disposal
Henry Walter Harvey Menzies, and became a prisoner of war
    Henry Wemyss Feilden, with the Royal Engineers
    Henry William Basil Patrick Beamish, with the Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserves (R.A.F.V.R.)
    Henry William Forester
    Henry William Gilborn Stamper
    Henry William Newman Fane
    Henry William Petre
    Henry Willis Maxwell Telling
Herbert Canstein
    Herbert Castleman Lushington ( 1940-1943 )
    Herbert Charles Coningsey Tippet
    Herbert Charles Rube Gillman, and was mentioned in despatches
    Herbert Claude Grant Watson
    Herbert Clifford Knatchbull-Hugessen, in the Canadian Army
    Herbert Edmund Edmund-Davies, with the Royal Welch Fusiliers
    Herbert Frank Andrews, as a Major with the Ulster Rifles
    Herbert Harvey, in Sicily and Italy
Herbert Hugh Elliot-Murray-Kynynmound
    Herbert Hugh Hambling
    Herbert Ingram, and was mentioned in despatches
    Herbert James Kirkpatrick, and he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Herbert John Haldane
    Herbert Maurice Huntington-Whiteley
    Herbert Maxwell Findlater, with Royal Berkshire Regiment
    Herbert Metcalfe King Nobbs
Herbert Oliver Huntington-Whiteley, and was mentioned in despatches
    Herbert Oswald Berry, where he was invalided
    Herbert Paton Holt ( 1939-1940 )
    Herbert William Acworth, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Herbrand Charles Alexander
Hercules Dermot Wilfrid Pakenham
    Hereward Wake
Hermann Kraft Hatzfeldt
Hermann-Albrecht Erbach-Fürstenau
    Hermione Constance Heber-Percy
    Hermione Llewellyn, with the Special Operations Executive in the Middle East
    Hermon Robert Fleming Hermon-Hodge
Herome Alexander Innes
    Hervey Degge Wilmot-Sitwell, he was mentioned in despatches
    Hervey John William Bruce
    Herwald Molyneux Sitwell Wake
    Hew Angus Christopher Blair-Imrie
    Hew Seton Montgomerie, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Hilary Barrow Magnus
    Hilary James Coughtrie Cotter, where he was invalided
    Holder Stanley Christian
Horace Algernon Dorrien-Smith ( 1939-1942 )
Horst Wallenberg
    Houston Stewart Dalrymple-Hay
Howard Anthony Mander
Howard Frederick Frank
    Howson Charles Devitt
    Hubert Blennerhassett Butler, in Egypt
    Hubert Brian Minchin
    Hubert Charles Paulet Hamilton, where he was wounded
    Hubert Charles Rhys Rankin
    Hubert Dayrell Gallwey, where he was wounded in Crete, and became a POW
    Hubert Edmund Francis Trafford, with King's Own Malta Regiment
    Hubert Francis Grant-Suttie
Hubert Geoffrey John Coddington, in the Royal Air Force
    Hubert George Morgan Hill ( 1939 ), and was mentioned in despatches
    Hubert Gordon Compton Cavendish, in East Africa
Hubert Gough Greeves
    Hubert John Duggan ( 1939-1940 )
    Hubert Keith Snell, with the 1st Australian Highway Regiment, and the 1st Australian Engineer Store Baese Depot
Hubert Maragna-Redwitz
Hubert Marie Francois Louis Croÿ
    Hubert Vernon Montagu-Pollock
    Hubert Wyndham Barry
Hubertus Ledebur-Wicheln
    Hugh Adeane Vivian Smith, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Hugh Alan Heber-Percy, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Hugh Alexander Hope, and was mentioned in despatches
    Hugh Alexander Jaffray ( 1939-1943 )
    Hugh Alexander Verney, where he was wounded
Hugh Alistair Yuille Barkley
    Hugh Arbuthnott, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Hugh Arthur Willoughby Cole-Hamilton, when he was invalided
    Hugh Brereton Dalrymple-Hay, where he became a POW
Hugh Bruce Milman
    Hugh Cam Hobhouse
    Hugh Carnaby de Marie Haggerston
    Hugh Carruthers Massy, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Hugh Cartwright Cayley
    Hugh Charles Nugent, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Hugh Charles Patrick Joseph Fraser
    Hugh Charles Stephens Minchin
    Hugh Clifford Holmes ( 1942-1946 ), with the Royal Artillery
    Hugh Condra Fickling
    Hugh Dacre Barrett-Lennard, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Hugh David Hamilton Wills
    Hugh David MacEwen Barton
    Hugh David Phillimore
    Hugh Denis Sinclair Bingham
    Hugh Dudley Auchincloss, with the Office of Naval Intelligence
    Hugh Edward Cayley
Hugh Everard Dormer
    Hugh Falkus, where he was shot down and became a POW
    Hugh FitzGerald Arbuthnot
    Hugh Francis Bell
    Hugh Francis Seymour
Hugh Gascoyne Lyons-Montgomery
    Hugh Geoffrey Hickman
    Hugh George Harley Ripley, where he was mentioned in despatches twice and was wounded
    Hugh Granville Leveson Dudley Ryder, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Hugh Hamon John Somerset Massy Massy
    Hugh Harington
    Hugh Herbert Heathfield Eliott, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Hugh Houston Smiley
    Hugh Hyacinth MacDermot
    Hugh Jocelyn Delmege
    Hugh John Arbuthnott, where he was mentioned in despatches and wounded
    Hugh John Francis Sibthorp Cholmeley
    Hugh John Reginald Joseph Radcliffe
Hugh John Walton-Wilson
Hugh Joseph Stirling
    Hugh Kenyon Molesworth Kindersley, where he was wounded
    Hugh Le Souëf Massy, with the Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
    Hugh MacCormac Boyle
    Hugh Mackenzie Dundas ( 1943-1945 )
    Hugh Maxwell Douglas
    Hugh Mercer Fagan, with the U.S. Navy
    Hugh Montgomery-Campbell
    Hugh Nesbit Willoughby
    Hugh Nicholson Goodbody
    Hugh Noel Murray Puckle ( 1942-1944 )
    Hugh Patrick Studdert
    Hugh Penry Whitefoord ( 1945 )
    Hugh Percy Hare
    Hugh Peter Stokes Massy, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Hugh Philip Kendal Franks
    Hugh Philip Stapleton Cotton
    Hugh Richard Benest Janvrin
    Hugh Richard Feilding, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Hugh Richard Langrishe
Hugh Richard Stirling
    Hugh Ronald Barton, attached to the Free French Forces
    Hugh Royds Stokes Massy
    Hugh Savin Bowlby ( 1940-1942 )
    Hugh Spencer Lisle Dundas, and was mentioned in despatches
    Hugh Stuart Trevor Goff
    Hugh Swinnerton Dyer
Hugh Talbot Broome Salmon
    Hugh Thomas Baker, as a Lieutenant with the Royal Engineers
    Hugh Trefusis Brassey
Hugh Trenchard
Hugh Tristram de la Poer Beresford
    Hugh Wake, and was mentioned in despatches twice
    Hugh Waldorf Astor
Hugh Wilfred John Cairns
Hugh Wilfred Napier Seymour
    Hugh William Cairns, where he was wounded
Hugh William Jardine Ethelston Peel
Hugh William Mackenzie Rose
    Hugo Baldwin Huntington-Whiteley, and was mentioned in despatches
    Hugo Charles Baring, serving in the Middle East and Italy, and was mentioned in despatches
    Hugo Christopher Henry Burgh, with 9th Australian Division, Australian Imperial Forces
Hugo Douglas Tweedie
    Hugo Graham Burgh, when he became a POW and escaped
Hugo Leslie Cunliffe-Owen
    Hugo Meynell, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Hugo Robert Brooke Boothby ( 1942-1944 )
Hugo Schönburg-Waldenburg
Hugo Windisch-Grätz
Hugo Wolff Metternich zur Gracht
    Hulance Haddington Broun, in the Middle East
    Humphrey Arthur Pakington
    Humphrey Brunel Noble
    Humphrey Douglas Tollemache
    Humphrey French
Humphrey Oscar Coleridge Kennard
    Humphrey Paget
    Humphrey Patrick Faulconer ( 1939-1946 ), in the Royal Air Force
    Humphrey Patrick Guinness
    Humphrey Ranulph Brand
Humphrey Reginald Bridgeman
    Humphrey Richard Adeane Lyttelton
    Humphrey Villiers Cæsar Hawkins ( 1942-1945 ), with 6th South African Armoured Division
    Humphreys Archdale
    Humphry Gerard Napier Gore
    Iain Arthur Murray
    Iain Norman Macleod, in France and Norway, suffering a serious leg injury
Ian Alexander Bruce Johnstone
    Ian Alexander Henderson
Ian Alexander Nigel Atchison
    Ian Balfour ( 1942-1945 ), in the Royal Navy
    Ian Charles James Coats
    Ian David Erskine, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Ian Digby Murray
    Ian Douglas Campbell, and was held as a Prisoner of War (1940-1945)
    Ian Douglas Campbell-Grey
    Ian Douglas Leonard Cochrane, in North Africa, Sicily, Italy and Greece
    Ian Dudley Stewart Forbes ( 1939-1942 ), where he became a POW
    Ian Francis Norman MacLeod
    Ian Frank Bowater
    Ian Frank Howden Hamilton
    Ian George Hallyburton Campbell
    Ian George Lorraine Critchett
    Ian Henry Murray, where he was wounded
    Ian Hope Dundas
    Ian Huddleston Abney-Hastings
    Ian Hugh Acland
    Ian Irvine Geddes
    Ian James Fraser
    Ian John Auld Mactaggart ( 1942-1945 ), in India and Burma
Ian Kay Muir
    Ian Leslie Melville
    Ian Liddell Jardine
    Ian Macdonald Harper ( 1939-1945 ), with the Royal Army Service Corps in North Africa, Sicily, Italy and North-West Europe
    Ian Michael Godfrey Kennedy ( 1941 ), where he was invalided
    Ian Montagu Fraser, and became a POW in Italy, and lost a leg when the camp was bombed
    Ian Norman Carmichael Macneacail ( 1939-1945 ), in the Middle East and Borneo
Ian Oswald Liddell
    Ian P. McMorland
    Ian Ridley Campbell-Orde, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Ian Robert Campbell, where he was a POW
    Ian Robert Craufurd George Mary Bruce
    Ian Robert Maxwell, with British Intelligence
Ian Ronald Wentworth Clark
    Ian Rorie Hay Stewart-Richardson, in Africa and Italy and was mentioned in despatches twice, and was wounded
    Ian Rupert Farquhar
    Ian St. John Lawson Johnston ( 1940-1943 )
    Ian Stanley Akers-Douglas
    Ian Vere Gyles Isham, in North-West Europe
    Ian William Gore-Langton
    Ian William Gwynne-Evans
Ignatius Twickel
Ingelram Ivo Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes
Ion Malise Goff, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Ion Melville Calvocoressi, serving in Egypt, Italy and the Far East, and was wounded in 1942
    Isaac Kenneth Blatchley Robinson
    Isita Clare Mansel, where she was mentioned in despatches
    Islwyn Edmund Evan Davies
    Ivan Bromhead Franks
Ivan Cornwallis Strutt
    Ivan James Delano Stevenson, in Abyssinia, Middle East and Burma, and was mentioned in despatches
    Ivan McLannahan Cecil Power
    Ivan Obolensky
    Ivan Robert Sydney Cosby, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Ivan Tors, with the U.S. Army Air Force
    Ivar Iain Colquhoun
    Ivens Satterfield Nobbs
    Ivo Murray Parker, with the Royal Artillery
    Ivo Murray Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes ( 1939-1941 )
    Ivo Robert Raymond Lygon Pakenham
    Ivor Christopher Faulconer ( 1940-1946 ), in the Fleet Air Arm
Ivor Colin James Maitland
    Ivor Keith Heathfield Eliott
    Ivor Laing Ingram, and was mentioned in despatches
    Ivor Paul Coats, in North Africa and Italy, where he was wounded and became a POW
    Ivy Maude Eden, in the Women's Land Army
    Iwan Geoffrey Raikes
J. R. McCosh
    Jack Gerard Brasier-Creagh, with Somerset Light Infantry
    Jack Harry Ridlington, where he was wounded
    Jack Henry Edmond Duke, where he was mentioned in despatches
Jack Laurence Kingsmill Christian ( 1939-1944 )
Jack Maxwell Whiting
    Jack Patrick Majendie Hewett
    Jack Warren Pollock
    Jack Westwood, in the Royal Australian Air Force
    Jack Wolfred Ashford Harris, with the New Zealand Forces
Jacques Parc
Jacques Thenard
    James Alastair Frederick Campbell Erskin
    James Alastair Liston Foulis
    James Alexander Bertram Lawson
    James Alexander Forbes
    James Alexander Hans Hamilton
    James Alexander Kirkpatrick
    James Alexander MacNabb ( 1944-1945 ), in Burma
    James Alexander Willoughby, where he was mentioned in despatches
    James Alison Acland ( 1939-1945 )
    James Angus Douglas-Hamilton ( 1939-1945 )
    James Angus Grey McDonnell ( 1939-1940 ), where he was captured as a Prisoner of War
    James Anstruther Maxtone Graham ( 1942-1945 )
    James Archibald Douglas
James Archibald Macdonald ( 1939-1942 )
    James Arnold Stacey Cleminson, where he became a POW (1944-45)
    James Arthur Lawrence Drummond
    James Arthur Macarthur-Onslow
    James Arthur Norman Butler
    James Arthur Orr Ewing
    James Berkeley Horatio Nelson, with South African forces
    James Berkeley Sackville Hamilton ( 1943-1945 ), with the QVO Madras Sappers and Miners in India, Burma and Malaya, where he was mentioned in despatches
    James Bernard Coleridge
    James Bryan Crawley, with the Royal Air Force and Royal Canadian Air Force
    James Cartwright Uniacke Bayly
    James Chaigneau Colvill, where he commanded destroyers
    James Charles Beresford Whyte Leonard
    James Charles Gascoyne-Cecil
    James Charles Macaulay Booth, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    James Christy Brownlow, with King's Royal Rifle Corps
    James Coverley Stopford
    James Craig
James Cunliffe Downie
    James David Bibby
    James David Gibson-Watt, in North Africa and Italy
    James David Graham Niven
    James David Ramsay Dewar, with the Royal Navy
    James Dawson Chichester-Clark, where he was wounded
    James Dighton Butler, in the Middle East, Persia and India, and was mentioned in despatches
    James Dupree
    James Edward Alexander Rundell Guinness
    James Edward Burrowes
    James Edward Hanson
James Edward Makgill
    James Edward Montagu
    James Elliot Cairnes
    James Erroll Dalrymple-Hay
James Feltrim Fagan
    James Francis Paget, he was mentioned in despatches three times
    James Franklin McMahon Bland, with the Canadian Army
    James Frederick Arthur Smith, where he was mentioned in despatches
James Gerald Fitzmaurice
    James Gordon Arbuthnott
    James Gordon Macpherson ( Tst 1970 ), in the Royal Air Force
James Grant Smith, with the Canadian Army
    James Haldane ( 1940-1945 )
    James Harwood Harrison
    James Henderson-Stewart, where he was wounded
    James Henry Daly
    James Henry Molyneaux
James Herbert Croft
    James Herbert Hamilton Colyer-Fergusson, and was a POW (1940-45)
    James Holmes Henry, and was mentioned in despatches
    James Hope
James Hugh Hare
    James Hugh Myles Borwick, where he was wounded
    James Hugh William Lowther, where he was mentioned in despatches
    James Humphrey Butler
    James John Simon Yorke
James Kevin Lamont
    James Kinloch
    James Lawrence Cotter, with the Royal Canadian Army Service Corps
James Lees
    James Lionel d'Esterre Darby
    James Louis Hope
    James Louis Lindsay
    James Macpherson Pinsent
    James Malcolm Hay, where he was wounded
James Manahan
    James Michael Birkin
    James Michael Peto
    James Montagu Burgoyne Stopford
    James Monteith Erskine, with the Grenadier Guards
    James Murray Carnegie
James Neil McGrigor
    James Nigel Walter Barttelot
    James O'Bryen Hoare
    James O'Grady Delmege
    James Ogilvy Blair-Cunynghame
James Owen Cochrane
    James Palmer Ward, in North Africa and Italy
    James Patrick Donleavy, in the U.S. Navy
    James Patrick Nagle Creagh
James Peter Mosley Leigh
James Pringle Delius
    James Quintin Penn Curzon ( 1942-1945 )
James Ralph Drummond
    James Richard Abe Bailey
    James Richard Gardiner Baird
    James Richard Maitland Makgill Crichton
    James Richard Morrison-Low
    James Richard Scarlett
    James Riley Holt Hutchison, with BEF, SOE and Maquis in France
    James Robert Bargrave Armstrong
    James Robertson Wilson
    James Roderick Sinclair
James Russell
    James Scott-Elliot
    James Seeds
    James Sholto Douglas, where he was wounded
    James Sinclair ( 1939-1945 ), in North Africa, Malta and Sicily
    James Steuart Windham, where he was mentioned in despatches
    James Stuart Coats
James Surtees Maule Ramsay
    James Timothy Noel Price
    James Veitch Somerset-Johnstone
    James Vernon Crispin Molesworth
    James Victor Broke Saumarez
    James Webley Hope ( 1945 ), in Burma
James Weyland Darling
    James Whitwell Butler
    James Willcox Berridge
    James William Hay Verner
    James William Rivett-Carnac, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    James William Studdert
    James Woulfe Hay, in the South African Medium Regiment
Jan Wielopolski
    Jane Elizabeth Georgiana Joan Blois
Jasper Julian Baring-Gould
Jasper Peter Young
    Jay Gould
    Jean Biddulph, in the Women's Royal Naval Service
    Jean Bruce, in the Women's Royal Naval Service
    Jean May Cavendish, in the First Aid Nursing Yeomanry
Jean Pierre Reinach
Jean-Pierre Rocque de Severac
    Jeffrey Armstrong Blood
    Jeffrey Lionel Darell
Jeffrey MacDougall
    Jeffrey Maurice Lambert
    Jem Ramsay Couper ( 1941-1945 )
    Jenico Thomas Preston
Jenico William Richard Preston
    Jeremiah Murphy, with Foot Guards
    Jeremy Charles Wilson
    Jeremy Nicholas Hutchinson
Jerzy Jezierski
    Jim Sothern Holland
Joachim Lippold Klitzing
Joachim Ortenburg
Jocelyn Arthur Persse
    Jocelyn Charles Roden Buxton, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Jocelyn George Dudley Parker
    Jocelyn George Reginald Barker-Hahlo
    Jocelyn Olaf Hambro
    Joe Henry Claude Willoughby
    Joel Barnett, in the Royal Army Service Corps
Johann Bisping
Johann Georg Radey
Johann Georg Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderbu ( 1939-1941 )
Johann Nepomuck Deym zu Stritez
Johann Ulrich Cramer
Johannes Adam Ledebur-Wicheln
Johannes Nepomuk Vittinghof
    Johannes O'Donell
Johannes Oberndorff
    John Adam Sowrey, where he became an ace in the Western Desert
    John Adrian Hope, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Aked Taylor
    John Alan Burns
    John Alastair Spens, with Royal Artillery
    John Albert Edward Dill, with Royal Air Force
    John Albert Lister Denison, in Royal Artillery and Royal Electricial and Mechanical Engineers
    John Aldham Aizlewood, and was mentioned in despatches
John Alexander Arnold Henderson
    John Alexander Carlisle Aiken
    John Alexander Elphinstone, where he became a POW
    John Alexander Goschen
John Alexander Lochore
    John Alexander Ralph Milman, where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
John Alexander Somerset
    John Alfred Fergusson-Cuninghame ( 1939-1945 ), where he was wounded
    John Alfred Picton Bagge, with the Cheshire Yeomanry in Palestine, Sudan and the British Military Missions to Ethiopia and Bulgaria
    John Altham Hotham
    John Alwyne Pelly ( 1939-1942 ), where he became a POW
John Ambrose Henry Greville
    John Andrew Comyn, in North Africa, where he became a POW
John Andrew Don-Wauchope
John Andrew Nugent
    John Andrew Vernatti Noel
    John Andrews Benn
    John Annan
    John Anthony Arnott, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Anthony Aylmer
John Anthony Crosby Warren
    John Anthony Dene, when he became a POW in 1944
    John Anthony Fielden
    John Anthony Jephcott ( 1944 ), with Royal Electricial and Mechanical Engineers WW II and Royal Army Engineering Corps
    John Anthony Lorimer Auden
John Anthony Lyttelton
    John Anthony Orr Ewing, where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    John Appelbe Brent Grotrian, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Archdale Palmer, in the Royal Artillery
    John Archibald Boyd-Carpenter
    John Archibald Campbell
    John Archibald Harford Williamson
    John Archibald Radcliffe Croft, where he was wounded twice
    John Arden Adderley, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Armentières Croft, where he was wounded
    John Arnold Swinnerton Dyer
    John Arthur Briscoe
    John Arthur Earle, where he was wounded
    John Arthur Gerald Courcy
John Arthur Goschen
    John Arthur Guinness Slessor ( 1943-1945 ), in Northern France
    John Arthur Haigh Wood ( 1940-1944 )
    John Arthur Hugo Burdett, in the Royal Air Force
    John Arthur Persse
John Ashley Ponsonby
    John Assheton Eardley-Wilmot
    John Astor ( 1942-1946 )
    John Augustine Ogilvy, where he was mentioned in despatches
John Augustus Frederick Warwick Bampfyld
    John Aylmer McClure
John Aymard Morton Mansel-Pleydell
    John Bagwell
    John Bampfylde Peter-Hoblyn
    John Baptist Lucius Noel
John Barker Hereward Rogers
    John Barrington
    John Barrington Legge, where he was wounded
    John Bayly
    John Beauchamp Gordon-Duff, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Beresford Cole-Hamilton
    John Bernard Bruce
John Bernard Molony
    John Blackstock Butterworth, in the Royal Artillery
John Blackwell Sinclair Monypenny
John Blair Cochrane
    John Blakiston-Houston ( 1939-1942 )
    John Brabazon Booth, in India
John Brett
John Brinsley FitzGerald
    John Bruce Orme Malcolm ( 1943-1946 ), with West African Expeditionary Force in India and Burma
    John Burns Vans Agnew
    John Butler Cookson
    John Buxton Pelham
    John Byron Fraser Austin, in the King's African Rifles in Tanganykia and Burnma, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Byron Noel
    John Bysse Molesworth
John Cadwaladr Trevor-Roper
    John Campbell Arbuthnott, in the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (Fleet Air Arm)
    John Cayzer Medlicott Vereker
    John Cecil Graham Moon
    John Cecil Hope
    John Cecil Noel
John Cecil Oliver Trench
    John Chaloner Bomford
    John Charles Alwyn Hallowes King
    John Charles Arthur Digby Lawson ( 1940-1943 ), in the Western Desert, and he was mentioned in despatches twice
John Charles Barton
    John Charles Compton Cavendish
    John Charles David Hope, with the Royal Air Force
    John Charles Douglas Bruce
John Charles Dundas
    John Charles Dundas Harington
    John Charles Edmund Carson Meade, in the Middle East and France, and was mentioned in despatches
    John Charles Edward Maunsell, with Royal Australian Air Force
    John Charles Pollock
    John Charles Stewart-Richardson, with the Royal New Zealand Air Force
    John Charles Wynne-Finch
    John Chase Whitehead
John Chetwode
John Christopher Frederick
    John Christopher Watkin Wynn, in India and Burma
    John Churchill Elworthy
    John Claud Cole-Hamilton
    John Claude Smiley
    John Clavell Mansel
    John Clervaux Chaytor
    John Clive Leighton Edwards
    John Clotworthy Talbot Whyte-Melville Sk ( 1939-1940 ), when he was invalided
John Cochrane
    John Collingwood Brougham
    John Colville Erskine-Hill, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Compton Cavendish
    John Conyers D'Arcy, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Courtenay Clark, with the Royal Army Pay Corps
    John Crichton Stuart McDouall
    John Cromwell Frederick
John Culcheth Holcroft
    John Cyprian Nightingale
John D'Arcy
    John Darwin Maling
    John David Boyle
    John David Coulson Fellowes, where he was mentioned in despatches, wounded and became a POW
    John David Hotham
    John David Hunter Blair
    John David Kerr
    John David Luce, including the Dieppe Raid
    John David Malet Vaughan
    John Dawson Bates
    John Denis Cavendish Pelly, with the Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve
    John Dennis Culme-Seymour
    John Denton Marsden, where he became a POW
    John Denzil Fox-Strangways, where he was wounded and became a POW
    John Derek Hornung, in France and North-West Europe
    John Desmond Devitt, where he was wounded
    John Desmond Grenville Fortescue
    John Donald Alexander Arthur Makgill
John Douglas Berry
    John Douglas Legge
    John Douglas Parker
John Douglas Stern
    John Drogo Montagu, in Burma, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Drury Boteler Packe-Drury-Lowe
    John Duckett Floyd
    John Dudley Carleton, attached to the Special Forces
John Dudley North
    John Dunamace Heaton-Armstrong, as a Squadron Leader with the Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
    John Duncan Vaughan Campbell, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Durival Kemp, with the US forces in the Pacific, and the British Army in India, and he was mentioned in despatches
    John Dutton Clerk
John Edmund Backhouse
    John Edmund Cradock-Hartopp, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    John Edmund Gordon
    John Edward Alexander
John Edward Bertie
    John Edward Bingham, in North Africa, with the Derbyshire Yeomanry and Special Air Service
    John Edward Charles Rudge, in the Royal Artillery, and was mentioned in despatches
    John Edward Chicheley Blunt
John Edward Coates
    John Edward Coley Montagu, where he was wounded
    John Edward Gerrish, on the North-West Frontier
    John Edward Gibbons, in Iran and Syria
    John Edward Gilmour, in North-West Europe, and was wounded
    John Edward Haselden, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Edward Keith Rae, where he escaped from France in 1940, and fought at El Alamein
    John Edward Longueville Clerke
    John Edward Lownie, in the Royal Air Force
    John Edward Noel O'Brien
    John Edward Nourse Heygate
    John Edward Poynder Grigg
    John Edward Seymour, where he was wounded
    John Edward Tennant
    John Edwin Haire
John Elliot Cairnes
    John Elliot Cockburn ( 1944-1948 ), with the Royal Air Force
    John Emerich Henry Lyon-Dalberg-Acton
    John Emilius Laurie
    John Eric Duncan Holder
John Eric Hamilton
    John Eric Hartley Bibby
    John Eric Hugh Ewing
    John Ernest Little
    John Ernest Michael Conant ( 1942-1945 )
    John Erskine Dundonald Cochrane
    John Eustace Vesey, where he was a POW
    John Eustice Arthur Baldwin
    John Euston Bell Finlay, with 38 Division, Western Command and Special Airborne Force in New Guinea, Moluccas, Phillippines and Borneo
    John Evan Hardy Saywell, with the Australian Imperial Force
    John Evelyn Greenwell
    John Evelyn Gull, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Evelyn Leslie Pepys
    John Evelyn Shirley ( 1941-1945 )
John Eyre Gisborne Gordon
    John Falkland Monckton
    John Fenwick French
    John FitzRoy Pechell Somerset ( 1942-1945 ), where he was wounded
    John Fitzherbert Osmaston
John Fletcher Boughey
    John Forbes Andre Day
    John Francis Arthur St. Aubyn, on mine-sweepers guarding the convoys to Russia
    John Francis Arundell, and became a POW in 1940, including a spell in Colditz before being repatriated to Britain in 1944 with tuberculosis
John Francis Crofton Barker-Hahlo
    John Francis Donaldson
    John Francis Hervey Erskine, and was mentioned in despatches
    John Francis Houstoun-Boswall
    John Francis McLaren
    John Francis Ralph Massy-Westropp
John Francis St. Barbe Barclay
    John Frankcomb
    John Frankland-Payne-Gallwey
    John Fraser Carnegie
    John Frederic Adye, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Frederic Arnott, in the Saskatchewan Regiment
    John Frederic Gibson, where he was mentioned in despatches
John Frederick Barker
    John Frederick Barrington, in the occupying troops in Trinidad
    John Frederick Carroll
John Frederick Foley Rutzen
    John Frederick Kenyon
    John Frederick Lascelles, where he was wounded
    John Galloway Rankin
    John Gawen Carew Pole, he was mentioned in despatches
John Geoffrey Barrow, as a 2nd Lieutenant with the Royal Engineers
John George Alexander Pym
    John George Cholmondeley
    John George Lawrence Dundas
    John George North-Bomford ( 1940 ), with the Royal Air Force
    John George Spencer-Churchill ( 1939-1945 )
    John George Stuart Donaldson ( 1939-1945 )
    John Gerald Franks
    John Gerald Frederick Milbank, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Gerard Henry Fleetwood Fuller, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Gervaise Beresford Cooke
    John Gilbert Colville
    John Gilbert Winant, where he became a POW
    John Gladstone
    John Godfrey Findlater, with the Royal Canadian Air Force
    John Godfrey Huggins
    John Gordon Chenevix Trench
    John Gordon Goodhart ( 1942-1946 )
    John Gordon Pelly, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Goring, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    John Granville Morrison
    John Granville Thynne
    John Green-Price
    John Gregory Foster ( 1944-1946 ), with South African Artillery
    John Greville Chester
    John Haldane Andrews, as a Chief Engineering Officer for the Merchant Navy
John Hamilton Bomford, in Royal New Zealand Air Force
    John Hamilton-Russell
John Hamo Jackson Vernon
    John Hampden Inskip, with the Scots Guards
    John Hampden Mercer-Henderson
    John Handcock Studdert
John Hargreaves Elwes
John Hargreaves Pigott-Brown
    John Harling Muir
    John Harold Adams, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Harold Booth Blackett, where he was wounded and invalided
    John Harvey Pinches, in North Africa, Palestine, Greece and Italy
    John Hatherley David Page Wood, he was mentioned in despatches
    John Hay Whitney, where he became a POW, but escaped
    John Head Burdett
    John Heber-Percy, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Hector Blood
John Henry Becher
    John Henry Edward Fock
John Henry Elwes
    John Henry Fielding ( 1939-1946 )
    John Henry George Crichton
    John Henry Guy Nevill, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Henry Hamilton Bonham, where he was wounded and became a POW
    John Henry Hamilton Stubber, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Henry Jauncey
    John Henry Lancelot Aubrey-Fletcher
    John Henry Mark Fane, where he became a POW and then escaped
    John Henry Montagu Douglas Scott, where he was wounded
    John Henry Nassau Molesworth, where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
John Henry Persse, in the 7th Battalion, Rifle Brigade
    John Henry Priestley Churchill Edwards, with the Australian Forces
    John Henry Stuart Borthwick
    John Henry Sykes, in Egypt, North Africa and North-West Europe, and was mentioned in despatches
John Herbert Agar
    John Herbert Maxse
John Herbert Radcliffe Medlicott Vereker
    John Herbert Theodore Edwards-Moss
    John Hilton Knight Quintal
    John Holden
    John Horace Ragnar Colvin, in the Far East
    John Howard Cordle, in the Royal Air Force
    John Hubert Burgh, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Hubert Dunn, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Hugh Bouchier Phillimore, he was wounded
    John Hugh Chadwyck-Healey, where he was wounded
    John Hugh Hare, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Hugo Russell
    John Huxley Buzzard, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Ian Robert Russell ( 1939-1940 ), where he was invalided
    John Jacob Astor, in Italy, France, Germany and Norway
    John Jopp Fairlie Dobbs ( 1939-1940 ), where he was wounded and became a POW (1940-45)
    John Joseph Stourton ( 1939-1943 )
    John Keith Arbuthnot
    John Keith Noel Freeman
    John Kendall Rashleigh, with the Intelligence Service
    John Kenelm Dormer
    John Kenelm Somerville Head
    John Kenelm Stuart Knill
    John Kenneth Becher ( 1942-1946 )
    John Kenneth Newson-Smith
    John Lakin
John Lambton
John Lander Bolster
John Laurence Bell
    John Laurence Mark Cave, in North Africa and Italy
    John Lawrence Pinsent
    John Lawrence Pumphrey, where he became a POW
John Lawrence Smyth
    John Lawrence Spencer ( 1939-1945 )
    John Leigh ( 1943-1946 ), in India
    John Leigh Charlton Briscoe
    John Leighton Barran
    John Leighton Byrne ( 1939-1941 ), where he became a POW
    John Lenox Clavering Napier, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    John Leopold Campbell Scarlett, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
John Leopold McClintock
    John Leslie Crosbie, with Coastal Command
    John Leslie Portal
    John Lewen Le Fanu
    John Limbrey Robert Sclater-Booth, serving with the Royal Engineers Movement Control, Dorset
    John Lindsay Eric Smith, in teh Fleet Air Arm
    John Lionel Beatty, with the 14th/20th King's Hussars
    John Lionel Cooper-Chadwick, where he was wounded
John Livingston Hopkins Boswell Eliott
    John Lloyd Rochfort Crawley, in the Merchant Navy
John Lowthian Bell
    John Ludlow Hanham
    John Luke Lowther, where he was wounded
    John Macdonald-Buchanan
    John Mackay Brace Poyntz
    John Mackintosh ( 1942-1945 ), with the Royal Army Ordnance Corps
    John Mackintosh Foot, with the Royal Army Service Corps, and was mentioned in despatches
    John Malcolm Downton
    John Marie Joseph Horatio Nelson
    John Martin
    John Martin Bruen
John Martin Claridge Johnsen
John Martin Elliot-Murray-Kynynmound
    John Martin Gordon Dill
    John Matthew Blakiston-Houston
John Maude Hadow
    John Maurice Armstrong Yerburgh, in the Irish Guards
    John Maurice Bayley, and he was mentioned in despatches
John Maurice Berkeley Portman
    John Maurice Clark
    John Maurice FitzRoy Newdegate
John Maurice Wakefield Knott, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Maxwell Macdonald ( 1939-1941 ), where he was wounded
    John Meynell Alleyne
    John Michael Fison, where he was wounded
    John Michael Fortescue Phillimore
John Michael Gordon Dill
    John Michael Hanmer, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Michael Hungerford Pollen, he was mentioned in despatches
    John Michael Robert Best-Shaw ( 1943-1945 )
    John Michael Villiers, where she was mentioned in despatches
    John Michael Ward Bingham, with the Royal Engineers and attached to the General Staff
    John Mildmay Ricketts, in North Africa and Burma, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    John Milton Studdert, with Australian Military Forces
    John Mohun Carew ( 1943-1944 ), in Burma with the 3rd Gurkha Rifles, and was wounded
    John Molesworth-St. Aubyn
    John Moncrieff Ord Mackenzie, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Monsell Christian, in North Africa, Italy and Austria
    John Montagu Flint, in Italy and the Middle East, where he was mentioned in despatches
John Montagu Granville Waldegrave ( 1939-1944 )
    John Montague Brocklebank, where he was a POW from 1943 to 1945
    John Montgomerie Hopkinson
    John Moran Murphy ( 1939-1944 ), when he was invalided out
    John Musgrave Horsfall, in Burma
    John Needham Knox
John Neville Woodbine Parish
    John Newport Croker
    John Nicholson Hogg, in Greece, Crete, North Africa and Europe
    John Nigel Milburn, where he became a POW
    John Nigel Ralph Bingham, where he was wounded
    John Noble Cochrane, with Royal Air Force
John Noel Anthony Baldwin
    John Noel Concannon
    John Noel Pelly
John Noel Ronald Loveday
    John Norman Ide Leslie, where he became a POW
    John Norman Pulteney Lascelles
    John Norman Stuart Buchan
    John Norris Nicholson, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Ogilvie Corbin
    John Oldham Coote
    John Oliver-Bellasis, where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded twice
    John Oscar Everard Hood, and was mentioned in despatches
    John Oswald Every-Clayton
John Otway Hamilton Beamish
    John Paley Johnson ( 1939 ), in Burma, Middle East and Italy
    John Passmore Widgery
John Patrick Blackham
John Patrick Bowes-Lyon
John Patrick Charles Hudson
    John Patrick Domvile
    John Patrick Douglas Balfour, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Patrick Edward Chandos Henniker-Maj, in Western Desert and Yugoslavia (and was wounded)
    John Patrick Leonard Eustace
    John Patrick McGillycuddy, where he was wounded twice, and was mentioned in despatches
    John Patrick Molesworth Hope
John Patrick Standidge Austin, where he was mentioned in despatches
John Patrick Trench
    John Paul Burrough ( 1939-1942 ), in Malaya, where he became a Japanese POW in 1942
    John Pelhan Mann
John Pengelly Dill
    John Perceval Townshend Boscawen
John Percy Devayne Gethin
    John Peter Cochrane
    John Peter Fane de Salis ( 1939-1945 ), with the Royal Army Pay Corps
    John Peter Pigot-Moodie, in the Royal Navy
John Philip Monckton
    John Philip Poyntz ( 1939-1945 ), in the Royal Air Force
    John Piers Anthony Poer
John Pitman
John Popplewell Royle
John Preston Stanton
    John Proctor Beauchamp
    John Pym, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Raban Cave-Browne, where he was mentioned in despatches
    John Raffles Flint Drake
    John Ralph Bayly Kennedy ( 1940-1942 )
    John Ralph Coote
    John Ralph Lubbock ( 1943-1945 )
John Ranulph Allsopp
    John Raphael Wentworth Savile
    John Raymond Bethell
    John Raymond Godley ( 1940-1946 ), as a naval pilot
John Raymond Henry Hornby
    John Raymond Maunsell
    John Reay Campbell Geddes, where he was wounded
    John Redmond Hartwell
    John Reedham Berney, in the Royal New Zealand Air Force
    John Reginald Henry Yarde-Buller
    John Reginald Hughes-D'Aeth
    John Reginald Noble Graham
John Rennie
    John Renton Aird
John Rew
    John Richard Brinsley Norton
    John Richard Crichton
    John Richard Duckworth-King ( 1939-1945 )
    John Richard Frederick FitzHerbert, where he became a POW
    John Richard Irwin Crossley
    John Richard Philip Moon
John Richard St. Leger Aldworth
John Richard d'Esterre Darby
    John Rickards Galwey, in the King's African Rifles
    John Robert Barnewall, serving in Syria and New Guinea
    John Robert Cecil Manners
    John Robert E. Holme
    John Robert Edward Hamilton-Baillie ( 1939-1940 ), where he became a POW
    John Robert Nassau Molesworth
    John Roberts Booth ( 1939-1945 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice and was wounded three times
    John Robin Coote
    John Roby Benson
    John Rochfort Colt
    John Rochfort D'Oyly
    John Roger Boscawen, in the South-West Pacific
    John Roger Smith Adams
    John Roland Christopher Riley
    John Roland Robinson
    John Rollo Barrett, where he became a POW in Greece
    John Romer Boreland Campbell, where he was mentioned in despatches, and was invalided
John Ronald Campbell
John Ronald Cartland
    John Ronald Howard Greeves
John Rory Carden
    John Rose Pope, with the Royal Engineers
John Rosley Miller Stewart
    John Rowland Hodge
    John Rupert Colville
    John Rupert Dupree
    John Russell Clarke, with the Australian Imperial Forces
    John Ryland Pinsent
    John Samuel Rose Price
    John Scott
John Scott Limnell Lyon
    John Seymour Berry, in North Africa and Italy, and was mentioned in despatches
    John Sholto Fitzpatrick Cooke
    John Sholto Henry Douglas, he was mentioned in despatches
    John Shuldham Schreiber
    John Sidney North FitzGerald
    John Simon Every
    John Sinclair-Wemyss Arbuthnot ( 1939 )
John Smith Cuninghame
    John Spencer Hobhouse
    John St. Aubyn Parker
    John St. Clair Arbuthnott
John St. George Gunston
    John Standish Surtees Prendergast Vereke
    John Stanley Vincent Marling
    John Stanton Fleming Morrison
    John Stapleton Barry
    John Steele Synge, with the Australian Imperial Force, in New Guinea
    John Stewart Eyre
    John Stewart Forbes, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
John Stewart Lindsay-MacDougall
    John Stuart Bagenal
    John Stuart Crichton McDouall, with the Australian Infantry Force in the Pacific
    John Stuart Knill
    John Stuart Page Wood
    John Stuart Terrick Dudley Ryder ( 1942-1945 ), where he was wounded
    John Sydney Heaton-Ellis
    John Sydney Molesworth
    John Temple Harington
    John Tennant, where he was wounded and became a POW at Tobruk
    John Tennant Davenport Siddeley
    John Terence Aylmer Hackett
    John Thomas Borthwick
    John Thurstan Collins Howard
    John Timothy Fetherston-Dilke ( 1939-1945 )
    John Ulick Knatchbull ( 1943-1946 ), in North-West Europe, where he was wounded
    John Valentine Jardine Paterson, with 6th Battalion, Black Watch
    John Vansittart Bowater, in the Royal Artillery
    John Vavasseur Fisher
John Vere Eardley-Wilmot
    John Verney, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    John Vernon Onslow, in the Australian Imperial Forces
    John Victor Elliott Lees
John Victor Francis Nutting
    John Victor Openshaw Macartney-Filgate
    John Victor Peregrine Henniker-Heaton, and was mentioned in despatches
    John Vivian Auchmuty Musters, where he was mentioned in despatches
John Vivien Bailey
    John Walden Hanmer, with the Australian Imperial Forces
    John Waldo Edward Hay-Drummond-Hay
    John Walgrave Halford Fremantle ( 1939-1945 )
    John Walter Hoskyns
    John Warden Brooke, where he was wounded
    John Wedderburn-Maxwell, where he was wounded
    John Wellesley Macdonald Leith-Buchanan
John Wellington Hall
    John Weston Brooke
John Wilfred Chartres
John Wilfrid Marshall
    John William Barrington ( 1939-1943 ), serving in Italy, and captured as a POW
    John William Best, where he became at POW at Colditz (from which he tried to escape and was involved in building a glider)
    John William Boyle, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    John William Brownlow Stuart, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    John William Burke Cole
    John William Cameron
    John William Evelyn Somerset Clive
    John William Howard, in Abyssinia and Madagascar, and was mentioned in despatches twice
    John William Littleton ( 1943-1947 ), with Royal Army Service Corps
    John William Maxwell Aitken
    John William Morton Mansel, where he was mentioned in despatches and became a POW
    John William Napier Bunbury
    John William Owen Elliot-Murray-Kynynmou
    John William Philip Henderson ( 1943-1946 )
    John William Ramsay-Fairfax
    John William Spencer Maclure ( 1944-1947 )
    John William Tattersall Whiteley
    John William Warner ( 1945 )
John Willmore Hume James
John Wilson
    John Windham Meade
    John Windsor Persse
John Wingfield Verner
    John Winthrop Hackett ( 1939 ), he was mentioned in despatches five times and was wounded three times
    John Witham Esmonde
    John Wodehouse ( 1942-1945 )
    John Wyndham Aylmer, where he was mentioned in despatches thrice
John Wyndham Malet
    John Wynn Harvey ( 1942-1946 ), with King's Royal Rifle Corps and Essex Regiment
    John Wynne William Peyton
John Yarburgh Cunliffe-Lister
    John Yescombe Ramsden
    John d'Henin Hamilton, where he was wounded
John de Grey Tatham Warter
    John de la Hay Gordon
    Jonathan Backhouse
    Jonathan Edward Humphrey Minchin ( 1939-1943 )
Jonathan Francis Cory-Wright
    Josceline William Littleton
    Joscelyn Ambrose Cramer Coghill
Josef Gabriel Maria Reutther von Weyl
Josef Kottulinsky
Josef Ludwig Stolberg-Wernigerode
Josef-Wolfgang Maria Ernst Stubenberg
    Joseph Benedict Everard Henry Radcliffe, he was held as a Prisoner of War (P.O.W.)
    Joseph Cecil Mary Mostyn
    Joseph Edward Pease
Joseph Emil Oettingen-Oettingen und Oett
Joseph Francis John Talbot
    Joseph Francis Vaughan Gibbs ( 1943-1945 )
    Joseph George Morrogh Bernard, in France, Abyssinia, India, the Middle East and Austria
Joseph Gurney Fowell Buxton
    Joseph Guy Lubbock
    Joseph Herbert Spens Fayrer
    Joseph Hewitt
    Joseph Hume Dudgeon ( 1939-1945 )
    Joseph Keane Minchin, in the Middle East and Pacific, with 28th Battalion, 2nd Australian Imperial Force
    Joseph Lister Cheyne
    Joseph Lister Watson Cheyne
    Joseph Mark Hugh Stapleton
    Joseph Maurice Aird
    Joseph Michael Beecham
    Joseph Montagu Sabine Pasley
Joseph Patrick Kennedy
    Joseph Pease ( 1939-1942 )
    Joseph Thomas Molony
    Joseph William Lennox Napier
    Joseph William Lionel Petre
    Joseph William Sloan Allison
    Joshua Francis Rowley
Josiah Antony Boeck Gimson
    Joslan William Vivian Ingilby
    Juan Nassau Greene, with Royal Air Force
    Julia Aylmer Best-Shaw ( 1943-1945 ), in the Women's Royal Naval Service
    Julian Berry
    Julian Henry Hall, with Intelligence Corps and Special Forces
    Julian Humble Dudley Ward, where he was mentioned in despatches
Julian Jervis Oliphant Hutchison
Julian Lyttelton
    Julian Thurstan Holland-Hibbert ( 1939-1943 ), where he was wounded and invalided
    Julian Tolver Paget
    Julian Ward Snow
    Julian Wilberforce Buxton
    Julius Arthur Sheffield Neave ( 1940-1946 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Julius John Casement
    Julius Lloyd Jackson
    Julius Reuben Charles Christian
    Junio Valerio Scipione Borghese
    Justin Stuart Mallinson
Karl Albrecht Beaufort-Spontin
Karl Friedrich Hartig
Karl Hoensbroech
Karl Johannes Maria Reutther von Weyl
Karl Peter Antonius Hubertus Amandus Gey
Karl Reinhard Neipperg
Karl Silva-Tarouca
Karl Solms-Laubach
    Karl Theodor Guttenberg, and became a POW of the British
    Katherine Mary Whelan
Keith Broome
Keith Davidson Outram
    Keith Douglas Abercromby
    Keith Ian Douglas Stewart, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Keith Irvine Geddes
    Keith Sinjohn Joseph, where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Kendal George Fleming Chavasse, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Kenelm Arthur Lister-Kaye
Kenelm Crispin Vivian Douglas Dundas ( 1939-1942 )
    Kenelm Digby Neave ( 1944-1945 ), in North-West Europe, where he was wounded
    Kenelm Henry Ernest Cayley
    Kenneth Alan Irby, in the Royal Australian Air Force
    Kenneth Alexander Keith, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Kenneth Alston Cradock-Hartopp
    Kenneth Andrew Lindsay ( 1940-1945 ), with the South African Forces
    Kenneth Arthur Spring, in Burma and Malaya
    Kenneth Bent Suenson-Taylor
Kenneth Bertram Scott
    Kenneth Bulstrode Lloyd Davidson, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Kenneth Charles Howard Villiers, in Burma and Far East, where he was wounded
    Kenneth Douglas Evelyn Herbert Harington ( 1939 )
Kenneth Dundas
Kenneth Francis Ferguson
    Kenneth Garnar Newton
Kenneth Geoffrey Swann
    Kenneth George Parkyns, in the Royal Australian Air Force, where he became a POW
    Kenneth Herbert Kenyon
    Kenneth Houston Dalrymple-Hay
Kenneth James Duff-Dunbar
    Kenneth James Irvine
    Kenneth James William Mackay
    Kenneth John Cadman
    Kenneth John Tristram Elphinstone ( 1939-1942 ), when he became a POW
Kenneth Kirkcaldie
    Kenneth Lewis Macdonald, with the Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, in the Royal Air Force Coastal Command
    Kenneth Mackintosh, with King's African Rifles
    Kenneth Manliffe Goodbody
    Kenneth Ogilvie Thoms
    Kenneth Thackeray Gooch, where he was mentioned in despatches
Kenneth William Bols
    Kennett Bayley, and he was mentioned in despatches
    Kevin James Minchin ( 1942-1946 ), with the Australian Army
    Kilner Rupert Brazier-Creagh, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Kingsley Hugh Minchin
Klaus Jurgen Eberhard Klitzing
Klemens Korff
Kraft Erbach-Fürstenau
    Lachlan Cecil Gordon-Duff
    Lancelot Merivale Gibbs
    Lancelot Peter Bayly
    Lancelot Philip Aubrey-Fletcher ( 1939-1940 ), where he was wounded and held as a POW
    Lancelot William Joynson-Hicks ( 1941-1944 )
Langford Sullivan
    Laurence Edmund Hyde Parker
    Laurence Frederick Cyril Parker
Laurence Hubert Verner
    Laurence Hugh Oliphant ( 1940-1945 )
    Laurence Kerr Olivier, in the Fleet Air Arm
    Laurence Nugent Hope
Laurence Stopford Llewellyn Cotter
    Lawrence Aldred Mervyn Dundas, and was mentioned in despatches
    Lawrence Anstie Harris
    Lawrence John Verney
    Leigh Edward Delves Walthall
    Leigh Maxwell, on the Northwest Frontier, and was mentioned in despatches
Leighton John Montgomerie
    Lennox Bruce Alexander
    Leon Frederick James Northcote ( 1942-1946 ), with the Royal Navy
Leonard Graham Hill
    Leonard Harold Cohen, where he was wounded
    Leonard James Callaghan, in the Royal Navy
    Leonard Pritchard Robinson
    Leonard Vere Algernon Littleton
    Leopold Oliver Russell
    Leopold Richard Seymour
Leopold Thadden
    Leslie Desmond Edward Foster-Vesey-Fitzg, with Federated Malay States Volunteers
    Leslie Edward Wynyard Buffett, in the Royal Australian Air Force
    Leslie Haden-Guest
    Leslie John Leathers
    Leslie Stewart-Brown
    Lew Grade, in the Royal Artillery
    Lewis Edward Lloyd Bindon Blood
    Lewis Hugh Clifford, where he became a POW, but escaped in 1943
    Lewis Marshall Gregory Foster
    Lewis Robert Carew Stucley
    Lewis Roderick Kenneth Mackenzie, in the Royal Air Force
    Leycester Penrhyn Storr
    Liddon FitzGerald Blood-Smyth ( 1946-1948 ), as a Seaman in the service of the United States Navy
    Lilian Joan Barran ( 1940-1946 ), in the Women's Royal Naval Service
Lincoln Leese
    Lindsay Stuart Campbell-Gray
    Linley Francis Messel ( 1939-1945 ), and he was mentioned in despatches
    Lionel Alistair David Leslie, he was mentioned in despatches
    Lionel Benedict Nicolson
    Lionel Butler-Henderson
Lionel Clarence Walker
    Lionel Douglas Adams
Lionel Francis Phillips
    Lionel Frederick John Stopford ( 1944-1945 )
    Lionel Frederick Robert Kenyon, he was mentioned in despatches
    Lionel George Arthur Cust, where he was again mentioned in despatches
    Lionel George Minchin ( 1941-1945 ), with the AMF (1941-2) and Royal Australian Air Force (1942-5)
    Lionel Gordon Baliol Brett, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Lionel Henry Mountifort Westropp
    Lionel McIntyre Broun, with the Royal Australian Air Force
    Lionel Reid Hall, where he was mentioned in despatches
Lionel Roger Dorrien Smith
Lionel Rupert Knyvet Tyrwhitt, where he was mentioned in despatches four times
Lionel Wigram
    Lionel von Tempsky Wodehouse ( 1943-1946 ), with the Royal Army Service Corps
Lisle Charles Dudley Ryder
    Lloyd George Cotter
    Logie Bruce Lockhart
    Lorne Campbell-Robson, with the Royal Army Medical Corps, and was mentioned in despatches
    Lorne Maclaine Campbell
Louis Czartoryski
    Louis Estell Fagan
    Louis Francis Albert Victor Nicholas Mou, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Louis Hamilton Campbell, with the Royal Navy Reserve
    Louis Henry Keppel Hamilton
    Louis Jerome Murphy, with Royal Engineers
    Louis Stephen Cotter, with the Canadian Army
    Louis William Howard Kerr
    Lovel William Coke
    Lowry Philip Payne-Gallwey
    Lucas John Harmsworth Burton
    Lucas John Ralli, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Lucia Edith Lawson, where she was mentioned in despatches
Lucien Leslie Falkiner
    Lucius Henry Charles Plantagenet Cary ( 1941-1945 )
    Lucius O'Brien John Conolly, in New Guinea and Japan
    Ludovic Henry Coverley Kennedy ( 1939-1945 )
    Ludwig Arco-Zinneberg
Ludwig Arco-Zinneberg
Ludwig Bernus
Ludwig Bruhl
Ludwig Ferdinand Paul Franz Stanislaus U
Ludwig Franckenstein
Ludwig Leonrod
Ludwig Twickel
Ludwig-Christian Otto Gustav Alexander R
    Luke Asquith
Luke Theodore Lillingston
Lutz Thungen
    Lynton Stuart White, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Macey Gregory Quintal, with the Royal Australian Air Force
    Maitland Sabine Pasley
Malachy James Simonds Simonds, in the Royal Air Force
    Malby Sturges Crofton
    Malcolm Avondale Douglas-Hamilton ( 1939-1945 )
    Malcolm David Erskine, where he was mentioned in despatches
Malcolm David Wanklyn
    Malcolm Douglas Milman
    Malcolm Frank Douglas-Pennant
Malcolm George Lillingston
    Malcolm Henry Aird, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Malcolm Lindsay de Clare Studdert, with the Australia Militiary Forces
    Malcolm Newton Shepherd, in North Africa, Sicily and Italy
    Malcolm Robert Wallace ( 1941-1945 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Malcolm Robin Meredith Aird, where he was wounded
    Malcolm Stewart
    Malcolm Stewart McCorquodale ( 1940-1941 )
    Malcolm Victor Alexander Wolfe Murray
    Malise Herbert Stewart
    Manuel Martinez del Campo ( 1939 )
    Marc Philip Cotton Hordern
Marcus Eyre Lloyd Maunsell
    Marcus George Savill Slade, in the Royal Artillery
    Marcus Gervais de la Poer Beresford
    Marcus Henry Reginald Crichton
    Marcus Joseph Sieff, in the Middle East
    Marcus Richard Samuel ( 1939-1944 ), where he was wounded
    Marcus Walter de la Poer Beresford, in the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
    Margaret Forbes-Sempill, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Margaret Janet Olivia Acton
    Margaret Patricia Wright, and was mentioned in despatches
    Margaret Savage Alcock
    Margaret Sylvia Daphne Alexander, with the Women's Royal Naval Service (W.R.N.S)
    Mario O'Donell
    Marjorie Joyce Llewellyn, where she was mentioned in despatches
    Mark Alfred Howard, with 2nd/7th Australian Infantry Force in North Africa and Greece
    Mark Baring
    Mark Barrington Kerr, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Mark Buxton
    Mark Chandos Auberon Henniker, where he was wounded
    Mark Charles Culme-Seymour, where he was wounded
Mark Courtenay Bodley
    Mark David Kerr, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Mark Edward Makgill Crichton Maitland
    Mark George Kerr
    Mark Hugh Wyndham, in the Middle East, Italy and Palestine, and was wounded twice
Mark Leslie Pilkington
    Mark Newman Gilbey ( 1943-1945 ), in Italy
    Mark Palmer
Mark Paul Geoffrey Howard
    Mark Peregrine Charles Kerr
    Mark Pizey
    Mark Raymond Bonham Carter, where he was mentioned in despatches and became a POW (1943) and escaped (1943)
    Mark Stuart Ker Maunsell
    Mark Vane Milbank
Marmaduke Charles Henry Joseph Casimir B
    Marmaduke James Hussey, in Grenadier Guards
    Marmaduke Nevill Patrick Somerville Cogh, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Marshal Falconer Clarke
    Marshal Llewelyn Clarke
    Marshall Field
    Martin Alexander Lindsay, in Norway 1940 (where he was mentioned in despatches) and Europe, where he was wounded
    Martin Antony Gibbs
    Martin Arthur O'Brien ffrench Blake
Martin Christopher Dashwood Bull
    Martin Fitzalan-Howard
    Martin Gilliat ( 1939-1940 ), and was a POW (1940-45)
    Martin Grey, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Martin Henry Cadman
    Martin James Pollock
    Martin Jeremy Pym, where he was wounded
    Martin John Hay
    Martin John McLaren
    Martin Michael Charles Charteris, in the Middle East
    Martin Ridley Debenham
    Martin Shirley Heathcote ( 1939-1940 ), where he became a POW
    Martin St. John Valentine Gibbs, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Martin Stanley Buckmaster, in the Middle East
    Martin Tyndale Annesley ( 1931-1941 ), where he became a POW
    Martyn Gervase Beckett
    Mathieu Donald Einhorn, in Britain, North Afirca, Sicily, Italy, Syria and Palestine
Matteo Thun und Hohenstein
    Matthew Anthony Leonard Cripps
Matthew Aylmer
    Matthew David Ancketill, with the South African Coastal Defence Force
    Matthew James Manuia Dewar, with the Royal Engineers
    Matthew Page Wood, in North West Europe
    Matthew Pennefather Lloyd Cooper, as Major (Staff)
    Matthew Wakefield Drury Wood
Matthias Bernhard Galen
    Maurice Anthony Wingfield
    Maurice Benjamin Batho
    Maurice Berkeley
    Maurice Bingham Baring
    Maurice Buxton
    Maurice Cadell, in the Special Forces
    Maurice Cecil O'Connell ( 1939-1945 ), with Royal Engineers, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Maurice Douglas Warburton Elphinstone
    Maurice Edward Aldred Rowden, where he was wounded
Maurice French
    Maurice John Hardy
    Maurice John Pierce Lacy ( 1939-1943 )
    Maurice Lyle Cummins, severely wounded in Italy
Maurice Mandat-Grancey
    Maurice Victor Lakin ( 1939-1944 ), in North Africa, and was wounded
    Maurice Victor Macmillan
    Maurice Webley Hope
    Max Beloff, with the Royal Signals
Max Bocholtz-Asseburg
Max Christian Hamilton Colyer-Fergusson
    Max Edgar L. Mallowan
Max Ferdinand Droste zu Vischering
Maximilian Boeselager
Maximilian Luttichau
Maximilian Schnurbein
    Maxwell Adams Stafford Northcote ( 1942-1946 ), in the Royal Air Force
Maxwell Chenevix Trench
    Maxwell Henry Coote, with the Royal Air Force, where he was mentioned in despatches
Maynard Kingsley Archdall
    Meade Edward Dennis
    Merlin Bruce
Merlin Montagu Douglas Scott
    Merlin Theodore Minshall
    Merlyn Merlyn-Rees
Merrik Oliver Lennox Naper
Merton Beckwith-Smith, and was captured as a POW in Singapore
    Mervin Leslie Studdert, with the Royal Australian Air Force
    Mervyn Archdall
    Mervyn Buxton
Mervyn Horatio Herbert Herbert
    Mervyn Jeffry Ingram
Mervyn Lascelles Mansel, where he was mentioned in despatches
Mervyn Minchin, in the 2nd Australian Imperial Force
    Mervyn Patrick Wingfield, where he became a POW
    Mervyn Robert George Wingfield, where he was the first Briitsh submarine commander to sink a Japanese submarine, I-34
    Mervyn Sydney Bobus Vernon, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Mervyn Verner Wingfield-Stratford
Meysey George Dallas Clive
    Michael Addison ( 1941-1945 )
    Michael Alastair Clarke
    Michael Albert Astley Birtwistle
    Michael Anthony Biddulph
    Michael Anthony Cristobal Noble
    Michael Anthony Demetriadi, and was mentioned in despatches twice and was wounded
    Michael Anthony Joseph Radcliffe ( 1939-1944 ), he was held as a Prisoner of War (P.O.W.)
    Michael Arthur Stratford Dugdale
    Michael Aubrey Hamilton
    Michael Auriol Buxton
    Michael Barnett Noel-Buxton
    Michael Beauchamp St. John, as commander of the submarines L26, Traveller, Parthian and Totem
    Michael Bernard Grenville Oppenheimer
    Michael Campbell, with the Royal Artillery
    Michael Cecil Fitzherbert, and became a POW in Java
    Michael Charles Adderley
    Michael Charles Alexander, and became a POW at Colditz
    Michael Charles Brand, where he was wounded
Michael Charles Eden
    Michael Charles Norman D'Arcy, where he was wounded
    Michael Charles Stanley
    Michael Constantine Smith
    Michael Cory-Wright, where he became a POW
    Michael Crawley, with the Royal Canadian Army Service Corps
    Michael Crawley
    Michael Culme-Seymour, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Michael Cyril Edmund Parker
    Michael David Hogg
    Michael David Nevill Cobbold ( 1940-1945 )
    Michael David Sieff ( 1939 )
    Michael Dawnay
Michael Desmond Hamilton Wills
    Michael Duncan David Crichton-Stuart, where he was wounded twice
    Michael Dyke Acland
    Michael Edward Adeane ( 1939-1945 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and wounded
    Michael Edward Oliver Lambart, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Michael Edward Parker
    Michael Eric Dillon
    Michael Fitzalan-Howard, in North-West Europe, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Michael Francis Eden
    Michael Francis FitzGerald
Michael Francis Leacock
    Michael Francis Sherston Chapman
    Michael Galbraith Lowry Cole
    Michael George Auchel Copeman
    Michael George Borwick, in the Middle East Commandos, where he was mentioned in despatches and became a POW
    Michael George Nairn, where he was wounded
Michael George Ralph Nevill
    Michael George Thomas Webster
Michael Godfrey Barrett-Lennard
    Michael Goodier Haworth, and was mentioned in despatches
    Michael Grant Goodenough
Michael Grayson Rawlinson
    Michael Gustavus Fowke, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Michael Guy Percival Willoughby
    Michael Hamilton Henniker-Heaton
    Michael Hamish Alistair Stuart-Hamilton
    Michael Hardinge Houssemayne Du Boulay ( 1940-1945 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Michael Hely Hutchinson ( 1939-1943 ), in Malaya, where he became a POW
    Michael Henry Armstrong
    Michael Henry Crichton
    Michael Henry Gallwey
    Michael Henry Geoffrey Becher
    Michael Henry Glendower Page Croft
    Michael Henry Hamar Greenwood, with the RCS
    Michael Henry Hepburne-Scott
    Michael Henry Mulholland ( 1942-1945 )
    Michael Henry Seymour, where he became a POW
    Michael Hickman, where he was wounded
    Michael Hordern
Michael Hugh Agnew
    Michael Hugh Blunt ( 1944-1947 ), serving in Burma
    Michael Hugh Constable-Maxwell, in the Battle of Britain and Duth East Indies
    Michael Hugh Minchin
    Michael Ian Leslie Melville
Michael Ingoldsby Massy
Michael James Andrew Gordon
    Michael James Burke Cole
    Michael James Moore-Brabazon, in the Royal Air Force
Michael Jebb
    Michael John Baring
    Michael John Bewes Grierson ( 1940-1946 ), with the Royal Air Force
    Michael John Gerald Furnell
    Michael John Jaffray ( 1943-1945 )
Michael John Priaulx Walters
    Michael John Rancé Courcy
Michael John St. Aubyn
    Michael Joseph Nall
    Michael Lees, where he was severely wounded
Michael Lindsay
Michael Lister Robinson
Michael Mervyn Lyon Archdale
    Michael Milne-Watson
    Michael Montague George Naylor-Leyland
    Michael Morris
    Michael Moses Sacher, with the Royal Army Service Corps
    Michael Nicholson Crossley, where he was mentioned in despatches
Michael Norton-Griffiths, and was mentioned in despatches
    Michael O'Moore Creagh ( 1939-1942 ), in the Middle East, and he was mentioned in despatches
    Michael Patton Keyes
    Michael Percyvall Hart Dyke ( 1940-1945 ), in the Middle East
    Michael Peter Leopold Hamburger
    Michael Richard Parmenter Pelly, in the Royal Air Force
Michael Robert Drake
    Michael Robert Horace Stopford
    Michael Rodney Farrant
    Michael Roland Jackson
    Michael Ronald Lubbock, where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Michael Roy Pinsent
Michael Stapylton Godson, where he was mentioned in despatches
Michael Stephen Bomford
    Michael Steuart Blois-Brooke
    Michael Stoop
Michael Stuart Mallinson
    Michael Telfair Keith, where he became a POW
    Michael Trescawen Austin, in the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Michael Valentine Paul Fleming
Michael Venour Primrose Foulis
Michael Victor Brodrick
    Michael Warren Ingram
    Michael Watkins Grubb
    Michael William Hanham
    Michael William Howard
    Michael William McCorkell, in Italy
    Michael William Morris
    Michael William Selby Bruce, and was wounded again
    Michael Willoughby Dewar ( 1941-1945 ), with the Intelligence Corps and SHAEF (Mission to French Government)
    Michael Yorke Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes ( 1940-1943 )
    Mildred Dorothea Gibbs, in the Civil Defence
    Miles Francis Stapleton Fitzalan Howard, in France, North Africa, Sicily, Italy and North-West Europe
    Miles Godfrey Walter Phillimore
Miles Henry Stapleton, where he was posthumously mentioned in despatches
    Miles Hugh Charles MacDermot
    Miles Matthew Lee Hudson
    Miles Richard John Chetwynd-Stapylton
    Moir Patrick Stormonth Darling
    Montagu George North Stopford, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Montagu John Fenwick
    Montagu John Proby Armstrong, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Montagu Ninian Alexander Brodie ( 1940-1945 ), with the Royal Artillery
    Montagu William Lowry-Corry, where he was wounded
    Montague Joseph Charles Somerset Johnsto
    Montague Victor Lambert
    Montague Wriothesley Noel ( 1939-1941 )
    Moresby Buffett, in the Norfolk Island contingent
    Morgan Charles Morgan-Giles
    Morgan Donal Conail O'Connell, with Royal Signals
    Morgan George Crofton, in Burma, and was mentioned in despatches
    Morgan John Winthrop O'Donovan
Moritz Notger Oettingen-Oettingen und Oe
    Mortimer Henry Marion Durand ( 1939 )
    Mowbray Henry Gordon Howard
    Murray Hugh Lascelles Jardine, with the Royal Australian Air Force
    Murrough Richard O'Brien
Myles Seymour Edward Petre
    Myles Thoroton Hildyard, he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Myles Walter Ponsonby ( 1943-1945 ), where he was wounded
    Nancy Stuart Alexander, with the Young Men's Christian Association (Y.M.C.A.)
    Nathaniel Duncan Spry Grant-Dalton, in the Western Desert and Italy
    Nathaniel Henry Edward Rogers Cookman
    Nathaniel Mayer Victor Rothschild, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Neale Francis Synge
    Neil Aylmer Hunter
    Neil Cameron
    Neil Donald Campbell
    Neil Steuart Patrick Whitefoord
    Nelson Digby Neave
    Nevil John Wilfrid Macready ( 1942-1947 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Nevil Lloyd-Blood
    Neville Albert Herbert Buffett, and was captured as a POW in Singapore
    Neville Archibald John Watson Ettrick Na
    Neville Gascoyne Nightingale, where he was wounded
Neville Glyn Williams
    Neville Henry Sherlock Brazier-Creagh
    Neville L. Studdert ( 1939 ), with the Royal Australian Air Force
    Newton James Wallop William-Powlett
    Nial Creagh O'Morchoe
    Niall Alexander Hamilton Campbell
    Niall Bryan Lynch-Robinson
    Niall MacDermot
    Niall Malcolm Stewart Macpherson
    Nicholas Brian Hanmer
    Nicholas Cole McClintock, at Dunkirk, and in Burma at Kohima and Imphal
    Nicholas Edward Bowen
    Nicholas Hales Pakenham Mahon
    Nicholas Henry Lyster Lysaght
Nicholas John Clerke
    Nicholas Joseph Anthony Throckmorton
    Nicholas Montgomery Archdale, with the 60th Rifles and Parachute Regiment
    Nicholas Osborne John Biddulph, as a Temporary Captain with the Royal Engineers
    Nicholas Pelham Piercy
Nicolas Jasper-Grenville Carew
    Nigel Adrian Fitzhardinge Kingscote ( 1939-1945 ), including the Sicily and Normandy Landings, and was mentioned ind despatches
    Nigel Arthur Buxton
Nigel Arthur St. George Gibbes
    Nigel Chilton Aubrey-Fletcher ( 1941-1945 )
    Nigel Claude Oliver Napier, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Nigel Clive Cosby Trench, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Nigel Cyprian Bridge, serving in Italy, France and Germany
    Nigel Douglas-Pennant
    Nigel Edward Strutt
    Nigel Ernest Westby Baker
    Nigel FitzRoy Somerset, he was held as a prisoner of war (P.O.W.) and mentioned in despatches
    Nigel Fortune Birdwood, in the Royal Engineers
Nigel Graham
    Nigel Hadley Miller D'Oyly, in Hong Kong and France
    Nigel Harold Hambro
    Nigel Henry Clarence Bruce
    Nigel Hope
    Nigel Hugh Maitland-Heriot ( 1944 ), with the Royal Armoured Corps
    Nigel Hugh St. George Gore, with the Australian Imperial Forces
    Nigel Ivan Forbes, where he was wounded
Nigel John Cayzer
Nigel John Crossley
    Nigel John Douglas Vernon
    Nigel John Mordaunt, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Nigel Lawrence Earle ( 1944-1945 ), in the Royal Armoured Corps
    Nigel Loftus Henry Fane
    Nigel Macaulay Bruce
    Nigel Monckton Miskin
    Nigel Nicolson, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Nigel Patrick Bruce
Nigel Richard William Seely
Nigel Robert Moncrieff Skene
    Nigel Victor Stopford Sackville, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Nigel William Alexander
    Nigel William David Marwood-Elton, where he was mentioned in despatches twice and became a POW
    Nigel William Ivo Naper
    Nikita Bruce, in the Sherwood Foresters and the Intelligence Corps
Nikolaus Blucher von Wahlstatt
Nikolaus Cziráky de Czirák de Dénesfalva
    Ninian Buchan Archibald John Buchan-Hepb, in India and Burma
    Nithsdale Conway Dobbs
    Noel Anthony Scawen Lytton-Milbanke
    Noel Desmond Fitzgerald
Noel Entwisle Burnett Ramsay, he was mentioned in despatches
    Noel Gerard Kennard, with the Cameron Highlanders, Royal Commandos and Z Force
    Noel Gervase Bligh ( 1940-1945 ), with the Royal Pioneer Corps
    Noel Hamlyn O'Connell ( 1939-1945 ), in the Far Esat
Noel Kenneth Burton Burton-Chadwick
    Noel Nithsdale Wright ( 1939-1945 )
    Noel Warren Napier-Clavering, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Noel Wilbraham Dixon ( 1939-1944 ), in Naval Staff, and was invalided
    Noreen Violet Beamish, in the Territorial Army Nursing Service
    Norman Arthur Citrine Citrine
Norman Atherton Wodehouse
Norman Chetwynd Rollo
    Norman Cochrane Fraser
    Norman Dugald Ferrier Campbell ( 1940 ), with the Truro 10th Battalion, Home Guard
    Norman Duncan McCorquodale ( 1939-1945 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Norman Ernest Phipps
    Norman Hamilton Pringle
    Norman Mostyn Lloyd
    Norman Nuttall
    Norman Portal McLeod
    Norman R. Wagstaff
    Norman Winfrid Moore, where he became a POW
    North Edward Frederick Dalrymple Hamilto, in the Arctic Convoys
    Norton Cecil Michael Knatchbull, where he was wounded and became a POW
    Nugent Gerald Ward Comyn, with South African Engineer Corps in East and North Africa, Italy and Austria
    Nugent Henry Everard
    Nöel Gilroy Annan
    Odo George Henry Russell ( 1939-1940 ), where he was wounded, and held as a POW
    Oliver Bellingham-Smith, and became a POW of the Japanese
Oliver Breakwell
    Oliver Brian Sanderson Poole, he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Oliver Charles David Berry ( 1939-1945 )
    Oliver Clement Alers Hankey
    Oliver Francis Lambart ( 1939-1944 ), with the Royal Army Service Corps
    Oliver George Brooke
    Oliver Hayley Dennis Herbert ( 1940-1945 )
    Oliver Kerr Heywood, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Oliver Lascelles
    Oliver Malcolm Wallop
    Oliver Montagu Wentworth-Stanley, in North Africa, Italy, France and Germany
    Oliver Payan Dawnay, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Oliver Piers St. Aubyn, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Oliver Powell Croom-Johnson
    Oliver Ridsdale Baldwin ( 1940-1945 )
    Oliver Robert Gurney, with the Royal Artillery
    Oliver Robert Marne Sebag-Montefiore ( 1939-1945 )
    Oliver Robin Bagot, where he was taken Prisoner of War
    Oliver St. Maur Thynne, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Oliver Stafford Northcote
    Oliver Thomas Farrer ( 1939-1945 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Oliver William Hargreaves Leese, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Orlando Peter Gunning
    Osbert Charles Haworth-Booth ( 1939-1945 ), in North Africa, Sicily, Italy, France and Germany and was mentioned in despatches
    Osbert Eustace Vesey
Osbert Stephen Boothby ( 1939-1940 )
    Oscar Guy de Bunsen Yerburgh, in the Royal Air Force
    Oscar Leslie Boord
    Oscar Richard Herschel Chichester
    Osgood Philip Villiers Hanbury
Oskar Wilhelm Karl Hans Kuno Preußen
    Osmund Audley Archdale
    Osmund Stuart Scott, with the Royal Signals
    Oswald Ashton Wentworth Dilke
    Oswald Carey-Thomas
    Oswald Constantine John Phipps, where he was wounded and became a POW
    Oswald Leopold Paget
Oswald Marcus Cheeke
Oswald Thun und Hohenstein
    Other Robert Ivor Windsor-Clive ( 1941-1945 )
    Otho Leslie Prior-Palmer
Otto Daublebsky
Otto Friedrich Castell-Rüdenhausen
    Otto Humphrey Becher
Otto Keudell
    Owen Lloyd George ( 1944-1945 ), in Italy
    Owen Michael Kingsmill Christian ( 1939-1945 ), in Italy
    Owen Tremayne Boscawen
    Paget Terence O'Brien Butler, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
Palmer Basil Dundonald Cochrane
    Pamela Blake ( 1943-1945 ), in the Women's Royal Naval Service
Pamela Espeut Barton, as a Flying Officer with the Womens Auxiliary Air Force
    Pamela Mary Stonor, where she was mentioned in despatches
    Pamela Mary Synge, in the Middle East, and was mentioed in despatches
Paris Oscar René Francesco Fremantle
    Pascoe Christian Victor Francis Grenfell, where he was mentioned in despatches
Patric Bernard Coote
    Patricia Agnes Marion McDougall, with the Women's Royal Naval Service (W.R.N.S.)
    Patrick Abbott Stewart-Brown
Patrick Alexander Agnew
    Patrick Anthony Drummond Boden ( 1943-1945 )
    Patrick Archibald William Spens, with Royal Engineers
    Patrick Armine Wodehouse ( 1940-1946 )
Patrick Baring
    Patrick Berkeley Moynihan
    Patrick Bloomfield Fitzhardinge Kingscot ( 1939-1945 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
Patrick Brian Vereker
Patrick Bruce Bine Ogilvie, and was mentioned in despatches three times
    Patrick Butler-Henderson
    Patrick Cecil Michael Furnell
    Patrick Charles Arbuthnot, in the Middle East, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Patrick Christopher Montagu Holwell Pake, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Patrick Claud Burges-Lumsden
Patrick Claude Hannay
    Patrick David Horsfall
    Patrick Donavan Crofton ( 1943-1945 ), in Italy and North-West Europe, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Patrick Dudley Crichton-Stuart, where he was mentioned in despatches
Patrick Edmund Charles Nugent
    Patrick Esmonde
Patrick Geoffrey Hall
    Patrick George Chichester ( 1939-1943 )
    Patrick George Don-Wauchope, in Italy
Patrick Gerald Heathcoat-Amory
    Patrick Godfrey Goolden Massey, in India, Iraq, Iran and Burma, and was mentioned in despatches
    Patrick Graham
    Patrick Graham Astley Cooper ( 1939-1940 ), when he was invalided
    Patrick Grant
    Patrick Guy Gathorne-Hardy
    Patrick Heffernan Considine
    Patrick Henry Anthony Burke ( 1939-1944 ), where he was wounded
    Patrick Henry Douglas Crichton, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Patrick Henry James Southby
Patrick Henry Stanley Danvers Butler
    Patrick Hubert Charles Burke
    Patrick Hugh Beamish, as a Captain in the Royal Army Medical Corps
    Patrick Hugh Coghlan Hamilton
Patrick Hugh Shaw-Stewart
    Patrick James Boyle
    Patrick John Audley Archdale, with the Royal Norfolk Regiment
    Patrick John Macartney-Filgate
Patrick John Salvin Boyle
    Patrick Joseph Barnewall
Patrick Langdon Yorke
    Patrick Lort-Phillips
    Patrick Mervyn Archdale, mentioned in despatches
    Patrick Michael Gardner
    Patrick Millington Synge ( 1943-1945 )
    Patrick Molesworth Minchin
    Patrick Munro, where he became a POW
    Patrick Nelson Hickman
    Patrick Ogilvie
    Patrick Owen Alexander Davison
    Patrick Owen Lyons
    Patrick Peter Colum Barthropp, where he became a POW in 1942
Patrick Purcell-FitzGerald
    Patrick Ramsay Rainsford-Hannay ( 1940-1942 )
    Patrick Reginald Boyle
    Patrick Reginald Greeves
    Patrick Rupert Richard Burgh, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Patrick Sholto Douglas, where he was wounded and was mentioned in despatches
    Patrick St. Lawrence Cleverly Gethin, where he was wounded
    Patrick Terence Keyes
    Patrick Terence William Span Plunket, where he was wounded
    Patrick Theobald Tower Butler, and became a POW in 1940 and was repatriated in 1943
    Patrick Theodore Levinge Browne
    Patrick Uniacke Bayly
    Patrick Villiers
    Patrick Vivian McLaughlin
Patrick Walter Richard Hely Hutchinson
    Patrick Watt MacThomas
Patrick Wilfrid Villiers Massy
    Patrick William Butler Pole-Carew
    Patrick William Dennis Craig ( 1939-1945 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Patrick William May
    Patrick William Talgai Hanmer
Patrick Windsor Lynch-Blosse
    Patrick Yelverton Fairbairn
    Patrick de Cruce Grubb, he was severely wounded and so invalided out
    Paul Annesley Gore
    Paul Anthony Irby ( 1944-1945 ), serving in New Guinea and the Solomon Islands, with the Australian Imperial Forces
    Paul Asteley Cave-Browne-Cave, in Germany
    Paul Ayshford Methuen ( 1940-1945 )
    Paul Charles Cuthbert Cayley
    Paul Gillespie Bullen
    Paul Holden
    Paul Humphrey Armytage Bowman
    Paul Humphrey Coleridge
    Paul John Davies-Cooke
    Paul Keppel Legge, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Paul Mellon
    Paul Morrison Bushe Chavasse, where he was mentioned in despatches
Paul Myers, with the Royal Air Force
Paul Quennell
    Paul Revell Eardley-Wilmot
    Paul Richard Freyberg, in Greece, Egypt, Tunisia and Italy
    Paul Robert Foley
    Paul Robert Mayne Alexander
Paul Rollo Sinclair Brooke
    Paul Rycaut de Shordiche Shordiche-Churc, with the Coldstream Guards
    Paul Vivian Makins
    Paul William Jex Buxton, where he was wounded
Paul de Grey Horatio Seymour
    Peggie Page ( 1942-1945 ), with the British Red Cross
    Perceval Gerard Collier
    Percy Amorey Beaufort Gethin ( 1943-1944 )
    Percy Basil Harmsworth Burton, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Percy Brooke Brasier-Creagh, in Royal Electricial and Mechanical Engineers
    Percy Edward Abney Paul Barron, as a Lieutenant, Free French Forces
    Percy Edward Lovell Gethin, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Percy Gerald Scarlett ( 1939-1942 )
    Percy Ronald Gardner Bernard ( 1939-1945 ), and was mentioned in despatches three times
    Percy St. Lawrence Gethin, in the Middle East
    Percy Wentworth Hope Johnstone, where he was captured as a Prisoner of War in the Far East
    Percy Wilfrid Theodosius Ward-Boughton-L
    Peregrine Francis Adelbert Cust
    Peregrine Maitland Blomefield, where he was wounded
    Peter Alexander Rupert Carington
    Peter Allan Renshaw Blaker, where he was wounded
    Peter Andrew Rollo
    Peter Anson ( 1941-1945 ), where he served in the South West Pacific and was a Prisoner of War
    Peter Anthony Grayson Rawlinson, where he was mentioned in despatches
Peter Anthony Johnstone
    Peter Anthony Nicholson, where he was mentioned in despatches
Peter Arundell Hay-Neave
    Peter Barrington Brooke, with the Royal Naval Reserve
    Peter Bathurst
    Peter Beckford Rutgers Vanneck
    Peter Bevil Edward Acland, where he was mentioned in despatches and wounded
    Peter Bomford, with 1st Gurkha Rifles
    Peter Bowater Johnsen, where he was mentioned in despatches
Peter Brabetz
    Peter Brian Hay, where he was mentioned in despatches and became a POW
    Peter Bridges Plumptre, where he was wounded and became a POW
    Peter Cadogan, with SHAEF
Peter Capel Meyrick
    Peter Cecil Bull
    Peter Charles Crichton Gobourn, where he was wounded
    Peter Charles FitzGerald, with the Australian Military Forces
    Peter Charles Oliver Harvey, with the Royal Artillery
Peter Charles Reginald Arbuthnot
    Peter Charles ffrench-Davis
    Peter Crosbie Trench
    Peter Curtis
    Peter Cuthbert Carew
    Peter Dashwood Murray Colmore, in East Africa and Ethiopia
    Peter Dawnay
    Peter Desmond FitzGerald
    Peter Desmond Noel Earle, in the Atlantic & South-East Asia
    Peter Donald Pelpola, in Burma
    Peter Douglas Agnew, where he was wounded and mentioned in despatches
    Peter Douglas Herbert Raymond Pelly, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Peter Douglas Miller Stirling-Aird ( 1944-1945 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Peter Esmé Brassey, where he was wounded
    Peter Ethelston Clarke, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Peter Eustace Burrell ( 1940-1944 )
    Peter Fawcett Benton Jones, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Peter Francis Carew Stucley
    Peter Francis George Fane, where he became a POW
    Peter Francis Walter Kerr
    Peter Franklyn Minchin
    Peter Frazer Sinclair Clifford, in North Africa
    Peter Frederic Sholto Douglas, where he was wounded and was mentioned in despatches
    Peter Frederick Arthur Denman, in the Intelligence Corps
    Peter Fromanteel Cobbold
    Peter Garrett Agnew, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Peter Geoffrey Woodchurch Clarke, where he was mentioned in despatches
Peter George Alexander Borthwick
    Peter George Dennis Aizlewood
Peter George Evelyn, where he was wounded and became a POW
    Peter George Penny
Peter George William Savile Foljambe
    Peter Gordon Henderson ( 1942-1944 ), with the Scots Guards
    Peter Graeme Agnew
    Peter Haden-Guest
    Peter Halley Ball
Peter Harold Howard Pritchard
    Peter Hay Mottram, with the Royal Army Service Corps
Peter Hay-Drummond-Hay
    Peter Heber-Percy
    Peter Henry Buller
    Peter Henry Lambert
    Peter Henry Newson-Smith
    Peter Henry Parker
    Peter Henry Smithers, he was mentioned in despatches
    Peter Holmes à Court, with the Royal Australian Air Force
    Peter Houldsworth Gibbs
    Peter Hugh Flower, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Peter Hugh Hordern ( 1939-1945 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
Peter Hunter Gaskell
    Peter Hutchison
    Peter Ian Laughton, in Italy and Greece
Peter John Campbell-Canney
    Peter John Delves Broughton
    Peter John Ernest Lloyd
    Peter John FitzGerald
Peter John Glyn
    Peter John Hill-Norton, in the Arctic and North-West Approaches
    Peter John Kershaw
    Peter John Mitchell Thomas ( 1939-1941 ), becoming a POW for 1941-45
    Peter John Norton, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Peter John de Appleby Moore
    Peter Joseph Gibbs ( 1940-1941 ), when he was invalided
    Peter Kilmaine Browne
    Peter Lawrence Birkin ( 1939 ), where he was mentioned in despatches, and held as a POW 1942-1943
    Peter Legge, where he was mentioned in despatches twice, and was wounded
Peter Leslie Gossage
    Peter Lockwood Smith-Dorrien
    Peter Lovell Lovell-Davis
    Peter Malet Barrington, where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Peter Malise Borwick
Peter Marriott Raleigh Scott
    Peter McClintock Greenwell, where he was mentioned in despatches and became a POW
    Peter Merrick Knatchbull-Hugessen, in the 111th Field Regimanet, Royal Artillery, and 6th Indian Field Regiment
    Peter Merton Beckwith-Smith, serving in France, North-West Europe and Palestine
    Peter Montefiore Samuel Samuel, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Peter Neville Hood
    Peter Nicholas Symons, with the South Wales Borderers
    Peter Noel Forwood ( 1945 ), with the Welsh Guards
    Peter Norman Boyle, where he was shot down and became a POW
    Peter Norton-Griffiths
    Peter Payne-Gallwey, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Peter Peel, where he was wounded and became a POW
    Peter Platt ( 1942-1945 ), he was mentioned in despatches
    Peter Proby
Peter Putron
    Peter Ralfe Harrington Evans-Freke, in India and Burma
    Peter Randolph Louis Beatty, in the Royal Naval Reserve
    Peter Raymond Oliver, in Italy
    Peter Reginald Casement
    Peter Reginald Francis Considine
    Peter Richard Heaton-Ellis, in North-West Europe
    Peter Richard Legh
    Peter Robert Cooper
    Peter Robin Hood Hastings-Bass
Peter Ross
    Peter Rudyard Aitken, where he was wounded
    Peter Rupert Waterlow
    Peter Saunders
    Peter Spencer Dampier Dyson
    Peter Stafford Hayden Lawrence, and was mentioned in despatches
Peter Stanley Howard Osborn
    Peter Stanley Pryke, he was mentioned in despatches twice
Peter Stapleton Buxton
Peter Stewart Campbell-Orde
    Peter Stuart Bligh, where he became a POW
    Peter Thomas Clifton
Peter Thrale Close
    Peter Tizard, in the Royal Army Medical Corps
Peter Trevylyan Erskine Nicolson
    Peter Wake, where he was wounded
    Peter Walter James Nugent
Peter Walter John Worlock
    Peter Warren Johnson, and was mentioned in despatches
Peter Wilkinson Swift
    Peter William Archdale Dudgeon
    Peter William FitzGerald Cochrane
Peter Wolff Metternich zur Gracht
    Peter Woolridge Townsend
    Peter Worsley Holmes à Court, in Royal Navy Reserve
    Peter de Barton Vernon Wallop William-Po ( 1939-1944 ), when he became a POW
    Peter van Notten Pole ( 1941-1945 )
    Peveril Barton Reibey William-Powlett
    Phaedrig Lucius Ambrose O'Brien, and was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
Philip A. Hunter
    Philip Alexander Watson, in the Arctic convoys
Philip Anthony Wellesley-Colley
Philip Arthur Leo Gompertz
    Philip Arthur Townsend
Philip Bagenal, with the 2/10 Battalion Australian Imperial Force
    Philip Barry Poore
    Philip Booth, with the Royal Canadian Air Force, Royal Fusliers and Pioneer Corps
    Philip Brand Fielden
    Philip Brian Cecil Moore
    Philip Cecil Langdon Yorke
    Philip Charles Metcalfe Bathurst
    Philip Coutts Antrobus ( 1939-1942 ), when he became a prisoner of war
    Philip Douglas Knights, in the Royal Air Force
    Philip Duke Crofton ( 1939-1941 )
    Philip Eardley-Wilmot
    Philip Edward Bates
    Philip Edward March Steuard Creagh-Barry, in the Irish Guards
    Philip Edward Meric Leith
    Philip Edward Perceval
    Philip Egerton Edmund Prideaux-Brune
    Philip Estcourt Cayley ( 1939-1943 )
    Philip Eyre Devitt
    Philip FitzGerald Mander, in the Royal Army Ordnance Corps
    Philip Geoffrey Whitefoord, with the BEF in France
    Philip George Wodehouse
    Philip Gerard Yorke
Philip Gervaise Birkin, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Philip Harman Stewart-Brown
    Philip Harold Pilditch ( 1939-1941 )
    Philip Harvey Cros, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Philip Henry Charles Denison
    Philip Henry Herbert Hulton Preston, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Philip Henry Minchin, with the 2nd Australian Imperial Force
    Philip Henry Rathbone Whitehead, with the Intelligence Corps
    Philip Henry Vigors de Courcy O'Grady, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Philip Herbert Mackworth, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Philip Hordern ( 1939-1945 )
    Philip James Kington-Blair-Oliphant
    Philip John Caledon Grey Egerton, in North Africa and Italy
    Philip John Duppa Langrishe, where he became a POW and escaped
    Philip John Frederick Pilditch, he was invalided out
    Philip John Mack, where he was mentioned in despatches
Philip Le Roy Shephard
    Philip Lewis Petre
    Philip Leyland Kindersley ( 1939-1943 ), where he became a POW
    Philip Lloyd Neville
    Philip Magnus-Allcroft
    Philip Manning Dowson
Philip Michael Vaughan Lysaght
    Philip Molesworth Quigley
    Philip Morton Mansel-Pleydell
    Philip Mountbatten ( 1941-1945 ), in the Meditteranean Fleet, the Home Fleet and the British Pacific Fleet, and was mentioned in despatches
    Philip Norman Wright
    Philip Overington Blunden ( 1942-1945 ), in the Royal Navy
    Philip Perry Goodbody
    Philip Plantagenet Cary
    Philip Ralph Davies-Cooke
    Philip Reginald Astley, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Philip Robert Colville ( 1944-1945 ), in North-West Europe, and was mentioned in despatches
Philip Roderick Hall
    Philip Roy Brook
    Philip Sheridan Le Fanu, with the Royal Australian Naval Reserve
    Philip Skelton Graham
Philip Stuart Jackson-Taylor
    Philip Walter Kerr
    Philip Weyland Bowyer-Smyth, where he was wounded and mentioned in despatches
Philip William Collis Graham
Philip de Vere Holt
Philipp Franz Guttenberg
    Phllip Kay, with the Marquis in Britanny, and as part of Operation Market-Garden, and was mentioned in despatches
    Phyllis Margaret Russell, in the British Red Cross Society, where she was mentioned in despatches
Pierre Alcantara di Querrieu
Pierre Emmanuel François Henri Baudoin C
    Piers Kendrick Debenham
Piers Richard Edgcumbe
    Piers Standish Plowden, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Primula Susan Rollo, in the Women's Auxiliary Air Force
    Quentin Henry Moreton Gage, where he was wounded
    Quintin McGarel Hogg
R. Wyndham-Quin Going
    Rab Brougham Bruce Lockhart
    Rafe Grenville Rowley-Conwy, in the North Atlantic Convoys
    Raglan FitzRoy Somerset, in the South West Pacific with 2/10 Australian Commando Squadron, and was mentioned in despatches
    Rainald Gilfrid Lewthwaite, he was mentioned in despatches twice and was wounded
    Ralfe Evans-Freke
    Ralph Adrian Keyes, with the Royal Navy
    Ralph Alexander Cochrane, where he was mentioned in despatcces twice
    Ralph Alured Newman
    Ralph Bruce Verney
Ralph Capel Stockley
    Ralph Charles Geoffrey Pollock
    Ralph Crawley-Boevey Gibbs
    Ralph David Richardson, in the Fleet Air Arm
    Ralph Edgar Perring, he was invalided out
    Ralph Ernest Watkins Grubb
Ralph Eustace Lovett Tennyson-d'Eyncourt
    Ralph Francis Ewart Stoney, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Ralph Frederick Hugh Massy-Westropp
    Ralph Frederick Richard Becher, during which he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Ralph Geoffrey Swallow
    Ralph George Snead Cox
    Ralph Gerard Lindsay Molesworth
    Ralph Hamilton Lownie, in the Royal Engineers, in North-West Europe
    Ralph Henry Hood Laurence Oliphant ( 1939-1945 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Ralph Hugo Anstruther, where he was wounded
    Ralph John Hamilton Pollock, he was mentioned in despatches and wounded
Ralph John Scott Lucas, where he was mentioned in despatches posthumously
    Ralph Lionel Clarke, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Ralph Reginald Auchinleck Darling ( 1939-1943 ), when he retired due to ill health
    Ralph Regnault Millais
    Ralph Richmond Brown
    Ralph Robert Watts Sherman Stonor
    Ralph St. George Brian Gore
    Ralph Stewart Stewart-Wilson
    Ralph Tindal, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Ralph William Ernest Beckett, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Ramsay William Rainsford Hannay
    Ranald Hugh Montgomerie Boyle, where he was wounded
    Randal Arthur Henry Plunkett
    Randal John Somerled McDonnell
    Randal Otway Plunkett
Randall Thomas Gordon-Duff
    Randle John Baker Wilbraham
Ranulf Trevor-Roper
Ranulph Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes
Raoul Charles Grant
    Rauf Mansel ( 1942-1945 ), with the Royal Marines
    Ray Herbert Hastings Nobbs
    Raymond Alexander Carnegie, where he was wounded three times and was mentioned in despatches
    Raymond Arthur Clanaboy O'Neill
    Raymond Beresford Pakenham
    Raymond Coleridge Derrett
    Raymond Francis Bomford, and became a POW in Malaya
    Raymond George Fox-Strangways, with the Royal Air Force
    Raymond James Nebauer ( 1942 ), serving in New Guinea
Raymond Johnson German
    Raymond Lennox Somerville Russell
    Raymond Patrick Johnson-Ferguson, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Raymond Sidney Minchin, in Royal Australian Air Force
    Raymond Varley Dewar Durie, in Shanghai when it fell to the Japanese, escaping to Chungking, a journey of 2,000 miles which took three months and for which he was mentioned in despatches
    Raymond Windham de la Poer Beresford-Pei
Redge Caffery
Reginald Acton Brooke
    Reginald Alexander Pole
    Reginald Anthony Hungerford Lechmere
    Reginald Arthur Charles Gordon-Lennox
    Reginald Arthur St. John Leeds
    Reginald Barry Lovaine Persse
    Reginald Carew Pole
Reginald Clare Hastings D'Oyly
    Reginald Clive Nevil Clarke, iin Royal Australian Air Force
Reginald Comyn
    Reginald Egerton Cox ( 1943-1945 )
    Reginald Eric Lennard Wingate, and was mentioned in despatches
    Reginald Ernest Prentice ( 1942-1946 ), in the Royal Artillery
Reginald Francis Longueville
    Reginald Francis Percy Monckton ( 1940-1941 ), with the PR Unit
Reginald Frederick Stuart Leslie
    Reginald Godfrey Laurence Oliphant, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
Reginald Gordon Ward Rimington
    Reginald Hallam Studdert
    Reginald Henry Phillimore
    Reginald Henry Portal
    Reginald Humphrey Loder Minchin
    Reginald Lionel Otho Carew
    Reginald Philip Townsend
    Reginald Robert Barnewall
    Reginald Robert Winthrop Hackett
Reginald Rupert Burke Roche
    Reginald Stannus Goff
    Reginald Thomas Herbert Fletcher
Reginald Vere Noel Levinge
    Reginald William Beecroft Lacon, and he was mentioned in despatches four times
    Regnier Ranulf Dabridgecourt Mansel, with the Royal Artillery
    Rex Orpen Beamish, with the Australian Military Forces and with the Royal Australian Air Force
    Rex Selby Assheton Tancred ( 1943-1946 ), in the Royal New Zealand Air Force
    Rex d'Esterre Minchin
    Reymond Hervey Montmorency
    Reynold Meynell Alleyne
    Rhoderic Robert McGrigor, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Rhys Clavell Mansel
    Rhys Llewellyn, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Richard Albert Bataille, serving in New Guinea
    Richard Alexander Sykes
    Richard Andrew Palethorpe-Todd
    Richard Andvord Evans
Richard Anthony Aston Plowden
    Richard Anthony Seyssyllt Mostyn Pryce
Richard Arthur Edmunds
    Richard Arthur Fitzroy Page Croft, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Richard Arthur Frederick Dobbs
    Richard Arthur Otway Henniker-Major, and became a POW in 1942
    Richard Arthur Yarburgh-Bateson
Richard Ashton Shuttleworth
    Richard Augustus Bagot Phillimore
    Richard Augustus Sandys Hill
    Richard Augustus Spencer ( 1939-1945 )
    Richard Barklie Lakin, and he was mentioned in despatches
    Richard Becher
    Richard Becher Hungerford, with the Royal Canadian Artillery and British Claims Commission Mediterranean, and was mentioned in despatches
    Richard Beck
    Richard Bellingham Graham, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Richard Bellingham Langrishe ( 1940-1944 )
    Richard Benyon
    Richard Blackwell
    Richard Blakesley Chenevix Trench, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Richard Bruce Berney, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Richard Cadman
Richard Cecil Allen Dane
    Richard Cecil Joynson-Hicks ( 1939-1944 )
    Richard Cecil Milman Crofton, he was mentioned in despatches
    Richard Cecil Molesworth ( 1941-1942 ), in Egypt, North-West Frontier and Assam
    Richard Cecil Parker
    Richard Charles Arthur Littleton ( 1939-1940 ), when he was invalided
    Richard Charles Audley Mackworth
    Richard Charles Bonham
    Richard Charles Geers Cotterell, in the Middle East and Italy, and was mentioned in despatches
    Richard Charles Victor Molesworth
    Richard Conyngham Clark
Richard Cosmo Alderson
    Richard Courtenay Boyle
    Richard Courtnay Gibson Langrishe, and he was mentioned in despatches
Richard Dacre Trevor-Roper
    Richard David Somerset Drew-Smythe, serving in Burma and India
    Richard Dawnay
    Richard Denis Hare Townshend
    Richard Dorman
Richard Douglas Cayley
    Richard Douglas Davis Birdwood
    Richard Drummond Hay Bucknall
Richard Dudley Melchior Gurowski
    Richard Duke Coleridge
    Richard Duncan Rogerson Cotter
    Richard Dyce Duckworth
Richard Edmund Antony Dease, as a Pilot Officer with the Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserves
    Richard Edmund Goodenough, where he was invalided
    Richard Edward Charles Cadman, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Richard Edward Knight Thesiger
    Richard Edward Osborne Cavendish
    Richard Edward Pilditch
    Richard Edward Stoney
    Richard Elliott Neustadt, with the U.S. Navy
    Richard Eric Onslow Long ( 1939-1942 )
    Richard Ernest Brandon, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Richard Ernest Denison-Pender, and was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Richard Erskine Ward
    Richard Eustre Marryat Yerburgh ( 1940-1946 )
    Richard Francis John Onslow
    Richard Francis O’Donnell Gage
    Richard Francis Roger Yarde-Buller
Richard Frank Jolly
    Richard Frank Sherlock Gooch
    Richard Frederick Christian
    Richard Frederick Robert Howard
    Richard Frederick Wood ( 1941-1943 ), where he was severely wounded and lost both legs
    Richard Geoffrey Gordon Byron
    Richard George Douglas Powell
    Richard George Edward Minchin, serving in North Africa, Italy and the Middle East
    Richard George Hervey
    Richard George Onslow, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Richard Gethin
    Richard Gosset Molesworth
Richard Graham Addis
    Richard Graham Gregory
    Richard Gustavus Hamilton-Russell, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Richard Guy Carne Rasch
    Richard Guy Cooper, with Royal Irish Fusiliers
    Richard Guy Fison
    Richard Hamilton Anstruther-Gough-Caltho
    Richard Hamilton Glyn
    Richard Hanning Philipps
    Richard Hassard Stacpoole
    Richard Hayter
    Richard Henniker ( 1940-1945 )
    Richard Henry Alexander Grubb, with the Singapore Volunteer Corps and Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Richard Henry Cornwallis Neville
    Richard Henry FitzHerbert Moncreiff ( 1939-1941 )
Richard Henry Leigh Maul
    Richard Henry Lowry Carden
Richard Henry Myles Arbuthnot, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Richard Heywood Pelly
    Richard Hildreth Francis Rockett
    Richard Hubert Courage ( 1945 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Richard Hugh Barlow
    Richard Hugh Jagger
    Richard Hugh Vere Gascoyne-Cecil
    Richard James Boughey ( 1943-1945 )
    Richard James Meade-Fetherstonhaugh ( 1939 ), where he became a POW
    Richard James Musgrave
    Richard John Burton, in the Royal Air Force (Radar)
Richard John Chavasse Holder
    Richard John Eyre
Richard John Gretton
    Richard John McMoran Wilson
    Richard John Mordaunt
    Richard John Vesey Crichton, where he was mentioned in despatches, and wounded twice
    Richard Johnsen
    Richard King Mellon
    Richard Kynaston Briscoe ( 1940-1945 )
    Richard Lamb
Richard Laurence Grenville Bowyer
    Richard Le Fanu, with the East African Artillery
    Richard Levinge Colthurst Scott, he was mentioned in despatches
    Richard Lodowick Edward Montagu Rees
Richard Louis Hastings Dane
    Richard Lovel Coke, in Italy
    Richard Ludlow Beamish
Richard Lyndon Bomford
Richard Maitland Longmore
    Richard Marie Beamish
    Richard Mark Blunt
    Richard Mark Watson
    Richard Maurice Dillon, in Sicily and Italy
    Richard Michael Aylmer, mentioned in despatches
    Richard Michael Keane ( 1939-1944 )
    Richard Michael Power Carver ( 1939-1945 )
    Richard Molesworth Staples, in Burma
Richard Montacute William Selby-Lowndes
    Richard Montagu Villiers, where he was wounded and mentioned in despatches
    Richard Montgomery Archdale, Gloucestershire Hussars
    Richard Neville Brooke, where he was wounded, became a POW, and escaped
    Richard Noel Johnstone
    Richard Noel Persse, where he was taken POW at Tobruk
    Richard Norman Kingzett
Richard Norman Walker Bock
    Richard O'Brien Wilson
    Richard Ogilvy Heriot-Maitland
    Richard Oliver-Bellasis, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Richard Orme Wilberforce, with the Royal Artillery
Richard Osborne Curtis
    Richard Patrick Murray Gordon Dill, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Richard Patrick St. Lawrence Gethin
    Richard Patrick Tallentyre Gibson ( 1940-1941 ), in North Africa, when he became a POW for 1941-43
Richard Percival Hawksley Burbury
    Richard Philip Cooper
    Richard Prescott, he was invalided
    Richard Proby
    Richard Ralph St. George Gore
Richard Rene Gabriel Falaise
    Richard Sackville Hamilton Beamish ( 1940-1945 ), he was held as a prisioner of war
    Richard Serle Dundas
    Richard Shirley Butler
    Richard Shuttleworth Wingfield Digby, when he became a POW
    Richard Stewart-Moore Gage
    Richard Sullivan Winnington-Ingram, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Richard Sydney Grenville Close-Smith ( 1939-1941 ), when he became a POW
Richard Sydney Mervyn Wingfield
    Richard Thomas Hungerford, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Richard Thomas Onslow, where he was mentioned in despatches
Richard Thomas Ward
    Richard Tihel Leighton
    Richard Tyler
    Richard Ulick Paget Burgh
    Richard Uniacke Denny Townsend, with the Merchant Service and Intelligence Corps
    Richard Vere Henry Levinge, he was mentioned in despatches
    Richard Wakefield Goodbody
    Richard Wale Gordon Dill
    Richard Wallace Portal ( 1943-1946 )
    Richard Walter Meynell
    Richard Walton Macarthur-Onslow
    Richard Wellesley ( 1939-1945 )
    Richard Wellesley Gunston
    Richard Wilkins Cayley
    Richard William Feltrim Fagan
    Richard William Heribert Peter Lyon-Dalb
    Richard William Hewett
    Richard William Prichard-Jones
    Richard Wyndham Malet, in Burma and Java
    Richard Ynyr Burges
    Richard de Clare Studdert, with Australian Military Forces
Richmund Gilfred Cross
Ridley Lewkenor Bradford
    Roald Dahl, in North Africa, and Greece
    Robert Alexander Abercromby
    Robert Alexander Cassidi
    Robert Alexander Farquharson ( 1943-1946 ), with the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Robert Alexander Greville Baird ( 1939-1943 )
Robert Alexander Hambro
    Robert Alexander Kennedy Runcie, with the Scots Guards
    Robert Alexander Villiers, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Robert Alexander Wolfe Murray, where he became a POW and escaped from the Japanese at Singapore
    Robert Andrew Douglas
    Robert Andrew St. George Martin
    Robert Annesley, in the Royal Signals
    Robert Anthony Armstrong
    Robert Anthony Pierce Holmes à Court, with South African Forces
    Robert Anthony Pigot, he was mentioned in despatches
    Robert Arbuthnott, with the Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
    Robert Archibald Cary ( 1939 )
    Robert Archibald Dobbin
    Robert Archibald Napier
    Robert Arthur Carden, with the Royal Hampshire Regiment
    Robert Arthur Francis Nicholl-Caddell
    Robert Arthur Gascoyne-Cecil
    Robert Arthur Grosvenor ( 1939-1940 ), when he was invalided
    Robert Arthur Lytton Balfour
    Robert Ball Barcroft
Robert Basil Spread
    Robert Benjamin Gonville Bromhead
    Robert Blakeney Moon, where he was mentioned in despatches
Robert Brampton Gurdon
    Robert Bruce
    Robert Brudenell-Bruce Sievier
Robert C. Maze
    Robert Campbell Lloyd Fitzwilliams, in Norway, North Africa, Palestine and Germany, and was mentioned in despatches (1942)
    Robert Caradoc Rose Price, he was mentioned in despatches
    Robert Carew Heaton-Armstrong, a Squadron Leader with the Royal Air Force
    Robert Carstairs Macarthur-Onslow
    Robert Caulfeild
    Robert Cecil Curtis
    Robert Cecil Romer Maugham ( 1939-1943 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and wounded
    Robert Charles Brabazon, in the Australian Imperial Forces, and became a POW
Robert Charles Dundas
    Robert Charles Frederick Eden
    Robert Charles Gunning
    Robert Charles Henry Darling
    Robert Charles Michael Vaughan Wynn, where he was captured at St. Nazaire as a Prisoner of War, and held at Colditz until he escaped in 1944
Robert Charles Otter
    Robert Charles Patrick Miller
    Robert Charles Petre, in Norway and Italy
    Robert Charles Sanford Barclay
    Robert Charles Windsor-Clive, where he was wounded and was mentioned in despatches
    Robert Chrichton Mitchell Cotts
    Robert Christopher Alexander
    Robert Christopher Mackworth-Young, in the Middle East and Normandy
    Robert Clive Bridgeman ( 1939-1944 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Robert Cyril Lynch-Blosse
Robert Dalrymple Arbuthnot
Robert David Wilson
    Robert Denis Browne-Clayton
    Robert Denis Chenevix Trench ( 1942-1945 ), where he was captured by the Japanese and held as a POW
Robert Denis Crofton
    Robert Digby Head, where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Robert Douglas Christopher McAlpine
    Robert Douglas King-Harman
    Robert Douglas Leigh-Pemberton
    Robert Dudley Campbell, where he was wounded
    Robert Duncan Mackintosh, with Cape Town Highlanders in Italy
    Robert Edward Blakeney
    Robert Edward Cole Bowen
    Robert Edward Dudley Ryder, where he was mentioned in despatches four times
    Robert Edward Gabbett
    Robert Edward John Compton ( 1944 ), where he was wounded
    Robert Edward Laycock
    Robert Edward Peter Gascoyne-Cecil
    Robert Edward de Vere Capell
    Robert Eric Loder ( 1939-1940 ), where he became a POW
    Robert Eric Sherlock Gooch, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Robert Erskine-Hill ( 1939-1942 )
    Robert Evelyn Mackenzie
    Robert Evelyn Ross Westwood
    Robert Ewen Cameron Goff, in France, Belgium and Palestine
    Robert Fallowfield Erskine, with Royal Australian Air Force
    Robert Fergus Jenks, where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Robert Fitzgeorge Crosbie
    Robert Forbes Nightingale
Robert Fordell Henderson
    Robert Fortescue Phillimore
    Robert Francis Buller, and was mentioned in despatches
    Robert Francis Gore Lea, and he was mentioned in despatches
    Robert Francis Hubert Preston
    Robert Francis Legard, he was mentioned in despatches
Robert Frederick Anthony Throckmorton
    Robert Fyfe Dunbar
    Robert Geoffrey Lynch-Blosse
Robert George Coventry
    Robert George Grosvenor, where he was wounded
    Robert George Hugh Phillimore, he was mentioned in despatches
    Robert George Maxwell Throckmorton
    Robert George Victor FitzGeorge-Balfour, serving in North Africa, Sicily and North West Europe
    Robert George Wingfield
    Robert Gerald Cosgrave, with Royal Air Force
    Robert Gerald Dillon Hare
    Robert Godfrey Wolseley Bewicke-Copley, where he was wounded and became a POW
    Robert Going McClintock Grubb
    Robert Gordon Smith Cuninghame ( 1939-1945 )
    Robert Graham Dalzel Bruce, and became a POW
    Robert Grant Grant-Ferris, in the Royal Air Force
    Robert Grice Sturges
    Robert Guy Byrne
Robert Guy Loder-Symonds
    Robert Guy Wilson Lambert ( 1939 )
    Robert Hallam Studdert
    Robert Hampden Hobart
    Robert Harry Doyne
    Robert Harvey Aldworth
    Robert Henry Berney
    Robert Henry Burgh
    Robert Henry Charles Palmer
    Robert Henry Cooper, where he was wounded
    Robert Henry Muir Mackenzie, where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Robert Henry Pelham
    Robert Henry Windham de la Poer Beresfor
    Robert Herwig, with the Marines
Robert Hilton Brisco
    Robert Hubert Pelly, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Robert Hugh Bellamy
    Robert Hugh Gethin, with the Intelligence Corps and 1st Airborne Division
    Robert Hugh Hanmer
    Robert Hugh Hodgkinson
Robert Hugh Irvine
    Robert Ian Algernon Forbes-Leith, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Robert James Bell Finlay
Robert James Brand
    Robert Jestyn Gwent Forestier-Walker, Where he was mentioned in despatches
    Robert John Aldborough Henniker
    Robert John Frank
    Robert John Napier, where he was mentioned in despatches
Robert John Ochiltree Stuart
    Robert John Pulleine Eden
    Robert John Rodolph Trefusis
    Robert Joscelyn Henry Littleton
    Robert Keith Arbuthnott, where he was mentioned in despatches
Robert Keudell
    Robert Latham Baillieu, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Robert Lesley Berridge
    Robert Leslie Eustace Maude ( 1945 ), with the Coldstream Guards
    Robert Lewin Anstruther
    Robert Lifford Valentine ffrench Blake
    Robert Lionel Brooke Cunliffe, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Robert Lloyd Eardley-Wilmot
    Robert Louis Constantine Dillon FitzGibb
Robert Low Grant Watson
    Robert Lowry Chaigneau Colvill
    Robert Lumsden Franks, as a photographer with Royal Air Force
    Robert Lynd Erskine Lowry, with the Royal Inniskillen Fusiliers, serving in Tunisia
    Robert MacGowan Chapman
    Robert Mackinnon Molesworth
Robert Maldred St. John Melville Dundas
    Robert Malise Keith-Murray
    Robert Martin Dominic Ponsonby, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Robert Martin Raikes
    Robert Maurice Stopford
    Robert Maxwell Montgomery
    Robert Michael Antrobus ( 1940-1945 ), in the South African Engineers Corps, where he was invalided
    Robert Michael Casement
    Robert Michael Maxwell, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Robert Montague Dundas
    Robert Morier Sheffield Neave, where he was wounded
    Robert Murray Carnegie
    Robert Myles Augustus Stapleton ( 1942-1945 )
Robert Nevill Cobbold
    Robert Norman Orr Ewing
    Robert Norman William Blake, where he was a POW from 1942 until he escaped in 1944, and was mentioned in despatches
    Robert Noël Jardine Paterson
    Robert Nunn Stephenson Clarke, in the Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve
    Robert Oliver Fitzroy, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Robert Orlando Rodolph Kenyon-Slaney
    Robert Ormsby Oliver, in the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
    Robert Oswald Guy Gardner
Robert Paine
Robert Peel
    Robert Peel Willock
Robert Percival Lawrence
    Robert Peter Burton Burton-Chadwick ( 1942-1945 ), with NZ Military Force in North Africa and Italy
    Robert Philip Brent Grotrian
    Robert Philip Burrowes
    Robert Philip Henry Elwes
    Robert Pigot
    Robert Rawdon Hoare ( 1939-1945 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Robert Richard Fernie Bruce
    Robert Rollo Gillespie O'Brien
    Robert Rufus Evans
    Robert Scott Minchin, in India and Burma
    Robert Seeds
    Robert Seymour Simpson
    Robert Sidney Stuart Meade ( 1939-1945 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Robert Steele, where he became a POW
    Robert Stephen Henley
    Robert Stewart Blacker
Robert Sturge Ball
    Robert Sydney Dymock Maunsell, in the North-West European Campaign
    Robert Sydney Maxwell Burgh, with Royal Australian Air Force
    Robert Thomas Boscawen, where he was wounded
Robert Tristram Combe
    Robert Vernon Cameron, and became a POW in Singapore
    Robert Vesey Stoney
Robert Vickris Taylor
Robert Vincent de Sausmarez Walters
    Robert Wallace Fergusson-Cuninghame ( 1939-1945 )
    Robert Walter Sigismund Grimston
    Robert Walter Stuart Baird ( 1939-1941 ), with the Lothian and Border Yeomanry, and was then held as a Prisoner of War
Robert William Alfred Moore
    Robert William Augustus Fane
    Robert William Frederick Alwyn Gerard
    Robert William Hudson ( 1943-1945 ), with the Life Guards
    Robert William Kennard
    Robert William Ludovic Lindsay
    Robert William Parker
    Robert William Pomeroy
    Robert de Bohun Devereux
Robin Alexander Lyle ( 1939-1944 )
    Robin Arthur Norman Gamble
    Robin Brand
    Robin Chandos Hoskyns-Abrahall
    Robin Ellison Cuningham
    Robin George Colborne Nugent ( 1944-1945 ), in Italy
    Robin Gore Gambier
    Robin Hood William Stewart Hastings, where he was wounded, and was mentioned in despatches twice
    Robin Horace Walford Dunn, in France, Belgium and North Africa
    Robin Howard Haworth-Booth
    Robin John Alexander Orr Ewing
    Robin John Henniker-Heaton, and was mentioned in despatches
    Robin John Kay Knatchbull-Hugessen
Robin Lascelles Boyle
    Robin Michael Charles Nunneley
    Robin Minchin
Robin Nigel Kingscote ( 1939-1942 )
Robin Quentin Featherston Johnson
    Robin Rathmore Plunket
    Robin Windham Baring
    Roddie Casement
    Roden Henry Victor Buxton
    Roderic Armyne Gordon
    Roderic Arthur Graham
    Roderic Arthur Neville Pratt, in the Middle East, Italy and Germany, and was wounded
    Roderic Aylward O'Conor
    Roderic Charles O'Conor
    Roderic Loraine Petre
    Roderic Miles Doughty Thesiger, where he was wounded twice, and became a POW
    Roderick Campbell McLeod
    Roderick Denis Greer, on General Staff War Office
    Roderick Edward François McQuhae Mackenz, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Roderick Grant Francis Mackenzie, where he became a POW in 1940
    Roderick Heathcoat-Amory
    Roderick Hugh McConnell, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Roderick John Ward
    Roderick Napoleon Brinckman, where he was mentioned in despatches, wounded, capptured as a POW, and escaped
    Roderick Peter George Denman
Roderick Stanley Emerson
    Roderick Vivian Kennard, with Royal Air Force Intelligence
Rodney George Watson
    Rodney Howell Palmer
    Rodney Mathias Berry, where he was wounded
    Rodney York Charmoy Grey, with the Royal Canadian Air Force
    Rodney de Bohun Devereux, in the New Zealand Medical Corps
    Rodolph Henry Fane de Salis, and he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Roger Alexander Hammick
    Roger Arnold Henderson
    Roger Carol Michael Nathan, where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded twice
Roger Chester Nightingale, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Roger Clinton Mills
    Roger Coke
    Roger Dennistoun Poore
    Roger Edward Lloyd-Mostyn, in France, North Africa and Italy, and was wounded twice and mentioned in despatches
    Roger Fettiplace Lawrence
    Roger Fleetwood Hesketh, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Roger Frederick, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Roger Hugh Cary ( 1945 )
    Roger Hugh Montgomerie
    Roger James Ferguson Chance ( 1940-1941 )
    Roger Jocelyn Parker, in Italy and Austria
    Roger John Brownlow Keyes
    Roger John Lubbock ( 1939-1945 )
Roger John Peek
    Roger McMahon Keyes, where he was wounded
    Roger Patrick Hercules Langrishe, and he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Roger Quentin Eden
    Roger Relton Goodbody
    Roger Stanley Plowden
    Roger Trelawny Backhouse
    Roger Wake, where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
Roger William Odo Burnett
    Roland Alec Wilfred Munro, with the Indian Army
    Roland Christopher Gibbs, where he served in North Africa, Italy and Europe
    Roland Edward Stuart Ferguson, in the Royal Army Service Corps, and was invalided
Roland Frederick Duncombe-Anderson
    Roland Harris Graham
    Roland Le Fanu
    Roland Pym, in the Royal Artillery
    Rollo Samuel Barrett
    Ronald Aird, where he was wounded
    Ronald Archibald Orr Ewing, where he became a POW in 1942
    Ronald Arthur Somerset Gough-Calthorpe
    Ronald Charles Grant
    Ronald Crichton Lyall, with the Royal Army Ordnance Corps and Hampshire Regiment
    Ronald Cuthbert Hay
    Ronald David Stewart-Brown, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Ronald Dawnay ( 1939-1942 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and became a POW
    Ronald Douglas Hildebrand Preston
Ronald Edmond Balfour
    Ronald Edward Laurie
    Ronald Forbes Adam ( 1931-1941 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
Ronald Francis Drake
    Ronald Frederick William Hervey, in the Royal Naval Reserve, Royal Artillery and Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
    Ronald George Leon
    Ronald Gordon Berowald Innes, where he was wounded
Ronald Gordon Vicary Gibbs
    Ronald Henry Rudyard Grayson, with the Royal Air Force
    Ronald Hunter Blair
    Ronald James Charlton Waterlow, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Ronald John Bilsland Colville, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Ronald Marshall Brooks
    Ronald McIver Tyndale-Biscoe ( 1940-1942 ), with the Royal Air Force, Intelligence
    Ronald Morce Weeks ( 1939-1945 )
Ronald Orlando Lawrence Kay-Shuttleworth
    Ronald St. George Glyn
    Ronald Thomas Stewart Macpherson, where he became a POW in 1941 and escaped in 1943
    Ronald Valentine Cavendish, where he was mentioned in despatches
Ronald Walter Boyd
    Ronald William Kerr
    Ronald d'Esterre Minchin
    Rory Malcolm Stuart Baynes
    Rose Francis Price, he was held as a Prisoner of War (P.O.W.)
    Rosemary Ella Corbet Gore, with the Australian Imperial Force
Ross Bryan O'Loghlen
    Rowland Arthur Herbert Nelson Hood, serving in the Atlantic, Africa and Burma
    Rowland Biddulph, in France and Burma
    Rowland Eustace
    Rowland Graham Hill
    Rowland Henry Elphinstone
    Rowland Morrow Byers, where he was mentioned in despatches
Rowland Mytton Hill
    Rowland William Patrick Murray
    Roy Cornish Quintal
    Roy Henry Montague Johnstone, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Roy Samuel Casement
Roy Sydney Baker-Falkner, where he was mentioned in despatches
Royston Maurice Greenshields
Rudiger Gise
Rudolf Maragna-Redwitz
    Rufus Alexander Buxton ( 1939-1940 ), where he was invalided
    Rupert Anthony Wright ( 1939-1945 )
    Rupert Arthur Victor Cecil
    Rupert Baring
    Rupert Buxton
    Rupert Charles Frederick Gerard
    Rupert Francis Henry Clerke
    Rupert Frederick George Byron, with the Royal Navy
    Rupert Guy Broadbridge, in Abyssina, Libya and Triploi
    Rupert Henry Blackett ( 1939-1942 ), where he was wounded twice
    Rupert Howe Bromley
    Rupert Iain Kay Moncreiffe, where he was wounded
    Rupert Iain Kay Moncreiffe, where he was wounded
    Rupert James Lubbock ( 1939-1940 ), where he was captured as a Prisoner of War
    Rupert John Hardy
    Rupert Leonard Eversley Milburn, where he became a POW
Rupert Mortimer Legge
    Rupert Redvers Brickwood
    Rupert Rodney Francis Tress Barry, where he was captured and held as a POW
    Rupert Terence Fitzgerald, with Royal Engineers
Rupert Thomas Conant
    Rupert William John Clarke, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Russell Salmon
Russell Wood
    Samuel Brian Digby Hood, and was mentioned in despatches twice
    Samuel Carson Fitzwilliam Allen ( 1939-1945 ), in the Royal Air Force
    Samuel Delano Stevenson
    Samuel Gillmor Haughton
    Samuel Guy Leslie Pepys ( 1939-1940 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Samuel Henry Rendall Clarke, with RAC
Samuel John Rennie Bucknill
Samuel Luckyn Buxton
Samuel McCaughey Boal
    Sandford Floyd
    Sandro Ansell George Stuart Bullock-Webs, in the Russian Convoys and Normandy Campaign
    Selwyn John Harold Exshaw
Selwyn John Power Warrand
    Selwyn Richard Buffett, in the Middle East and New Guinea
Shane Edward Robert O'Neill
    Sholto Charles John Hay Douglas
    Sholto Courtenay Mackenzie Douglas ( 1939-1945 )
    Sidney Charles Herbert
Sidney Clive Blaber
    Sidney Cumine Russell
    Sidney Herbert, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Sidney Martin Hattersley, and he was mentioned in despatches
    Sidney Mary Catherine Anne Hobart-Hampde, where she was mentioned in despatches
Sigismund-Helmut Dawans
    Simon Algernon Yorke
    Simon Arthur Campbell-Orde
    Simon Arthur Cotton
    Simon Charles David Fergusson
    Simon Christopher Joseph Fraser, where he was wounded
    Simon Edward Bolitho, and was wounded twice
    Simon Foster Macdonald Lockhart, where he was wounded
    Simon Francis Bethell Codrington ( 1942-1945 ), in Italy
Simon Gascoyn Eden
    Simon George Warrender
    Simon Lycett Green
    Simon Nevill Astley
    Simon Ramsay, where he became a POW
    Sinclair Henry Hanson Berney, in the 2nd New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Sixte Vignon
Somerset Arthur Maxwell
    Spencer Heneage Drummond
    St. George Frederick Gordon Caulfeild, with the Naval Staff, Admiralty
    St. John Bernard Vyvyan Harmsworth
    St. John Desmond Arcedeckne-Butler
    Stafford Vaughan Stepney Howard, in North Africa, Italy and Burma, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Stamp Godfrey Brooksbank
    Standish O'Grady Roche
Stanley Digby Murray
    Stanley Grafton Mortimer
    Stanley Greenhill, in the Royal Air Force
    Stanley Johnson
    Stanley Lloyd Medlicott Vereker
Stanley Rhodes Armitage
    Stella Mary Lucas ( 1939 ), in the Women's Royal Naval Service
    Stephen Alexander Haworth
    Stephen Alexander Villiers Russell, where he was captured as a prisoner of war
    Stephen Aubone Hammick
    Stephen Bosworth Bosworth-Martin
    Stephen Coope Ruggles-Brise
    Stephen Derek Hungerford Pollen, he was mentioned in despatches
    Stephen Eardley-Wilmot
    Stephen Edmund Verney
Stephen Edward Spring Rice
Stephen Edward Thomas Preston
    Stephen Gordon Catto ( 1943-1947 ), in the Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
    Stephen Henry Hanmer, where he was wounded
    Stephen Henry John Le Fanu, with the Australian Army
Stephen John Bull
    Stephen John Christian
    Stephen Lewis Edmonstone Hastings, in the Western Desert and Italy
    Stephen Lindsay Molesworth ( 1944 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Stephen Marcus de la Poer Beresford
    Stephen Nicholas Yarburgh-Bateson, where he was mentioned in despatches
Stephen Philip Martin-Leake
    Stephen Richard Blakeney
    Stephen Robert Cawley, with the Royal Signals
Stephen Robert William Bomford, in 2nd New Zealand Expeditionary Forces
    Stephen William Agnew, where he was wounded
    Stewart Beaumont Phipps
Stewart Gerald Wingfield King
Stewart Ritchie
    Stormont Mancroft Mancroft, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Stratford Allan Gerald St. John, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Stratford Hercules Dennis, where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    Stuart Douglas Graham, where he was wounded
    Stuart Hugh Minto Russell
    Stuart James Lovell
    Stuart Jeffery Eardley-Wilmot
    Stuart Newton Hampshire, with Intelligence Corps
    Susan Emily Shellah Beven
    Sydney Charles Fane de Salis ( 1939-1945 ), and he was mentioned in despatches
    Sydney Frances Josephine Bland, as a Sister for the Joint War Committee
    Sydney Frank Kirkpatrick
    Sydney Hughes Elkington, where he lost his arm
Sydney Michael Huth
    Sydney Montagu Sabine Pasley, he was invalided out
    Sydney Oakes
    Sydney Rigby Wason, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Sydney William Templeman, with the Gurkha Rifles, in Burma
    Sylvain Victor Bates Van de Weyer ( 1939-1945 )
    Terance Edmond Patrick Falkiner, where he was wounded
    Terence Andrew Alfred Watt
    Terence Burrowes, with 7th Indian Division, 3rd British Division and RMonRE (Militia)
    Terence Cornelius Farmer Prittie ( 1939-1940 ), where he was mentioned in despatches and became a POW
    Terence D'Arcy French
    Terence Daniel Cronin-Coltsmann
    Terence Eden
    Terence George Andrews, as a Major with the Royal Artillery
    Terence Hugh Back
    Terence Hume Langrishe
    Terence John Arbuthnot, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Terence John Lifford Hewitt, where he became a POW
    Terence Marne O'Neill, where he was wounded
    Terence Thornton Lewin, with the Home and Mediterranean Fleets, and was mentioned in despatches
    Terence Victor Stopford
    Terence Vincent Aylmer Cleeve
    Terrance Robin Handcock ( 1940-1944 ), with the Metropolitan Police Reserve
    Theobald FitzWalter Butler ( 1941-1946 ), with the Royal Air Force in India and Singapore
    Theobald Henry Robert Fetherstonhaugh, in the Indian Army
    Theobald Walter Somerset Henry Butler
    Theodore Constantine
    Theodore Denis Hewitt
    Theodore John Ralph Marsham
    Thomas Adrian Verney-Cave
Thomas Alfred Kenneth Hickman
    Thomas Anthony Edward Towneley Strachey
Thomas Archibald Hacket-Pain
    Thomas Arnold Vesey FitzHerbert, with Royal Ulster Rifles (wounded)
    Thomas Arthur Davison
    Thomas Auchinleck Darling
    Thomas Beaumont, in the Royal Artillery, in Africa, India and Burma
    Thomas Bertram Pelham
    Thomas Brooke, in the Royal Artillery
    Thomas Buffett
    Thomas Butler Stoney, with the Royal Air Force
Thomas Byfield Hall
    Thomas Calderwood Dundas, in North-West Europe, and was mentioned in despatches
    Thomas Charles Tasman Littleton
    Thomas Claude Harris Lea, and he was mentioned in despatches
    Thomas Cockburn-Campbell, with the Australian Imperial Forces
    Thomas Copland Studdert
    Thomas Daniel Knox
    Thomas David Erskine
Thomas David Freeman-Mitford
    Thomas David Salmon, and was mentioned in despatches
    Thomas David Whately
Thomas Donald Little
    Thomas Donald Mackay Shaw ( 1943-1946 )
    Thomas Douglas Victor Swinscow, and was wounded at Arnhem
    Thomas Dudley Persse
    Thomas Dunlop
    Thomas Dunlop Bruce Jones
    Thomas Eardley Brooke
    Thomas Edgar Halsey, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Thomas Edward Brodie Howarth ( 1944-1945 ), in North-West Europe
    Thomas Edward Elibank Murray
    Thomas Edward Hubbard, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Thomas Edward Lees, where he was wounded
Thomas Edward Montgomery
    Thomas Edward Peregrine Blomefield
    Thomas Edward St. Aubyn
Thomas Edward Stafford-King-Harman
    Thomas Ellis Robins ( 1939-1945 )
Thomas Ethelston Hussey
    Thomas Exham Vincent Pease, with the Royal Canadian Air Force
Thomas FitzHerbert Butler-Stoney
    Thomas Fitzpatrick Cooke
    Thomas Foley Churchill Winnington
    Thomas Franc Sadleir Brereton
    Thomas Francis Buffett, 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment
    Thomas Francis Chetwode Hamilton
Thomas Frederick Kirkpatrick
    Thomas Gabriel Roche ( 1939-1945 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Thomas Gavin Watson, and was mentioned in despatches
    Thomas George Anson
    Thomas George Breadalbane Morgan-Grenvil, he was mentioned in despatches
    Thomas George Considine
    Thomas George Ramsay Davidson Clark, in the Royal Air Force
Thomas George Vesey
    Thomas Gerard Gore
    Thomas Gordon Brocklebank
    Thomas Gordon Devitt
    Thomas Gordon Waterlow, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Thomas Graves Clarke, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Thomas Gray Boardman
Thomas Grenville Pitt Peyton
    Thomas Henry Gibbons
Thomas Henry Jordan Sackville ( 1941-1943 )
    Thomas Henry Sebag-Montefiore
    Thomas Heron Hazlerigg
    Thomas Heward Acton
    Thomas Holcroft Blood
    Thomas Holroyd Gibbon, where he was mentioned in despatches at Dunkirk and was wounded at El Alamein
    Thomas Houstoun-Boswall
    Thomas Hughes Clarke
    Thomas Humphrey Woodchurch Clarke
    Thomas Hyde Villiers
    Thomas Jackson Clark
    Thomas James
    Thomas John Arnott, where he was mentioned in despatches
Thomas John Foley
    Thomas John Hampden Acton
Thomas Lionel Ashburner Clapton
    Thomas Lionel Dugdale ( 1940-1941 ), in the Middle East
    Thomas Loel Evelyn Bulkeley Guinness, where he was mentioned in despatches five times
Thomas Lubbock Beevor
    Thomas Lydston Newman, where he was wounded
    Thomas Malcolm Muggeridge, with the Secret Intelligence Service in Brussels
Thomas Marsham-Townshend
    Thomas Martin Lindsay, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Thomas Mervyn Dorrien Smith ( 1939-1945 )
    Thomas Mervyn Horder, and he was mentioned in despatches
    Thomas Michael Robert Heaton-Armstrong
Thomas Montgomerie
Thomas More Eyston
    Thomas Musgrave Swinnerton Dyer
    Thomas Newcome Blakeney
    Thomas Nicholas Robinson Harris
    Thomas Noel Catlow, when he became a POW, including a spell at Colditz
    Thomas Norman D'Arcy
Thomas Philip Riou Onslow
    Thomas Pierce Butler, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Thomas Pitt Hamilton Cholmondeley
    Thomas Probyn Cokayne
    Thomas Quinn Annan, in the Fleet Air Arm and Intelligence Corps
    Thomas Reedham Berney
    Thomas Richard Edwards-Moss
Thomas Richard Eyre Jackson
    Thomas Richard Goodbody
    Thomas Robert Gordon-Duff
    Thomas Robert Hales Eustace, where he was mentioned in despatches
Thomas Roderick Jackson Clark
Thomas Roger Crawley-Boevey
Thomas Ross Ruxton
    Thomas Saxby Gregory Foster
Thomas Southall Porter
    Thomas St. Hill Acland, as part of the 2nd NZ Expeditionary Force
    Thomas Stafford Bazley, in the Intelligence Services and Ministry of Information
    Thomas Stopford ( 1939-1945 )
    Thomas Tarleton Brandreth
    Thomas Vere Hobart Margesson ( 1940-1945 )
    Thomas Vernon Booth-Jones
    Thomas Victor George Chartres, with North Irish Horse
    Thomas Welles Beecham
    Thomas Weston Peel Long Chaloner
    Thomas William Arnold Anson
    Thomas William Assheton Frankland
Thomas William Douglas
    Thomas William Edward Coke
    Thomas William Forde
    Thomas William Franks, with Royal Canadian Navy
    Thomas Wynyard Sabine Pasley
    Thurstan Holland-Hibbert
    Tilton Hemsley Dobbin, with the U.S. Navy
Timothy Clement Peto
    Timothy Edward Hallinan, where he was wounded
    Timothy Fell Kilwarden Fetherstonhaugh, with the Royal Navy
    Timothy John Miles O'Donovan, where he was wounded
    Timothy Mark Sergison-Brooke
    Timothy Neil Hughes-Onslow ( 1944-1945 )
    Timothy Stovin Lucas
    Toby Austin Richard William Low ( 1940-1942 ), where he fought in Greece, Crete, Western Desert and Tunisia
    Toby St. George Caulfeild, serving in France and South-East Asia
    Tom Algar Elliot Cairnes, with the Royal Air Force
    Tom Oliver Bulteel
    Torquil Bright MacLeod
    Torquil Cathel Hugh Stewart-Richardson
    Torquil Roderick MacLeod, in the Pacific
    Torrance Maitland-Heriot, in the Royal Air Force, and was wounded
    Toye Hastings Hungerford, with the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Traugott-Helo Wuthenau
    Trevor George Corry Evans
    Trevor Hart Dyke, in France and Burma
    Trevor Haultain Beauchamp
    Trevor Henry Barrett-Lennard, in the Australian Infantry Force
    Trevor Laurence Bomford
    Trevor Peter Sherlock Gooch
    Trevor Thornton Frampton
    Tristram Anthony Pack-Beresford
    Tristram Hugh Harrington Grayson
    Tristram Hugh Massy-Beresford, in the Far East, where he became a POW
    Tufton Victor Hamilton Beamish, in France, Belgium, Singapore, Burma, North Africa and Italy
    Turlough Aubrey O'Brien
Udo William Ortenburg
    Ulick Edmund Burke-Roche
    Ulick Francis Hussey de Burgh
    Ulick Otway Vortigern Verney, in italy, France and Burma
    Ulick Richard Samuel Burke
    Ulick Temple Blake
    Ulric Campbell Burgh
    Urbain Evelyn Forestier-Walker, in Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
    Urban Alfred Cockburn-Campbell
    Uthred Ninian Vere Dunbar
Valentine Harding
    Valentine Henry Okes Herbert
    Valentine John Bruce Blake, where he became a POW
    Valentine Maurice Wyndham-Quin, where he was mentioned in despatches four times
    Vaughan Morgan
    Vere Frederick Cecil Hobart-Hampden, in the Royal Australian Air Force
    Vere Henry Birch Reynardson
    Vere Hugh Seymour, in France, North Africa, India and Germany
    Vernon North Graves
    Vernon William Coats ( 1939-1945 )
Vicary Paul Gibbs
Victor Alexander Carp
    Victor Alexander Gascoyne-Cecil
    Victor Alexander Henry Daly
    Victor Alexander Spencer ( 1939-1945 ), in the US Air Force
    Victor Basil John Seely, where he was a prisoner of war from 1941 to 1943, before escaping
    Victor Berkeley Paget
    Victor Cyril Grenfell, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Victor Edward Gwynne Guinness
    Victor Francis Pym
    Victor Francis Staples Hawkins
    Victor George Hargrave Ramsay-Fairfax, he was mentioned in despatches
    Victor George Toler-Aylward, when he was mentioned in despatches
    Victor Henry Peter Brougham, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Victor John Eric Westropp
    Victor Lewis Comyn
    Victor Philipse Hill Johnson, in Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
    Victor Robert Colquhoun Dill
Victor Stratford de Redcliffe Canning, where he was mentioned in despatches
Victorinus Deym zu Stritez
Viktor Albrecht Johannes Josef Michael M
Viktor Speth von Schulzburg
    Vincent Warwick Calmady-Hamlyn, in the Middle East, and was mentioned in despatches
    Violet Eleanor Sheila Adams
    Violet Evelyn Wellesley ( 1939-1945 )
    Vivian Charles Beaumont Rowley
    Vivian Edgar Olmar Stevenson-Hamilton, in the North-West Frontier, Burma and Italy
    Vivian Fox-Strangways
    Vivian Henry Blakeney Phipps, with the Australian Imperial Forces
    Vivian John Lennox Napier, where he was mentioned in despatches and became a POW
    Vivian Russell Salvin Bowlby ( 1939-1945 )
    Vivien Patricia Studdert, n Australian Military Forces
Walter Alexander Holmes à Court
    Walter Angelo Fox-Strangways, with the Queen's Royal Regiment
    Walter Arnold Crispin Keppel
    Walter Bernard St. John Montagu, and was wounded
    Walter Derek Gilbey, where he became a POW
    Walter Desmond Reevely
Walter Douglas Faulkner
    Walter Edmund Clutterbuck ( 1939-1946 )
    Walter Edward Alpin Blount, serving in Motor Torpedo Boats
Walter Eisenbach
Walter Francis David Long
    Walter Francis John Montagu Douglas Scot ( 1942-1945 )
    Walter George Donnington Hungerford
    Walter George Ormonde Butler
    Walter Guy Shaw-Stewart ( 1940 ), in France
Walter Huckvale
    Walter John Armytage, where he was mentioned in despatches, and became a POW
    Walter John Morrison-Low
    Walter John Stopford ( 1939-1942 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    Walter Lionel O'Kelly
Walter Moubray Andrews, with the Royal Canadian Air Force
    Walter Osra Blunt-Mackenzie ( 1941-1943 ), in the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserves
    Walter Peter Lambert
    Walter Raymond Burrell
    Walter Reginald Basil Long
Walter Ronald Farley
    Walter Schomberg Hepburne-Scott
    Walter Stephen Menzies
    Walter Stuart Baillie-Hamilton, where he was mentioned in despatches
Walter Tulliedeph Ogilvy, where he was mentioned in despatches and became a POW
    Walter William Whitmore Houldsworth, and was mentioned in despatches
Walter de Stopham Barttelot, where he was mentioned in despatches
Warwick Henry Archdall
    Weetman John Churchill Pearson, where he was severely wounded in the retreat to Dunkirk, and had his left arm amputated
    Wellesley FitzRoy Somerset
    Wentworth Douglas Clark, where he was wounded
    Wentworth Hubert Charles Beaumont, where he was wounded and taken as a prisoner of war
    Wentworth Randolph Chetwynd
    Whitfield Ava Aynsley Greenwell
    Wilbraham Egerton-Warburton
    Wilfred George Duncombe-Anderson
    Wilfred Haughton Fitzmaurice, where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    Wilfred Henry Minchin, with the Royal Australian Navy
    Wilfred John Burgh, with 6th Australia Division, Australian Imperial Forces
Wilfred Julian Tyndale-Biscoe, with the Royal Marines
    Wilfred Vere Fitzmaurice, where he was invalided
    Wilfrid Basil O'Reilly-Nugent, with Auckland Infantry
Wilfrid Bertram Stuart Cunynghame
    Wilfrid Jaspar Backhouse, where he was mentioned in despatches
    Wilfrid Lewis Lloyd
    Wilfrid Stuart Atherstone Hales Pakenham ( 1939-1946 ), on General Staff
Wilfried Pestatore
Wilhelm Arco-Zinneberg
Wilhelm Friedrich Franz Joseph Christian ( 1939-1940 )
Wilhelm Hagenburg
Wilhelm Hessen-Philippsthal-Barchfeld ( 1939-1942 )
Wilhelm Luttichau
    William Achilles Daunt
    William Adrian Hope, with South African Artillery
    William Adrian Larry Collier
    William Adrian Reynolds Daly, where he was mentioned in dispatches
William Alan Flowerdew Sykes
    William Alan Parker
William Alan Strathern Evill
    William Alan Thomas Fairbairn, where he was mentioned in despatches
William Alexander Anderson
    William Alexander Disney Innes
    William Alexander Elliot, and was mentioned in despatches
    William Alexander Evering Cecil ( 1940-1945 )
    William Alexander Palmer
    William Alexander Scrymgeour-Wedderburn
    William Alfred Brian Cummins
    William Allan Minchin
    William Allan Tristram Gethin, in Mauritius, France and Germany, and where he was mentioned in despatches
    William Amherst Villiers, with the Royal Air Force
    William Andrews, as a Captain of the Royal Army Ordinance Corps and as a Lieutenant of the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
    William Anthony Alten Beamish, as a Lieutenant with the Royal Signals
    William Anthony Lewthwaite
    William Antony Beresford Pakenham
    William Antony Francis Clarke
    William Archibald Napier
    William Arthur Bampfylde Onslow
    William Arthur Seton Cayley
    William August Ludwig Vernon Alexander H
    William Augustus Henry King ( 1940-1942 )
    William Bacon Hutton Bury, where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded twice
    William Bagwell
William Barrington Tristram
    William Basil Goulding
William Basil Samuel Joseph Anthony Edwa
    William Beckett Dunlop
    William Beresford Nairne Kington
    William Bernard Cayley, where he became a POW
    William Brereton Couchman Lewis, where he became a POW
    William Brian Brinckman ( 1942-1945 ), in the Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, and was mentioned in despatches
    William Bruce Minchin
    William Campbell Mitchell-Cotts
    William Cave-Browne ( 1939-1941 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    William Charles Holmes à Court
    William Charles Vernon Galwey
    William Clark Gable
William Clarke, where he was mentioned in despatches
    William Clay Ford, with the U.S. Navy Air Corps
    William Cradock de Rune Barclay, with the New Zealand Forces, where he was invalided
William Dashwood Proctor Beauchamp
    William David Armstrong Bagnell, with the Allied Liaison, Headquarters
    William David Gibson, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    William David Graham Chartres
    William David Ormsby-Gore
    William Delmar Cavendish, where he was wounded twice
William Desmond Blacker, as a Lieutenant-Colonel of the Royal Artillery
    William Digby Manifold Raeburn, he was mentioned in despatches
    William Donald Aelian King
    William Douglas Watson ( 1939-1945 ), where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    William Douglas-Home
    William Dudley Pryke
    William Earle Molesworth
    William Edmund Jaffray ( 1940-1942 )
    William Edmund Robarts Blood
    William Edward Broughton
    William Edward David Allen ( 1939-1943 )
    William Edward Gumbleton Bagwell, as a Major of the Royal Norfolk Regiment
    William Edward Harry Lawson
    William Edward Harvey Grylls
    William Edward Jardine, where he was wounded
    William Edward Stirling Milliken-Napier, where he became a POW
William Edward Sydney Paget
    William Edwardes, he was mentioned in despatches
William Eric Lloyd
    William Ernest Blakeney
William Ernest Legard
    William Espenett Bayly Knott, with the Royal Marines
    William Evan Windham, where he was mentioned in despatches
William Evelyn Seely
    William Fox Bruce
    William Francis Barber, fighting in Palestine, Egypt, North Africa and North West Europe
    William Francis Conolly-Carew, where he was wounded
    William Francis Cuthbert Garthwaite ( 1942 ), where he was mentioned in despatches three times
    William Francis Cyril James Hamilton Nap
    William Francis Deedes
    William Francis Godfrey Plowden
    William Francis Hare
    William Frederick Geoffrey Nelson Bartte
    William Geoffrey Eustace Innes Barron
    William George Bradley Craven
    William George Hewett
    William George Hood Walrond ( 1939-1945 ), where he was mentioned in despatches
    William Gerald Charles Cadogan
    William Gibson Haig Clark ( 1941-1946 )
    William Gladstone Agnew
    William Gladstone Bethell ( 1939-1941 ), when he was invalided
    William Glanville-Brown ( Aug 1939 ), in an anti-aircraft regiment
    William Gledstanes Bury
    William Graham Elphinstone, in Military Intelligence in the Middle East
    William Grenville Irvine-Fortescue
    William Grenville Peek, he was mentioned in despatches
William Guy Cadman
    William Guy Horne ( 1939-1943 ), with the Auxiliary Air Force
    William Guy Lowther, where he became a POW
    William Hancorn Vere Dunbar
    William Hardman Earle ( 1945 ), in South-East Asia
    William Harold Edwards, in the Middle East and New Guinea
    William Havelock Chaplin Ramsden, he was mentioned in despatches three times
    William Heathcoat-Amory
William Hedworth Williamson
    William Heneage Wynne-Finch
William Henry Caulfeild
    William Henry Dudley Boyle ( 1939-1940 ), where he commanded the expedition to Narvik
    William Henry Dunamace Heaton-Armstrong, as a Captain in the Grenadier Guards
    William Henry Estridge Durrant
William Henry Ewart Gott, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    William Henry Gardiner Baird
    William Henry George Dunbar
    William Henry Gerard Leigh ( 1939-1945 ), in the Middle East, Italy and North-East Europe
William Henry Goschen
    William Henry Guillard Stenson
    William Henry Hall
    William Henry Leicester Stanhope
    William Henry Middleton Noel
    William Henry Rhodes-Moorhouse
William Henry Thomson Andrews
    William Herbert Close, in Greece, North Africa and Normandy
    William Herbert Cooper ( 1939-1945 ), in the Royal Observer Corps and Royal Air Force
    William Herbert Rhydian Llewellyn, where he was mentioned in despatches
    William Herbrand Sackville
    William Howarth Vestey
    William Hughes ( 1939-1946 ), with the ARP as Controller of Dundee, and the RAOC in India, Borneo and Burma
    William Hugo Gilroy Johnsen ( 1939-1946 ), in the Royal Artillery
    William Humble David Ward, where he was wounded
    William Isidore D'Arcy
    William Ivan Cecil Ewart, where he became a POW
    William Jackson
    William James Corry
William James Perry Goodbody
    William James Waterlow, where he was mentioned in despatches
    William Jason Maxwell Borthwick
    William Jerrold Heathcote ( 1942 ), and became a POW in Italy
    William John Colfox
    William John Dundas, where he was mentioned in despatches
    William John Kirwan-Taylor
    William John Molloy, with the Royal Engineers
William John Robert Cavendish, where he was mentioned in despatches
    William John Seymour
    William John St. Clair Anstruther-Gray
    William John de Courcy Farrell, he was wounded and invalided from service 1944
    William Johnston McGowan ( 1939-1943 ), where he was severely wounded
    William Joseph French ( 1940-1942 )
    William Joseph Plunkett
    William Joseph Stirling
    William Joseph Straker-Smith
    William Joshua Rowley
William Keith Lamont
    William Kensington Davison
    William Latham Baillieu ( 1939-1940 ), where he was invalided
    William Law Williams
    William Lawrence
    William Lowry Lenox-Conyngham
    William Lygon ( 1941-1945 ), in Italy
William M. L. Fiske
    William Malcolm Mount, where he was wounded
    William Michael Berry, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    William Michael FitzHerbert ( 1941-1945 ), with 2 NZEF
    William Miles Aykroyd
    William Montagu Hotham
    William Moore
    William Morgan Fletcher-Vane, and was mentioned in despatches
    William Morgan Tilson Magan
William Murray Mason
    William Napier Seymour, where he was mentioned in despatches
    William Neill Malcolm, with the Royal Artillery
    William Neville Berry
    William Nicholas Somers Laurence Hyde Vi
    William Noel Roper-Caldbeck
    William Oswald Darell, with the Intelligence Corps
    William Patrick Browne-Clayton
    William Patrick Kenyon, he was mentioned in despatches
    William Pennefather Croker, where he was mentioned in despatches
    William Philip Sidney
    William Puleston Scott Napier
    William Raigersfeld Phillimore
    William Ralph Merton ( 1941-1943 ), in the Coastal Command, Royal Air Force
    William Ralph Seymour Bathurst
    William Rankin, he was mentioned in despatches
William Reginald James Alston-Roberts-We
    William Reginald Nicholson, where he was mentioned in despatches
William Reginald Richard Stewart Bruce
William Richard Christopher Boyle Parker
    William Richard Codrington
    William Richard Le Hunte Beatty, in the Naval Ordnance Inspection Department
    William Rixon Bucknall
    William Robert Hunter Charley
    William Robert McClintock-Bunbury
    William Robert Stanley Prescott, he was invalided in 1943
    William Robins Bolitho, in Coldstream Guards and Parachute Regiment
    William Rudolph Stephen Feilding
    William Russell Smijth-Windham, where he was mentioned in despatches
    William Selby-Lowndes
    William Senhouse Blunt
    William Shaw Baddeley
    William Sholto Douglas
    William Sigismund Patrick Alexander, where he was wounded and mentioned in despatches
    William Stanley Handcock
    William Stephen Brownlow, where he was mentioned in despatches and was wounded
    William Stephen Ian Whitelaw
    William Stratford Dugdale, where he was mentioned in despatches
William Sutton Stewart-Brown
    William Taliaferro Close
    William Tattersall Whiteley ( 1939-1944 )
    William Terence Andrews, with the Royal Navy
William Terence Webb McCarthy
    William Thomas Rhys Wingfield
    William Thomas Talbot Pakenham
    William Tidswell Towers-Clark ( 1940-1944 )
    William Vernon Hope Nelson
William Vernon John Dupree
    William Vivian Makins, where he was mentioned in despatches
    William Walter Alan Traill, with East African Forces
    William Walter Montagu Douglas Scott, where he was mentoned in despatches
    William Walter Seymour
    William Walton Studdert
    William Watson Cheyne, where he became a POW in 1940
    William Westenra
    William Whytehead Boulton ( 1939-1944 ), with the Essex Yeomanry, 104th Royal Horse Artillery and 14th Royal Horse Artillery
    William Windsor Broun
    William Wynne Honywood
    William Yaldwyn Kington-Blair-Oliphant
    William de l'Aigle Buchan
    William lan Campbell, where he was mentioned in despatches and became a POW
Wilmot Edward Blomefield, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Wilmot Smyth Caulfeild
Wilton Winstanley Cobb
    Winifred Cresswell Taylor, with the Voluntary Aid Department (V.A.D.) and Women's Auxiliary Corps (W.A.C.) of India, Naval Wing
    Winspeare Toye Hungerford, where he was mentioned in despatches twice
    Wion de Malpas Egerton
Wladislaw Tarnowski
    Wolf Wolter Rudolf Bentinck
Wolf-Dietrich Casimir Maximilian Ernst S
Wolf-Ulrich Trotha
    Wray Bury Galloway, with Royal Air Force
    Wyndham Marsden Knatchbull
    Wynne Walton St. George Gray
    Ynyr Alfred Burges
    Yorick Henry Raoul Exshaw, with French Artillery
    Yvo Laurence Michael Fitzherbert, where he was wounded
    lan Fergusson Kendal Franks, where he was mentioned in despatches
unknown son Jefferies
unknown son Meredith
unknown son Roberts
    unknown son Williams
    Æneas Ranald Donald Macdonnel, where he became a POW
    Count equals 5903 individuals.

Second World War as a General Service Officer
    Ewen Aymer Robert Ramsay-Fairfax-Lucy ( 1939-1940 ), he was invalided
    Count equals 1 individual.

Second World War|\he was mentioned in despatches twice
    John Francis Archibald Browne
    Count equals 1 individual.

Second World War|with the Fleet Air Arm
    Frederick Euan Maitland-Heriot ( 1944-1945 )
    Count equals 1 individual.

St. Navaire Raid
    Robert Edward Dudley Ryder ( 27 Mar 1942 ), where he commanded H.M.S. Campbeltown
    Count equals 1 individuals.

Total count equals 5939 individuals.


=killed in action or mortally wounded during this battle/war